follow us on...

2022 Girls’ HS Playoff Brackets

Sunday, 9th May 2010

 

2022 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 10
Shipley School 11, Academy of the New Church 6
Germantown Friends 14, Abington Friends 2
Finals: Friday, May 13th at host site
Germantown Friends 13, Shipley 8

East Penn Conference
May 10: Semifinals at Northampton Area High School Al Erdosy Stadium
Pleasant Valley 14, Easton 11
Emmaus 16, Parkland 2
Championship, May 12 at Northampton, 5 p.m.
Pleasant Valley 11, Emmaus 9

BCIAA (Berks) Playoffs
Semi-Finals – Tuesday, May 10th
Twin Valley 17, Wyomissing 2
Wilson 16, Gov. Mifflin 14
Championship – Thursday, May 12th, 6 PM
Twin Valley 16, Wilson 6

Lancaster Lebanon Semifinals
Tuesday, May 10th at Penn Manor
Manheim Township 16, Lampeter-Strasburg 3
Hempfield 16, Cocalico 6
Finals: Thursday, May 12th at Cocalico at 5 p.m.
Manheim Township 14, Hempfield 8

Pioneer Athletic Conference
(Semi-Finals at Spring-Ford and Finals at Upper Merion)
Tuesday, May 10:
Methacton 13, Phoenixville 3
Owen J. Roberts 18, Boyertown 4
Championship: May 12, 4:00  Upper Merion
Methacton 8, Owen J. Roberts 5

Catholic League championships
First Round – May 17
Archbishop Wood 18, Archbishop Ryan 9
Lansdale Catholic 14, Bonner & Prendie 12
Semifinals – May 18
Archbishop Carroll 26, Lansdale Catholic 2
Cardinal O’Hara 21, Archbishop Wood 1
Finals – May 20
6:00 p.m. – at Neumann University – Archbishop Carroll 17, Cardinal O’Hara 7

District 11 tournament
Class AA
May 23, Semifinals
Southern Lehigh 18, Moravian Academy 6
Allentown Central Catholic 16, Saucon Valley 8
Championship, May 25, at Lehigh, 5 p.m.
Southern Lehigh 14, Allentown Central Catholic 5
Class AAA
Quarterfinals’, May 19
Emmaus (1) bye
Parkland 12, Freedom 11
Pleasant Valley 16, Delaware Valley 0
Easton (2) bye
Semifinals, May 23 at Northampton
Emmaus 21, Parkland 4
Pleasant Valley 14, Easton 12
Championship May 25 at Lehigh, 7 p.m.
Emmaus 11, Pleasant Valley 6

PAISAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Agnes Irwin 20, Germantown Friends 4
May 19
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 12, Mercersburg 2
May 20
Penn Charter 16, Germantown Academy 7
May 21
Hill School 10, Academy of Notre Dame 9
Semifinals
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 9, Agnes Irwin 8
Penn Charter 16, Hill School 6
Championship, May 26 at Cabrini, 4 p.m.
Penn Charter 8, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7
Commonwealth Cup
May 20, First Round
George School 13, Perkiomen 2
Semifinals
Shipley 14, Abington Friends 9
Baldwin 20, George School 11
Finals at highest seed, May 24 – Shipley 16, Baldwin 11

District 12 Championships
PCL Champion: District XII No. 1 Class AA seed; Public League AAA top seed is District 12 champion
May 25 – PCL No. 2 in AA vs. PPL top AA seed – at Cardinal O’Hara (3:15 p.m.)

District 1 girls’ tournament

Class AA

1st Round – Tues. 5/17

Bishop Shanahan 16, Marple Newtown 4
Villa Maria Academy 15, West Chester East 6
Upper Moreland 13, Sun Valley 4
Mount St. Joseph 22, Delco Christian 2
Strath Haven 19, Merion Mercy 5
Upper Perkiomen 17, Dock Mennonite 5
Jenkintown 9, Pope John Paul II 3
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 16, Springfield-Montco 15

Quarterfinals – Thurs. 5/19

Bishop Shanahan 7, Villa Maria Academy 5
Mount St. Joseph 13, Upper Moreland 9
Strath Haven 17, Upper Perkiomen 5
May 20
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 18, Jenkintown 7

Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Bishop Shanahan 12, Mount St. Joseph 4
Strath Haven 18, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 6

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Bishop Shanahan 13, Strath Haven 4
3rd-place Playback
Mount St. Joseph 12, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 7

Class AAA
1st Round – Tues. 5/17

Top seeds: Conestoga (1), Owen J. Roberts (2), North Penn (3), Radnor (4), Unionville (5), Methacton (6), Garnet Valley (7), Downingtown East (8)

First-round :
WC Rustin 19, Wissahickon 8
Pennsbury 17, Souderton 9
Kennett 14, Council Rock South 3
Penncrest 20, Phoenixville 4
Downingtown West 11, Boyertown 8
Great Valley 17, Council Rock North 6
Springfield-Delco 15, Upper Dublin 3
Pennridge 15, Central Bucks South 7

Class AAA Second RoundMay 19
Conestoga 20, WC Rustin 8
Downingtown East 13, Pennsbury 12
Radnor 11, Kennett 8
Unionville 11, Penncrest 4
Owen J. Roberts 6, Downingtown West 5
Garnet Valley 18, Great Valley 3
Springfield-Delco 4, North Penn 2
Methacton 13, Pennridge 6
Quarterfinals – Sat. 5/21

District 1 AAA Quarterfinals
Conestoga 15, Downingtown East 5
Radnor 11, Unionville 5
Garnet Valley 6, Owen J. Roberts 5
Springfield-Delco 13, Methacton 12
Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Conestoga 12, Radnor 4
Springfield-Delco 10, Garnet Valley 9, OT

Playbacks, May 24
Downingtown East 13, Unionville 10
Owen J. Roberts 12, Methacton 3

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Conestoga 14, Springfield-Delco 3
3rd-place Playback
Garnet Valley 8, Radnor 6
5th-place Playback
Owen J. Roberts 14, Downingtown East 3

PIAA Tournament

AA
First Round – May 31

Bishop Shanahan 13, Wyoming Area 5
York Catholic 16, Danville 8
Mount St. Joseph 22, Crestwood 9
Archbishop Carroll 22, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 3
Cardinal O’Hara 17, Southern Lehigh 7
Twin Valley 23, Mars 2
Strath Haven 12, Susquehannock 7
Chartiers Valley 17, Conneaut 4
Quarterfinals, June 4
Bishop Shanahan 11, York Catholic 10
Archbishop Carroll 19, Mount St. Joseph 8
Twin Valley 13, Cardinal O’Hara 9
Strath Haven 15, Chartiers Valley 9

Semi-Finals – June 7 –
Archbishop Carroll 8, Bishop Shanahan 4
Twin Valley 13, Strath Haven 9

Championship, June 11 at West Chester East

Archbishop Carroll 10, Twin Valley 8

Girls’ AAA
First Round – May 31

Conestoga 8, Downingtown East 6
Radnor 11, Emmaus 6
Garnet Valley 24, Gov. Mifflin 6
Owen J. Roberts 1, Central 0 (forfeit)
Manheim Township 19, Upper St. Clair 2
State College 8, Mt. Lebanon 5
Wilson 12, Springfield-Delco 11
Shady Side Academy 8, Hempfield 5

Quarterfinals, June 4

Conestoga 11, Radnor 8
Garnet Valley 10, Owen J. Roberts 9 (3OT)
Manheim Township 19, State College 7
Wilson 11, Shady Side Academy 7

Semi-Finals – June 7 –
Conestoga 8, Garnet Valley 7
Manheim Township 17, Wilson 7

Championship at West Chester East – June 11

Conestoga 15, Manheim Township 7