follow us on...

Peluse (Shawnee) named to USA Select U18 Team

Friday, 12th August 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/12/22 – From USA Lacrosse

USA Lacrosse has named 44 of the nation’s top high school boys’ lacrosse players to the 2022 USA Select U16 and U18 teams. The players were selected following a national combine at USA Lacrosse headquarters last week that featured more than 100 players.

The 44 players come from high schools representing 14 states and 12 players are returning for their second year on a USA Select team, including nearly half of last year’s U16 team.

The USA Select teams represent the third phase of the National Team Development Program, which is designed to provide high-level training to players, introduce them to the U.S. national team program and offer competitive opportunities.

The USA Select teams will compete against international competition during the Brogden Cup from Oct. 14-16 at USA Lacrosse headquarters. The event is run in conjunction with the Fall Classic, which features the U.S. men’s and women’s national teams.

The national combine for the women’s USA Select teams wrapped up earlier this week at USA Lacrosse. Those teams will be announced next week.

Following is a full list of players named to the 2022 USA Select teams:

USA Select Men’s U16 Team
First Name Last Name High School Club

Luke Arrighi Bronxville (NY) Predators
Matthew Beachley DeMatha Catholic (MD) Annapolis Hawks
Justin Brown St. Paul’s School (MD) Crabs
Will Chiasson Noble & Greenough (MA) Laxachusetts
Milki Conway-Reppert Loomis Chaffee (CT) 3D New England
Jack D’Spain Allen High School (TX) Baltimore Crabs
John Devir Don Bosco Prep (NJ) Leading Edge
Michael Dickinson-Tooman Fairview (CO) Denver Elite
Finn Evans O’Dea (WA) Cityside/Mad Dog West Elite/Mad Dog National
Jack Gunning Loyola Blakefield (MD) Looney’s
Jace Johnson McKinney High (TX) Chaos/SoCal Bulls
Hunter Keller Davis (UT) Utah Summit LC
Teddy Lally Thayer Academy (MA) Laxachusetts
Natnael Menbere Seattle Preparatory (WA) CitySide/Mad Dog National
Luke Miller McDonogh (MD) Annapolis Hawks
Grant Ramsey Culver Military Academy (IN) Juiced Cherries
Trevor Sardis Bernards (NJ) Tri-State
Cormac Scane Culver Military Academy (IN) Juiced Cherries
Christian Schweiger Seton Hall Prep (NJ) BBL
Owen Scott Calvert Hall College (MD) FCA
Jake Vana St. John’s Prep (MA) Gorilla Lax
Flynn Wilson Lucy Beckham (SC) Team 91 South

USA Select Men’s U18 Team
First Name Last Name High School Club

Benjamin Abel Highland Park (TX) Mad Dog National
Jimmy Ayers St. John’s Prep (MA) 3D New England
Brock Behrman Salisbury School (CT) Team 91
Zach Bye Hotchkiss (CT) Predators
McClaine Cantrell Mater Dei (CA) West Coast Starz/California Gold LC
Sean Creter Hunterdon Central (NJ) Leading Edge
Brody Davis Seton Hall Prep (NJ) Tri-State
Cooper Fallon Hudson (OH) Team MN
Thomas Gravino Victor (NY) Sweetlax
Matthew Han Paul VI (VA) Madlax DC Dogs
Triston Jewell Mater Dei (CA) West Coast Starz
Nate Kabiri Georgetown Prep (MD) DC Dogs
Peter Laake Loyola Blakefield (MD) Crabs
Talan Livingston Severna Park (MD) Koopers
Parker Love Paul VI (VA) Blackwolf
Joshua Peluse Shawnee (NJ) Annapolis Hawks
Braden Poon Phillips Academy (MA) Mad Dog National
Elliot Rutherford Colorado Academy (CO) Denver Elite
Christian Schrader Red Bank Catholic (NJ) NJLC
Jack Turowsky Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) Piatelli Pioneer
T J Underhill Palos Verdes (CA) Nation United National/UNRL
Brody Upton Noble & Greenough (MA) 3D New England

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)