Advertisements
follow us on...

2019 Boys’ HS Playoff Brackets

Sunday, 9th May 2010

 

Boys’ 2019 Playoff Brackets

Friends Schools League playoffs
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 7
Shipley 15, Westtown 3
Championship – Saturday, May 11
Academy of the New Church 14, Shipley 11

Pioneer Athletic Conference Final Four
Spring-Ford 7, O.J. Roberts 5
Perkiomen Valley 8, Boyertown 6
Championship – May 9 – Spring-Ford 10, Perkiomen Valley 3
Berks County Championships
Semi-Finals
Wilson 13. Gov Mifflin 4
Exeter 10, Berks Catholic 9
Championship, May 9 –Wilson 12, Exeter 3

Lancaster-Lebanon League Semifinals:
Tuesday, May 7th at Comet Field
Hempfield 13, Ephrata 9
Manheim Township 16, Lancaster CD/Lancaster Catholic 2
Finals May 9th – Hempfield 18, Manheim Twp 11

East Penn Conference tournament
Semifinals – Thursday May 9
Allentown Central Catholic 16, Emmaus 6
Parkland 8, Easton 2
Championship – Parjland 9, Allentown Central Catholic 8

Public League championships
First Round, Monday May 13
Byes: #1 Boys Latin #2 Northeast
#3 Frankford vs #6 Mastery Shoemaker 3:15 @ Frankford Stadium
Central 8, South Philadelphia 3

Catholic League championships
First Round – May 13
Archbishop Carroll 9, Lansdale Catholic 8
Cardinal O’Hara 17, Archbishop Wood 7
Semifinals – May 15
La Salle 15, Archbishop Carroll 1
St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Cardinal O’Hara 2
Finals – May 17 (at Cardinal O’Hara)
La Salle 9, St. Joseph’s Prep 1

National Prep Championships
QUARTERFINALS, Thursday, MAY 16, The Hill School
Culver-IN 17, Hill School 1
Academy of the New Church 9, Hun School-NJ 8
Hill Academy-ON 16,  Shipley School 8
IMG Academy 17, Lawrenceville School-NJ 16
Semifinals, Friday, May 17 at Widener, 5 & 7 p.m.
Culver-IN 11, Academy of the New Church 1
Hill Academy-ON 19, IMG Academy 12
Championship, Sunday, May 19 at Widener, 12:30 p.m.
Culver Academy vs. Hill Academy

District 11 Tournament –Boys Class AA

Semifinals, May 21
Allentown Central Catholic (1) vs. Saucon Valley, at Emmaus, 7 p.m.
Moravian Academy (3) vs. Southern Lehigh (2) at Emmaus, 5 p.m.
Class AAA- Quarterfinals, May 16
Parkland (1) bye
Easton 14, Nazareth 3
Emmaus 14, Freedom 2
Delaware Valley (2) bye
Semifinals, May 21
Easton vs. Parkland, at Northampton, 7 p.m.
Emmaus vs. Delaware Valley, at Northampton, 5 p.m.

Inter-Ac Championships
First round, May 14
Penn Charter 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4
Episcopal Academy 10, Germantown Academy 8
Semifinals at Cabrini, Friday, May 17
Malvern Prep 10, Episcopal Academy 8
Haverford School 9, Penn Charter 8
Championship at Cabrini, Tuesday, May 21
Haverfprd School vs. Malvern Prep

District 3 tournament
Class AAA First round
Cumberland Valley 13, Ephrata 9
Hempfield 21, State College 7
South Western 12, Exeter 8
Red Lion 11, Warwick 4
Quarterfinals, May 16
Manheim Township 13, Cumberland Valley 7
Hempfield 11, Central York 7
Wilson 13, South Western 10
Palmyra 13, Red Lion 8
Semifinals, May 21
Manheim Township vs. Hempfield at Hershey HS, 5 p.m.
Wilson vs. Palmyra at Hershey HS, 7 p.m.
Championship, May 23
Landis Field at Speed Ebersole Stadium, Central Dauphin MS, Harrisburg, TBA
Class AA -First round
Conrad Weiser 8, Lampeter-Strasburg 6
Susquehannock 11, Lower Dauphin 9
Eastern York 14, York Suburban 13
Berks Catholic 8, Northern York 7
Quarterfinals, May 16
York Catholic 13, Conrad Weiser 3
Hershey 10, Susquehannock 6
Lancaster Country Day 13, Eastern York 7
Trinity 12, Berks Catholic 8
Semifinals, May 21
York Catholic vs. Hershey at Eagle View MS, Mechanicsburg, 5 p.m.
Lancaster Country Day vs. Trinity, Eagle View MS, Mechanicsburg,, 7 p.m.
Championship, May 23
Landis Field at Speed Ebersole Stadium, Central Dauphin MS, Harrisburg, TBA

District 1 tournament
Class AA
17 D1 Teams / 8 D1 Qualifiers / 2 PIAA Qualifiers

1st Round – Wed. 5/15/19
Bishop Shanahan 17, New Hope-Solebury 3
Holy Ghost Prep 9, Penncrest 7
Strath Haven 8, Marple Newtown 6
Springfield-Montco 8, Interboro 6

Semifinals

Monday, May 20 – Springfield-Montco at Strath Haven, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, May 21 – Holy Ghost Prep at Bishop Shanahan, 7 p.m.
District One Championship – Thurs. 5/23 at Henderson, 4 p.m.

Class AAA
42 D1 Teams / 24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers

1st Round – Tues. 5/14/19
Spring-Ford 8, Perkiomen Valley 3
Downingtown East 11, Wissahickon 4
North Penn 8, Pennsbury 2
WC Rustin 7, Kennett 6
Upper Dublin 10, Henderson 8
Central Bucks East 8, Unionville 4
Souderton 11, Owen J. Roberts 10
Pennridge 15, Council Rock North 10

Second roundMay 16
Springfield-Delco 9, Spring-Ford 7
Downingtown East 15, Boyertown 4
Garnet Valley 15, North Penn 3
Central Bucks West 8, WC Rustin 6
Conestoga 13, Pennridge 6
Avon Grove 14, Souderton 2.
Upper Dublin 13, WC East 10
Radnor 12, Central Bucks East 8

Quarterfinals – Sat. 5/18
Springfield-Delco 9, Downingtown East 6
Garnet Valley 14, Central Bucks West 3
Conestoga 5, Avon Grove 4
Radnor 7, Upper Dublin 4

Semifinals – Tues. 5/21
District One Championship – Thurs. 5/23 at Henderson, 6 p.m.
Playbacks – 5/21 and 5/23

PIAA Tournament

First Round May 28
Quarterfinals June 1
Semi-Finals June 4
PIAA Lacrosse Championships June 8 at West Chester East
AA game at 2:30 p.m.
AAA game at 4:30 p.m.

Boys AA
1-1 vs. 2-2
4-1/6-1 vs. 12-2
2-1 vs. 11-1
12-1 vs. 3-2
1-2 vs. 3-3
10-1 vs. 7-2
3-1 vs. 7-3
7-1 vs. 3-4

AAA
12-1 vs. 1-5
1-4 vs. 3-3
2-1/11-1 vs. 12-2
1-2 vs. 3-4
3-1/6-1 vs. 7-3
1-3 vs. 7-2
1-1 vs. 1-6
7-1/10-1 vs. 3-2

Advertisements

Latest Headlines