follow us on...

Philly women earns post-season college all-league honors: American Athletic Conference, Big East, Northeast Conference

Friday, 6th May 2022

Categories College, college honors, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/6/22

2022 AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S LACROSSE AWARDS
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE ATTACK PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Danielle Pavinelli, Florida *

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR
Belle Mastropietro (Springfield-Delco), Temple

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Emma Wightman, Florida

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE GOALKEEPER OF THE YEAR
Sarah Reznick, Florida *

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Emma LoPinto, A, Florida *

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR
Florida
(Head Coach Amanda O’Leary, Spring-Ford, Temple, Assistant Coach Taryn Vanthof, Assistant Coach Regy Thorpe)

ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Cl. Hometown

A Kylie Nause * 1 Cincinnati Sr. Phoenix, Md.
A Megan Tryniski East Carolina Sr. Cicero, N.Y.
A Emma LoPinto * Florida Fr. Manhasset, N.Y.
A Danielle Pavinelli * 2 Florida So. Northport, N.Y.
A Lilly Siskind 2 Old Dominion Sr. West Chester, Pa./Henderson
A Mackenzie Roth Temple Jr. Schnecksville, Pa./Parkland
A Gabby Fornia * 1 1 Vanderbilt Gr. Mount Laurel, N.J./Lenape

M Nicole LeGar 2 East Carolina Gr. Eldersburg, Md.
M Emily Heller * Florida Jr. Babylon, N.Y.
M Belle Mastropietro * 1 Temple Jr. Springfield, Pa./Springfield-Delco
M Quinn Nicolai * Temple Gr. Moorestown, Pa./Moorestown

M Bri Gross * 1 Vanderbilt Sr. El Dorado Hills, Calif.
D Dani Mlkvy Cincinnati Jr. Berlin, N.J./Eastern Regional
D Catherine Flaherty Florida Jr. Manorville, N.Y.
D Emma Wightman * 2 Florida Sr. Basking Ridge, N.J.
D Melissa Hawkins * 2 1 Vanderbilt Gr. Bridgewater, N.J.
G Sarah Reznick * 1 Florida So. Long Beach, N.Y.

  • unanimous selection

ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player School Cl. Hometown

A Leah Bestany East Carolina Fr. Bethpage, N.Y.
A Frances Kimel 2 East Carolina Jr. Durham, N.C.
A Ashley Gonzalez Florida So. Dix Hills, N.Y.
A Maggi Hall Florida So. Bel Air, Md.
A Riley McGowan Temple Jr. Souderton, Pa./Souderton
A Karlie Bucci Vanderbilt Sr. New Canaan, Conn.
A Maddie Souza 2 Vanderbilt Sr. Alamo, Calif.
M Ava Goeller Cincinnati So. Bel Air, Md.
M Ellie Bromley East Carolina Jr. Cary, N.C.
M Josie Hahn Florida Fr. Catonsville, Md.
M Caroline Shaefer 2 Old Dominion Jr. Glen Mills, Pa./Garnet Valley
M Maeve Tobin Temple Jr. Ridgefield, Conn.
M Kayla Rieu Vanderbilt Jr. West Friendship, Md.
D Alexandra Giacolone East Carolina So. Manorville, N.Y.
D Lauren Carey Old Dominion So. Chester Springs, Pa./Downingtown East
D Maddie Barber Temple So. Dennis Township, N.J./Middle Township
D Katie Shallow Temple So. Havertown, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara
G Annie Carroll Temple Gr. Yardley, Pa./Hill School

1 2 indicates previous selections to first or second team

Big East awards

BIG EAST Attacker of the Year – Bea Behrins, Denver, Grad., A
BIG EAST Midfielder of the Year – Sydney Watson, Connecticut, Sr., M*
BIG EAST Defensive Player of the Year – Sam Thacker, Denver, Jr., D*
BIG EAST Goalkeeper of the Year – Landyn White, Connecticut, Sr., GK
BIG EAST Freshman of the Year – Lauren Black, Denver, Fr., A*
BIG EAST Coa­­ching Staff of the Year – Denver
 
All-BIG EAST First Team^
Ariana Kline, Connecticut, Jr., D
Lia LaPrise, Connecticut, Sr., A*
Sydney Watson, Connecticut, Sr., M*
Landyn White, Connecticut, Sr., GK
Bea Behrins, Denver, Grad., A*
Lauren Black, Denver, Fr., A*
Ellie Curry, Denver, Jr., M*
Kailee Lammers, Denver, Sr., D
Sam Thacker, Denver, Jr., D*
Ali Diamond (Plymouth Whitemarsh), Georgetown, Sr., A
LizaBanks Campagna, Georgetown, Grad., DCS
Tatum Geist, Georgetown, So., M
Nicole Massimino (Radnor), Georgetown, Grad., D
Lydia Foust, Marquette, Sr., M*
Mary Schumar, Marquette, Jr., A
Caroline Curnal, Villanova, Sr., A
Addie Fischer, Villanova, Jr., M

 
All-BIG EAST Second Team^
Campbell Connors, Butler, Jr., A
Lindsey Schreiber, Butler, Sr., M
Grace Coon, Connecticut, Sr., A
Maddy George, Connecticut, Jr., M
Kate Shaffer, Connecticut, Jr., A
Julia Gilbert, Denver, Jr., A
Sammie Morton, Denver, Grad., D
Annabelle Albert (Lawrenceville School), Georgetown, Sr., M
Erin Bakes, Georgetown , Grad., A
Olivia Buckman, Georgetown, Sr., D
Emily Gaven, Georgetown, Jr., GK
Emma Soccodato, Marquette, Jr., M
Mary Blee, Marquette, Jr., DCS
Ellie Henry, Marquette, Sr., D
Shea Garcia, Marquette, Sr., A
Libby McKenna, Villanova, Sr., M
Caroline Phelps, Villanova, Sr., D

 ^extra players added due to a tie in voting
*unanimous selection
 

2022 Northeast Conference Women’s Lacrosse Award Winners

Offensive Player of the Year – Kenna Kaut Bryant A So. Media, PA/Penncrest

Defensive Player of the Year – Aileen Hannan Wagner D Sr. Rockville, MD/Connelly School of the Holy Child

Midfieler of the Year – Zoe Hurlburt Mount St. Mary’s MF Gr. Bel Air, MD/Fallston

Rookie of the Year -Jessica Colalillo Bryant D Fr. Syosset, NY/Syosset

Coach of the Year -Brianna Roche Bryant 4th season

2022 Northeast Conference Women’s Lacrosse First Team All-Conference

Name School Pos Yr Hometown/High School (Previous School)
Cassidy Burns Bryant A Sr. Massapequa, NY/Plainedge (Manhattan)
Dani Donoghue Mount St. Mary’s A Jr. Ocean City, NJ/Ocean City
Kenna Kaut Bryant A So. Media, PA/Penncrest
Amanda Masullo LIU A Gr. Selden, NY/Centereach
Beanie Colson Mount St. Mary’s MF Gr. Westminster, MD/Manchester Valley
Kasey Dorney Wagner MF Sr. Deer Park, NY/Deer Park
Meghan Dzialo Merrimack MF Gr. Hampton, NH/Winnacunnet
Zoe Hurlburt Mount St. Mary’s MF Gr. Bel Air, MD/Fallston
Autumn McHenry Saint Francis U MF Sr. Brandford, CT/Branford
Emma Coleman Bryant D Gr. Scarsdale, NY/Scarsdale (Saint Michael’s)
Aileen Hannan Wagner D Sr. Rockville, MD/Connelly School of the Holy Child
Margaret Lonergan Mount St. Mary’s D Jr. Bowie, MD/Elizabeth Seton
Megan McCarthy Bryant D Gr. Northampton, MA/Northampton
Abigail Zeigenfuse Mount St. Mary’s D Jr. Manchester, MD/Manchester Valley
Hailey Duchnowski LIU GK Sr. Miller Place, NY/Miller Place

2022 Northeast Conference Women’s Lacrosse Second Team All-Conference

Name School Pos Yr Hometown/High School (Previous School)
Erin Anderson Mount St. Mary’s A Sr. Westminster, MD/Westminster
Emily Diaz Bryant A Sr. Selden, NY/Newfield
Madeline Seims Wagner A Gr. Westbury, NY/W. Tresper Clarke
Skylar Simmonds Bryant A Jr. Jupiter, FL/Oxbridge Academy
Alexa Weber Bryant A Sr. South Windsor, CT/East Catholic
Lydia Werlau Sacred Heart A Sr. Brewster, NY/North Salem
Emma Kittredge Sacred Heart MF Jr. Baldwin Place, NY/Somers
Catherine Mahanna Merrimack MF Gr. Westford, MA/Westford Academy
Whitney Moran LIU MF Sr. Colorado Springs, CO/Air Academy
Victoria Tucci Wagner MF Gr. North Brunswick, NJ/North Brunswick
Kelly Corrigan Merrimack D Jr. North Andover, MA/North Andover
Casey Haas Wagner D Jr. Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood
Claire McElhenny Sacred Heart D Sr. Davidsonville, MD/South River
Catherine Robles LIU D So. Mount Sinai, NY/Mount Sinai
Lauren DiStefano Wagner GK Sr. West Islip, NY/West Islip

2022 Northeast Conference Women’s Lacrosse All-Rookie Team

Name School Pos Yr Hometown/High School (Previous School)
Jessica Colalillo Bryant D Fr. Syosset, NY/Syosset
Leah Durkin Sacred Heart A/DC Fr. Dracut, MA/Dracut
Amelia Piercy Bryant MF Fr. Nashua, NH/Bishop Guertin
Angelina Skowronski Wagner D Fr. Millstone, NJ/Notre Dame
Lindsey Tolliver Mount St. Mary’s A Fr. Bel Air, MD/Patterson Mill
Anya Waller Howard GK Fr. King of Prussia, PA/Upper Merion Area


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines