follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: No. 1 Malvern Prep to host No. 2 Salesianum School on Saturday

Monday, 2nd May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/2/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings (based on strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Malvern Prep (13-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars strengthened their hold on the top spot in the Inter-Ac League’s regular season with a 13-12 win over No. 5 Haverford School. They host No. 2 Salesianum School on Saturday.
  2. Salesianum School-DE (9-1) Prev: No. 2 – The Sals lost a 3-goal lead and dropped a heartbreaking 12-11 overtime decision to nationally ranked IMG National. They play Tuesday at state rival Cape Henlopen and then Saturday that travel to No. 1 Malvern Prep for a much-anticipated showdown.
  3. Radnor (11-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Raptors appear on their way to another Central League championship.
  4. La Salle (10-3) Prev: No. 4 – The Explorers dropped a tight 9-6 decision to New Jersey prep power Lawrenceville School.
  5. Haverford School (9-5) Prev: No. 5 – The Fords host Penn Charter on Tuesday.
  6. Academy of the New Church (11-3) Prev: No. 6 – The Lions had wins this week over Westtown (13-6) and Hempfield (11-6). They host the Friends Schools League championships Friday vs. Tuesday’s Westtown/Shipley winner.
  7. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (8-1) Prev: No. 8 – The Hermits host Shawnee on Thursday.
  8. Episcopal Academy (8-6) Prev: No. 9 – The Churchmen host No. 1 Malvern Prep Tuesday.
  9. Hill School (8-3) Prev: No. 12 – The Blues host Perkiomen School on Wednesday.
  10. Cape Henlopen-DE (7-3) Prev: No. 7 – The Vikings host No. 2 Salesianum School Tuesday in a battle of teams expected to meet again in the state finals.
  11. Allentown Central Catholic (11-0) Prev: No. 10 – The Vikings had a big 9-7 win over Emmaus.
  12. Mars (12-0) Prev: No. 11 – The Fightin’ Planets host 10-1 Peters Township today.
  13. Downingtown East (13-1) Prev: No. 14 – The Cougars host Downingtown West Tuesday in a showdown of undefeated Ches-Mont League leaders.
  14. Springfield-Delco (10-3) Prev: No. 15 – The Cougars host Strath Haven Tuesday.
  15. Conestoga (8-6) Prev: NR – The Pioneers, who have been hit hard by injuries, have won five of six games and play at No. 14 Springfield-Delco on Thursday.

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (7-1), Downingtown West (13-1), Garnet Valley (9-4), Germantown Academy (8-5), Hempfield (11-3), Kiski Prep (14-4), Manheim Township (11-3), Marple Newtown (10-4), Mt. Lebanon (9-5), North Allegheny (7-4), Parkland (13-2), Penncrest (11-3), Penn Charter (11-9); Perkiomen School (7-2), Perkiomen Valley (12-2), Sanford School-DE (9-0), Shady Side Academy (8-4), Spring-Ford (9-4), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (4-10), St. Joseph’s Prep (9-3), Westtown School (7-8), Wilson (9-2), Wissahickon (5-3).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines