follow us on...

Philly women earn college all-league honors: CAA, Ivy League, NESCAC

Thursday, 5th May 2022

Categories College, college honors, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/5/22

2022 All-CAA Women’s Lacrosse Honors
First Team
Name School Pos. Cl. Hometown
Corinne Bednarik Drexel A Jr. Glenmoore, Pa./Downingtown West
Kacey Knobloch James Madison A Sr. Moorestown, N.J.
/Moorestown
Isabella Peterson James Madison A Jr. Sparks, Md.
Kerri Thornton Towson A Sr. Stony Brook, N.Y.
Karson Harris Drexel M Gr. Great Mills, Md.
Blair Pearre Towson M Jr. Pikesville, Md.
Lucy Schneidereith Drexel M Gr. Lutherville, Md.
Shannon Boyle Hofstra D Gr. Huntington, N.Y.
Mairead Durkin James Madison D Sr. Stony Point, N.Y.
Madison Hranicka Delaware D Jr. Mendham, N.J.
Olivia Malamphy Towson D Jr. Crofton, Md.
Rachel Matey James Madison D Sr. Phoenixville, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
Molly Dougherty James Madison GK R-Sr. Alexandria, Va.
Second Team
Name School Pos. Cl. Hometow
n
Gillian Curran Elon A Sr. Fair Haven, N.J.
Colleen Grady Drexel A Gr. Glen Ridge, N.J.
Belle Martire William & Mary A Sr. Baltimore, Md.
Taylor Mennella Hofstra A Jr. Smithtown, N.Y.
Katie Whelan Hofstra A Gr. Long Beach, N.Y.
Serena Jacobs William & Mary M Fr. Vienna, Va.
Taylor Marchetti James Madison M Jr. Forest Hill, Md.
Milana Zizakovic Towson M Fr. Calgary, Alberta
Maura Cissel Drexel D Gr. Annapolis, Md.
Caroline Hertzberg William & Mary D So. Bethesda, Md.
Erin Williams Towson D Sr. Parkton, Md.
Zoe Bennett Drexel GK Gr. Pasadena, Md.

2022 CAA Player of the Year: Isabella Peterson, James Madison
2022 CAA Defensive Player of the Year: Mairead Durkin, James Madison
2022 CAA Goalkeeper of the Year: Molly Dougherty, James Madison
2022 CAA Rookie of the Year: Delaney McDaniel, Delaware
2022 CAA Coach of the Year: Sonia LaMonica, Towson

2022 CAA Women’s Lacrosse All-Rookie Team
Name School Pos. Cl. Hometown
Maggie Clark James Madison M R-Fr. Bayport, N.Y.
Sammy Fisher Elon M Fr. Parkland, Fla.
Brynn Hepting Hofstra D Fr. Towson, Md.
Serena Jacobs William & Mary M Fr. Vienna, Va.
Halley Koras Towson A Fr. Lutherville, Md.
Delaney McDaniel Delaware A Fr. Severna Park, Md.
Elise Palmer William & Mary GK Fr. St. Davids, Pa./Radnor
Shannon Sullivan Towson M Fr. Wantagh, N.Y.
Sam Van Gieson William & Mary A Fr. Severna Park, Md.
Milana Zizakovic Towson M Fr. Calgary, Alberta

Ivy League awards

ATTACKER OF THE YEAR
Kyla Sears, Princeton (Sr., A — Skaneateles, N.Y.)*

MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR
Genevieve DeWinter, Cornell (Sr., M — Greenwich, Conn.)
DEFENDER OF THE YEAR
Marge Donovan, Princeton (Sr., D — Catonsville, Md.)*
GOALTENDER OF THE YEAR
Sam Fish, Princeton (Sr., GK — San Diego, Calif.)
COACH OF THE YEAR
Chris Sailer (Haverford High), Princeton

FIRST- TEAM ALL-IVY
Kyla Sears, Princeton (Sr., A — Skaneateles, N.Y.)*

Olivia Markert, Yale (Sr., A — Centreville, Va.)*
Genevieve DeWinter, Cornell (Sr., M — Greenwich, Conn.)*
Grace Hulslander, Harvard (Jr., M — Jamesville, N.Y.)*
Taylor Lane, Yale (Fr., M — Norwalk, Conn.)*
Marge Donovan, Princeton (Sr., D — Catonsville, Md.)*
Callie Hem, Harvard (So., M — Needham, Mass.)
Olivia Penoyer, Yale (Jr., A — Manlius, N.Y.)
Fallon Vaughn, Yale (Fr., M — Concord, Mass.)
Shea Jenkins, Harvard (Jr., D — Newburyport, Mass.)
Ellen O’Callaghan, Penn (Sr., D — Yorktown Heights, N.Y.)
Sam Fish, Princeton (Sr., GK — San Diego, Calif.)

SECOND-TEAM All-IVY
Grace Tauckus, Princeton (So., A — Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.)
Maggie Fowler, Brown (Gr., A — Bethesda, Md.)
Kate Mulham, Princeton (Jr., A — Setauket, N.Y.)
Katie Elders, Dartmouth (Jr., M — Darien, Conn.)
Anna Brandt, Penn (Fr., M — White Hall, Md.)
Dani Falcone, Columbia (Fr., M — Newtown Square, Pa./Academy of Notre Dame)
Maria Themelis, Penn (So., M — Manhasset, N.Y.)
Sky Carrasquillo, Yale (Fr., M — Alpharetta, Ga.)
Erin Schafer, Brown (Sr., D — Pleasanton, Calif.)
Ali Anderson, Yale (Jr., D — Syracuse, N.Y.)
Hilary Hoover, Cornell (Jr., D — Rye, N.Y.)
Katie McGahan, Cornell (Gr., GK — Wellesley, Mass.)

HONORABLE MENTION
Mia Mascone, Brown (Jr., A — Irvington, N.Y.)
Katie Castiello, Cornell (Jr., D — Bethesda, Md.)
Keeley Block, Penn (Fr., A — Salisbury, Md.)
Rachel Graff, Columbia (Sr., A — Bloomington, Minn.)
Katina Christensen, Dartmouth (Fr., M — Houston, Texas)
Amanda Cramer, Cornell (Sr., A — Manlius, N.Y.)
Claire Jeschke, Brown (Sr., A — Syracuse, N.Y.)
Annie Thomas, Cornell (Jr., M — Bernardsville, N.J.)
Maddie Barkate, Harvard (So., M — San Juan Capistrano, Calif.)
Sophie Davis, Penn (So., D — Towson, Md.)
Olivia Pugh, Princeton (Sr., D —Alexandria, Va.)
Maja Desmond, Dartmouth (Fr., M — Wellesley, Mass.)
Lauren Yun, Columbia (So., M — Manhasset, N.Y.)
Kenya Boston, Yale (Sr., D — Baltimore, Md.)
Stephanie Hong, Harvard (Jr., M — Bethesda, Md.)
Maria Pansini, Princeton (Jr., M — Villanova, Pa./Agnes Irwin)
Grace Taylor, Harvard (Fr., M — Dedham, Mass.)
Mary Murphy, Princeton (Sr., D — Amawalk, N.Y.)
Krissy Kowalski, Penn (Sr., GK — Manhasset, N.Y.)

Gisele Todd, Dartmouth (Fr., GK — Massena, N.Y.)

*Denotes unanimous selection

2022 NESCAC Women’s Lacrosse All-Conference Team

First Team
Pos Name Institution Class Hometown Previous Selections
A Gianna Bruno Colby Jr. New Canaan, Conn. 2021 1st Team
A Jane Earley Middlebury Jr. North Falmouth, Mass. 2019 2nd Team
A Olivia Lai Wesleyan Jr. Basking Ridge, N.J.
M Katie Balicki Wesleyan Jr. Wayland, Mass.
M Fiona Bundy Bowdoin Jr. Easthampton, Mass.
M Anna Clarke Tufts Sr. Greenbrae, Calif. 2021 1st Team
M Erin Nicholas Middlebury Sr. Scarsdale, N.Y. 2019 1st Team
D Emma Alpaugh Trinity Sr. Darien, Conn.
D Erica Barr Middlebury Jr. Medford, N.J./Shawnee
D Indigo Pellegrini de Paur Wesleyan Gr. Bozeman, Mont. 2021 1st Team
D Sarah Stark Colby Sr. Pittsford, N.Y. 2021 1st Team
G Molly Laliberty Tufts Sr. Newburyport, Mass. 2021 Player of the Year, 2021 1st Team
Second Team
Pos Name Institution Class Hometown Previous Selections
A Margie Carden Tufts Fy. Newtown Square, Pa.
/Villa Maria Academy
A Annie Eddy Colby Jr. Cheshire, Conn. 2021 1st Team
A Christine Taylor Trinity Sr. Westport, Conn. 2021 2nd Team
A Hope Shue Middlebury Fy. Dover, Mass.
A Sophia Sudano Bowdoin So. Wilton, Conn.
M Eliza Dean Colby Sr. San Francisco, Calif.
M Elizabeth Hennessey Colby Jr. Hingham, Mass. 2021 2nd Team
M Jordyn Tveter Bates Sr. Topsfield, Mass.
D Meghan Lane Hamilton So. Wilton, Conn. 2021 2nd Team
D Madison Lehan Tufts Sr. Boston, Mass.
D Colleen Mooney Amherst Jr. Smithtown, N.Y.
G Emily Podgorni Colby Sr. Littleton, Mass.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines