follow us on...

Philly boys named to try out for 2020 U-19 National team

Sunday, 19th May 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/19/19
From US Lacrosse

US Lacrosse has invited 105 of the nation’s top young men’s lacrosse players to try out for the 2020 U.S. U19 team. The final team selected after the tryout process concludes will compete in the World Lacrosse Men’s U19 Championship from July 9-18, 2020 in Limerick, Ireland.

Philly players selected included Bishop Shanahan’s Gabe Goforth (2020 MF), Academy of the New Church’s Hunter Jaronski (2019 DEF), La Salle’s Brett Mallee (2019 DEF), Springfield-Delco’s Jack Spence (2019 MF), Council Rock North’s Peter Lehman (2020 MF), Haddonfield’s Aiden Blake (2019 MF), Parkland’s James Cipolla (2019 ATT), Haverford School’s Max Costin (2019 MF), Hun School’s Gabe Craven (2020 G) and Culver Academy’s Mike Gianforcaro (2020 goalie), a Chester County native who plays for the Duke’s LC.

“We’re grateful that we had such an amazing response from players across all parts of the USA,” said head coach Nick Myers, who led the U.S. to a gold medal in 2016. “With nearly 300 applicants, it was as deep a player pool as Team USA has ever had at the U19 level. We are also thankful for our committee of college coaches, as well as media members, that voted in an effort to narrow our field to the top invitees that will attend our first training camp in June. This is an exciting first step in our process. We are all looking forward to getting on the field and wearing that red, white and blue in June.”

“As we prepare to host the initial tryout session for the 2020 U.S. Men’s U19 team at our training facility, we’re extremely excited to begin the journey in quest of the gold medal in Limerick, Ireland next summer,” said Skip Lichtfuss, director of national teams and high performance for US Lacrosse. “It’s always a challenge to defend your title, but we’re confident that Coach Myers and staff will construct the right cast of characters to get it done.”

The invited players come from high schools in 20 different states and include one current college freshman — Lehigh’s Cole Kirst — 56 high school seniors and 48 high school juniors. Per FIL age requirements, all players invited to the tryout had to be born between Sept. 1, 2000 (under-19 as of Aug. 31 in the year preceding the championship) and July 8, 2004 (at least 16 on the day prior to the championship beginning).

The opening round of tryouts will be held at US Lacrosse headquarters in Sparks, Md., from June 21-23. Following the first round of tryouts, approximately 50 players will be invited to move to the second round of tryouts, which will also be held at US Lacrosse, from July 12-14.

From there, a 30-man roster will be selected to participate in training weekends in November 2019 and January 2020, after which the final 23-man roster will be selected.

The United States is the only nation to have won the FIL Men’s U19 World Championship, having rallied to beat Canada 13-12 in 2016 on Ryan Conrad’s game-winning goal with just eight seconds remaining. That was the eighth straight world championship for the U.S., which also won gold medals in 1988, 1992, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2008 and 2012.

2020 U.S. Men’s U19 Team Tryout Invitees
Name Pos. High School HS Grad College Commitment
Michael Alexander D West Islip (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Robert Almand M Vandegrift (Texas) 2019 Rutgers
Collin Almeida M Falmouth (Mass.) 2019 Penn State
Christopher Arceri FO Smithtown East (N.Y.) 2020 Penn
Xavier Arline A Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.) 2020 North Carolina
James Ball M Chaminade (N.Y.) 2020 Yale
Emmett Barger A St. Anne’s Belfield (Va.) 2019 Notre Dame
Evan Barr G Somerville (N.J.) 2020 Duke
Dylan Bauer A Park City (Utah) 2020 Johns Hopkins
Canyon Birch A Manasquan (N.J.) 2019 Penn State
Aiden Blake M Haddonfield Memorial (N.J.) 2019 Cornell
Edward Sutton Boland D Victor (N.Y.) 2019 Penn State
Jackson Bonitz D McDonogh (Md.) 2020 Navy
Jack Brennan A Irondequoit (N.Y.) 2019 Maryland
Drew Brennfleck M Mountain Lakes (N.J.) 2019 Virginia
Kenny Brower D Massapequa (N.Y.) 2019 Duke
Graham Bundy Jr. M MICS (Mo.) 2019 Georgetown
BJ Burlace LSM St. Mary’s (Md.) 2019 Yale
Connor Calderone FO Smithtown West (N.Y.) 2019 Maryland
Sean Cameron M Bishop Guertin (N.H.) 2020 Harvard
Gregory Campisi D St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 2019 Harvard
Jake Caputo M Middle Creek (N.C.) 2019 Duke
James Cipolla A Parkland (Pa.) 2019 Ohio State
Maxwell Cooney D Georgetown Prep (Md.) 2020 North Carolina
Mac Costin M Haverford School (Pa.) 2019 Utah
Gabe Craven G Hun School (N.J.) 2020 Navy

Aidan Danenza M St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 2020 Duke
Connor Drake A Salisbury School (Conn.) 2019 Duke
Drew Elder FO Lake Norman (N.C.) 2020 Ohio State
Elijah Ensor M Lassiter (Ga.) 2019 Ohio State
Liam Entenmann G Chaminade (N.Y.) 2019 Notre Dame
Gerald Filardi Jr. D Half Hollow Hills West (N.Y.) 2019 Penn State
Cole Finley-Ponds D Denver East (Colo.) 2019 Johns Hopkins
Michael Gianforcaro (Duke’s LC, native of Lincoln University-Chester County) G Culver Military (Ind.) 2020 Princeton
Gabriel Goforth M Bishop Shanhan (Pa.) 2020 Maryland
Jack Graffagnino D Islip (N.Y.) 2020 Ohio State
Joey Graham A Landon (Md.) 2020 Harvard
Reilly Gray M Chaminade (N.Y.) 2019 Notre Dame
Brendan Grimes A Boys’ Latin (Md.) 2020 Johns Hopkins
Patrick Hackler M Skaneateles (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Colin Hart D Garden City (N.Y.) 2019 Brown
Cameron Henry D McCallie (Tenn.) 2019 Duke
Cole Herbert M Calvert Hall (Md.) 2020 North Carolina
Ben Hull A Kennesaw Mountain (Ga.) 2020 Michigan
Hunter Jaronski D Academy of the New Church (Pa.) 2019 Johns Hopkins
Gerard Kane A Lambert (Ga.) 2020 Ohio State
Patrick Kavanagh A Taft School (Conn.) 2019 Notre Dame
Daniel Kelly A Calvert Hall (Md.) 2020 North Carolina
Griffin King M Niskayuna (N.Y.) 2019 Brown
Cole Kirst A Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) 2018 Lehigh
Christopher Kirst A Delbarton (N.J.) 2020
Jack Koras A Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 2020 Maryland
Cole Krauss D Delbarton (N.J.) 2020 Duke
Collin Krieg G Ward Melville (N.Y.) 2020 North Carolina
Connell Kumar A Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) 2020 Virginia
Kevin Kuttin A Chaminade (N.Y.) 2020 Yale
Nathan Laliberte FO Governors Academy 2020 Bryant
Ethan Larson D Ward Melville (N.Y.) 2020 North Carolina
Peter Lehman A Council Rock North (Pa.) 2020 Lafayette
Ryan Levy A East Chapel Hill (N.C.) 2020 North Carolina
Russell Maher A Mt. Sinai (N.Y.) 2020 Virginia
Eric Malever A Woodward Academy (Ga.) 2020 Maryland
Brett Mallee D LaSalle College (Pa.) 2019 Yale
Xander Martin D Gilman (Md.) 2019 Yale
Quentin Matsui D Eden Prairie (Minn.) 2019 Virginia
Patrick McIntosh A Salisbury School (Conn.) 2020 Virginia
Grant Mitchell M Calvert Hall (Md.) 2019 Ohio State
Connor Mitchell M Calvert Hall (Md.) 2019 Ohio State
Jack Monfort M Syosset (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Christian Mule’ A Half Hollow Hills West (N.Y.) 2019 Duke
Owen Murphy A Avon Old Farms (Conn.) 2019 Johns Hopkins
Jake Naso FO St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 2020 Virginia
Charlie O’Connor A Paul VI (Va.) 2020 Duke
Brennan O’Neill A St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 2020 Duke
Connor O’Reilly D St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 2019 Georgetown
Michael Page LSM Manasquan (N.J.) 2019 Syracuse
Dylan Pallonetti A Ward Melville (N.Y.) 2019 Maryland
Jared Paquette G West Islip (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Daniel Parker M St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 2019 Virginia
Carter Parlette M Ponte Vedra (Fla.) 2020 Notre Dame
Angelo Petrakis FO Massapequa (N.Y.) 2019 Cornell
Joseph Pezzimenti A Victor (N.Y.) 2020 Ohio State
Carson Raney D Episcopal School of Dallas (Texas) 2019 Ohio State
Colin Reilly M Avon Old Farms (Conn.) 2020 Penn State
Logan Santos M St. Paul’s (Md.) 2020 Ohio State
Jack Sawyer M Calvert Hall (Md.) 2019 Maryland
Maximus Schalit D Ponte Vedra (Fla.) 2019 Notre Dame
Jack Schirtzer D Mt. Sinai (N.Y.) 2020 Maryland
Ryan Schriber D Wilton (Conn.) 2019 Michigan
JJ Sillstrop A La Costa Canyon (Calif.) 2019 Denver
Alex Slusher A Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) 2019 Princeton
Jacon Snyder D Calvert Hall (Md.) 2019 Ohio State
Jack Spence M Springfield-Delco (Pa.) 2019 Lehigh
Alec Stathakis FO Culver Military (Ind.) 2019 Denver
Dane Swanson M McDonogh (Md.) 2020 Navy
Jake Taylor A Regis Jesuit (Colo.) 2019 Notre Dame
Colton Teitelbaum G Locust Valley (N.Y.) 2019 Loyola
Lance Tillman A Valor Christian (Colo.) 2019 North Carolina
Christian Tomei G Oxbridge Academy (Fla.) 2019 Ohio State
Will Tominovich D St. Mary’s (Md.) 2020 Georgetown
Benjamin Wayer LSM St. Stephen’s & St Agnes (Va.) 2020 Virginia
Charles Weitzel D Roxbury Latin (Mass.) 2020 Yale
Alex Wicks M St. Mary’s (Md.) 2020 Maryland
Justin Wietfeldt FO New Canaan (Conn.) 2020 Michigan
Ajax Zappitello D Sunset (Ore.) 2020 Maryland

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines