follow us on...

Philly boys named to USA Lacrosse National Team Development Program Combine

Wednesday, 27th July 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/27/22
From Press Release

USA Lacrosse has invited over 100 of the nation’s top high school men’s lacrosse players to compete in the National Team Development Program Combine Aug. 1-3 at its headquarters in Sparks, Md. The players represent high schools from 28 states.

The three-day combine will include on-field, strength and conditioning, nutrition, recruiting and sport psychology training to help players prepare for higher levels of play and introduce them into the U.S. national team pipeline.

Serving as coaches for the men’s program in 2022 will be four individuals will previous experience with the U.S. national team program.

Brian Phipps, the head coach at Archbishop Spalding (Md.), is working with the NTDP for the third year, this year as the head coach of the U16 team. He is longtime member of the U.S. national team program and will be assisted by Drew Snider. Snider was a member of the 2018 U.S. men’s team that won the world championship and also won a bronze medal with the 2015 U.S. box team.

Serving as head coach of the U18 team will be Steven Brooks, who is in his third year with the NTDP. An assistant coach with Atlas LC in the Premier Lacrosse League, the longtime professional lacrosse player is a past competitor with the U.S. national team. He will be assisted by Zach Goodrich, a current PLL player that won a silver medal competing with the U.S. men’s Sixes squad at The World Games this summer in Alabama.

The national combine represents the second phase of the NTDP cycle. The players (listed below) were selected from a round of regional tryouts across the country or were members of the 2021 USA Select teams.

Following the combine, a total of 44 players will be named to USA Select teams at the U16 and U18 levels and will participate in the Brogden Cup featuring international competition the weekend of Oct. 14-16.

The National Team Development Program is supported by partners invested in the growth of the sport, including Cascade, Maverik, Game On mouthguards, MedStar Health, NCSA (Next College Student Athlete), Squad Locker and STX.

Following is a full list of players invited to the 2022 NTDP men’s combine:

U16 Players
First Name Last Name High School Club

Henry Alvarado Servite (CA) Mad Dog Los Angeles/Angel City
Joseph Angeli Bergen Catholic (NJ) Towermen Lacrosse
Luke Arrighi Bronxville (NY) Predators
Matthew Beachley DeMatha Catholic (MD) Annapolis Hawks
Lucas Betz Telluride (CO) Scorpions
Conley Bohan St. Paul’s School (NH)
Alexander Brohard Puyallup (WA) Puyallup Vikings Lacrosse Club/PNW Select
Justin Brown St. Paul’s School (MD) Crabs
John Case IV Milford (DE) Brotherly Love
Chase Cellucci Salesianum School (DE) Brotherly Love
JP Charpentier Groton School (MA) NE Twisters
Will Chiasson Noble & Greenough (MA) Laxachusetts
Milki Conway-Reppert Loomis Chaffee (CT)
Sean Creter Hunterdon Central (NJ) Leading Edge
Jack D’Spain Allen High School (TX) Baltimore Crabs
Pierce Dahl Spanish Springs (NV) Scorpions USA/Classics/Legends National/Cookie Monsters
John Devir Don Bosco Prep (NJ) Leading Edge
Michael Dickinson-Tooman Fairview (CO) Denver Elite
Finn Evans O’Dea (WA) Cityside
John Fisher Battlefield (VA) Crabs/VLC
Russell Fitzgerald Taft School (CT) Prime Time
Andrew Goldt Garnet Valley (PA) HHH
Cole Goodwillie Latin School of Chicago (IL) Team Illinois/True Illinois
Jack Gunning Loyola Blakefield (MD) Looney’s
Nicholas Hall Benedictine Military School (GA) Breakthru/SweetLax Charleston Loggerheads
Louden Hickman Fellowship Christian School (GA) Team 8
Hudson Hilal The College Preparatory School (CA) ADVNC/Pinnacle
Connor Hodgson The Westminster Schools (GA) Thunder
Jace Johnson McKinney High (TX) Chaos/SoCal Bulls
John Jordan Highland Park (TX) 3D
James Joseph Chaminade Prep (CA) So Cal Bulls/Club Pacific
Hunter Keller Davis (UT) Utah Summit LC
Emmet Kenehan Iona Preparatory School (NY) Team 91 National/Team 91 Tristate Select
Grant Koloski Bishop Feehan (MA) Piatelli Lacrosse Club
Grayson Kuhl Calvert Hall College (MD)
Owen Laatsch The Frederick Gunn School (CT) 6 Star Sixers
Teddy Lally Thayer Academy (MA) Laxachusetts
Jameson Lang Little Rock Catholic (AR) CHAOS AR/TX
Parker Leslie Middleton (WI) Mad Dog West Elite
Dawson Loudermilk Tahoma Sr (WA) West Coast Starz/Advanc NDP/Seattle Starz/Tahoma Lacrosse
Porter Malkiel Jesuit (OR) Team Oregon/ADVNC NDP/West Coast Starz
Corbin Martin Austin Prep (MA) HGR
Drew Mathe Briarwood Christian School (AL) Yellowhammers
Natnael Menbere Seattle Preparatory (WA) CitySide/Mad Dog National
Matthew Meredith Boys’ Latin (MD) Team 91 Maryland
Jameson Meyer Wesleyan School (GA) 3D Georgia
Luke Miller McDonogh (MD) Annapolis Hawks
Deuce Morton St. John’s Prep (MA)
Elliot Muska Seattle Preparatory (WA) CitySide/Mad Dog National/East Elite
Oliver Nappi Choate Rosemary Hall (CT) Nationals/Eclipse
Joe Norton Detroit Country Day (MI) LI Channy Express
Connor Parish Granite Bay (CA) ADVNC
Cole Pitcher Moorestown (NJ) BlueStar
Grant Ramsey Culver Military Academy (IN) Juiced Cherries
Trevor Saccomandi Garnet Valley (PA) Dukes Elite
Owen Salanger Liverpool (NY) Orange Crush
Joseph Samluk St. Margaret’s Episcopal School (CA) Legends National
Trevor Sardis Bernards (NJ) Tri-State
Cormac Scane Culver Military Academy (IN) Juiced Cherries
Christian Schweiger Seton Hall Prep (NJ) BBL
Owen Scott Calvert Hall College (MD) FCA
Bear Soper Salisbury School (CT)
James Strik Noble & Greenough (MA) 3D New England
Jake Vana St. John’s Prep (MA) Gorilla Lax
Ben Wakeham Santa Fe Christian Schools (CA) West Coast Starz/RC Elite
Bo Wardell Archbishop Spalding (MD) True Annapolis
Gavin White East Lyme CT Team Connecticut
Francisco Williams Detroit Catholic Central (MI) Omnia
Flynn Wilson Lucy Beckham (SC) Team 91 South
Dalton Yates Upper St. Clair (PA) CW Elite

U18 Players
First Name Last Name High School Club

Benjamin Abel Highland Park (TX) Mad Dog National
Jimmy Ayers St. John’s Prep (MA) 3D New England
Justin Bainbridge Plymouth Whitemarsh (PA) True National
Brock Behrman Salisbury School (CT) Team 91
Wells Bergstrom Manheim Township (PA) Big 4 HHH
Will Bond Vestavia Hills (AL) Birmingham Lacrosse United
Boden Bounds The Hill Academy (CAN.)
Zach Bye Hotchkiss (CT) Predators
Gabriel Cairns Archbishop McCarthy (FL) True Florida
McClaine Cantrell Mater Dei (CA) West Coast Starz/California Gold LC
Clifford Chapman III The Hackley School (NY) BlueStar
Charles Civiletto Jr. East Lansing (MI) LI Sting National
Brody Davis Seton Hall Prep (NJ) Tri-State
Andre Duroseau Marriotts Ridge (MD) Zingos
Stutts Everette Mountain Brook (AL) Bama Lacrosse United
Cooper Fallon Hudson (OH) Team MN
Thomas Gallagher Council Rock South (PA) Tri-State
Ethan Gamma Don Bosco Prep (NJ) NJ Riot
Cooper Ganch Wheaton North (IL) True Illinois
Brayden Glogower Bartow (FL) 3D Florida/FLC
Thomas Gravino Victor (NY) Sweetlax
Aiden Groves Appoquinimink (DE) Annapolis Hawks/Mesa
Matthew Han Paul VI (VA) Madlax DC Dogs
Triston Jewell Mater Dei (CA) West Coast Starz
Nate Kabiri Georgetown Prep (MD) DC Dogs
Killian Krapfl Menchville (VA) Tidewater Patriots
Peter Laake Loyola Blakefield (MD) Crabs
Talan Livingston Severna Park (MD) Koopers
Parker Love Paul VI (VA) Blackwolf
Kellen Marks Barrington (IL) Yeti Blue
Reid Montreal Acellus Academy (SD) Dakota Playmakers
Joshua Peluse Shawnee (NJ) Annapolis Hawks
Chalmers Peters Hoover (AL) Yellowhammers
Braden Poon Phillips Academy (MA) Mad Dog National
George Psaltis Chapel Hill (NC) True North Carolina
Elliot Rutherford Colorado Academy (CO) Denver Elite
William Schneider Wayzata (MN) Team MN
Christian Schrader Red Bank Catholic (NJ) NJLC
Colin Selters Erie (CO) Denver Elite
Rhett Seymour Guyer (TX) Hebron
Zephyr Simus Choate Rosemary Hall (CT) LI Sting/Juiced Cherries
Jack Turowsky Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) Piatelli Pioneer
T J Underhill Palos Verdes (CA) Nation United National/UNRL
Brody Upton Noble & Greenough (MA) 3D New England
Tanner Vander Noot Spain Park (AL) Shred Thread National/Bama Lacrosse Uniter
Dominic Veloso Gulliver Preparatory School (FL) Florida Crabs/Team Eighteen
Wandley Wilson Faith Lutheran (NV)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines