follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ summaries

Saturday, 28th May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/28/22

Delaware State quarterfinals

Archmere Academy 14, Wilmington Friends 7
Wilm Friends School 2 2 1 2 -7
Archmere Academy 5 3 4 2 -14

Archmere
Duncan, Drew 2g, 3a
Starnes, Alex 2g
Im, Alex 1g
Marley, Breandan 1g
Kupiec, Daniel 3g
Arcari, Colin 2a
Scibello, Vincent 1g
Udovich, Conor 2g
O’Neill, Jack 1g
Fenice, Cole 1g, 1a
France, Conor 8 saves

Wilm Friends School
Toogood, Robert 1g
Morris, Cole 1g
Redd, Jackson 2g, 1a
Dolan, Kevin 1g
Winchell, Nicholas 2g, 2a
Jones, Mason 3 saves
Wang, Xingyu 5 saves

Sanford School 23, Caesar Rodney 5
Caesar Rodney HS 1 1 1 2 -5
Sanford School 10 5 1 7 -23

Sanford
Cambell 9g, 3a
Borsello 4g
Colarik 4g, 2a
Hicks 2g
D Pompeii 2g
A Taylor 1g
L Pompeii 1g, 4a
D Lucky 9a
Christopher 1a
Taylor 7 saves

Cape Henlopen 19, DE Military Academy 2
Cape Henlopen HS 7 6 4 2 -19
DE Military Academy 0 0 1 1 -2

Cape Henlopen
Frederick 6g, 1a
Burton 4g, 1a
Coveleski 3g
Schell 2g, 1a
D’Ambrogi 1g, 4a
Trivitts 1g, 1a
T Gibbs 1g
Houck 1g
Cannon 1a
Huss 1a
Erhardt 4 saves
Sposato 5 saves
CJ Fritchman 14 of 17 FO

New Jersey Non-Public A semifinals
St. Augustine Prep 9, Seton Hall Prep 8

St. Augustine (15-1) 3 2 1 3 -9
Seton Hall Prep (18-4) 0 2 6 0 -8

St. Augustine Prep
Matt Vanaman 1g, 1a
Luke Scarpello 1a
Genarro Petrongolo 2g
Luke Hendricks 2g, 1a
Noah Plenn 2g (GW)
Billy Hughes 1g
Ryan Demato 1g, 1a
Aidan Peters 5 saves

South Jersey Group 1 Championship
Haddonfield 12, Caldwell 4

(Haddonfield’s 1st Sectional title)
(Bulldogs advance to play North Jersey champion Mountain Lakes in Wednesday night’s Group 1 title game)
Haddonfield (14-3) 0 0 0 0 -12
Caldwell (13-8) 0 0 0 0 -4

Haddonfield
Finn Morgan 3g, 2a
Blaise Coley 1g, 2a
Christopher Worton 1g, 1a
Charlie Klaus 1a
Nolan Tully 2g
Ryan Ward 1g, 1a
Marcus DeVita 2g
Asher Conrey 2g 0

South Jersey Group 3 Championship
Shawnee 14, Clearview 11

(Shawnee improved to 16-4 and captured its first sectional title since 2015)
(Shawnee meets Scotch Plains-Fanwood in the state final)

Shawnee
Conner Reagan 3g, 1a
Riley Burns 1a
Mario Leone 6g, 3a
Landon Scully 1g
Sean Ralph 2a
Vincenzo Gramaglia 1a
Carter Bobbitt 1g, 2a
Jimmy Potter 7 saves

Clearview
Freddie McAneney 1g
Matt Welsey 2g, 2a
Sam Beamer 1a
Nate Sears 4g, 2a
Ethan Krauss 2g, 1a
Nick Goeller 4g, 2a
Joe Vricella 1g
Vittorio Gramaglia 8 saves

SJ Group 4 championship
Southern 7, Lenape 4

Lenape (9-9) 0 2 4 4 -4
Southern (16-3) 2 2 5 7 -7

Lenape
Liam Humphrey 2a
Aidan Bregman 1g
Sean Shelko 1g
Luke Birney 2g, 1a
Ben Blum 15 saves

Southern
Ryan Sininsky 1g
Zach Washco 2g
Jack Kolbe 2g
Jake Washco 1g
Tyler Sininsky 20 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines