follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: SCH moves to No. 2, Cherokee enters Top 15

Tuesday, 19th April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/19/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings (based on strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Archbishop Carroll (8-0) Prev: No. 1 – The Patriots play at Villa Maria Academy today.
  2. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (8-1) Prev: No. 4 – The Blue Devils have won seven straight games, including last week’s overtime thriller over Episcopal Academy.
  3. Episcopal Academy (9-1) Prev: No. 2 – EA plays Thursday at Germantown Academy.
  4. Penn Charter (9-2) Prev: No. 5 – The Quakers play at No. 8 Agnes Irwin on Thursday.
  5. Conestoga (7-1) Prev: No. 6 – The Pioneers host No. 10 Garnet Valley Thursday in a battle for first place in the Central League.
  6. Cherokee-NJ (5-0) Prev; NR – The Chiefs earned a big 9-8 win over Shawnee, which toppled Moorestown as South Jersey powers took turns knocking each other off.
  7. Manheim Township (9-1) Prev: No. 7 – The Blue Streaks play at No. 15 Cardinal O’Hara on Wednesday.
  8. Agnes Irwin (5-3) Prev: No. 9 – The Owls host No. 4 Penn Charter on Thursday.
  9. Owen J. Roberts (9-0) Prev: No. 8 – The Wildcats play at Spring-Ford today.
  10. Garnet Valley (6-3) Prev: No. 10 – The Jaguars play Thursday at No. 5 Conestoga in a key Central League game.
  11. Bishop Shanahan (5-2) Prev: No. 11 – The Eagles host Downingtown East today.
  12. Shawnee-NJ (6-1) Prev: NR – The Renegades clipped previously-undefeated Moorestown, 10-5, and then fell to Cherokee, 9-8.
  13. Moorestown-NJ (5-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Quakers dropped games to Shawnee and Ridgewood last week.
  14. Radnor (6-2) Prev: No. 12 – The Raptors host Springfield-Delco today.
  15. (tie) Twin Valley (9-1) Prev: No. 14 – The Raiders play at Unionville on Saturday; Cardinal O’Hara (4-2) Prev: No. 15 – The Lions play No. 7 Manheim Township (Wednesday) and Springfield-Delco (Friday) this week.

Under Consideration: Cape Henlopen-DE (8-0), Downingtown West (4-1), Easton (8-1), Emmaus (9-1), Freedom (7-1), Germantown Academy (3-3), Great Valley (6-2), Haddonfield-NJ (4-0), Methacton (8-1), Penncrest (9-0); Springfield-Delco (8-1), Southern Lehigh (7-1), Tatnall School-DE (4-1), Unionville (6-1), Wissahickon (5-1), Wilson (5-3).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines