follow us on...

Philly men named to college all-league teams: CAA, Ivy League

Friday, 6th May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, college honors  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/6/22

Colonial Athletic Association 2022 Awards

CAA Offensive Player of the Year: Jack Mulcahy (Downingtown East), Drexel
CAA Defensive Player of the Year: Owen Grant, Delaware
CAA Rookie of the Year: Jack McKenna, Fairfield
CAA Coach of the Year: Shawn Nadelen, Towson

2022 CAA Men’s Lacrosse First Team
Player School Class Position Hometown

James Avanzato Towson Sr. Attack Lake Grove, N.Y.
Kevin Tobin UMass Gr. Attack Reading, Mass.
JP Ward Delaware So. Attack Owings Mills, Md.
Jack Mulcahy (Downingtown East) Drexel Sr. Midfield Chester Springs, Pa.
Ryan Genord Drexel Sr. Midfield Grand Blanc, Mich.

Taylor Strough Fairfield Gr. Midfield Lloyd Harbor, N.Y.
Colby Barsz Towson So. Long-Stick Midfielder Matthews, N.C.
Caleb Hammett UMass R-Fr. Face-Off Specialist Hanover, Mass.
Sam Eisenstadt UMass Gr. Defense Needham, Mass.
Owen Grant Delaware Sr. Defense Newmarket, Ont.
Koby Smith Towson R-Sr. Defense Lutherville, Md.
Shane Brennan Towson R-Sr. Goalkeeper Huntington Station, N.Y.
Matt Knote UMass Jr. Goalkeeper Speonk, N.Y.

2022 CAA Men’s Lacrosse Second Team
Player School Class Position Hometown

Tye Kurtz Delaware Sr. Attack Puslinch, Ont.
Jack McKenna Fairfield Fr. Attack Fairfield, Conn.
Mike Robinson Delaware Jr. Attack Peterborough, Ont.
Kyle Berkeley Towson Jr. Midfield Dunkirk, Md.
Mark Bieda Delaware Gr. Midfield Bridgewater, N.J.
Mike Drake (Salesianum School) Fairfield Gr. Midfield Wilmington, Del.
Jack Farrell (Haverford High) Drexel Sr. Long-Stick Midfielder Havertown, Pa.

Joe Speers Delaware So. Long-Stick Midfielder Glenview, Ill.
Matt Constantinides Towson Fr. Face-Off Specialist New Fairfield, Conn.
Braden Lynch Fairfield So. Defense Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Bryan McIntosh (Central Bucks East) Hofstra Gr. Defense Jamison, Pa.
Sean Quinn Drexel Sr. Defense Summit, N.J
.
Mac Gates Hofstra R-Jr. Goalkeeper San Francisco, Calif.

2022 CAA Men’s Lacrosse All-Rookie Team
Player School Class Position Hometown

Zach Antoniou Fairfield Fr. Defense Tampa, Fla.
Matt Constantinides Towson Fr. Face-Off Specialist New Fairfield, Conn.
Chop Gallagher Towson R-Fr. Midfield/Attack Portland, Ore.
Caleb Hammett UMass R-Fr. Face-Off Specialist Hanover, Mass.
Rory Jones Hofstra R-Fr. Midfield/Attack Abington, Md.
Aidan Kaminska UMass R-Fr. Midfield Port Jefferson, N.Y.
Gerard Kane Hofstra So. Attack Suwanee, Ga.
Jack McKenna Fairfield Fr. Attack Fairfield, Conn.
Shane O’Leary UMass R-Fr. Midfield Byfield, Mass.
Max Semple Drexel R-Fr. Attack Coquitlam, B.C.

Ivy League awards

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Sam Handley, Penn (Sr., M – Portland, Ore.)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – CJ Kirst, Cornell (So., A – Bernardsville, N.J.)

COACH OF THE YEAR – Connor Buczek, Cornell

First Team All-Ivy
*Matt Brandau, Yale (Jr., A – Timonium, Md.)
Chris Brown, Princeton (Sr., A – Fairfield, Conn.)
John Piatelli, Cornell (Fifth Year, A – Wrentham, Mass.)
*Ryan Aughavin, Brown (Sr., M – Glen Head, N.Y.)
*Sam Handley, Penn (Sr., M – Portland, Ore.)
Brian Tevlin, Yale (Sr., M – Livingston, N.J.)
*Gavin Adler, Cornell (Sr., D – Hewlett, N.Y.)
*Chris Fake, Yale (Sr., D – Allentown, N.J./Hun School)
George Baughan, Princeton (Sr., D – Wyndmoor, Pa./Springfield-Montc
o)
Greg Campisi, Harvard (So., LSM – Farmingdale, N.Y.)
Piper Bond, Penn (Sr., SSM – Baltimore, Md.)
Mitch Meyers, Dartmouth (Jr., FO – Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Connor Theriault, Brown (So., G – Mount Hermon, Mass.)

Second Team All-Ivy ^
CJ Kirst, Cornell (So., A – Bernardsville, N.J.)
Dylan Gergar, Penn (Sr., A – Annapolis, Md.)
Devon McLane, Brown (Jr., A – Westfield, N.J.)
Sammy English, Princeton (Jr., M – Burlington, Ont.)
Jake Stevens, Princeton (Jr., M – Puslinch, Ont.)
James Shipley, Penn (Jr., M – Weddington, N.C.)

Brad Sharp, Yale (Fr., M – Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.)
Luke Gaydos, Brown (Sr., D – Ridefield, Conn.)
Brendan Lavelle, Penn (So., D – Rye, N.Y.)
Mike Alexander, Yale (So., D – West Islip, N.Y.)
Andrew Song, Princeton (Sr., LSM – Canton, Mass.)
Beau Pederson, Princeton (Jr., SSM – Park City, Utah)

Nick Ramsey, Yale (So., FO – Morristown, N.J.)
Danny Hincks, Dartmouth (Sr., G – Newtonville, Mass.)

Honorable Mention
Sam King, Harvard (Fr., A – Baltimore, Md.)
Alex Slusher, Princeton (Jr., A – Portland, Ore.)
Alex Vardaro, Princeton (Jr., M – Woodmere, N.Y.
)
Miles Botkiss, Harvard (Fr., M – Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.)
Andrew Johnston, Dartmouth (Jr., D – Potomac, Md.)
Peter Blake, Penn (Jr., D – Needham, Mass.)
Silas Newsome, Brown (Sr., D – Arlington, Va.)
Andrew Geppert, Brown (Sr., D – Dover, N.H.)
BJ Farrare, Penn (Sr., LSM – Owings Mills, Md.)
Harrison Bardwell, Cornell (GS, SSM – Wilton, Conn.)
Chase Yager, Harvard (Jr., SSM – Virginia Beach, Va.)
Trevor Yeboah-Kodie, Brown (Jr., SSM – Garden City, N.Y.)
Matt Gunty, Brown (Jr., FO – Bethesda, Md.)
Angelo Petrakis, Cornell (Jr., FO – Massapequa Park, N.Y.)
Jamie Zusi, Penn (Sr., FO – Chester, N.J.)
Patrick Burkinshaw, Penn (Sr., G – Madison, Conn.)
Kyle Mullin, Harvard (Sr., G – West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin
)

Academic All-Ivy
Luke Gaydos, Brown – (Sr., D – Ridgefield, Conn.)
John Piatelli, Cornell (Fifth Year, A – Wrentham, Mass.)
Daniel Hincks, Dartmouth (Sr., G – Newtonville, Mass.)
Chase Yager, Harvard (Jr., SSM – Virginia Beach, Va.)
Sam Handley, Penn (Sr., M – Portland, Ore.)
George Baughan, Princeton (Sr., D – Wyndmoor, Pa./Springfield-Montco)
*Chris Fake, Yale (Sr., D – Allentown, N.J./Yale
)

  • unanimous selection
    ^ expanded team due to tie in voting

READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines