follow us on...

ODU coach Holt (Radnor) adds Dundas (CB West) Siskind (Henderson) as co-captains

Saturday, 30th January 2021

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 1/30/21 – From Press Release

Old Dominion University Women’s Lacrosse Head Coach Heather Holt (Radnor) announced her 2021 schedule this week. The Monarchs – featuring a host of Philly players – open the season on Feb. 12 at VCU and host William and Mary on Feb. 24 in the home opener.

Also, Holt named three additional co-captains this week – two from Philly, Dani Dundas (Central Bucks West) and Lilly Siskind (Henderson).
 
“Under the current circumstances, our staff has worked very hard to put together a very competitive schedule for the 2021 season,” Holt said. “Our team has been focusing on staying healthy and safe while practicing and competing every day.

“This season will present several challenges that we have never faced on and off the field, yet I am confident my team is prepared for anything.  This is one of the most talented teams I have coached at ODU and I look forward to a successful season.”
 
Siskind had 14 goals in 9 games last year as a sophomore. Dundas had 6 goals as a sophomore.

“Along with Brooke Frey and Madison Corcoran, I have named three additional captains, Dani Dundas, Claire Porter, and Lilly Siskind to the 2021 Team,” Holt said.

“These three student athletes have demonstrated strong leadership qualities on and off the field this semester and the team has naturally gravitated towards them during these unprecedented times.

“I am rewarding their hard work by adding them to our leadership positions and look forward to their continued contributions this season.”

ODU Roster

ATTACK/MIDFIELD 5’6″ HEATHER HIGGINS
JUNIOR PITTSFORD, N.Y. PITTSFORD MENDON

MIDFIELD 5’8″ MOIRA OLEXA
FRESHMAN HATBORO, PA. UPPER MORELAND

ATTACK 5’3″ LILLY SISKIND
SOPHOMORE WEST CHESTER, PA. HENDERSON


DEFENSE 5’5″ MADISON CORCORAN
JUNIOR ROCHESTER, N.Y. GREECE ARCADIA HOFSTRA

ATTACK 5’5″ HALEY O’CONNOR
FRESHMAN IPSWICH, MASS. IPSWICH

MIDFIELD 5’2″
DANIELLE DUNDAS
SOPHOMORE DOYLESTOWN, PA. CENTRAL BUCKS WEST

ATTACK 5’10”
MADDIE MULLENBACH
FRESHMAN URBANDALE, IOWA WAUKEE

DEFENSE/MIDFIELD 4’11”
EMILY RAECH
FRESHMAN WALLINGFORD, PA. CARDINAL O’HARA

MIDFIELD 5’7″
BROOKE FERRINGER
FRESHMAN PITTSBURGH, PA. NORTH ALLEGHENY

ATTACK 5’7″
CORRINNE STRATTON
FRESHMAN RIDLEY, PA. RIDLEY

DEFENSE 5’5″
ISABELLE O’CONNELL
JUNIOR WALKERSVILLE, MD. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY

DEFENSE 5’5″
LAUREN CAREY
FRESHMAN CHESTER SPRINGS, PA. DOWNINGTOWN EAST

ATTACK 5’2″
ALI MILLS
FRESHMAN MARIETTA, GA. LASSITER

MIDFIELD 5’10”
OLIVIA TANNEBERGER
FRESHMAN CORNING, N.Y. CORNING PAINTED POST

ATTACK 4’11”
CLAIRE PORTER
JUNIOR BERLIN, MD. STEPHEN DECATUR

GOALKEEPER 5’1″
JENNA PECCIA
FRESHMAN CANTON, MASS. DEXTER SOUTHFIELD

GOALKEEPER 5’6″
SABRINA LEATHERWOOD
FRESHMAN NORTH POTOMAC, MD. ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL

DEFENSE/MIDFIELD 4’11”
KORTNEY PARKER
JUNIOR WAXHAW, N.C. MARVIN RIDGE

ATTACK/MIDFIELD 5’3″
BROOKE FREY
JUNIOR HARRISBURG, PA. CENTRAL DAUPHIN

DEFENSE 5’10”
MALISSA BEALL
SOPHOMORE ANNAPOLIS, MD. ANNAPOLIS

MIDFIELD/DEFENSE 5’4″
CAROLINE SHAEFER
FRESHMAN GLEN MILLS, PA. GARNET VALLEY

MIDFIELD 5’6″
KATIE MCGRAIN
FRESHMAN FOREST HILL, MD. BEL AIR

ATTACK/MIDFIELD 5’8″
RILEY LEISCHNER
SOPHOMORE LITTLETON, COLO. CHATFIELD

MIDFIELD 5’8″
TESS MEURLING
SOPHOMORE APEX, N.C. APEX HS

MIDFIELD 5’6″
EMILY GOLINE
FRESHMAN FREDERICK, MD. WALKERSVILLE

DEFENSE/MIDFIELD 5’3″
JESSICA PISANI
FRESHMAN NEW EGYPT, N.J. NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL

DEFENSE 5’7″
PAIGE ANGELUS
SOPHOMORE HORSHAM, PA. GWYNEDD MERCY ACADEMY

GOALKEEPER 5’9″
BRIANNA BLATTER
SOPHOMORE PORT JEFFERSON, N.Y. COMSEWAGUE BRYANT

DEFENSE 5’7″
MARIA REKUS
FRESHMAN ELDERSBURG, MD. CENTURY

ATTACK 5’4″
LINDSAY BAER
JUNIOR ABINGTON, PA. ABINGTON

MIDFIELD 5’3″
AMBER STIEVE
SOPHOMORE HUNTINGTON, N.Y. HUNTINGTON

ODU Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time
2/12 VCU Richmond, Va. 1 p.m.
2/16 Richmond Richmond, Va. 3 p.m.
2/24 William and Mary Norfolk, Va. 1 p.m.
2/27 Longwood Norfolk, Va. Noon
3/6 George Washington Norfolk, Va. 1 p.m.
3/10 Liberty Norfolk, Va. 3 p.m.
3/19 East Carolina Norfolk, Va. 1 p.m.
3/21 East Carolina Norfolk, Va. 1 p.m.
3/26 Temple Norfolk, Va. 4 p.m.
3/28 Temple Norfolk, Va. 11 a.m.

4/1 Vanderbilt Nashville, Tenn. 1 p.m.
4/3 Vanderbilt Nashville, Tenn. 11 a.m.
4/16 Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio 3 p.m.
4/18 Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio Noon
4/23 Florida Norfolk, Va. 3 p.m.
4/25 Florida Norfolk, Va. Noon
5/6-5/8 American Athletic Conference Tournament Gainesville, Fla. TBA*Dates and times subject to change

Tags: , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines