follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Salesianum School moves up to No. 2; Penncrest enters at No. 12

Monday, 25th April 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/25/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings (based on strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Malvern Prep (11-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars host Springside Chestnut Hill Academy on Tuesday.
  2. Salesianum School-DE (8-0) Prev: No. 3 – The Sals handled Ohio’s No. 1, Upper Arlington, 14-7, Sunday at Franklin Field and host undefeated IMG National on Wednesday.
  3. Radnor (9-2) Prev: No. 4 – The Raptors host Marple Newtown Tuesday in the Central League.
  4. La Salle (8-2) Prev: No. 2 – The Explorers – who dropped two spots after bowing to Episcopal Academy in overtime – play at New Jersey prep power Lawrenceville School on Friday.
  5. Haverford School (8-4) Prev: No. 6 – The Fords play at Episcopal Academy Tuesday.
  6. Academy of the New Church (9-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Lions play Tuesday at their top Friends Schools League challenger, Westtown.
  7. Cape Henlopen-DE (6-2) Prev: No. 7 – The Vikings play Wednesday at Caesar Rodney.
  8. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (6-1) Prev: No. 8 – The Hermits play at Ocean City today.
  9. Episcopal Academy (7-5) Prev: No. 15 – The Churchmen have a key home date Tuesday with Haverford School.
  10. Allentown Central Catholic (9-0) Prev: No. 13 – The Vikings play at Emmaus Tuesday.
  11. Mars (11-0) Prev: No. 15 – The Fightin’ Planets continue to roll and gear for a contest next Monday vs. undefeated Peters Township.
  12. Hill School (6-3) Prev: No. 11 – The Blues play at Peddie School on Saturday.
  13. Penncrest (11-1) Prev: NR – The Lions – one game behind first-place Radnor – travel to Conestoga on Tursday.
  14. Downingtown East (10-1) Prev: NR – The Cougars earned a marathon 6-5 win over Springfield-Delco in five overtimes.
  15. Springfield-Delco (8-3) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars host Haverford High Tuesday

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (5-1), Conestoga (5-6), Downingtown West (11-1), Freedom (10-0), Garnet Valley (7-4), Germantown Academy (7-4), Hempfield (10-1), Kennett (8-3), Kiski Prep (12-3), Manheim Township (9-2), Mt. Lebanon (6-5), North Allegheny (4-4), Penn Charter (9-8); Perkiomen School (6-1), Perkiomen Valley (8-2), Sanford School-DE (7-0), Shady Side Academy (8-3), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (4-8), St. Joseph’s Prep (6-3), Westtown School (5-7), Wilson (9-2), Wissahickon (5-3).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines