follow us on...

Girls’ league, District, State, PIAA playoff scores for 2018 for Philly, Delaware, South Jersey

Friday, 31st August 2018

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/31/18

2018 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

East Penn Conference tournament
Semifinals, May 10
Parkland 18, Nazareth 5
Easton 22, Freedom 7
Championship, May 14
Easton 14, Parkland 13, OT

Pioneer Athletic Conference Final Four
(At Owen J. Roberts)
Tuesday, May 8
Boyertown 14, Pope John Paul II 13
Owen J. Roberts 9, Perkiomen Valley 7
Championship Game: Thursday, May 10/11
Owen J. Roberts 8, Boyertown 6

Friends Schools League playoffs
Quaker Cup Semifinals- Thursday May 10
Friends’ Central 17, Westtown 4
Academy of the New Church 9, Abington Friends 6
Quaker Cup final, May 12 – Friends’ Central 14, Academy of the New Church 6
League championships
Semifinals, May 11
Germantown Friends 12, George School 2
Shipley School 9, Moorestown Friends 7
Championship, May 15, 4 p.m.
Germantown Friends 9, Shipley School 6

Berks County tournament
Semifinals, May 8
Wilson 19, Gov. Mifflin 9
Exeter 11, GWyomissing 9
Championship, May 10
Wilson 9, Exeter 8, OT

Lancaster-Lebanon championships
Semifinals, May 8

Manheim Township 18, Cocalico 9
Lancaster Day School/Lanc Catholic 17, Hempfield 8
Championship, May 10
Manheim Township 14, Lancaster Day School/Lanc Catholic 6

Catholic League
May 14 – First Round
Cardinal O’Hara 19, Bonner-Prendergast 5
Little Flower 21, Lansdale Catholic 11
May 18 – Semifinals (at Neumann University)
May 18 – Semifinals (at Neumann University)
Archbishop Carroll 19, Little Flower 2
Cardinal O’Hara 8, Archbishop Wood 5
May 21 – Finals (at Neumann University), 6 p.m.
Archbishop Carroll 18, Cardinal O’Hara 3

PAISAA Championships
First Round – May 18, Hill School 14, Germantown Academy 6
Quarter Finals- May 18/19
Episcopal Academy 15, Hill School 5
Agnes Irwin School 16, Germantown Friends 10, May 18
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 9, Penn Charter 4
Notre Dame 20, Baldwin School 8
Semi-Finals – May 22
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy at Episcopal Academy, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame at Agnes Irwin, 4 p.m.
Championship Game- May 24th at 4pm at Cabrini College
Agnes Irwin 12, Episcopal Academy 7

Delaware girls’ State Championships
First round, May 17

Padua 15, St. Andrew’s 14
Polytech 13, Charter of Wilmington 5
Tower Hill 12, Dover 11
Newark Charter 15, Appoquinimink 8
Quarterfinals, May 19
Cape Henlopen 18, Padua 3
Archmere 12, Polytech 9
St. Mark’s 20, Newark Charter 9
Ursuline 14, Tower Hill 8
Semifinals, May 23 at DE Turf Sports Complex
Cape Henlopen 18, Archmere 4
St. Mark’s 15, Ursuline 13
Championship, May 29
Cape Henlopen 15, St, Mark’s 5 (10th straight state title)

District 11
Class AA

Fist Round, May 21, Emmaus Memorial Field
Southern Lehigh 12, Allentown Central Catholic 9
Saucon Valley 14, Moravian Academy 3
Championship, May 23 at Lehigh Univ., 5 p.m.
Saucon Valley 15, Southern Lehigh 4
Class AAA
First Round, May 17

Emmaus 19, Delaware Valley 5
Freedom 12, Pleasant Valley 9
Parkland 13, Nazareth 3
Semifinals, May 21 at Northampton
Easton 21, Freedom 8
Parkland 14, Emmaus 8
Championship, May 23 at Lehigh Univ., 7 p.m.
Parkland 11, Easton 8

District 12 championships
Finals – May 24 (at Northeast HS)
AAA – Archbishop Carroll 17, Northeast 1
AA playin- Archbishop Wood 9, Cardinal O’Hara 7

District 1 Playoffs- AA
16 D1 Qualifiers / 4 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – May 15/16
Mount St. Joseph 12, Pope John Paul II 11
Gwynedd Mercy 15, Merion Mercy 8
Penncrest 16, Springfield-Montco 13
Villa Maria 16, Upper Perkiomen 1
Bishop Shanahan 20, Jenkintown 8
Upper Moreland 12, New Hope-Solebury 11
Radnor 18, St. Basil 1
Phoenixville 17, Interboro 13
Quarterfinals – May 17/18
Villa Maria 14, Bishop Shanahan 4
Penncrest 15, Upper Moreland 5
Gwynedd Mercy 8, Mount St. Joseph 4
Radnor 16, Phoenixville 2
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22
Villa Maria 21, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 9
Radnor 14, Penncrest 5
District One Championship – Thursday, May 24
Villa Maria 9, Radnor 4
3rd place Playback – May 24
Penncrest 14, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 10

District 1 Playoffs- AAA
24 D1 Qualifiers / 7 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – May 15/16
Central Bucks East 6, WC Rustin 3
Abington 7, Souderton 5
Methacton 12, Upper Dublin 6
Henderson 22, Pennsbury 7
Owen J. Roberts 12, Spring-Ford 6
Perkiomen Valley 12, North Penn 10
Conestoga 17, Central Bucks South 10
Downingtown West 8, Strath Haven 7
2nd Round – Thursday, May 17
Garnet Valley 13, Abington 7
Owen J. Roberts 10, Boyertown 4
Central Bucks West 10, Methacton 6
Perkiomen Valley 9, Hariton 8
Springfield-Delco 11, Conestoga 10
Downingtown East 13, Central Bucks East 6
Unionville 17, Henderson 5
Downingtown West 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh 6
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 19
Garnet Valley 10, Owen J. Roberts 7
Perkiomen Valley 6, Central Bucks West 5
Springfield-Delco 8, Downingtown East 6
Unionville 17, Downingtown West 6
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22, at higher seeds
Garnet Valley 10, Perkiomen Valley 8
Springfield-Delco 10, Unionville 9, OT
Playbacks, May 22
Owen J Roberts 9, CB West 8
Downingtown West 15, Downingtown East 5
District 1 championship
Garnet Valley 13, Springfield-Delco 9
Playbacks
Unionville 18, Perkiomen Valley 1
5th Place: Downingtown West 9, Owen J. Roberts 7
7th Place: Downingtown East 11, Central Bucks West 10

District 3 AAA
First round, May 15/16
Central Dauphin 13, Hempfield 11
Cumberland Valley 14, Red Lion 6
Gov Mifflin 18, New Oxford 6
Central York 14, Carlisle 4
Quarterfinals, May 17
Manheim Twp 21, Central Dauphin 5
Cumberland Valley 12, South Western 11
Wilson 20, Gov. Mifflin 7.
Exeter 17, Central York 9
Semifinals, May 22
Manheim Twp. 16, Cumberland Valley 4
Wilson 8, Exeter 4
Championship, at Kreiser-Hallman Field, Lower Dauphin, May 24
Manheim Twp 13, Wilson 9
Class AA
First Round, May 15/16
Susquehannock 23, West York 0
Cocalico 7, Conestoga Christian 0
Wyomissing 19, Twin Valley 8
Lampeter-Strasburg 24, Trinity 13
Hershey 16, Northern York 3
York Catholic 14, Palmyra 10
Kennard-Dale 15, Berks Catholic 7
Lanc. Country Day 13, Eastern York 7
Second Round, May 17
Susquehannock 10, Cocalico 6
Wyomissing 13, Lampeter-Strasburg 10
Hershey 16, York Catholic 10
Kennard-Dale 13, Lancaster Country Day 12, OT
Semifinals, May 22
Susquehannock 13, Wyomissing 11
Hershey 12, Kennard-Dale 11
Championship, May 24 at Kreiser-Hallman Field
Hershey 11, Susquehannock 9
3rd Place: Wyomissing 13, Kennard-Dale 12

PIAA Championships
Class AA – First Round
Villa Maria Academy 16, Wyomissing 4
Penncrest 14, Saucon Valley 7
Radnor 20, Wyoming Seminary 2
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 16, Archbishop Wood 5
Susquehannock 17, Danville 6
Quaker Valley 18, Fairview 7
Hershey 14, Franklin Regional 6
Kennard-Dale 14, Hampton 8
Second round, Saturday June 3
Villa Maria Academy 9, Penncrest 8
Radnor 12, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 8
Susquehannock 13, Quaker Valley 8
Kennard-Dale 13, Hershey 9
Semifinals
Villa Maria Academy 14, Radnor 8
Kennard-Dale 11, Susquehannock 9
Girls’ AA Championship Game – 10 am
Villa Maria Academy 17, Kennard-Dale 5

Class AAA – First Round, May 29
Garnet Valley 12, Downingtown East 10
Parkland 8, Perkiomen Valley 7
Unionville 24, Easton 7
Archbishop Carroll 15, Downingtown West 3
Springfield-Delco 9, Exeter 8, OT
Wilson 12, Pine Richland 9
Manheim Twp. 8, Owen J. Roberts 7
State College 15, Sewickley Academy 6
Second Round
Garnet Valley 17, Parkland 7
Unionville 14, Archbishop Carroll 9
Springfield-Delco 13, Wilson 12
Manheim Twp. 14, State College 10
Semifinals, Tuesday, June 6
Unionville 14, Garnet Valley 4
Manheim Twp. 12, Springfield-Delco 10
Girls’ AAA Championship Game
Unionville 11, Manheim Twp. 6

New Jersey State Championships
Girls State Championships, June 2 at Kean Univ.
Group 1: Oak Knoll 19, Pingry 4
Group 2: Haddonfield 18, Sparta 11
Group 3: Moorestown 7, Summit 6
Group 4: Ridgewood 12, Clearview 9
Tournament of Champions
Wednesday, June 6 At Middletown South High
Ridgewood 12, Oak Knoll 6
Moorestown 13, Haddonfield 3
Championship, June 9 at Kean University
Moorestown 14, Ridgewood 9


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines