follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 3rd May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/3/22

Friends Schools semifinals
Westtown School 17, Shipley School 3
Westtown 5-4-4-4- 17
Shipley 1-0-1-1- 3

Westtown
Noah Snyder- 3G,2A
Daylin John-Hill- 3G,2A
Matt Hamill-3G,1A
Xander Maxwell 3A
Jack Vaness- 1G
Myles Pratt- 1G
Chrishawn Hunter- 4G,1A
Josh Ricci- 1A
Carson Robins- 1A
Philip Coulter- 1G
Ben Pagano-1A
Diesel Schraufnegel-1G
Patrick Biese- 9 saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh 11, Abington 8

PW
Luke Wendler (3G)
CJ Petrakis (4G) s
Justin Bainbridge (2G, 3A, 4 GB, 2 CTO, 16/22 FO)
Ben Backenstose (2G)
Luke Weikel (2 GB, 2 CTO)
Jared Kolsun (1 CTO)
Luke LaViola (1 CTO)
Tim Sol (1GB, 1 CTO)
Isaiah Bainbridge (3 GB, 2 CTO)
Nate Mascio (14 saves)

Owen J. Roberts 8, Boyertown 5

Boyertown
Adam Gallagher 1G 1A
Ryder Gehris 2G 1A
Aidan McFalls 1G
Gage Parker 1G 1A
Michael McMahon 10 saves

OJ Roberts
Andy Giandonato 1g 2a 2CTs 6 gbs
Dylan Gazda 3g
Will Jaeger 2g 1a
Josh Devine 1g 1a
Pat DeAnna 1g
Will Whitlock 1a
Owen Clefisch 1a
Will Cody 14 saves
Damian Swech 5/10 FO
Jutty Daubert 4/7 FO

Conestoga 11, Lower Merion 4
CONESTOGA 6-2-1-2=11
LOWER MERION 1-1-1-1=4

Stoga
Wade Beckstrom 1g, 4a
Pat Reilly 4g
Mike Austin 1g,1a
Drew Merschel 3g, 1a
Clif Hawkins 1g
Ryan Schappell 1g
Ian Kim 13/14 faceoffs

Central Bucks East 10, Pennsbury 4
CB East 1-3-6-0= 10
Pennsbury 0-0-1-3=4

Pennsbury
Will Taylor 2g
Kolby Ranniello 2g
Mike DeZutel 1a
Shane Siegmund 1a
Jack Kalinowski 1a
Aidan Sheeran 11 saves

CB East
Luke Christmas 3g, 1a
Nick Knepp 2g, 1a
Thomas Williams 1g, 1a
Pat Coleman 2g
Matt Bowen 1g
Nils OC Updale 15 of 17 FO, 1g
Adrian Widdows 2cto

Unionville 18, Sun Valley 2

Unionville
Andrew Baratta 10G, 2A
Owen Kupsey 3G
Kevin Carson 1g, 1a
Luke Scriver 1g, 1a
Kevin Nowaswiat 4A
Brayton Bellafiore 1g, 1a
Luke Stokes 1g,1a
Luc Spano 2A
Ethan McGlaughlin 2A
Cliff Dorf 1g, 1a
Josiah Hoopman 1G
Nico Kotch 3 saves

Central Bucks West 12, North Penn 7
CBW 4-2-4-2 – 12
NP 2-3-0-2 – 7

Central Bucks West
Matt Jacobsen 4g
Brayden Albrecht 3g
Austin Hahn 2g, 2a
Zach Martine 2g
Evan Goldrick 1g, 1a
Alex Greenspan 3a
Sam Greenberg 1a
Kanen Patel 1 save
Evan Hee 5 saves
Jacobsen 6 of 14 FO
Cole Gnutti 1 of 5 FO

Wissahickon 19, Upper Moreland 4

Wissahickon
Slackman 7g 2a
Lehman 2g 6a
Baker 3g 3a
Wolfe 3g
Donofrio 2g
Malott 1g
Myers 1g
Connolly 1a
Lynagh 1a
Beans 6 saves
Crump 4 saves
Kemper 14/18 FO

Haverford School 14, Penn Charter 6

Penn Charter
Colin Michener 1g, 1a
Petey Malitas 3g
Nick Walter 2g, 2a
George Glomb 11/22 FO
Noah Dacanay 9 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 10, Roman Catholic 8

O’Hara
Dillon DiBattista 5g 3a
Matt Donohue 3g 2a
Luke Melito 1g 3a
Kevin McCarthy 1g
Xavier Tran assist
Mike Kutufatis assist 12 gbs
Colin Culp 13/21 Fo
Joe D’Amico 10 saves

Methacton 18, Interboro 0
8-4-3-3=18 Methacton
0-0-0-0=0 Interboro

Methacton
Saneli 3g
Seaman 2g
Will Little 2g
Bowers 2g
Max Little 2g
Reager 1g
Defilippis 1g
Cole 1g
Czincilla 1g
Sardo 1g
Maro 1g
D’orsogna 1g
Saves 6
Faceoff wins 17

Springside Chestnut Hill 10, Germantown Academy 7

SCH
Brendan Dundas 6g 1a
Alec Tullio 2g 2a
Drew Bown 1g 1a
Neil Hutchinson 1a
Ross Prince 18-21 Fo 16 gb’s 1g
Hayes Schreiner 15 saves

GA
Josh Gibbs 2g 2a
Jack Liss 2g
Walker Schwartz 1g
Rocco Ippoldo 1g
Jack Luviano 1g
Brendan Donnelly 20 saves 

Hatboro Horsham 7, Springfield-Montco 4
HH – 1 – 3 – 2- 1 = 7
Springfield – 0 – 0 – 1 – 3 = 4

HH
Christian Patelmo – 1G
Sam Fink – 2G
Alex Cerminara – 3G
David Benjamin – 1G, 1A, 5/12 FO, 2 CTs
Connor Davis – 6 CTs, 4GBs
Justin Chong – 2 GBs
Will McCabe – 2 GBs, 2 CTs
Tom Pedicone – 2 GBs, 1 CT
Hunter Long – 1 GB, 1 CT
Brendan Kirn – 15 saves

Springfield (M)
Matt Capoferri- 2G
Jaxon Weiss- 1G
Peter Schmidt- 1G
Patrick McMahon- 8 Saves

Wilson 13, Wyomissing 0
Wyomissing 0-0-0-0 = 1
Wilson 1-8-2-2 = 13

Wilson
Carter Brensinger 5G, 1A
Brady Rigdon 2G, 3A
Ben Rada 2G, 1A
Seamus Breslin 1G, 1A
Cohen Renninger 1G, 1A
Jack Dendall 1G
Adam Hartz 1G
Dylan Garber 1A
Gavin Lenart 1A
Cole Kauffman 1A
Trey Marcinko 1A
Matt Stitzel 1A, 4/5 FO
Eric Becker 8/10 FO
Brayden Skipper 3 Saves
Zach Weitzel 2 Saves

Wyomissing
Keaton Piacine 12 Saves

Springfield-Delco 14, Strath Haven 2

SpringfieldDelco
Jimmy Kennedy 1a
Ty Gougler 1a
Bryan Seavey 2g,1a
Aidan Kreydt 1a
Matt Shandley 2g
Sean Donaldson 1g
Brian Flaherty 1a
Matt Dickinson 1g
JZ Grafstrom 1g,1a
Shane Phillips 2g
Colin Hannigan 1a 11/15 FOs
Michael Hoey 1g
Sean Lohr 1g
Jake Broomall 2a
Jack Laverty 1a
Connor Aughe 1g
Colm Mulholland 1g
Evan Diiblasi 1g
Ethan Johnson 4 Saves
Josh Crowther 1 Save
Jackson Kennedy 1 Save

Radnor 17, Garnet Valley 8
Garnet Valley 3 0 3 2 – 8
Radnor 7 3 3 4 – 17

Garnet Valley
Sean Gallagher 1g
Joey Halloran 1g
Max Busenkell 2g, 2a
Kai Lopez 1g
Ryan Nealon 1g
Colin Smith 1g
Luke Migoni 1g
Drew Goldt 1a
Sam DiTrolio 22-for-27 FO
Drew Keaveney 12 saves
Griffin Umstead 1 save

Radnor
Ryan Goldstein 2G 4A
Mason Montrella 4G
Colin French 4G
Nick Lucchesi 2G
Tommy DeShan 2G
Michael Savadove 2A
Giordan Ramondo 1G
Max Goldstein 1G
Tucker Graham 1G
Cooper Mueller 1A
Will Gallagher 1A
Mason Brown 4/9 F/O
Giordan Ramondo 0/17 F/O
Carter Mountain 0/1 F/O
Nate Brown 7 Saves
Nick DeCain 1 Save

Marple Newtown 11, Haverford High 6
MN 3-2-5-1-11
Haverford 2-1-2-1-6

MN
Brian Box 4g
Charlie Box 2g 4a
Ryan Keating 2g
Will Lightcap 1g 1a
Damien Bogsch 1g 1a
Joey Yukenevitch 1g 1a
Charlie Box 6 for 7 on faceoffs
Jack Welsh 10 Saves

Haverford High
Quinn Carson 2g
Eric Reisewitz 2g
Curran Kranick 1g
Jack McGarvey 1g
Ben Devitis 1a

WC Rustin 8, Kennett 7
Rustin 3-1-2-2 8
Kennett 2-1-0-3 7

Rustin
Marek Seaman 4g 2a
Jake Jackson 3g
Jack O’Hora 1g 1a
Nate Pechin 2a
Antonio Santangelo 1a
Mack Thompson 9/16 FO
Zach Mankowski 2/2 FO
Billy Carney 10 saves

Kennett:
Bo Freebery 4G
Jake Freebery 3A
Colin Jung 1 G 1A
Zach Hulme 1G
Jackie Good 1G
Luke Good 1A
Eric Hrabal 11 saves
Collin Kelly 9/18 FO

Coatesville 6 Bishop Shanahan 3
Coatesville – 2 2 1 1 – 6
Shanahan 0 0 0 3 – 3

Coatesville
Owen Ellis 2G 1A
Tommy Ortega 1G 3A
Jake Van Orden 2G 1A
Derek Cooper 1G
Dax Shallis 9 saves

Shanahan
Joe Devine 2G
Colin McGrory 1G

Downingtown East 5, Downingtown West 2
DE: 2-1-0-2: 5
DW: 1-0-1-0:2

DTE
Hemberger 1G 1GB
D. McMahon 1A 1GB
Kolinsky 2G 1A 1GB 1cto
Horvath 1G 3GB 2cto 3 clrs
J. McMahon 1G 3GB
Waite 4GB 1cto 1clr
Milon 5 saves
B. Quinn 12 saves

Downingtown West
Eddie Moore (2G, 1GB)
Michael Straub (1A, 7/10 FO, 7GB)
Guy Villari (3CTO)
Zach Rossman (10 Saves, 2GB)

Perkiomen Valley 16, Phoenixville 1
PV 5-7-2-2 16
PHX 0-0-1-0 1

PV
Matt Farrington 2g 4a
Dane Hagen 3g 5a
Shea Fusco 3g 1a
Ethan Schauer 1a
Aidan McCabe 1a
Jack Cooper 1g 1a
Harrison Schlachta 2g
Luke Hanlon 2g
Matthew Meeley 1a
Dallas Pulliam 1g 5/5 FO
Noah Delo 1g 9/9 FO
Colin Delo 1g 6/6 FO
Charles McCue 2 Saves 0 GA
Sam Doggonniuck 2 Saves 1 GA
Jack Leddy 1 Save 0 GA

Phoenixville
(name not provided) 1g
Goalie Jeffrey Cappelli 12 Saves

Upper Merion 10, Pope John Paul II 3
UM: 5-1-2-2:10
PJP: 0-0-2-1: 3

UM
Casey Lamey 4G1A
Brayden Marino 2G2A
Justin Besz 1G1A
Andrew Haney 1G
Lincoln Jones 1G
Collin McCormick 1G
Rocco Lindelow 10SV
Ryan Becker 13/17FO

Penncrest 14, Harriton 5
Penncrest 4-1-6-3=14
Harriton 2-1-1-1=5

Penncrest
Jason Poole 4g
Dylan Mcdougall 3g,2a
Brennan Kaut 2g,1a
Chas Katz 2g,1a
Cody Woolery 1g,2a
Kyle Ridpath 1g,1a
Spencer Tyson 1g
Luke Pyle-Ballak 6 saves
Caden Paukstis 2saves

Harriton
Ryan Carlin 2 G
Josh Smith 1 G/1A
Korgan Atillasoy 1G
Palmer Zarzycki 1 G
Cooper Driscoll 1A
Bradley Fagan 1 A
Lukas Hagg 6 FO wins
Nate Johnson 7 saves

Pennridge 15, Central Bucks South 14, OT
CB South 1 5 5 3 OT 0
Pennridge 5 3 2 4 OT 1

Pennridge
Ryan Carickhoff 6G
Luke Lenox 3G 1A
Frankie Fanelli 2G 2A
Drew Ferguson 3G 1A
Will Howley 1A
Jack Leuthe 1A
Matt Seiler 1G (OT game winner)
Ben Souder 19/27 FO
Kieran Banks 9 Saves
Tyler Vandermark 4 Saves

CBS
Keith Conner 2g 1a
NIck Fareno 4g 4gbs
Brady Hinkle 1g
Reese Levinson 4g 1a
John Henson 1a 2gbs 2cto
Ryan Gordon 2g 2a
Jon Fitts 1g
Kevin Friedman 7 saves
Anthony Depedro 9 for 21 face offs 8gbs

Salesianum School 13, Cape Henlopen 11
Salesianum School 3 5 3 2 – 13
Cape Henlopen HS 4 1 4 2 – 11

Salesianum
Driggs 4g
Nurry 3g
Ruoss 2g, 1a
McGovern 2g
McMahon 2g
Sellers 9 saves

Cape
D’Ambrogi 3g, 4a
Frederick 2g, 1a
Burton 2g
Schell 2g
Geunther 1g
Coveleski 1g
Erhardt 12 saves
Fritchman 13 of 23 FO

Episcopal Academy 6, Malvern Prep 5
MP 1-0-3-1 – 5
EA 2-0-1-3 – 6

EA
Tristan Whitaker 5G (GW goal)
Lucas Slate 1G
TJ Lamb 3A (GW assist)
Paul Buckley 1A
Flynn Kearney 1A
Will Hohn FO 10/15
Nash Womack 15 saves

Malvern Prep
Ennis Udo 1a
Joe Sheridan 1g
Jack Irish 1g, 1a
Dylan O’Connor 1a
Mike Ortlieb 3g
Joe Doherty 15 saves
Face offs 4 of 14

Spring-Ford 15, Pottsgrove 2
Spring-Ford 5-7-0-3- 15
Pottsgrove 0-1-0-1- 2

Spring-Ford
Will Fish 1g, 2a
Christian Marchini 2g
Chris Quigley 2g, 4a
Nick Antonio 2g
Justin Wixted 3g
Lance Terrizzi 1g
Cam Kaercher 1g, 1a
Brady Welsh 2a
Colin Shoemaker 4 saves
Brad Vanella 2 saves
Charlie Power 2 saves

Council Rock South 10, Holy Ghost Prep 9 (OT)

Antti Auture scored GW
Sal Mastromarco 4g, 1a (tied it with 2 secs left in regulation)
Luke Brossman 1g
Wes Waninger 1g
Joey Smith 1a
MJ Feeney 1g
TJ Shores 2g, 1a
Mason Shores 18 saves

HGP
Will Macan 1G
Josh Razler 1G
Gavin McDonough 1G
Frank Britsch 10/19 FO 7 GBs
Spike Mudrick 1/2FO 1GB
Max Rittenmeyer 3G 1A
Dave Stollsteimer 2 G
Jacob Aniloff 1G 2A
Matteo DiCiccio 3 GB
CJ Walker 2 CTs 5 GBs
Michael Holt 2 CTs 3 GBs
Bobby Williams 2 GBs
Nick Benson 2 GB
Jason Soule 2 GB 2 CT
Ryan Lippy 2 GB 1CT
Ryan Forde 19 Saves 4 GBs

Council Rock North 12, Neshaminy 5
COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 6 2 2 2 – 12
NESHAMINY 2 0 2 1 – 5

CR North
Dean Scalamandre 3g, 5a, 5gb
Sammy Lewis 4g
Andrew Zazoff 3g, 1a
Tyler Rodowicz 1g
Dylan Kavanaugh 1g, 3gb
Ryan Dellinger 13-of-18 FO
Timmy Shaffer 10 saves
Erik Urbaniak, Ethan Stanford, Surya Panneer and Noah Epstein led defense

Avon Grove 17, West Chester East 4

Avon Grove
Preston Boyd 3g, 1a
Keegan Quatman 4g
Trent Lucovich 2g, 2a
Griffin Edwards 2g, 2a
Kyle Anthony 1g, 2a
Nick Marsala 1g, 1a
Mike Villa 1g
Cooper McDannald 1g
Sean Adams 1g
Gavin Wysocki 1g
Connor Walsh 1a
Nate Hammond 6 saves
Owen Fennsey 3 saves

WCEast
Chase Khounsacknarath 1G
Joe Holland 1G
Nolan Schemmer 1G
Ben Malarkey 1G
Luke Berry 2A
Ryan Devletian 1A
Wyatt Pease 1A
Ryan Devletian 9/21 FO
Mikey Tordone 0/3 FO
Max Dungan 12 Saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines