follow us on...

Ursinus places five on All-Centennial Conference squad; Aitillasoy (Harriton), Reinhart (Wilson) on 1st Team

Thursday, 13th May 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/21From Press Release

The Ursinus College men’s lacrosse team placed five student-athletes on the All-Centennial Conference roster.

Senior attack Hakan Atillasoy (Harriton) and junior attack Tommy Reinhart (Wilson) were selected to the first team, while junior defenseman Ben Goetz (Wilson), sophomore attack Tyler Neal, and freshman LSM Joshua Toth (Downingtown West) received second team status.

Atillasoy ascended to the first team for the first time in his illustrious career after leading the Bears with 14 goals and 27 points, the latter of which is good for a tie for fourth in the conference. Atillasoy’s final numbers place him in the top-10 in program history in goals (107, 4th), points (157, 5th), and assists (50, 8th).

Atillasoy, who notched between three and six points in all six games this spring, leaves with the program record for goals in a game (9, against Muhlenberg in 2020). His 2019 totals of 55 goals and 80 points are both good for second in school history.

A standout in the classroom, Atillasoy was the CC Scholar-Athlete of the Year and a CoSIDA Academic All-District selection in 2020, when he was also named a fourth team Inside Lacrosse Media All-American. He was a recipient of this year’s Ehret Prize, awarded to a senior who has excelled in athletics.

A steady riser throughout his time with the program, Reinhart received his first career all-conference recognition. He finished third on the team with nine goals, including seven in the first three contests, and showcased a powerful step-down shot.

Goetz made the first three starts of his career this spring, racking up 16 ground balls to rank behind only Toth and faceoff man Rei Lopez. In addition to three caused turnovers, he showed off a newly-minted two-way game, scoring three goals in the last two contests. Goetz scored twice in a double-overtime victory at Muhlenberg and added another in the finale against McDaniel.

Neal made a big impression in his first collegiate season, leading the team with 15 goals and adding 9 assists. The Rutgers transfer matched the single-game program record with 10 points in his debut, piling up seven assists and netting three goals in a win over Washington College. He had hat tricks in four of six games.

Toth was a disruptive force in his rookie campaign, racking up 19 ground balls and a team-leading six caused turnovers. The long pole also spent some time in the faceoff x, winning 9-of-20 draws. Toth registered at least four ground balls in all but two games this season.

Ian Vogt (Central Bucks South) was named to the All-Sportsmanship Team.

Offensive Player of the Year – Luke Keating, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., A
Defensive Player of the Year – Andrew Horn, Gettysburg, Sr., D
Rookie of the Year – Wyatt Malia, Muhlenberg, Fr., M
Coach of the Year – Jake Plunket, Muhlenberg

First Team

Pos / Name Class Hometown / High School
A-Luke Keating, Franklin & Marshall + Sr. Garden City, N.Y. / Garden City
A-Ethan Grossman, Muhlenberg ^ Sr. Hewlett, N.Y. / Hewlett
A-Hakan Atillasoy, Ursinus & Sr. Haverford, Pa. / Harriton
A-Blake Target, Franklin & Marshall Jr. North Wales, Pa. / William Penn Charter

M-Kyle Howard, Gettysburg So. Skillman, N.J. / Montgomery
M-A.J. Rigsby, Franklin & Marshall & Sr. Dublin, Ohio / Bishop Watterson
M-Tucker Booth, Dickinson Jr. Timonium, Md. / Boys’ Latin
M-Tommy Reinhart, Ursinus Jr. Sinking Spring, Pa. / Wilson West Lawn
F/O-Jack Beatty, Franklin & Marshall & Sr. Darien, Conn. / Darien
LSM-Holden Kammerer, Franklin & Marshall Sr. Rehoboth Beach, Del. / Cape Henlopen
DM-Matt Donnelly, Dickinson Sr. Frenchtown, N.J. / Delaware Valley Regional
D-Andrew Horn, Gettysburg * Sr. Bronxville, N.Y. / Avon Old Farms
D-Erich Della Volpe, Franklin & Marshall Sr. Martinsville, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan
D-Pat Cosgrove, Gettysburg Sr. Chatham, N.J. / Chatham
D-Kyle Gittelman, Washington College Jr. Davie, Fla. / St. Thomas Aquinas
GK-Eric Mueller, Franklin & Marshall So. Garden City, N.Y. / Garden City

Second Team

Pos / Name Class Hometown / High School
A-Tyler Neal, Ursinus So. Pittstown, N.J. / Delaware Valley Regional

A-Jack Fletcher, Gettysburg Sr. Charlotte, N.C. / Providence Day School
A-Kieran Ward, Gettysburg Jr. Malvern, Pa. / Malvern Prep
M-Matt Marrella, Muhlenberg Jr. Reading, Pa. / Wilson West Lawn

M-Will DeMuth, Franklin & Marshall Jr. Baltimore, Md. / Gilman School
M-Will Farrell, Dickinson So. Bethesda, Md. / Salisbury School
F/O-Alex Ulrich, Gettysburg Sr. Annapolis, Md. / St. Mary’s
LSM-Joshua Toth, Ursinus Fr. Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West
DM-Spencer Hall, Franklin & Marshall Jr. Baltimore, Md. / Saint Paul’s School
D-Teddy Macfarlane, Dickinson Jr. Baltimore, Md. / Gilman
D-Matt Hager, Muhlenberg # Sr. Carlisle, Pa. / Cumberland Valley
D-Ben Goetz, Ursinus Jr. Wyomissing, Pa. / Wilson West Lawn
GK-Max May, Muhlenberg So. Hewlett, N.Y. / Hewlett

Honorable Mention

Pos / Name Class Hometown / High School
M-Jack Kraemer, Muhlenberg So. Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood
M-Wyatt Malia, Muhlenberg Fr. Mountain Top, Pa. / Crestwood
F/O-Matt Burke, Muhlenberg Sr. Montville, N.J. / Montville Twp.
LSM-Maxwell Seeber, Muhlenberg Jr. Enola, Pa. / Cumberland Valley

D-Noah Isaacson, Franklin & Marshall Jr. Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield

  • 1st team All-Centennial in 2019 and 2nd team in 2018
  • 1st team All-Centennial in 2019
^ Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2018 and 2019
& Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2019

All-Sportsmanship Team
Connor Ringwalt, Dickinson, Sr., Springfield, Pa./Episcopal Academy
Kyle McCormick, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Branchburg, N.J.
Pat Cosgrove, Gettysburg, Sr., Chatham, N.J.
Sean Allan, McDaniel, Gr., Gaithersburg, Md.
Cole Draghi, Muhlenberg, Sr., Long Valley, N.J.
Ian Vogt, Ursinus, Sr., Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South
Charlie Wittich, Washington College, Sr., Towson, Md.

Centennial Conference Players of the Year
1994 Chris Cote, Sr., M, Washington College
1995 Dave Curry, Soph., A, Gettysburg
1996 Dean Coccia, Sr., A, McDaniel
1997 Steve Hallowell, Sr., DM, McDaniel
1998 Brian Bean, Sr., A, Haverford
1999 Andrew Barter, Jr., G, Gettysburg
2000 Andrew Barter, Sr., G, Gettysburg
2001 Tommy Pearce, Sr., M, Gettysburg
2002 Tim McGinnis, Jr., G, Gettysburg
2003 Steve Berger, Jr., M, Washington College
2004 Steve Berger, Sr., M, Washington College
2005 Steve Welsh, Sr., A, Franklin & Marshall
2006 Pat Vaughan, Jr., G, Gettysburg
2007 Pat Vaughan, Sr., G, Gettysburg
2008 Andrew McGann, Sr., D, Gettysburg
2009 Tom O’Donnell, Sr., M, Gettysburg
2010 Kyle McGrath, Sr., M, Gettysburg
2011 Jeff Ocampo, Jr., A, Ursinus
2012 Bennett Cord, Jr., A, Washington College
2013 Brandon Palladino, Sr., LSM, Dickinson

Centennial Conference Offensive Players of the Year
2014 Hunter Nowicki, Sr., M, Washington College
2015 Robby Maddux, Sr., A, Gettysburg
2016 Jameson Smith, Sr., M, Gettysburg
2017 Sean Rogers, Jr., A, Franklin & Marshall
2018 Kevin Mollihan, Soph., A, Franklin & Marshall
2019 Luke Keating, Soph., A, Franklin & Marshall
2021 Luke Keating, Sr., A, Franklin & Marshall

Centennial Conference Defensive Players of the Year
2014 Casey McKnight, Sr., D, Washington College
2015 Ryan Ridinger, Sr., D, Ursinus
2016 Brian Neff, Sr., GK, Ursinus
2017 PJ Jackson, Sr., D, Haverford
2018 Mitch Wykoff, Soph., D, Gettysburg
2019 Nate Usich, Sr., LSM, Dickinson
2021 Andrew Horn, Sr., D, Gettysburg

Centennial Conference Rookies of the Year
2013 Jameson Smith, Fr., M, Gettysburg
2014 Chris Palladino, Fr., LSM, Gettysburg
2015 Tim Brady, Fr., GK, Gettysburg
2016 Peter DeSimone, Fr., A, Ursinus
2017 Kevin Mollihan, Fr., A, Franklin & Marshall
2018 Luke Keating, Fr., A, Franklin & Marshall
2019 James Dalimonte, Fr., M, Muhlenberg
2021 Wyatt Malia, Fr., M, Muhlenberg

Centennial Conference Coaches of the Year
2009 Mike Murphy, Haverford
2010 Dave Webster, Dickinson
2011 Dave Webster, Dickinson
2012 Jeff Shirk, Washington College
2013 Todd Cavallaro, Franklin & Marshall
2014 Jeff Shirk, Washington College
2015 Jamie Steele, Ursinus
2016 Pat Gress, Swarthmore
2017 Todd Cavallaro, Franklin & Marshall
2018 Brendan Dawson, Haverford
2019 Gary Mercadante, Ursinus
2021 Jake Plunket, Muhlenberg

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines