follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Salesianum School moves up to No. 3

Monday, 11th April 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/11/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings for April 11:

  1. Malvern Prep (6-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars open their Inter-Ac League title defense Tuesday at Haverford School.
  2. La Salle (5-1) Prev: No. 2 – The Explorers play Wednesday at St. Joseph’s Prep in a battle of Catholic League powers.
  3. Salesianum School-DE (5-0) Prev: No. 6 – The Sals slayed mighty Hill Academy (Ontario), 14-12, Saturday night in what could be one of the biggest wins ever for a Delaware high school team.
  4. Radnor (4-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Raptors play Tuesday at Connecticut power New Canaan before Thursday’s home game with Cape Henlopen
  5. Haverford School (4-3) Prev: No. 4 – The Fords host No. 1 Malvern Prep Tuesday and play at Penn Charter Thursday as the Inter-Ac opens its season.
  6. Academy of the New Church (7-2) Prev: No. 7 – The Lions open Friends Schools League play Tuesday, hosting Shipley
  7. Cape Henlopen-DE (3-0) Prev: No. 9 – How good is the Cape? The Vikings play at No. 4 Radnor Thursday.
  8. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (2-1) Prev: No. 10 – The Hermits host Moorestown Tuesday.
  9. Springfield-Delco (5-1) Prev: No. 8 – The Cougars take a Spring Break trip to North Carolina to face Jordan today and Cardinal Gibbons Tuesday.
  10. St. Joseph’s Prep (5-1) Prev: No. 5 – The Hawks host No 2 La Salle on Wednesday.
  11. Hill School (4-2) Prev: No. 14 – The Blues suffered a very respectable 8-7 loss to Hill Academy on Sunday.
  12. Garnet Valley (3-3) Prev: No. 11 – The Jaguars host Lehigh Valley teams Southern Lehigh and Emmaus this week.
  13. Conestoga (3-4) Prev: No. 12 – The Pioneers play tonight at Perkiomen Valley.
  14. Allentown Central Catholic (5-0) Prev: No. 13 – The Vikings host Nazareth on Tuesday.
  15. (tie) Episcopal Academy (3-4) Prev: No. 15 – The Churchmen open Inter-Ac League play Tuesday by hosting Germantown Academy; Mars (7-0) Prev: NR – The Fightin’ Planets toppled Western AAA contender Mt. Lebanon, 11-5.

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (3-1), Downingtown East (5-1), Downingtown West (7-0), Emmaus (5-1), Germantown Academy (6-1), Haddonfield-NJ (2-0), Hempfield (7-0), Kennett (5-1), Manheim Township (5-2), Mt. Lebanon (4-2), Owen J. Roberts (6-1), Penncrest (8-0), Penn Charter (5-4); Perkiomen School (5-1), Perkiomen Valley (3-1), Sanford School-DE (3-0), Shawnee-NJ (4-0), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (2-4), Westtown School (3-7), Wilson (4-2), Wissahickon (2-3).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines