follow us on...

Philly boys’ 2022 playoff brackets results

Monday, 24th October 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/24/22

Boys’ 2022 Playoff Brackets

East Penn Conference
May 9: Semifinals at Northampton Area High School Al Erdosy Stadium
Easton 14, Parkland 9
Allentown Central Catholic 14, Freedom 9
Championship, May 12
Allentown Central Catholic 16, Easton 7

Friends Schools League 
Semifinals, May 3
Westtown School 17, Shipley School 3
Championship, May 6
Academy of the New Church 13, Westtown 11

BCIAA (Berks) Playoffs
Semi-Finals – Tuesday, May 10th
Wilson 18, Berks Catholic 3
Exeter 16, Gov. Mifflin 11
Championship – Thursday, May 12th
Wilson 13, Exeter 5

May 10 – Lancaster Lebanon League semifinals at Ephrata Middle School
Hempfield 11, Lampeter-Strasburg 7
Manheim Township 15, Cocalico 2
Finals: Thursday, May 12th at Cocalico at 7 p.m. (follows Girls Lacrosse finals)
Manheim Township 14, Hempfield 6

Pioneer Athletic Conference
May 10, semifinals
Spring-Ford 10, Methacton 4
Owen J. Roberts 11, Perkiomen Valley 5
Championship: May 12 at 7 p.m. Spring-Ford 8, Owen J. Roberts 2

Inter-Ac League semifinals – Tuesday, May 17 – Cabrini University
4 p.m. – Haverford School 15, Episcopal Academy 10
7 p.m. – Malvern Prep 16, Penn Charter 8
May 20 – Championship at Cabrini, 7 p.m. – Malvern Prep 11, Haverford School 10, OT

Catholic League championships
May 17 – First Round
Father Judge (6th) at Lansdale Catholic (3rd), 3:45pm
Devon Prep 12, Archbishop Carroll 2
May 18 – Semifinals
St. Joseph’s Prep 15, Lansdale Catholic 7
La Salle 18, Devon Prep 2
May 20 – Finals (at Cardinal O’Hara) – La Salle 8, St. Joseph’s Prep 6

District 11 Tournament
Class AA
Semifinals, May 24
Allentown Central Catholic 15, Southern Lehigh 7
Northwestern 8, Moravian Academy 7, OT
Championship, May 26 at Lehigh, 5 p.m. – Allentown Central Catholic 13, Northwestern 3
Class AAA
Quarterfinals, May 19
Delaware Valley (1) bye
Freedom 10, Emmaus 9
Parkland 15, Nazareth 3
Easton (2) bye
Semifinals, May 24
Freedom 15, Delaware Valley 8
Easton 7, Parkland 6
Championship, May 26
Freedom 12, Easton 2

Victory Events Mid-Atlantic Championships
May 19 – Quarterfinals at The Hill School, Pottstown, PA
Hill School 19, St. Michael’s College 8
Kiski School 14, Westtown School 12
Academy of the New Church 18, Perkiomen School 11
Hun School 11, Everest Academy 10, OT
Saturday, May 21: Semifinals/Consolation
Hill School 11, Kiski School 8
Academy of the New Church 13, Hun School 4
Consolation Games on two turf fields
Westtown School 14, St. Michael’s College (Ontario) 3
Everest Academy (Ontario) 18, Perkiomen School 14
Sunday, May 22: Championship
Academy of the New Church 10, Hill School 9

District 12 Championships
May 23 – 2A Semifinals – at Northeast Supersite (3:30 p.m. & 5:30 p.m.)
Lansdale Catholic 19, Boys’ Latin 1
Devon Prep 12, Frankford 2
Championship
Lansdale Catholic 15, Devon Prep 5
Class AAA semifinals
La Salle 14, Central 1
St. Joseph’s Prep 19, George Washington 0
La Salle awarded first seed due to Catholic League title

District 1 – Class AA
1st Round – Wed. 5/18

Penncrest 15, Pope John Paul II 4
Upper Merion 11, Holy Ghost Prep 8
Marple Newtown 18, Bishop Shanahan 3
WC Rustin 14, Upper Moreland 3

Semifinals, May 24
Penncrest 16, Upper Merion 3
Marple Newtown 8, WC Rustin 6

District One Championship – Thurs. 5/26
Marple Newtown 10, Penncrest 9

Class AAA
Top seeds: Radnor (1), Downingtown East (2), Downingtown West (3), Springfield-Delco (4), Perkiomen Valley (5), Garnet Valley (6), Spring-Ford (7), Central Bucks East (8)

First-Round, May 17
Kennett 18, Council Rock North 5
Souderton 17, Great Valley 3
Methacton 12, Upper Dublin 10
Conestoga 15, Haverford High 4
Avon Grove 11, Central Bucks West 5
Owen J. Roberts 15, North Penn 4
Unionville 12, Council Rock South 5
Wissahickon 16, Pennsbury 4

District 1 Class AAA Second Round, May 19
Radnor 16, Kennett 3
Central Bucks East 13, Souderton 10
Springfield-Delco 16, Methacton 2
Conestoga 17, Perkiomen Valley 6
Downingtown East 11, Avon Grove 5
Spring-Ford 11, Owen J. Roberts 7
Unionville 7, Downingtown West 6, OT
Garnet Valley 16, Wissahickon 7

Quarterfinals, May 21
Radnor 16, Central Bucks East 3
Springfield-Delco 8, Conestoga 3
Downingtown East 15, Spring-Ford 4
Unionville 7, Garnet Valley 6

Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Radnor 10, Springfield-Delco 9, OT
Downingtown East 8, Unionville 7, OT
Playbacks, May 24
Garnet Valley 13, Spring-Ford 8
Central Bucks East 11, Conestoga 9

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Radnor 14, Downingtown East 3
3rd-place PlaybackMay 26
Springfield-Delco 8, Unionville 2
5th-place PlaybackMay 26
Garnet Valley 14, Central Bucks East 5

PIAA tournament
First Round – May 31
Class AA

Marple Newtown 22, Crestwood 2
Allentown Central Catholic 20, Devon Prep 2
Wyoming Seminary 20, Lewisburg 8
Lampeter-Strasburg 10, Lansdale Catholic 9, OT
Penncrest 14, Trinity 7
Quaker Valley 14, Cathedral Prep 4
Susquehannock 20, South Fayette 4
Mars 18, Cocalico 2
Quarterfinals, June 4
Marple Newtown 16, Allentown Central Catholic 10
Lampeter-Strasburg 15, Wyoming Seminary 8
Penncrest 13, Quaker Valley 4
Mars 16, Susquehannock 5

Semi-Finals – June 7
Marple Newtown 14, Lampeter-Strasburg 7
Mars 16, Penncrest 8

Championship at West Chester East – June 11

Mars 9, Marple Newtown 6

Class AAA
First round, May 31

Garnet Valley 7, La Salle 6
Cumberland Valley 12, Unionville 8
St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Freedom 9
Hempfield 7, Downingtown East 5
Manheim Township 16, Mt. Lebanon 10
Springfield-Delco 15, Central York 3
Radnor 12, Central Bucks East 2
Shady Side Academy 15, McDowell 4

Quarterfinals, June 4
Garnet Valley 11, Cumberland Valley 5
St. Joseph’s Prep 7, Hempfield 6, OT
Springfield-Delco 11, Manheim Township 8
Radnor 10, Shady Side Academy 7

Semi-Finals – June 7 –
Garnet Valley 20, St. Joseph’s Prep 9
Radnor 8, Springfield-Delco 2

Championships at West Chester East – June 11

Radnor 12, Garnet Valley 5


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines