follow us on...

Philly girls’ 2022 playoff brackets results

Monday, 24th October 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/24/22

2022 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Friends Schools League Semifinals, May 10
Shipley School 11, Academy of the New Church 6
Germantown Friends 14, Abington Friends 2
Finals: Friday, May 13th at host site
Germantown Friends 13, Shipley 8

East Penn Conference
May 10: Semifinals at Northampton Area High School Al Erdosy Stadium
Pleasant Valley 14, Easton 11
Emmaus 16, Parkland 2
Championship, May 12 at Northampton, 5 p.m.
Pleasant Valley 11, Emmaus 9

BCIAA (Berks) Playoffs
Semi-Finals – Tuesday, May 10th
Twin Valley 17, Wyomissing 2
Wilson 16, Gov. Mifflin 14
Championship – Thursday, May 12th, 6 PM
Twin Valley 16, Wilson 6

Lancaster Lebanon Semifinals
Tuesday, May 10th at Penn Manor
Manheim Township 16, Lampeter-Strasburg 3
Hempfield 16, Cocalico 6
Finals: Thursday, May 12th at Cocalico at 5 p.m.
Manheim Township 14, Hempfield 8

Pioneer Athletic Conference
(Semi-Finals at Spring-Ford and Finals at Upper Merion)
Tuesday, May 10:
Methacton 13, Phoenixville 3
Owen J. Roberts 18, Boyertown 4
Championship: May 12, 4:00  Upper Merion
Methacton 8, Owen J. Roberts 5

Catholic League championships
First Round – May 17
Archbishop Wood 18, Archbishop Ryan 9
Lansdale Catholic 14, Bonner & Prendie 12
Semifinals – May 18
Archbishop Carroll 26, Lansdale Catholic 2
Cardinal O’Hara 21, Archbishop Wood 1
Finals – May 20
6:00 p.m. – at Neumann University – Archbishop Carroll 17, Cardinal O’Hara 7

District 11 tournament
Class AA
May 23, Semifinals
Southern Lehigh 18, Moravian Academy 6
Allentown Central Catholic 16, Saucon Valley 8
Championship, May 25, at Lehigh, 5 p.m.
Southern Lehigh 14, Allentown Central Catholic 5
Class AAA
Quarterfinals’, May 19
Emmaus (1) bye
Parkland 12, Freedom 11
Pleasant Valley 16, Delaware Valley 0
Easton (2) bye
Semifinals, May 23 at Northampton
Emmaus 21, Parkland 4
Pleasant Valley 14, Easton 12
Championship May 25 at Lehigh, 7 p.m.
Emmaus 11, Pleasant Valley 6

PAISAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Agnes Irwin 20, Germantown Friends 4
May 19
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 12, Mercersburg 2
May 20
Penn Charter 16, Germantown Academy 7
May 21
Hill School 10, Academy of Notre Dame 9
Semifinals
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 9, Agnes Irwin 8
Penn Charter 16, Hill School 6
Championship, May 26 at Cabrini, 4 p.m.
Penn Charter 8, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7
Commonwealth Cup
May 20, First Round
George School 13, Perkiomen 2
Semifinals
Shipley 14, Abington Friends 9
Baldwin 20, George School 11
Finals at highest seed, May 24 – Shipley 16, Baldwin 11

District 12 Championships
PCL Champion: District XII No. 1 Class AA seed; Public League AAA top seed is District 12 champion
May 25 – PCL No. 2 in AA vs. PPL top AA seed – at Cardinal O’Hara (3:15 p.m.)

District 1 girls’ tournament

Class AA

1st Round – Tues. 5/17

Bishop Shanahan 16, Marple Newtown 4
Villa Maria Academy 15, West Chester East 6
Upper Moreland 13, Sun Valley 4
Mount St. Joseph 22, Delco Christian 2
Strath Haven 19, Merion Mercy 5
Upper Perkiomen 17, Dock Mennonite 5
Jenkintown 9, Pope John Paul II 3
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 16, Springfield-Montco 15

Quarterfinals – Thurs. 5/19

Bishop Shanahan 7, Villa Maria Academy 5
Mount St. Joseph 13, Upper Moreland 9
Strath Haven 17, Upper Perkiomen 5
May 20
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 18, Jenkintown 7

Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Bishop Shanahan 12, Mount St. Joseph 4
Strath Haven 18, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 6

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Bishop Shanahan 13, Strath Haven 4
3rd-place Playback
Mount St. Joseph 12, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 7

Class AAA
1st Round – Tues. 5/17

Top seeds: Conestoga (1), Owen J. Roberts (2), North Penn (3), Radnor (4), Unionville (5), Methacton (6), Garnet Valley (7), Downingtown East (8)

First-round :
WC Rustin 19, Wissahickon 8
Pennsbury 17, Souderton 9
Kennett 14, Council Rock South 3
Penncrest 20, Phoenixville 4
Downingtown West 11, Boyertown 8
Great Valley 17, Council Rock North 6
Springfield-Delco 15, Upper Dublin 3
Pennridge 15, Central Bucks South 7

Class AAA Second RoundMay 19
Conestoga 20, WC Rustin 8
Downingtown East 13, Pennsbury 12
Radnor 11, Kennett 8
Unionville 11, Penncrest 4
Owen J. Roberts 6, Downingtown West 5
Garnet Valley 18, Great Valley 3
Springfield-Delco 4, North Penn 2
Methacton 13, Pennridge 6
Quarterfinals – Sat. 5/21

District 1 AAA Quarterfinals
Conestoga 15, Downingtown East 5
Radnor 11, Unionville 5
Garnet Valley 6, Owen J. Roberts 5
Springfield-Delco 13, Methacton 12
Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Conestoga 12, Radnor 4
Springfield-Delco 10, Garnet Valley 9, OT

Playbacks, May 24
Downingtown East 13, Unionville 10
Owen J. Roberts 12, Methacton 3

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Conestoga 14, Springfield-Delco 3
3rd-place Playback
Garnet Valley 8, Radnor 6
5th-place Playback
Owen J. Roberts 14, Downingtown East 3

PIAA Tournament

AA
First Round – May 31

Bishop Shanahan 13, Wyoming Area 5
York Catholic 16, Danville 8
Mount St. Joseph 22, Crestwood 9
Archbishop Carroll 22, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 3
Cardinal O’Hara 17, Southern Lehigh 7
Twin Valley 23, Mars 2
Strath Haven 12, Susquehannock 7
Chartiers Valley 17, Conneaut 4
Quarterfinals, June 4
Bishop Shanahan 11, York Catholic 10
Archbishop Carroll 19, Mount St. Joseph 8
Twin Valley 13, Cardinal O’Hara 9
Strath Haven 15, Chartiers Valley 9

Semi-Finals – June 7 –
Archbishop Carroll 8, Bishop Shanahan 4
Twin Valley 13, Strath Haven 9

Championship, June 11 at West Chester East

Archbishop Carroll 10, Twin Valley 8

Girls’ AAA
First Round – May 31

Conestoga 8, Downingtown East 6
Radnor 11, Emmaus 6
Garnet Valley 24, Gov. Mifflin 6
Owen J. Roberts 1, Central 0 (forfeit)
Manheim Township 19, Upper St. Clair 2
State College 8, Mt. Lebanon 5
Wilson 12, Springfield-Delco 11
Shady Side Academy 8, Hempfield 5

Quarterfinals, June 4

Conestoga 11, Radnor 8
Garnet Valley 10, Owen J. Roberts 9 (3OT)
Manheim Township 19, State College 7
Wilson 11, Shady Side Academy 7

Semi-Finals – June 7 –
Conestoga 8, Garnet Valley 7
Manheim Township 17, Wilson 7

Championship at West Chester East – June 11

Conestoga 15, Manheim Township 7


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines