follow us on...

Philly boys’ 2022 scholastic honors: All-American, All-State, All-League

Monday, 24th October 2022

Categories All-League, Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/24/22

2022 Boys HS All-American, All-State All-League

USA Lacrosse All-Americans 

Central PA
Ty Yonas 2023 Attack Exeter
Matt Spaulding 2022 Midfield Lewisburg
Garrett Campagna 2022 Midfield Manheim Townshihp
Nathaniel Herbster 2022 Attack Cumberland Valley
Brian McGarvey 2023 Midfield Central York
Brayden Skipper 2022 Goalie Wilson
Xander Johnson 2022 Attack Manheim Townshihp
Max Grube 2022 Attack Hempfield
Justin Bordner 2022 Midfield Trinity
Max Wilken 2022 Midfield Cumberland Valley

Delaware
Cape Henlopen senior midfielder Hank D’Ambrogi (State Player of the Year)
Cape Henlopen senior attackman Mikey Frederick
Sanford School senior attackman Collin Campbell
Salesianum School senior attackman Caelan Driggs
Archmere Academy senior defenseman Conor Udovich
Sanford School senior LSM Dom Pompeii
Salesianum School senior midfielder Colby Bushweller

Eastern PA
Henry Bard, Lower Merion HS, senior defenseman
Charlie Box Marple Newtown HS, senior midfielder
Max Busenkell Garnet Valley HS, senior midfielder
Will Costin Haverford School, senior defenseman
Joe Doherty Malvern Prep, senior goaltender
Sean Gallagher Garnet Valley HS, senior defenseman
Ryan Goldstein Radnor HS, senior attackman
Colin Hannigan Springfield HS, senior faceoff midfielder
Bo Horvath Downingtown East, junior midfielder
Pat Jameison Conestoga HS, junior goaltender
Kyle Lehman Wissahickon HS, junior attackman
Andrew McMeekin Episcopal Academy, senior faceoff midfielder
Colin Michener Penn Charter, senior attackman
AJ Nikolic Malvern Prep, junior attackman
Ryan O’Connor Springfield-Delco HS, senior LSM
Walker Schwartz Germantown Academy, junior LSM
Joe Sheridan Malvern Prep, senior midfielder

Northeastern PA
Matt Barraco 2022 Midfield Parkland
Connor Bevan 2022 Attack Freedom
Jack Herron 2024 Attack Wyoming Seminary
Charles Kuczynski 2022 Defense Allentown Central Catholic
Nino Rizzolino 2022 Defense Easton

New Jersey South
Ryan Demato 2022 Attack St. Augustine Prep
Mario Leone 2022 Attack Clearview
Ethan Krauss 2023 Attack Shawnee
Matthew Vanaman 2022 Attack St. Augustine Prep
Luke Scarpello 2022 Midfield St. Augustine Prep
Finn Morgan 2022 Attack Haddonfield
Jackson Tinari 2022 Midfield St. Augustine Prep

USA Lacrosse All-Academic

Central PA
Ben Tomasic 2022 Attack Susquehannock
Timothy Minacci 2022 Defense Susquehannock
Trent Leuba 2022 Goalie Susquehannock
Jacob Wolfe 2022 Attack Cedar Crest
Wes Prentiss 2022 Defense Wilson
Ben Wright 2022 Defense Manheim Townshihp
Emmett Kappesser 2022 Midfield Manheim Townshihp
Keller Dillman 2022 Midfield Conestoga Valley
Drew Kostelac 2022 Defense Mechanicsburg
Jack Filius 2022 Midfield Lampeter-Strasburg
Bob Scott Award – Jacob McBride 2022 Attack Susquehannock
Coach of the Year – Tom Mayne Susquehannock

Delaware
Flynn Miller 2022 Midfield Newark Charter
David Magoon 2022 Goalie AI DuPont
Andrew Hockenbrock 2022 Defense Conrad School of Science
Connor Schleeweis 2022 Attack Concord
Alex Tac Hyuk Im 2022 Midfield Archmere Academy
David Castagna 2022 Defense Concord
Patrick Crutchfield 2022 Defense Smyrna

Eastern PA
Henry Bard, Lower Merion HS
Charlie Box, Marple Newtown HS
Max Busenkell, Garnet Valley HS
Brennan Coleman, Central Bucks East HS
Sean Gallagher, Garnet Valley HS
Daniel Husain, Garnet Valley HS
Charlie Katz, Penncrest HS
Ian Kim, Conestoga HS
Kyle Lehman, Wissahickon HS
Jake Licata, Wissahickon HS
Patrick McKeever, Lansdale Catholic HS
Teddy Malone, Haverford School
Jack Pilling, La Salle HS
William Quinn, Downingtown East
Generoso Rullo, Penn Charter
Joe Sheridan, Malvern Prep
Cameron Wassmann, Central Bucks West HS

Northeastern PA
Gabriel DeLuna 2023 Defense Wyoming Seminary
Nathaniel Hudgins 2022 Goalie Easton
Alex Hume 2023 Midfield Freedom
Benjamin Scandone 2022 Attack Allentown Central Catholic
Liam Yost 2022 Midfield Delaware Valley

South Jersey (to come)

Delaware All-State
1st Team
Name Position School Grade
Caelan Driggs Attack Salesianum School 12
Mikey Frederick Attack Cape Henlopen High School 12
Collin Campbell Attack Sanford School 12
Drew Duncan Attack Archmere Academy 10
Rowyn Nurry Attack Salesianum School 10
Hank D’Ambrogi Midfield Cape Henlopen High School 12
Colby Bushweller Midfield Salesianum School 12
Griffin McGovern Midfield Salesianum School 12
Devon Lucky Midfield Sanford School 12
Brendan Hickey Midfield Tower Hill School 12
Conor Udovich Defense Archmere Academy 12
Jack Gormley Defense Salesianum School 11
Finn Forcucci Defense Cape Henlopen High School 12
Chase Cellucci Defense Salesianum School 10
Henry Bachtle Defense Sanford School 12
C. J. Frichtman Faceoff Cape Henlopen High School 11
Dom Pompeii Long Stick Midfield Sanford School 12
Ryan Cunningham Faceoff Salesianum School 11
Connor Riley Faceoff Salesianum School 11
Evan Erhardt Goalkeeper Cape Henlopen High School 12
Ryder Sellers Goalkeeper Salesianum School 12
2nd Team
Jackson Redd Attack Wilmington Friends School 11
Danny Kupiec Attack Archmere Academy 11
Luke Burton Attack Cape Henlopen High School 11
Zach Friend Attack Salesianum School 11
Patrick Craig Attack Caesar Rodney High School 10
Jack Schell Midfield Cape Henlopen High School 10
Charlie Ruoss Midfield Salesianum School 12
Bo Gravuer Midfield Tower Hill School 12
Sage Cookerly Midfield St. Andrew’s School 12
Josh Morris Midfield Appoquinimink High School 12
Hunter Jones Defense Cape Henlopen High School 12
Nate Yanick Defense Archmere Academy 12
Brendan Burke Defense Archmere Academy 10
Aidan Groves Defense Appoquinimink High School 11
Kenny Cay Defense Sussex Academy 12
Jack O’Neill Faceoff Archmere Academy 11
Andrew Wolak Long Stick Midfield Cape Henlopen High School 11
Zach Waski Faceoff Polytech High School 12
Mack Leonhartt Long Stick Midfield Sussex Academy 11
Flynn Bowman Goalkeeper St. Andrew’s School 12
Cameron Taylor Goalkeeper Sanford School 9

ALL EPLCA
ATTACK

Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church
Jake Freebery, Kennett HS
Ryan Goldstein, Radnor HS
Andrew Kelly, La Salle HS
Bryson Kolinsky, Downingtown East HS
Kyle Lehman, Wissahickon HS
Teddy Malone, Haverford School
Colin Michener, Penn Charter
AJ Nikolic, Malvern Prep
MIDFIELD
Charlie Box, Marple Newtown HS
Wills Burt, Haverford School
Max Busenkell, Garnet Valley HS
Bo Horvath, Downingtown East
Charles Huntley, La Salle HS
Jack Joyner, Academy of the New Church
Brennan Kaut, Penncrest HS
Nick Lucchesi, Radnor HS
Christian Marchini, Spring-Ford HS
Jack Pilling, La Salle HS
Marek Seaman, Bayard Rustin HS
Joe Sheridan, Malvern Prep
DEFENSE
Henry Bard, Lower Merion HS
Sam Barton, Downingtown East
Brennan Coleman, Central Bucks East
Will Costin, Haverford School
Lucca DiBartolomeo, Malvern Prep
Sean Gallagher, Garnet Valley
Will Gallagher, Radnor HS
Brandon Solomon, Spring-Ford HS
Henry Troy, La Salle HS
LSM
Ryan O’Connor, Springfield-Delco HS
Walker Schwartz, Germantown Academy
Mike Waite, Downingtown East
FOM
Colin Hannigan, Springfield-Delco HS
Mitch Lloyd, St. Joseph’s Prep
Andrew McMeekin, Episcopal Academy
GOALIE
Joe Doherty, Malvern Prep
Pat Jameison, Conestoga HS
Nash Womack, Episcopal Academy

All-League

Berks County
Player of the Year: Ty Yonas (Exeter)
Coach of the Year: Dan Crim (Exeter)
All-Conference
Ty Yonas 11 Exeter
Ryan Scheivert 12 Berks Catholic
Caden Blandford 12 Governor Mifflin
Drew Mathieu 11 Governor Mifflin
Matt Stitzel 12 Wilson
Christian Cacchione 12 Berks Catholic
Ty Yocum 12 Exeter
Sean Dendall 12 Wilson
Dylan Gault 12 Berks Catholic
Brayden Skipper 12 Wilson
Alex Hatalsky 12 Wilson
Ian Winchester 10 Twin Valley
Trey Rock 12 Governor Mifflin
Boys Lacrosse All-Division Team
Kyle Moats 11 Schuylkill Valley
Dylan Garber 12 Wilson
Chase Maggs 10 Wyomissing
Gavin Lenart 12 Wilson
Richie Karstien 11 Exeter
Ben Eddinger 12 Schuylkill Valley
Wes Prentiss 11 Wilson
Justin Pinciotti 9 Twin Valley
Brandon Jones 10 Governor Mifflin
Caleb Miller 12 Schuylkill Valley
Jackson Schools 11 Governor Mifflin
Luke Hughes 12 Berks Catholic
Miles Brant 10 Exeter
Zach Moats 11 Schuylkill Valley
Boys Lacrosse Honorable Mention
Stephen Askey 11 Berks Catholic
Joey Laffey 12 Governor Mifflin
Colin Wagner 11 Daniel Boone
Ryan Koros 12 Twin Valley
Logan Hyde 10 Wyomissing
Seamus Breslin 11 Wilson
Carter Brensinger 9 Wilson
Jude Enriquez 10 Governor Mifflin
Noah Williams 10 Twin Valley
Julian Nguyen 12 Exeter
Hayden Nowatarski 11 Berks Catholic
Adam Zaorksi 12 Muhlenberg
Brady Rigdon 11 Wilson
Brodie Fassen 12 Muhlenberg

Catholic League
MVP: Henry Troy, La Salle College / Mitchell Lloyd, St. Joseph’s Prep
Coach of the Year: Rob Forster, La Salle College
George Kruse Memorial Award: Gavin Heisler, Father Judge
Goalie
First-Team
Matt Nelson, Sophomore – La Salle College
Jack Kennedy, Sophomore – Lansdale Catholic
Second-Team
Keegan Dunn, Freshman – St. Joseph’s Prep
Kevin Conaway, Junior – Conwell-Egan
Third-Team
Wes Sweitzer, Senior – Archbishop Carroll
Face-Off
First-Team
Mitchell Lloyd, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Stevie Davis, Sophomore – La Salle College
Second-Team
Christian Peterman, Freshman – La Salle College
Ethan Spillane, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Third-Team
Tyler Traae, Senior – Archbishop Wood
Long-Stick Midfielder
First-Team
Matt Wills, Sophomore – La Salle College
Mike Schaffer, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Second-Team
Jake Lesher, Senior – Lansdale Catholic
Brian Blanche, Junior – La Salle College
Third-Team
Mike Kutufaris, Sophomore – Cardinal O’Hara
Attack
First-Team
Andrew Kelly, Senior – La Salle College
Connor Mann, Senior – Lansdale Catholic
PJ Oppenheimer, Senior – La Salle College
Tyler Kenneson, Senior – Devon Prep
Second-Team
Jack Vandergrift, Senior – La Salle College
Pat McKeever, Senior – Lansdale Catholic
Dillon DiBattista, Sophomore – Cardinal O’Hara
Mike Kropilik, Senior – Archbishop Ryan
Third-Team
Gavin Heisler, Senior – Father Judge
Grant Snyder, Junior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Mike Kleinert, Senior – Lansdale Catholic
Nick D’Alessandro, Sophomore – Devon Prep
Midfielders
First-Team
Jack Pilliing, Senior – La Salle College
Charlie Huntley, Senior – La Salle College
Franky Fix, Senior – La Salle College
Anthony Laber, Junior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Colin Corbett, Senior – Lansdale Catholic
Chris Walton, Senior – Devon Prep
Second-Team
Colin Wakefield, Senior – La Salle College
Tom Vandergrift, Senior – La Salle College
Owen McConaghy, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Pat Cooney, Senior – Lansdale Catholic
Patch Flannery, Junior – Lansdale Catholic
Dan Harvey, Junior – Archbishop Carroll
Third-Team
Harry Sweitzer, Senior – La Salle College
Ryan Moore, Senior – La Salle College
Owen Doughtery, Senior – La Salle College
Jack Salvo, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Sebastian Ash, Senior – Roman
Jack Friend, Senior – Devon Prep
Defense
First-Team
Henry Troy, Senior – La Salle College
Will Pickering, Senior – La Salle College
Kevin O’Brien, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep
George Harris, Senior – Archbishop Ryan
Second-Team
Andrew Van Stone, Sophomore – La Salle College
Ben Davis, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep
Shane Lyons, Sophomore – Lansdale Catholic
Joseph Conte, Junior – Father Judge
Third-Team
Colin Wade, Senior – La Salle College
Ian Gramlich, Sophomore – Lansdale Catholic
Billy Beggs, Senior – Archbishop Carroll
Aidan Kieswetter, Senior – Conwell-Egan
Joe Bogle, Senior – St. Joseph’s Prep

Central League
Jack Wilson MVP: Henry Bard, Lower Merion
Coach of the Year – John Begier, Radnor
George Kruse – JZ Grafstrom- Springfield
Sportsmanship: Upper Darby, Marple Newtown, Springfield/Radnor
1st Team All-Central
Attack
Ryan Goldstein, Radnor
Patrick Reilly, Conestoga
Jason Poole, Penncrest
Joey Halloran, Garnet Valley
Tyler Gougler, Springfield-Delco
Midfield
Max Busenkell, Garnet Valley
Charlie Box, Marple Newtown
Nick Lucchesi, Radnor
Brennan Kaut, Penncrest
Defense
Henry Bard, Lower Merion
Will Gallagher, Radnor
Sean Gallagher, Garnet Valley
Shane Phillips, Springfield-Delco
LSM
Ryan O’Connor, Springfield-Delco
Goalie
Patrick Jameison, Conestoga
FO
Colin Hannigan, Springfield-Delco
2nd Team
Attack
Austin Conner, Strath Haven
Quinn Carson, Haverford High
Dylan McDougall, Penncrest
Colin French, Radnor
Midfield
Drew Merschel, Conestoga
Luke Mingioni, Garnet Valley
Cooper Mueller, Radnor
Matt Shandley, Springfield-Delco
Defense
Luciano Chadha, Radnor
Bear Evans, Garnet Valley
Liam Fickes, Penncrest
LSM
Ryan Schappell, Conestoga
Goalie
Nate Brown, Radnor
FO
Sam DiTrolio, Garnet Valley
Ian Kim, Conestoga
Honorable Mention
Steven Tayah, Upper Darby
Brian Box, Marple Newtown
Wade Beckstrom, Conestoga
Jack Bradley, Marple Newtown
Colin Kane, Haverford
Jack Gallagher, Harriton
Kevin Morris, Strath Haven
Dave Bertoline, Marple Newtown
Jack Welsh, Marple Newtown
Andrew Keaveney, Garnet Valley
Owen Bosak, Ridley

Ches-Mont League
SANDY PHILLIPS MVP: Mike Straub (DW)
GEORGE A. KRUSE SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Liam Quinn (Dt East), Jake Nolan (Avon Grove)
FIRST TEAM
ATTACK YR School
Bryson Kolinsky 11th Downingtown East
Jake Freebery 12th Kennett
Kevin Lundmark 12th Downingtown West
Preston Boyd 11th Avon Grove
Alystair Hemberger 12th Downingtown East
MIDFIELD
Bo Horvath 11th Downingtown East
Marek Seaman 11th Rustin
Kevin Carson 11th Unionville
Daniel Siaton 12th Great Valley
DEFENSE
Sam Barton 11th Downingtown East
Jake Law 11th Rustin
Connor Jung 12th Kennett
Drew Lanius 12th Rustin
LSM
Mike Waite 11th Downingtown East
Thomas Venzie 11th Downingtown West
FACE OFF
Michael Straub 12th Downingtown West
Ronan Miller 11th Shanahan
GOALIE
Ryan Timmins 12th Henderson
Nick Mort 12th Great Valley
SSDM
Nolan O’Hara 12th Coatesville
Nick Burdumy 12th Rustin
SECOND TEAM
Antonio Santangelo 11th Rustin
Zach Hulme 11th Kennett
Joe Devine 10th Shanahan
Owen Kupsey 10th Unionville
Owen Ellis 11th Coatesville
Tommy Ortega 12th Coatesville
Brady Mitchell 12th Great Valley
Jake Jackson 11th Rustin
MIDFIELD
Colin Jung 11th Kennett
Kyle Anthony 11th Avon Grove
Mike Villa 12th Avon Grove
Jake Wagner 12th Henderson
DEFENSE
Jake Nolan 12th Avon Grove
Ben Rodner Tims 11th Shanahan
Brendan Ly 11th Coatesville
Jackson Chiappa 12th Downingtown West
Shane Cassidy 11th Oxford
Liam Quinn 12th Downingtown East
Ryan Devletian 12th WC East
FACEOFF
NJ Cogliati 12th Downingtown East
GOALIE
Nico Kotch 12th Unionville
Alex Hammond 12th Avon Grove
SSDM
Carter Grear 11th Downingtown West
Connor Walsh 12th Avon Grove
HONORABLE MENTION
Avon Grove
Trent Lucovich A-11th
Owen Edwards D -11th
Hunter Traa D-12th
Bishop Shanahan
Andrew Deviney-D Sr
Ryan Riti-F/O Sr.
Colin McGrory -M Sr
Coatesville
Jake Van Orden – M 10th
Dax Shallis – G 11th
Colton Rhoades – D 12th
Downingtown East
Jake Shannon – D 12th
EJ Klunk – SSDM 12th
Dylan McMahon – A 12th
Downingtown West
Owen Lunkmark A 10th
Zach Rossman G 12th
Bram Monroe A 11th
Great Valley
Andy Talone – F/O Sr.
Jackson Wolff – D Sr.
Davis Reilly – D Fr.
Henderson
Casey Killoran- LSM – 12th
Jack Gibbs- D – 12th
Charlie Fort- M – 12th
Kennett
Luke Good – D- 12th
Dan Petrick -D- 11th
Bo Freebery-A 10th
Oxford
Conner Gentile LSM 11th
Ryan D’ Annanzo – D- 12th
Nate Cram -G 12th
Rustin
Billy Carney – G – 11th
Zach Mankowski – LSM – 12th
Michael Fleury – M – 12th
Sun Valley
Hayden Mcginnis – M 11th
Julian Diehl -D 11th
Brad Carotenuto A -9th
Unionville
Mark Matson D 12th
Luc Spano A 12th
Luke Schriver M 12th
WC East
Max Dungan – G – 11th
Nolan Schemmer – M – 10th
Wyatt Pease – A – 12th

East Penn All-Conference
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Central Catholic High School, Chuck Kuczynski, 18, Senior
ATTACK 1st Team CCHS, Ben Scandone, 11, Senior
1st Team Freedom, Connor Bevan, 14, Senior
1st Team Easton, Trent Griffin, 0, Senior
2nd Team Emmaus, Connor Flok, 3, Senior
2nd Team Parkland, Jake Hurd, 2, Senior
2nd Team CCHS, Augustine Barr, 2, Senior
MIDFIELDER 1st Team Freedom, Alex Hume, 4, Junior
1st Team CCHS, Michael Driscoll, 19, Senior
1st Team Easton, Bryce Billings, 1, Senior
2nd Team Parkland, Jake Parker, 5, Sophomore
2nd Team Nazareth, Broc Bender, 22, Senior
2nd Team CCHS, Nick Pomajevich, 3, Junior
2nd Team Liberty, Carson Vella, 4, Senior
2nd Team Parkland, Chase Kusko, 12, Junior
DEFENSE 1st Team Easton, Nino Rizzolino, 29, Senior
1st Team CCHS, Chuck Kuczynski, 18, Senior
1st Team Emmaus, Ben Thomas, 2, Senior
2nd Team Liberty, Brennan Mckeown, 36, Senior
LONG STICK MIDFIELDER 1st Team Easton, Ryan Mayer, 15, Senior
2nd Team CCHS, Jack Keenan, 10, Senior
2nd Team Parkland, Jack Wieder, 7, Senior
SHORT STICK MIDFIELDER 1st Team Easton, Tyler Stem, 56, Senior
1st Team CCHS, Cade Shaffer, 26, Junior
2nd Team Parkland, Will Kerrick, 41, Senior
FACEOFF 1st Team Parkland, Marr Barraco, 33, Senior
2nd Team Freedom, Jared Karabinus, 29, Sophomore
GOALIE 1st Team Easton, Nathaniel Hudgins, 27, Senior
2nd Team Parkland, Zayd Afif, 13, Senior

Friends Schools League
First Team
Hunter Aquino A Academy of the New Church
Jack Joyner M ANC
Daylin John-Hill Westtown
Aharon Bloshuk LSM ANC
Matt Hammill A/M WTN
Trent Layton F/O ANC
Noah Snyder A WTN
Tyler Hodowanec D ANC
Honorable Mention
Colin Andreoli A Shipley
Patrick Biese G WTN
Nate Bradley M ANC
Frank Marchese D George School

Inter-Ac League
Most Valuable Player: Joe Doherty (goalie) Malvern Prep
All League Team
Drew Bown SR Springside Chestnut Hill
Wills Burt JR Haverford School
Chuck Cacciutti SR HS
Will Costin SR HS
Chris Datz SR Malvern Prep
Lucca DiBartolomeo SO MP
Joe Doherty SR MP
Brendan Donnelly SR Germantown Academy
Brendan Dundas JR SCH
Pat Gillin SR HS
Jack Irish SR MP
Dylan Jaszcz SO Episcopal Academy
TJ Lamb SR EA
Petey Malitas SR Penn Charter
Teddy Malone SR HS
Ben McCarthy SO HS
Matt McCarthy SR EA
Andrew McMeekin SR EA
Avi Mehl SR HS
Colin Michener SR PC
AJ Nikolic JR MP
Walker Schwartz JR GA
Joe Sheridan SR MP
Tristan Whitaker SR EA
Nash Womack SR EA

Lancaster-Lebanon League
Section 1 – First Team
Attack:
● Max Grube, Senior – Hempfield
● Xander Johnson, Senior – Manheim Township
● Bennett Parmer, Sophomore – Manheim Township
Midfield:
● Garrett Campagna, Senior – Manheim Township
● Ryan Heuston, Senior – Hempfield
● Charlie Kingsbury, Junior – Manheim Township
● Greyson Reylek, Senior – Warwick
Face-Off Specialist:
● Erik Hinkle, Senior – Penn Manor
Short-Stick Defensive Midfielder:
● Eli Warfel, Junior – Penn Manor
Long-Stick Midfielder:
● Lucian Li, Senior – Manheim Township
Defense:
● Wells Bergstrom, Junior – Manheim Township
● Connor Brumbaugh, Senior – Penn Manor
● David Gross, Senior – Hempfield
● Ben Wright, Senior – Manheim Township
Goalie:
● Tyler Moritzen, Senior – Manheim Township
Section 1 Coach of the Year:
● Connor Rowe, Penn Manor
Section 1 – Second Team
Attack:
● AJ McAlpine, Senior – Hempfield
● Trevor Moore, Senior – Cedar Crest
● Isaac Nafziger, Senior – Penn Manor
● Alex Romano, Senior – Manheim Township
Midfield:
● Zach Antesberger, Junior – Hempfield
● Adam Hollinger, Junior – Penn Manor
● Tobin Marco, Sophomore – Hempfield
Face-Off Specialist:
● Seamus Mack, Sophomore – Hempfield
● Nick Palumbo, Sophomore – Manheim Township
Short-Stick Defensive Midfielder:
● Brady Weaver, Senior – Warwick
Long-Stick Midfielder:
● Erik McLaughlin, Junior – Cedar Crest
Defense:
● Austin Day, Junior – Manheim Township
● Stephen Pitts, Sophomore – Hempfield
● Nate Young, Senior – Warwick
Goalie:
● Nick Hollinger, Sophomore – Penn Manor
Section 2 – First Team
Attack:
● Jeff Fisher, Junior – Conestoga Valley
● Zach Lebreque, Junior – Lampeter Strasburg
● Stewart McClain, Senior, Lampeter Strasburg
Midfield:
● Barrett Denlinger, Senior – Lampeter Strasburg
● Keller Dillman, Senior – Conestoga Valley
● Ayden Naranjo, Sophomore – Garden Spot
Faceoff Specialist:
● Cole Barnes, Sophomore – Cocalico
Short-Stick Defensive Midfielder:
● Jack Groff, Sophomore – Lampeter Strasburg
Long Stick Midfielder:
● Morgan Smith, Junior – Lampeter Strasburg
Defense:
● Drexton Frank, Sophomore – Lampeter Strasburg
● Carson Garver, Senior – Lampeter Strasburg
● Nick Gleason, Junior – Garden Spot
● Brayden Smith, Senior – Lampeter Strasburg
Goalie:
● Calvin Morris, Senior – Lancaster Country Day School/Lancaster Catholic
Section 2 Coach of the Year:  Matt Oberly, Cocalico
Section 2 – Second Team
Attack:
● Zack Belknap, Junior – Cocalico
● Colin Sullivan, Junior – Lampeter Strasburg
● Tyson Zwaska, Sophomore – Conestoga Valley
Midfield:
● Fritz Miklos, Senior – Lancaster Country
Day School/Lancaster Catholic
● Jared Patton, Junior – Garden Spot
● Hunter Silvaggio, Junior – Conestoga Valley
● Evan Youndt, Junior – Cocalico
Faceoff Specialist:
● Noah Harrison, Sophomore – Conestoga Valley
Short-Stick Defensive Midfielder:
● Carter Getz, Junior – Cocalico
● Myles Jackson, Sophomore – Conestoga Valley
Long Stick Midfielder:
● Justin Corson, Freshman – Conestoga Valley
Defense:
● Jimmy Boyle, Senior – Lancaster Country Day School/Lancaster Catholic
● Ethan Brown, Junior – Cocalico
● Jackson Byers, Freshman – Conestoga Valley
● Bryce Johnson, Sophomore – Conestoga Valley
Goalie:
● Ben Nolt, Senior – Conestoga Valley
● Bryce Thomas, Junior – Lampeter Strasburg

Mid-Atlantic Prep League
First Team
Name Class Hometown School
Davis Ike 2022 Allentown, PA Blair
Aiden Santoro 2022 Greenwich, CT Blair
Will Schaller 2022 Bel Air, MD Hill School
Hayden Fruhling 2022 Armonk, NY Hill School
Eric Kolar 2022 Mount Airy, MD Hill School
Ryan Donahue 2023 Belle Mead, NJ Hun School
Evan Wright 2022 Toms River, NJ Hun School
Ryan Croddick 2022 Rumson, NJ Hun School
Brooks English 2022 Burlington, ON Lawrenceville
Robert Simone 2023 North Caldwell, NJ Lawrenceville
Hunter Chauvette 2023 Shaker Heights, OH Lawrenceville
Tyler Mininno 2022 Moorestown, NJ Lawrenceville
Jimmy O’Neil 2022 Hightstown, NJ Peddie
Andrei Empedrad 2022 Robbinsville, NJ Peddie
HONORABLE MENTION
Yaneik Gallego 2024 New York, NY Blair
Mark McKeon 2022 Radnor, PA Hill School
Tyler Jameson 2022 New York, NY Hun School
Chuck Rawson 2022 Burlington, ON Lawrenceville
Dilan Batra 2023 Chantily, VA Peddie

Mid-Penn Commonwealth
Player of the Year: Nathaniel Herbster, Attack, Cumberland Valley
Coach of the Year: Carlisle’s Bobby Mundell
FIRST TEAM
Dylan Young, Attack, Carlisle
Branden Price, Attack, State College
Nathaniel Herbster, Attack, Cumberland Valley
Dominic Marangoni, Midfield, Chambersburg
Cooper Brushwood, Midfield, State College
Evan Petras, Midfield, Central Dauphin
Shea Makosy, Defense, Chambersburg
Jack Morris, Defense, State College
Ben Berger, Defense, Central Dauphin
Jackson Erway, Defense, Cumberland Valley
Connor Fritz, LSM, Cumberland Valley
Max Wilken, SSM, Cumberland Valley
Larry Barone, Face Off, Carlisle
Jonah Burd, Goalie, Cumberland Valley
SECOND TEAM
Matt Serafin, Attack, Carlisle
Patrick Martin, Attack, Cumberland Valley
Justin Buchenauer, Attack, Cumberland Valley
Ty Salazer, Midfield, State College
Aydan Gilbert, Midfield, Cumberland Valley
Ethan Rose, Midfield, Carlisle
Owen Shearer, Defense, Chambersburg
Travis Armstrong, Defense, CD East
Caleb Plank, LSM, Carlisle
Ronald Milburn, SSM, CD East
Max Long, Face Off, Cumberland Valley
Zack Paterno, Goalie, State College
HONORABLE MENTION
Samuel Kunkleman, Attack, Chambersburg
Isaac Beals, Attack, Carlisle
Nick Sager, Attack, Central Dauphin
Carter Williams, Midfield, State College
Styles Hudson, Midfield, Central Dauphin
Niko Cebular, Midfield, Central Dauphin
Ryan Domico, Defense, State College
Stephen Scourtis, Defense, State College
Chase Mohr, Defense, Central Dauphin
Kyle Cunningham, LSM, State College
Chase Martin, SSM, Chambersburg
Eli Espinoza, SSM/Face Off, State College
Max Marra, Goalie, Carlisle

Mid-Penn Keystone
FIRST TEAM
Owen Hammel, Attack, Trinity
Parker Lawler, Attack, Red Land
Brady Ward, Attack, Palmyra
Croix Teter, Midfield, Trinity
Collin Jackson, Midfield, Bishop McDevitt
Trenton Peach, Midfield, Northern York
Avery Book, Defense, Lower Dauphin
Dalton Gerver, Defense, Trinity
Jase Jones, Defense, Palmyra
Ethan Fournier, Defense, Red Land
Connor Updegraff, LSM, Red Land
David Aguayo, SSM, Trinity
Talon Belluscio, SSM, Northern
Justin Bordner, Face Off, Trinity
JR Long, Goalie, Trinity
SECOND TEAM
Sam Trujillo, Attack, Palmyra
Raj Chima, Attack, Trinity
Ryan Grace, Attack, Hershey
Same Geraty, Midfield, Mechanicsburg
Brock West, Midfield, Hershey
Eli Rose, Midfield, Palmyra
Wyatt Cooper, Defense, Trinity
Kadin Jones, Defense, Palmyra
Jaden Peck, LSM, Trinity
Winston Horshaw, Face Off, Bishop McDevitt
Noah Amato, Goalie, Hershey
HONORABLE MENTION
Evan Scott, Attack, Trinity
Tyler Lucas, Attack, Hershey
Tyson Baker, Attack, Red Land
Scott Felter, Midfield, Lower Dauphin
Peter Gaudion, Midfield, Trinity
Aiden Helluer, Midfield, Red land
Dominick Baker, Defense, Mechanicsburg
Ryan Hammer, Defense, Northern York
Collin Minto, Defense, Bishop McDevitt
Ian Sharp, LSM, Lower Dauphin
Isaac Wert, SSM, Red Land
Connor Stank, Face Off, Red Land
Josh Strausbaugh, Goalie, Red Land

Philadelphia Public League
Player of the Year: Abdoulaye Kamagate, Frankford, Midfield
1st Team
A – Nadir Mitchell, Frankford
A – Aidan Perner, Central
A -Jose Williams, Mastery
A – Andrew Walker-Matthews, Boys Latin
A – Parker Brown, George Washington
M – Abdoulaye Kamagate, Frankford
M – Nate Sears, Mastery Shoemaker Charter
M – Achankeng Ngufur, Boys Latin
M – Raymond Williams, Mastery
D – Joey O’Conner, George Washington
D – Aiden Griffin, Frankford
D – Sebastian Goldstein, M.S.C.
D – Marquise McDaniel, Boys Latin
G – Abdel Nassam, Central
LSM – Luke Jackson, M.S.C.
FO – Eddie Johnson, Mastery
Honorable Mention
A – Jahiem Oates, Boys Latin
A – Andrew Morrison, George Washington
A – Max Linneman, M.S.C.
A – Jawad Challoub, M.S.C.
A – Parker McCall, Central
M – Jamarr Williams, Boys Latin
M – Shamar Glover, Mastery
M – James Sanchez, Northeast
M – Lachlan Peppersack, M.S.C.
M – Kelly Batis, Frankford
M – Huy Nguyen, Northeast
M- Eric Nguyen, Central
D – Eric Burton, Frankford
D – Jayden McDonald, Mastery
D – Will Hernandez, George Washington
D – Donnell Mitchell, Mastery
G – Oscar Lu, Northeast
G – Ali Marsh, Boys Latin
FO – Christian Rivera, Frankford

Pioneer Athletic Conference
First Team
Position Athlete Class School
Attack, Justin Wixted, Jr., Spring-Ford
Attack, Josh Devine, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
Attack, Gunnar Seaman, Sr., Methacton
Defense, Brandon Solomon, Jr., Spring-Ford
Defense, Truman McCormick, Jr., Upper Merion
Defense, Nik Leahan, Sr., Methacton
Midfield, Christian Marchini, Sr., Spring-Ford
Midfield, Adam Gallagher, Sr., Boyertown
Midfield, Casey Lamey, Jr., Upper Merion
Goalie, Will Cody, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
LSM, Andy Giandonato, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
SSM, Dallas Pulliam, Sr., Perkiomen Valley
Second Team
Attack, Matt Farrington, Sr., Perkiomen Valley
Attack, Will Jaeger, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
Attack, Aiden McFalls, Jr., Boyertown
Defense, Parker Waldman, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
Defense, Ryan Boozer, Sr., Perkiomen Valley
Defense, Parker Smith, Sr., Spring-Ford
Midfield, Aidan McCabe, Sr., Perkiomen Valley
Midfield, Will Fish, Jr., Spring-Ford
Midfield, Will Whitlock, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
Goalie, Brad Venella, Sr., Spring-Ford
LSM, Gino Nave, Sr., Perkiomen Valley
SSM, Damian Swech, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
Honorable Mention
Attack, Dane Hagen, Sr., Perkiomen Valley
Attack, Will Bonawitz, Sr., Spring-Ford
Attack, Justin Besz, So., Upper Merion
Defense, Vance Junker, Jr., Perkiomen Valley
Defense, Nick Sgarra, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
Defense, Denny Owens, Fr., Pope John Paul II
Midfield, Jimmy Maro, Sr., Methacton
Midfield, Luke Sykes, Sr., Pope John Paul II
Midfield, Gabe DellaPenna, So., Owen J. Roberts
Midfield, Carson Bogdan, Sr,. Spring-Ford
Goalie, Owen Avelar, Sr., Methacton
LSM, Kyle Huston, Sr., Spring-Ford
SSM, Brody Borkowski, Sr., Methacton

Suburban One League American Conference
Sportsmanship award: Quakertown
2022 Men’s Lacrosse All League Selections
1st Team Attack Kyle Lehman Wissahickon Junior
1st Team Attack Min Lee Hatboro Horsham Senior
1st Team Attack Joe Messina Upper Moreland Senior
1st Team Midfield Sam Baker Wissahickon Senior
1st Team Midfield Justin Bainbridge Plymouth Whitemarsh Junior
1st Team Midfield Ryan O’Lexa Upper Moreland Senior
1st Team Midfield David Benjamin Hatboro Horsham Junior
1st Team Defense Jake Licata Wissahickon Senior
1st Team Defense Sam Morginstein Upper Dublin Senior
1st Team Defense Zach Rudunaus Upper Moreland Senior
1st Team Long Pole Connor Davis Hatboro Horsham Senior
1st Team Face Off Dominic Kemper Wissahickon Junior
1st Team Goalie Nate Fletcher Upper Dublin Junior
2nd Team Attack Alex Cerminara Hatboro Horsham Junior
2nd Team Attack Andrew Slackman Wissahickon Junior
2nd Team Attack Will Bailey Upper Dublin Junior
2nd Team Midfield Sam Fink Hatboro Horsham Senior
2nd Team Midfield Jackson Simmons Upper Dublin Senior
2nd Team Midfield Jaxon Weiss Springfield Township Senior
2nd Team Midfield Vijay Foster Upper Dublin Senior
2nd Team Defense Quinn Fonash Wissahickon Senior
2nd Team Defense Alex Bayda Quakertown Senior
2nd Team Defense Aden Cosgrove Upper Moreland Senior
2nd Team Long Pole Joey Connolly Wissahickon Senior
2nd Team Face Off Will Hoffman Upper Dublin Freshman
2nd Team Goalie Brendan Kirn Hatboro Horsham Junior
Honorable Mention Attack Caleb Kelly Upper Dublin Junior
Honorable Mention Attack Luke Wendler Plymouth Whitemarsh Senior
Honorable Mention Attack Nick Donofrio Wissahickon Junior
Honorable Mention Attack Ben Markham Abington Senior
Honorable Mention Midfield CJ Petrakis Plymouth Whitemarsh Senior
Honorable Mention Midfield Jaden Mariano Hatboro Horsham Senior
Honorable Mention Midfield Colin Hogan Upper Moreland Senior
Honorable Mention Midfield Malcolm Raupp New Hope Solebury Junior
Honorable Mention Midfield Robert “Spence” Lowery Abington Junior
Honorable Mention Midfield Patrick Garry Abington Junior
Honorable Mention Defense Thomas Pedicone Hatboro Horsham Junior
Honorable Mention Defense Matt Hopper Upper Dublin Senior
Honorable Mention Defense Matt Bauer Wissahickon Junior
Honorable Mention Defense Ryan Boehringer Quakertown Senior
Honorable Mention Defense Connor Penderghest Abington Sophomore
Honorable Mention Long Pole Dominic Paone Upper Dublin Freshman
Honorable Mention Face Off Ryan Veneziale Upper Moreland Senior
Honorable Mention Goalie Matt Ludlow Upper Moreland Senior

Suburban One National Conference
SPORTMANSHIP: Harry S Truman
1st Team
Attack Grade School
Sal Mastromarco 12 Council Rock South
Jack Kalinowski 12 Pennsbury
Jamison McDivitt 12 Souderton
Midfield Grade School
Dean Scalamandre 12 Council Rock North
Lars Homan 12 North Penn
Luke Christmas 11 Central Bucks East
Matt Jacobsen 10 Central Bucks West
Long Stick Midfield Grade School
Pat Kirk 12 Pennsbury
Face-off Specialist Grade School
Nils Updale 12 Central Bucks East
Defense Grade School
Brennan Coleman 12 Central Bucks East
Danny Myers 12 North Penn
Billy Trimbur 11 Central Bucks West
Goalie Grade School
Ethan Bean 12 Central Bucks East
2nd Team
Nick Knepp 12 Central Bucks East
Sammy Lewis 11 Council Rock North
Brayden Albrecht 12 Central Bucks West
Midfield Grade School
Nick Fareno 12 Central Bucks South
Tyson Bui 11 Souderton
Austin Hahn 11 Central Bucks West
Michael DeZutel 11 Pennsbury
Long Stick Midfield Grade School
Chris Funston 11 Central Bucks East
Face-off Specialist Grade School
William Morrow 12 North Penn
Defense Grade School
Quinn Collins 12 Central Bucks East
Nate Rambo 12 Council Rock North
Braxton Furiness 9 Pennsbury
Goalie Grade School
Kieran Banks 12 Pennridge
Honorable Mention
Antti Autere 12 Council Rock South
Kolby Ranniello 11 Pennsbury
John Martin-Vince 10 Souderton
Midfield Grade School
Ayden Demi 12 Neshaminy
Reece Millman 12 Pennsbury
Luke Lenox 12 Pennridge
Reese Levinson 11 Central Bucks South
Long Stick Midfield Grade School
Shane Colsher 12 Central Bucks West
Face-off Specialist Grade School
Ben Souder 11 Pennridge
Defense Grade School
Nick Curotto 12 Souderton
Cameron Wassmann 12 Central Bucks West
Tim Trapp 12 Neshaminy
Goalie Grade School
Matthew Kuhn 12 North Penn
Ryan Rickards 12 Neshaminy

Wyoming Valley Conference
Offensive Player of the Year: Jack Herron (Wyoming Seminary)
Defensive Player of the Year: Logan Kelly (Delaware Valley)
Coach of the Year: Eric Janiszewski (Tunkhannock)
First Team
Position Player Year School
Attack Jack Herron Sophomore Wyoming Seminary
Attack Gavin Paraschak Junior Lake Lehman
Attack Robbie Watkins Senior Scranton Prep
Offensive Mid Matt Swartz Freshman Wyoming Seminary
Offensive Mid Colby Roberts Senior Lake Lehman
Offensive Mid Xander Kelly Junior Delaware Valley
Defensive Mid Josh Hilpp Junior Crestwood
Defensive Mid Liam Yost Senior Delaware Valley
Long Stick Mid David McIntyre Senior Scranton Prep
Defense Jake Baker Senior Wyoming Seminary
Defense Logan Kelly Junior Delaware Valley
Defense Ty Woodrosky Senior Lake Lehman
Goalie Quinn Kelly Junior Wyoming Seminary
Face-Off Specialist Justin Kalitsnik Sophomore Delaware Valley
2nd Team
Attack Peyton LaRocco Freshman Delaware Valley
Attack Anderson Leo Junior Dallas
Attack Xavier Beaulac Junior Wyoming Seminary
Offensive Mid Josh Wesneski Junior Holy Redeemer
Offensive Mid Dan Smith Senior North Pocono
Offensive Mid Noah Schultz Junior Crestwood
Defensive Mid Andrew Machulsky Junior Dallas
Defensive Mid Richie DeLuna Junior Wyoming Seminary
Long Stick Mid Riley Moore Sophomore North Pocono
Defense DJ Zimmerman Senior Crestwood
Defense Evan Fey Senior Crestwood
Defense Mike Sickler Defense Tunkhannock
Goalie Connor Gaughan Junior Delaware Valley
Face-Off Specialist Gabe DeLuna Junior Wyoming Seminary
Honorable Mention:
Abington Heights Jake Grimaldi Defense
Abington Heights Gavin Serge D-Mid
Crestwood Brendan Dennis Midfield
Crestwood Robert Knight D-Mid
Crestwood Logan Rolles FO
Crestwood Matt Sklarosky LSM
Crestwood Ethan Zabroski Goalie
Dallas Jackson Wydra Midfield
Dallas Jake DelGaudio D-Mid
Dallas Zach Calkins Goalie
Dallas Matthew Esposito Defense
Delaware Valley Nate Melnick Attack
Delaware Valley Paulie Weinrich Midfield
Holy Redeemer John Wayne Kravitz LSM
Lake Lehman Andrew Evans Goalie
Lake Lehman Landon Schicker Attack
Lake Lehman Rocco Alba Defense
Lake Lehman Hayden Evans Defense
Lakeland Luke Witko Midfield
Lakeland Julian Kane Goalie
North Pocono Robert Dieckman Goalie
North Pocono Aiden Evens Attack
North Pocono Jon Fisher Attack
Scranton Prep Dillon Beermann Attack
Scranton Prep Max Tierney FO
Scranton Prep Bo Reilly D-Mid
Scranton Prep Jackson Batzel Midfield
Tunkhannock Colin Maden D-Mid
Tunkhannock Josh Falzone Goalie
Wyoming Area Joey Marranca Midfield
Wyoming Area TJ Kearns Attack
Wyoming Area Ben Byers Attack
Wyoming Area Bryce Harry Goalie
Wyoming Sem Lucas Bartron Attack
Wyoming Sem Caeron Green Defense
Wyoming Sem Grant Pryor LSM
Wilkes-Barre Area Jack Senape Attack

York-Adams League
Player of the Year: Central York’s Jimmy Kohr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Central York’s Jimmy Kohr.
Defensive Player of the Year: West York’s Brayden Ziegler.
Head Coach of the Year: Susquehannock’s Tom Mayne.
Assistant Coach of the Year: New Oxford’s Dennis Fuhrman.
FIRST TEAM
Attack: Central York’s Jimmy Kohr, Red Lion’s Mikey Wilburn and Susquehannock’s Ben Tomasic.
Midfield: South Western’s Matt Benzing, Red Lion’s Jack Gulley and West York’s Conner Michael.
Defense: Dallastown’s Sam Deardorff, Red Lion’s Sean Barley and Central York’s Sam Czech.
Defensive midfield: Central York’s Alec Fahs.
Long-stick midfield: West York’s Brayden Ziegler.
Goalie: York Catholic’s Nick Creisher.
FOGO: Central York’s Brian McGarvey.
SECOND TEAM
Attack: Susquehannock’s Tristan Coleman, New Oxford’s Camden Elmo and Dallastown’s Evan Mitchell.
Midfield: Dallastown’s Coleton Mahorney, Susquehannock’s Dominic Eckels and York Suburban’s Sam Poster.
Defense: Susquehannock’s T.J. McKee, Red Lion’s Jake Bradley and Central York’s Grant Arnold.
Defensive midfield: Susquehannock’s Zach Pecunes.
Long-stick midfield: Susquehannock’s Tim Minacci.
Goalie: Susquehannock’s Trent Leuba.
FOGO: Susquehannock’s Brad Bennett.
HONORABLE MENTION
Attack: Central York’s Dayton Bagwell, Red Lion’s Damian Stafford and Eastern York’s Adam Myers.
Midfield: Susquehannock’s Doug Reinecke, Central York’s Jonathan Nagy and New Oxford’s Zakk Glatfelter.
Defense: Susquehannock’s Brad Simons, West York’s James Nunley and New Oxford’s Sawyer Emig.
Defensive midfield: New Oxford’s Cameron Herring.
Long-stick midfield: New Oxford’s Lane Johnson.
Goalie: Dallastown’s Quinn Eckert.
FOGO: New Oxford’s Brady Courville.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines