follow us on...

2009 Philly Men’s College Honors

Monday, 15th June 2009

Categories College, Stats  
 

Division I All-League

Colonial Athletic Conference

CAA MEN’S LACROSSE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brian Karalunas, LSM, So., Villanova
CAA MEN’S LACROSSE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Mark Manos, GK, Fr., Drexel
CAA MEN’S LACROSSE CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Mike Corrado, Villanova and Seth Tierney, Hofstra

FIRST TEAM
Name, School Pos. Yr. Hometown/Previous School
Colin Ambler, Drexel A Jr. Abington, Pa./Abington
Brian Karalunas, Villanova LSM So. Dewitt, N.Y./Jamesville-Dewitt
Michael Colleluori, Hofstra M Sr.Holmes, Pa./Ridley
Matt McCormick, Drexel D Jr. West Chester, Pa./Malvern Prep
Andrew DiLoreto, Villanova GK Sr.Wilton, Conn./The Lawrenceville School

SECOND TEAM
Name, School Pos. Yr. Hometown/Previous School
Tim Driscoll, Villanova A Sr. Montville, N.J./Montville
Chris MacDonald, Villanova A Sr. Westfield, N.J./Westfield
Kevin Kaminski, Delaware M So. Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven
Eddie DiDonato, Villanova D Sr. Blue Bell, Pa./La Salle
Mark Manos, Drexel GK Fr. West Chester, Pa./Salesianum (Del.)

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
Name, School Pos. Yr. Hometown/Previous School
Kyle Bergman, Drexel A Fr. Toronto, Ontario/St. Andrew’s College
Kevin Cunningham, Villanova A Fr. Garden City, N.Y./Kellenberg
Mark Manos, Drexel GK Fr. West Chester, Pa./Salesianum (Del.)
C.J. Small, Villanova M Fr. San Diego, Calif./La Costa Canyon
Brian Teuber, Drexel D Fr. Philadelphia, Pa./Penn Charter

Great Western Lacrosse League
First Team
Duncan Swezey (Hatboro-Horsham), senior, attack, Notre Dame

Second Team
James Green (Central Bucks East), junior, midfield, Ohio State

ECAC
First Team
D P.T. Ricci (Conestoga), Loyola

Second Team
D Steve Layne (Malvern Prep), Loyola
G Drew Adams (Springfield-Delco), Penn State

Defensive Player of the Year: P.T. Ricci (Conestoga) , Loyola

Ivy League

First Team
D – Matt Moyer, Cornell (Sr., Tower Hill, DE, Chadds Ford, Pa.)

Second Team
Attack – Craig Andrzejewski, Penn (Sr., Parkton, Md.)

Honorable Mention
Midfield – Drew Collins, Penn (Sr., LaPlata, Md.)

Men – Division II All-League

ECAC

First Team

Matt Spahr (Penncrest), Mercyhurst, defender

Men – Division III All-League

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Rookie of the Year: John McSorley (Ridley), Cabrini College

Player of the Year: Casey Grugan (Ridley), Cabrini College

Coach of the Year: Steve Colfer, Cabrini College

First Team All-Conference:

Attackers:

Casey Grugan (Ridley), Cabrini College

Scott Reimer (Downingtown West), Cabrini College

Jason Reig, Centenary College

Defenders:

Jeff Moore (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini College

Joe Monroe (Marple Newtown), Cabrini College

John McSorley (Ridley), Cabrini College

Midfielders:

Paul Skulski (Garnet Valley), Cabrini College

Matt Conaway (West Chester East), Cabrini College

B.J. Kletcheck (Roman Catholic), Cabrini College

Long Pole Middie:

Anthony Mazza, Cabrini College

Specialty Player:

Pat Grenier (Ridley), Cabrini College

Goalkeeper:

Kevin Chenoweth, Cabrini College

Second Team All-Conference:

Attackers:

Brian Hill (Ridley), Cabrini College

Defenders:

Mike Henry, Gwynedd-Mercy College

Midfielders:

Nick Coan (Garnet Valley), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Joe Keller (Owen J. Roberts), Immaculata University

Honorable Mention:

John Cacchio (Holy Ghost Prep), Immaculata University

Andrew Sim (Interboro), Immaculata University

CSAC Sportsmanship Award Recipients:

Jeff Moore (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini College

Jon-Eric Lane (Archbishop Ryan), Gwynedd-Mercy College

Stone Gahagan, Immaculata University

Bryan Capone (Lansdale Catholic), Neumann College

Middle Atlantic Conference

First Team

Nick Mandia Eastern Attack Sr. Souderton, PA (Souderton)

Michael Ryan Eastern Midfield Sr. Souderton, PA (Souderton)

Justin Upp Widener Midfield Sr. Camden, DE (Ceaser Rodney)

Chris Day Elizabethtown Defender Jr. Thornton, PA (Bishop Shanahan)

Nick Politarhos Widener Defender Jr. Morton, PA (Ridley)

Second Team

Cory Malampy Widener Attack Jr. Ridley, PA (Ridley)

Jon Day Elizabethtown Midfield Jr. Thornton, PA (Bishop Shanahan)

Rick DeNenno Lycoming Midfield So. Landenburg, PA (Kennett)

Ben O’Donnell Eastern Midfield Sr. Syracuse, NY (Faith Heritage)

Dave Simcox Widener LSM Jr. Ridley, PA (Ridley)

Jim Forsythe Widener Defender Jr. West Chester, PA (Henderson)

Matt Mandia Eastern Defender So. Souderton, PA (Souderton)

Rookie of the Year: Johnny Casey (Abington), Widener

Centennial Conference

First Team
A-Max Hjelm, Haverford………………………………………………………….So Devon, PA / Conestoga
M-Tom O’Donnell, Gettysburg ………………………………………………. Sr Montgomeryville, PA / La Salle
Specialist-Thayer Damm, Washington …………………………………… Sr Huntingdon Valley, PA / La Salle
Second Team
A-Brian Fleishhacker, Haverford……………………………………………Jr Manhasset, NY / Manhasset
M-Eric Farris, Ursinus……………………………………………………………….Jr Pottstown, PA / Pottsgrove
D-Max Wilson, Swarthmore………………………………………………………Jr Great Falls, VA / Langley
LSM-Grant Firestone, Haverford …………………………………………….Jr Wilmington, DE / Brandywine
Specialist-Peter Hannapel, Haverford ……………………………………….. Sr Overland Park, KS / Rockhurst Jesuit
Honorable Mention
A-Noah Wilkinsky, Franklin & Marshall………………………………. Sr Ardmore, PA / Valley Forge Military
M-Bill Warner, McDaniel………………………………………………………… Sr Yardley, PA / La Salle
M-Andrew Kim, Haverford ……………………………………………………….Jr Annapolis, MD / Key School
D-Scott Kelley, Haverford ………………………………………………………..So Wallingford, PA / Strath Haven
GK-Tony Aquilino, Ursinus…………………………………………………. Sr Abington, PA / Archbishop Wood
GK-Kevin Friedenberg, Swarthmore ………………………………………….Jr Needham, MA / Needham
Player of the Year – Tom O’Donnell, Gettysburg, Sr., M
Coach of the Year – Mike Murphy, Haverford

Capital Conference

First Team

Kirk Waldie Sr. Def Wesley Folsom, Pa./Ridley

Jim McCleaft Sr. GK Wesley Media, Pa./Sun Valley

Empire 8

Second Team

Mike Hennessy (Owen J. Roberts), So. – Ithaca, SSM

Landmark Conference

Second Team

D-Andy Nielsen, Goucher, Sr., Wallingford, Pa. (Strath Haven)

North/South Men’s All-Star Games choices

Division I/II North: Hofstra midfielder Michael Colleluori (Ridley).

Division I/II South: Drexel midfielders Kevin Dart and Jon Van Houten; Villanova’s Chris MacDonald (attack) and defender Eddie DiDonato (La Salle); Penn State attackman Rob Forster (La Salle) and goalie Drew Adams (Springfield-Delco); Loyola long-stick midfielder P.T. Ricci (Conestoga); Penn attackman Craig Andrzejewski and Mercyhurst defender Matt Spahr (Penncrest).

Division III South: Cabrini’s Mike Dolente (face-offs, Spring-Ford), Scott Reimer (attack, Downingtown West) and Jeff Moore (defender, Springfield-Delco); Denison’s Dan Maude (midfield, Haverford School); and Wesley defenseman Kirk Waldie (Ridley).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines