follow us on...

Towson’s McDonough (Moorestown) & Heuston (Hempfield) earn spots on Australian Men’s National team

Monday, 23rd January 2023

Categories Boy's/Men's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 1/23/23

Lacrosse Australia is excited to announce the 2023 Men’s Australia Team that will compete at the 2023 World Lacrosse Men’s Championship in San Diego, USA in June.

Head Coach Glenn Meredith said that after some two years of preparation, the coaching staff is extremely proud of the team that has been selected.

“Without question this has been the most difficult selection process for any team that I have been involved with. There were so many terrific players vying for the 23 positions available and it was really tough to achieve a balance of left-handers, right-handers, speed and individual talent for our final team,” he said.

“We also had a number of extremely talented up-and-coming younger players pushing for selection, to complement the way we want to play.

“The entire coaching staff is excited to start working with the team and we look forward to our final months of preparation together for the 2023 Men’s Championship in San Diego in June.”

𝘼𝙩𝙩𝙖𝙘𝙠
Mitchell Baker – Malvern / Rutgers (Debut)
Isaac Cahill – Subiaco (2018)
Callan Gibson – Williamstown (Debut)
Connor McDonough (Moorestown) – Towson (Debut)
Lachlan Walker – Wanneroo-Joondalup (2018)
𝙈𝙞𝙙𝙛𝙞𝙚𝙡𝙙
Matthew Fuss – Brighton (2014, 2018)
Thomas Graham – Bayswater Lacrosse Club/ NAIF Lacrosse Norge / Lacrosse Norway (2014, 2018)
Matthew Heuston (Hempfield) – Loyola Men’s Lacrosse (Debut)
Donnie Howard – Boston University Men’s Lacrosse (Debut)
Campbell Mackinnon – Altona Lacrosse Club (Debut)
Brayden Panting – Wembley Lacrosse Club (Debut)
Lucas Parsons Quintiao – Footscray Lacrosse Club (Debut)
Matthew Wood – Wembley (Debut)
𝙁𝙖𝙘𝙚𝙤𝙛𝙛
Tim Graham – Malvern/ Cornell Men’s Lacrosse (2018)
Jackson Stock – Brighton (Debut)
𝘿𝙚𝙛𝙚𝙣𝙘𝙚
Ashby Dennis – Subiaco (Debut)
Joshua Harris – Burnside Lacrosse Club South Australia (Debut)
Jeff Melsopp – Footscray (2018)
Chris Moffatt – Eltham Lacrosse Club (Debut)
Lachlan Russell – Williamstown (Debut)
Cameron Semmler – Burnside (Debut)
𝙂𝙤𝙖𝙡𝙠𝙚𝙚𝙥𝙚𝙧𝙨
Sean Aaron – Camberwell Lacrosse Club (2018)
Ryan Spark – East Fremantle Lacrosse Club (2018)
𝘼𝙡𝙩𝙚𝙧𝙣𝙖𝙩𝙚𝙨
Jaesaya Bidwell-Barton – Subiaco
Jack Price – Glenelg Lacrosse Club
Sean Clarke – Williamstown
Patrick Palmer – Glenelg


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines