follow us on...

Philly boys, girls named to Under Armour Senior All-American Classic, set for June 29

Tuesday, 4th June 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/4/19
From Press Release

The 14th annual Under Armour All-American Lacrosse Classic® is gearing up for another exciting event set to take place the weekend of June 29th at Johns Hopkins University’s Homewood Field. The best-of-the-best high school lacrosse players will earn the sports’ most prestigious honor as an Under Armour All-American®.

The Top 44 senior boys and girls were selected by a committee made up of the nation’s most knowledgeable figures in high school lacrosse. Seniors in good academic standing are considered for participation. The players will compete in separate boys’ and girls’ North vs. South All-Star Games during the event.

The 2019 Under Armour All-American Lacrosse Classic® rosters are selected by INSIDE LACROSSE and the selection committee.

The girls’ game will be held at 5:30 p.m.; the boys’ game at 8:00.

2019 UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICA GIRLS LACROSSE GAME ROSTERS: ALPHABETICAL
NORTH

No. Name Pos. Ht. Hometown/High School College
1 Madison Ahern A 5’7″ Cohasset, Mass./Notre Dame Academy Hingham Notre Dame
2 Dylan Amonte A 5’8″ Norwell, Mass./Thayer Academy Northwestern
18 Becky Browndorf D 5’8″ Dresher, Pa./Upper Dublin Florida
6 Kari Buonanno M 5’6″ Providence, R.I./Moses Brown Princeton
5 Bianca Chevarie A/M 5’2″ Brantford, Ont./Everest Academy Syracuse
7 Kasey Choma M 5’5″ Manorville, N.Y./Eastport-South Manor Notre Dame
3 Erin Coykendall A 5’5″ Spencerport, N.Y./Spencerport Northwestern
8 Sophia DiCenso M 5’5″ Foxborough, Mass./Foxborough Richmond
9 Olivia Dirks M 5’7″ Wayne, Pa./Episcopal Academy Penn State
16 Katie Elders M/D 5’4″ Darien, Conn./Darien Dartmouth
19 Catherine Flaherty D 5’3″ Manorville, N.Y./Eastport-South Manor Maryland
10 Jane Hansen M 5’6″ Cohasset, Mass./Cohasset Northwestern
11 Hannah Heller M 5’4″ Babylon, N.J./West Babylon (N.Y.) Massachusetts
12 Nicole Humphrey M 5’3″ Darien, Conn./Darien North Carolina
17 Livi Lawton M/D 5’4″ Downington, Pa./Downingtown East North Carolina
13 Katelyn Mashewske M 5’10” West Henrietta, N.Y./Rush-Henrietta Syracuse
21 Kara Rahaim G 5’10” Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood Stanford
14 Lexi Schmalz M 5’7″ Needham, Mass./Needham Duke
15 Ryan Smith M 5’5″ Port Chester, N.Y./Sacred Heart Greenwich (Conn.) Boston College
22 Delaney Sweitzer G 5’9″ Hatfield, Pa./Springside-Chestnut Hill Academy USC
20 Sophia Taglich D 5’8″ Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y..Cold Spring Harbor Boston College
4 Jackie Wolak A 5’5″ Kinnelon, N.J./Ridgewood Notre Dame

SOUTH
No. Name Pos. Wt. Hometown/High School College
5 Shaylan Ahearn M 5’8″ Woodbine, Md./Glenelg Country School Maryland
1 Jay Browne A 5’7″ Dallas, Texas/Episcopal School of Dallas Stanford
21 Amber Bustard G 5’6″ Sparrows Point, Md./Roland Park County School Loyola
*Olivia Carner A 5’8″ Northport, N.Y./Northport Duke
6 Brianna Carrasquillo M 5’8″ Alpharetta, Ga./Milton Yale
7 Julia Dorsey M 5’7″ Baltimore, Md./McDonogh North Carolina
8 Kayla Frank M 5’7″ Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown Virginia Tech
2 Victoria Hensh A 5’5″ Woodstock, Md./Marriotts Ridge Maryland
17 Chloe Hunter D 5’6″ Houston, Texas/Kinkaid Penn
9 Briana Lantuh M 5’7″ Bethesda , Md./Bishop Ireton (Va.) North Carolina
18 ++Delaney Lawler D 5’6″ Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown Ohio State
3 Hannah Leubecker A 5’5″ Forest Hill, Md./Homeschooled Maryland
22 Logan Lillie G 5’6″ Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown Northwestern
10 Kennon Moon M 5’5″ Alexandria, Va./St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes Penn
19 Emily Nalls D 5’7″ Glenwood, Md./Glenelg North Carolina
11 Blair Pearre M 5’4″ Pikesville, Md. /McDonogh Towson
20 Isabelle Rohr D 5’5″ Malvern, Pa./Episcopal Academy Penn
12 Shelton Sawers M 5’8″ Lutherville, Md./St. Paul’s School for Girls Florida
13 Emma Schettig M 5’5″ Woodbine, Md./McDonogh Maryland
14 Kiki Shaw M 5’7″ Owings Mills, Md./Roland Park Country School Virginia
15 Kate Sites M 5’3″ Glenelg, Md./Glenelg Country School Maryland
16 Ainsley Thurston M 5’10” Belle Isle, Fla./Lake Highland Prep Duke
4 Arden Tierney A 5’5″ Port Washington, N.Y./Sacred Heart Academy Richmond

  • Will not participate/schedule conflict
    ++ Will play field hockey for Ohio State

2019 UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICA BOYS LACROSSE GAME ROSTERS: ALPHABETICAL
NORTH

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School College
16 Ed Arnold D 5-11 180 Manhasset, N.Y./Manhasset Penn
4 Canyon Birch A 5-9 200 Brielle, N.J./Manasquan Penn State
25 Aiden Blake M 6-3 195 Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Cornell
26 Jake Bonomi M 5-11 175 Northport, N.Y./St. Anthony’s Michigan
21 Kenny Brower D 6-2 210 Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa Duke
9 Connor Drake M 5-11 195 Wilton, Conn./Salisbury Duke
12 Sammy English M 6-1 175 Burlington, Ont./Culver (Ind.) Princeton
24 Liam Entenmann G 6-3 180 Point Lookout, N.Y./Chaminade Notre Dame
6 Will Frisoli LSM/D 5-10 175 Westwood, Mass./St. Sebastian’s Duke
22 Reilly Gray M 6-4 200 Point Lookout, N.Y./Chaminade Notre Dame
15 Patrick Hackler M 6-0 190 Skaneateles, N.Y./Skaneateles Yale
27 Colin Hart D 6-1 175 Garden City, N.Y./Garden City Brown
7 Michael Long A 5-10 180 Mendham, N.J./Delbarton Cornell
13 Quentin Matsui D 6-0 200 Eden Prairie, Minn./Eden Prairie Virginia
11 Logan McNaney G 5-8 175 Corning, N.Y./Salisbury (Conn.) Maryland
20 Dylan Pallonetti A 5-10 185 Stony Brook, N.Y./Ward Melville Maryland
10 Angelo Petrakis FO 5-8 185 Massapequa Park, N.Y./Massapequa Cornell
28 Ryan Schriber D 6-2 205 Wilton, Conn./Wilton Michigan
5 JJ Sillstrop A 5-9 175 Encinitas, Calif./La Costa Canyon Denver
8 Alex Slusher A 5-9 165 Portland, Ore./Oregon Episcopal Princeton
23 Alec Stathakis FO 5-11 225 Northville, Mich./Culver (Ind.) Denver
14 Skyler Wilson A 6-1 190 Victoria, BC/Salisbury (Conn.) Yale
SOUTH
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School College
15 Emmett Barger M 5-10 185 Crozet, Va./St. Anne’s Belfield Notre Dame
7 Scott Bower D 6-3 200 Dallas, Texas/Episcopal Dallas Virginia
5 Graham Bundy M 6-1 185 St. Louis, Mo./MICDS Georgetown
17 BJ Burlace D 6-1 185 Edgewater, Md./St. Mary’s Yale
10 Jake Caputo M 5-11 180 Apex, N.C./Middle Creek Duke
11 James Donaldson D 6-0 185 Franklin, Mich./Brother Rice Georgetown
23 Ben Finlay D 6-0 180 Oakton, Va./Gonzaga (D.C.) Princeton
16 Peter Garno M 5-11 180 Haverford, Pa./Haverford Virginia
22 Cam Henry LSM/D 6-5 200 Marietta, Ga./McCallie (Tenn.) Duke
14 Tim Marcille G 5-8 165 Great Falls, Va./Gonzaga (D.C.) Johns Hopkins
24 Grant Mitchell M 6-1 205 Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall Ohio State
12 Jack Sawyer M 5-10 160 Ellicott City, Md./Calvert Hall Maryland
8 Robert Schain A 5-10 180 Potomac, Md./Bullis Penn
18 Max Schalit D 6-1 195 Palm Coast, Fla./Ponte Vedra (Fla.) Notre Dame
13 Bryson Shaw M 6-2 180 Eldersburg, Md./Bullis Ohio State (football)
20 Connor Shellenberger A 6-1 185 Zion Crossroads, Va./St. Anne’s Belfield Virginia
4 Jake Taylor A 6-0 200 Denver, Colo./Regis Jesuit Notre Dame
36 Christian Tomei G 6-4 270 Jupiter, Fla./Oxbridge Academy Ohio State
25 Andrew Tyeryar FO 6-2 175 Falls Church, Va./St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes North Carolina
6 Gavin Tygh FO 6-1 190 Malvern, Pa./Penn Charter Virginia
9 Dyson Williams A 6-2 195 Oshawa, Ont./Hill Academy Duke
21 Josh Zawada M 6-1 180 Raleigh, N.C./Hill Academy (Ont.) Michigan

Tags: , , , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines