follow us on...

PLA Golf Outing raises $32,000 to support lacrosse in Chapter area

Tuesday, 26th October 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, Events, Fundraiser, Girl's/Women's, Golf tourney  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/26/21
From Press Release

Over $32,000 was raised to further the mission of the Philadelphia Lacrosse Association through the 29th Annual PLA Golf Outing Oct. 18 at White Manor Country Club in Malvern. The event featured 132 golfers and 58 corporate and individual sponsors. Participants were treated once again to colorful fall foliage and scenic vistas on a crisp and windy autumn day.

The golf outing supports the PLA’s mission, as a chapter of US Lacrosse, to promote the game in Philadelphia and Eastern Pennsylvania. Outing proceeds help the PLA to do the following:
Support the PIAA Public Lacrosse League and youth and middle school programs in Philadelphia and beyond (including Eyekonz, Harlem, Little Quakers and Black Women in Sport Foundation).
Support the ‘HEADstring Project,’ which refurbishes and/or donates sticks for the benefit of programs in the City and Greater Philadelphia (see www.headstringproject.com);
Organize/underwrite the Eastern PA Lacrosse Hall of Fame Induction Ceremonies and Annual PLA High School Awards Recognition Banquets;
Conduct/sponsor high school and youth coaches’ clinics; and
Promote diversity and inclusion in the sport.
The PLA Golf Outing this year was held in “In Loving Memory” of dear friends in the lacrosse community who passed away since the 2019 golf classic last October, including the following: Donald Andrew “Andy” Bailey; John A. Banks; Barabara Campbell Citrenbaum; Rocco Granato; Kelly McCloskey; Craig Scott; Marge Watson; Mark Gerald Cornes; Todd Van Horn; and Walter DeBruin.

Event Results:

Winners of the individual skill contests at this year’s PLA Golf Outing were as follows:

Closet to the Pin – Hole / Winner / Distance
3rd Hole – Joe Downs (10’10”)
8th Hole (Front Pin)- Mark Brundage (10”)
8th Hole (Rear Pin) – Warren Ingersoll (3’5”)
12th Hole – Julie Elicker (6’5”)
14th Hole – Kevin McKendry (5’7”)

Longest Drives
6th Hole (Men) – David Marks
17th Hole (Women) – Julie Elicker
17th Hole (Men) – Jake Hervada

Straightest Drive
16th Hole – John Tall

Double-Flag-Birdie-Challenge Winners: Mark Brudage, David Kitchen, Steve Growney, Mark Bartosh, Warren Ingersoll

Scramble Winners:
First Place (60): Chuck Bernicker, Clint Brooks, Enrique Hervada, James Kelley
Second ( 62): Dave Kitchen, Bob Lee, Eric Pokorny, Chris Vincent
Third (62): Reid Blynn, Warren Ingersoll, Rob McMenamin, Bill Miller
Fourth (62): Mike Hoffman, Dave Lymen, Tom Mohr, Kevin Ryan
Fifth (63): Brian Dougherty, Kevin Kennan, Todd Schriener, Blaze Riordon
Sixth (63): Dan Jenings, Bruce Sopko, Carter Trudell, Michael Trudell

The PLA would like to thank the following volunteers, who committed their time to help make the outing a success: Jim DeRose, Chris and Carol Hupfeldt, Tim Morrison, Jim “Cuzz” Rolston, Jayd and Jamie Wollard, and Chris Reif.

The PLA would especially like to thank the following 2021 Golf Outing Sponsors for their generous support:

CHAPTER SPONSORS (PLATINUM)
LOWKEY Lacrosse (Courtesy of Drew D. Fox and Family)
Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC (courtesy of Bryan and Krista Rogers)

MAJOR SPONSORS (GOLD)
The Corrigan Group, LLC (courtesy of GT Corrigan)
Duff & Phelps (courtesy of Paul Barnes)
Dyad Enterprise (courtesy of Mark Bartosh)
John Ritzenthaler Company (courtesy of the Steidle Family)
MIAX Exchange Group (courtesy of David Seidman)
NXT Sports (courtesy of Peter Lawrence)
The Pansini Law Group (courtesy of Mike Pansini)
Saltz Mongeluzzi & Bendesky (courtesy of Robert Mongeluzzi)
Schluderberg Foundation (courtesy of Chris and Carole Hupfeldt)
South Mountain Merger Corp. (courtesy of Chuck Bernicker)
Tigers XXVI Lacrosse (courtesy of Quint Slattery)

CO-SPONSORS (SILVER)
Accessible Home Care of the Main Line (courtesy and Cathy and Bill Miller)
Boathouse Sports (courtesy of Peter Scott)
Cowen and Company (courtesy of Patrice Growney-Aitken)
David Auto Group –Hole in One Sponsor (courtesy of David Kelleher)
Michael French
Heritage Lacrosse (courtesy of Chris Bates, Pat Carney and Scott Growney)
MESA Lacrosse (courtesy of John Nostrant, Travis Loving and Mark Petrone in Memory of Kip Taviano)
Murray, Devine & Company, Inc. (courtesy of Dennis Murray and Frank Devine)
PA Express Lacrosse Club (courtesy of Kevin Ryan)
Philadelphia Public League/Philadelphia School District (courtesy of Jimmy Lynch)
Pennsylvania Scholastic Lacrosse Association (courtesy of the PASLA Board)
The Radnor Hotel (courtesy of Lou Prevost)
Radnor Youth Lacrosse (in memory of Peter Samson)
Ryan Morton & Imms LLC (courtesy of Kevin Ryan)
The Stetson Family (courtesy of Bob and Susan Stetson)
Ultimate Lacrosse (courtesy of Becky Wells and Michelle “DJ” DeJuliis)
United Sports Training Center (home of the Eastern PA Lacrosse Hall of Fame)

PATRONS OF THE PLA (BRONZE)

The Begier Family (courtesy of John and Nancy Begier)
Larry and Julie Berger
BSN Sports (courtesy of Chris McNichol and Steve Kotch)
The Cox Family (courtesy of Bruce Cox)
DE Technologies, Inc. (courtesy of George Chou)
Edward B. Walsh & Associates, Inc. (courtesy of Barry Walsh)
Sheldon Erwine (in memory of Bobby and Lydia Erwine)
GarmanGroup Real Estate (courtesy of Vince Garman)
Hannum’s Harley Davidson (courtesy of Tommy Hannum)
HHP Hotels (courtesy of William McNamara)
HHH Big 4 Lacrosse (courtesy of Colleen McGarity Kelly)
HLA Foundation (courtesy and Sean Albert and Family)
Hoteling Investment Management (courtesy of Colton Growney)
Merrill Lynch Advisors (courtesy of Peter Rohr)
The Merrill Family (courtesy of Don Merrill)
Methacton Lacrosse (courtesy of Laurie Markle)
Navigate Corporation (courtesy of Adam Taicher)
Phantastix Lacrosse Club (courtesy of Lorraine Beers)
Philadelphia Area Girls Lacrosse Association (courtesy of the PAGLA Board)
Philadelphia Masters / Gray Eagles Lacrosse Clubs (courtesy of Robert DiPuppo)
Relay Network (courtesy of Joe Doran)
Rose Tree Optimist Youth Lacrosse (courtesy of Jeff Pettit and the Rose Tree OYL Board)
Rx Pro Services, Inc. – Liability/Medical Experts (courtesy of Casey O’Rourke)
Snyder Moore Insurance Agencies (courtesy of Kenneth J. Garrity, Jr.)
Steel Yard Sports (courtesy of Paul French)
Sterling Investment Advisors (courtesy of Tim Flatley)
Youth Mentoring Program – ‘Get Gritty’ (courtesy of Tim Connor)

OTHER CONTRIBUTORS: Thorpe Moeckel and the Powers Family (courtesy of Bob and Claire Powers)

Scramble 5th Place, Netnation Lacrosse – (from left) Kevin Keenan, Blaze Riordan, Todd Schreiner and Brian Dougherty
Team Lady Laxers (from left) – Diane Horsey, Leslie Lane, Betsy Dougherty and Julie Elicker
Team 10VE – (from left) Jim Taviano, Scott Carruthers, Chris Garma and John Nostrant.
(From left): Matt Smith, Jason Klunder, Jevin Stetson, Kurt von Zychlin
(From left), Reid Blynn, Warren Ingersoll, Bill Miller, and Rob McMenamin
(From left) David Barnes, Dave Brumbaugh, Kyle Narkiewucz and Mark Bartosh

READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines