follow us on...

.@BeYourBest Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 3rd May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/3/22

Phoenixville 7, Upper Merion 5

Upper Merion
Julianna Callison- 3g
Ashley Evitts- 1g
Audrey Schuebel- 1g
Sam Walmsley- 1a
Brooke Olsen- 1a
Morgan Puglisi 4 saves
Avery Fox 3 saves

Phoenixville
Maddy Schramm 11 saves
Jaime Michaud 5g, 1dc, 4gb (100th goal)
Gianna Thaxton 1g, 1gb
Kira O’Donnell 1g, 3gb
Natalie White 4dc, 1gb
Maggie Rost 2dc
Caroline Flick 3gb
Ella Siaton 1gb
Kathryn Jacketti 1gb
Kylie Joyce 1dc, 2gb
Hadley Mardis 1dc, 3gb
Dani Eliasson 2gb

Episcopal Academy 12, Penn Charter 11
Halftime EA 8-1

Penn Charter

Darcy Felter 2G 3A 5DC 1CT
Bea Buckley 2G 2A 2GB
Nora Maione 1GB 1CT
Grace Walter 1A
Alex Glomb 2G
Charlotte Hodgson 3G 1A 5DC
Gracie Shoup 1G 1A 1GB 3CT
Maddie Shoup 1G 1A 2GB 3DC 2CT
Kayla Joyce 5 saves

EA
Abby Schwartz 1gb
Alexa Capozzoli 2g 5a 2dc 2gb * game winner
Alexis Ventresca 1g 2a
Bella Piselli 2g 4dc 4gb 1cto
Franny Gallagher 1gb 1cto
Grace McHugh 2g 1gb 1cto
Kendal Elison 1gb
Lainey McGonagle 1g 1cto
Maura Irish 1g 1dc
Quinn Whitaker 2g 1a 2gb * tied game 11-11
Sydney Richter 1g 4dc 3gb
Grace Holland 6 saves 1gb 1cto

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 13, Germantown Academy 6
Half: SCH 5-3

Springside Chestnut Hill
Emma Bradbury 4g 1a 5dc 1cto 3gb
Alex Reilly 4g 4dc 2cto 2gb
Ella Knox 2g 2dc
Cece Reilly 4a
Sarah Scollin 1g 1a 1cto
Maddy Caliendo 1g 7gb
Madison Freeman 1a 1gb
Riley Kling 4cto 2gb
Cortney Neverosky 2ct 3gb
Caroline Foley 2gb
Fallon George 1ct
Kaitlyn Melinson 1gb
Lucy Pearson 10 saves

GA
Emma Goodwin 2 Goals, 1 Assist
Gigi Ippoldo 2 Goals
Sarah Marvin 1 Goal, 1 Assist
Mia Raven 1 Goal
Sadie Hess 7 Saves

Wilson 14, Wyomissing 7
Wilson 7-7-14
Wyomissing 5-2-7

Wilson:
Kayla Wilkes 3g-1-6dc
Kaitlyn Coldren 3dc
Alexa Kairis 6g-1a
Mia Riccitelli 1a-1dc
Mattie Keiser 1g-1dc
Ainsley McLain 3g-1a
Audrey Miller 1g
Maria Sasaran 2 saves
Kayla Carse 4 saves

Germantown Friends 13, Westtown 3
Halftime: 4-0, GFS

GFS
Anna Pendse- 1 goal, 1 assist
Katie Day- 1 goal, 1 assist
Halle Smoger- 2 goals
Ella Shay- 4 goals
Clare Meyer- 1 goal, 2 assists
Annie McLaughlin- 1 goal, 1 assist
Alexa Hanson- 3 goals, 4 assists
Isla Ablin- 2 saves

WTN
Georgia Smith- 1 goal
Grace Riale- 1 goal
Emma McDonough- 1 goal
Bella Swipes- 16 saves

Agnes Irwin 15, Academy of Notre Dame 8
Halftime 11-4

Agnes Irwin – Cate Parsells – 2dc, 4gb
Sydney Wilson – 1g, 1ct
Carly Wilson – 1dc
Marissa White – 6g, 8gb, 5dc, 1ct
Katie Repp – 3a
Alex Lesko – 1g, 1a, 2gb
Katherine Ernst – 3ct, 4gbs, 3dc
Samantha Hark – 3ct, 3gb
Colby Macaione – 1ct, 3gb
Jackie Heinerichs – 2ct, 3gb
Ella Springer – 2g
Caroline Chisolm – 2g, 3ct, 1gb
Catie Holmes – 2g
Quinn Wollard – 1a
Avery Sorce – 1g, 1ct
Sammy Kania – 2gb
Maggie Mullen – 4 saves
Rowan Pauzano – 4 saves

Notre Dame
Katie Onderdonk – 3g, 8dc
Maeve Seeger – 2g, 2dc, 2gb
Cate Fox – 1g, 1a
Kylee O’Donnell – 2g, 2a
Anya Dunn – 1g
Erin Sweeney – 8 saves

Academy of the New Church 23, Moorestown Friends School 13

ANC :
Becca Clark: 11g; 5a; 16dc
Sabrina Brock: 6g; 1a; 2dc
Xola Wade: 5g; 1a
Emma Bryntesson: 1g; 3a; 3dc
Erika Frazier: 1a
Briana McCurdy: 1a
Ellery Johns: 1dc
Tara Pitcairn: 6 goalie saves

Conestoga 21, Lower Merion12

‘Stoga:
Kate Galica 5g 1a 6dc 2gb 2ct
Ellie Wisch 4g 7dc 1gb
Melissa Hewitt 3g 1ct
Chloe Brown 3g 3dc
Keating Hopkins 2g 3dc 1gb
Kiki Liebezet 2g 4a 1dc 1gb
Piper Kienzle 1g 2a
Natalie Yarmark 1g
Goalie Paige Lee had 4 saves

Archbishop Carroll 23, St. Hubert 1
Carroll 16-7-23
Hubert 0-1-1

Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 1g
Sara Wood 1g
Cate McConaghy 1g
Sienna Golden 1g, 2dc
Shannon Wood 1g
Peyton Nord 1g
Ella Pergine 1g
Amelia St. Hilaire 1g
Brooke Wilson 1g
Machaela Henry 1g, 1dc
Sarah Durham 1g
Anya Devlin 1g, 1dc
Gracie Kucia 1g
Ella Wright 1g, 2dc
Katie Karoly 1g
Kate O’Neill 1g 1a
Laura Reimer 1g
Kat Phillip 1g
Jayanna Williams 1g
Kiley Mottice 1g
Meg Sheridan 1g, 2dc
Gianna Toland 1g
Claire Sexton 1g 3a
Ava Bleckley 3a, 8dc
Bell Phillip 1a
Brooke Olender 1a
Bridget Robinson 1 save
Mei Radar 2 saves

Hubert
Hope Bucci 1g
Mel Rola 5 saves

Abington Friends School 6, Barrack Academy 5

AFS:
A. Muller- 3g/2gb/3dc
M. Muller- 2g/2gb/3dc
L. Pachter- 1g
S. Van Steenburgh- 4gb/1dc
B. Washington-Vasquez- 5 saves

Barrack:
Eden- 4g
Z. Cohen- 1g
J. Rose- 8 saves

Bonner Prendie 17, Little Flower 4

Prendie
Abigail Blemings 5g
Leila George 4g, 6dc, 2gb
Katie Standen 4g, 3cto
Maia Losasso 2g
Bella Peterson 1g, 2cto, 5gb
Taylor Egan 1g
Meredith Shallow 7 goalie saves (100th save of the season)

Lansdale Catholic 19, Achbishop Ryan 8

LC
Emily Simpson: 5 goals, 1 assist, 1 CTO, 3 GBs, 8 DC
Sam Beyerle: 3 goals, 1 GB
Kate Fredrickson: 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 CTO, 1 GB
Grace Marchese: 2 goals, 1 assist
Alex Frick: 3 goals 1 assist
Julianna Bachand: 2 goals, 1 GB
Kaylei Martin: 1 goal, 2 GBs
Kiera Maxwell: 1 goal, 2 GBs
Ava Mercier: 1 goal, 3 GBs, 4 DC, 1 CTO
Holly Wunder: 1 goal, 2 CTO, 2 GBs
Maddy Calafati: 1 assist
Katie Hogan: 3 DC, 3 GBs
Ali Dowling: 4 GBs
Brielle U’Selis: 2 CTOs, 3 GBs
Abby Bedner: 1 CTO, 2 GBs
Sydney Shouldis: 2 GBs
Taylor Haidacher: 2 GBs
Lexi Gibbons: 1 GB
Caroline Kerr: 6 saves

Penncrest 18, Harriton 7
Halftime: PHS 9 – Harriton 4

Penncrest
Kathryn Harding: 6g, 3a, 8gb
Kaitlyn Roth: 5g, 2a, 3 DC, 6gb, 1 CTO
Kate Stanton: 4g, 1a, 2 DC, 1gb, 2 CTO
Annalynn Pompetti: 1g, 5a, 7DC, 2gb, 2 CTO
Adisyn Bernhardt: 1g, 1a, 3gb
Kate Kirchgasser: 1g, 4gb, 1 CTO
Mira Kuttymartin: 4gb, 2 CTO
Taryn Tagtmeir: 2gb, 1 CTO
Kenzie Grant: 1gb, 1 CTO
Celeste Cahill: 2 CTO
Reese Bigler: 1gb

Harriton
Annie Aspesi 3G, 1A, 4DC
Sadye Timmons 2G, 3DC, 1CT, 1GB
Rachel Kolton 1G, 4DC, 1CT, 1GB
Brynn Heffelfinger 1G, 1CT, 2GB
Luciana Tamburro 1A
Tessa Mahoney 1DC, 3GB
Sophie Smith 2DC, 1GB
Leah Kolton 2GB
Kristen Walsh 1GB
Shayla Maher 11 saves 1CT

Owen J. Roberts 20, Norristown 1
Owen J. Roberts 16 4 20
Norristown 0 1 1

OJ Roberts
Sierra Milano 1g, 1a
Blakely Doyle 1g, 1gb
Laina Grimm 1g, 1a, 2gb, 4dc
Lexi Muir 1g, 1gb
Pippi Waldman 1g, 1a, 2gb, 4dc
Ava Chistoforou 1g, 2gb
Alexa Vogelman 1g, 4a, 2gb, 2ct, 2dc
Ashly White 1g, 1gb, 1ct, 1dc
Rachel Sbei 1g, 1a, 1dc
Brooke Cano 1g, 1gb, 2ct
Colby Wasson 1g, 1gb
Carson Gallagher 1g, 1a
Gabbi Koury 1g, 4a, 3gb, 1ct, 6dc
Avery Wentzel 1g, 1a
Morgan Karas 1g, 2a
Lia Jaeger 2gb
Kalli Mullen 1g
Larissa Schell 1g, 2gb
Gracyn Smith 1g, 2a
Quinn Defibaugh 1g, 2gb
Ava Clemson 1g, 1a, 3dc, 1gb
Mckenzie Hagerty 1 save

Upper Perkiomen 20, Pottsgrove 12
Upper Perkiomen 11-9=20
Pottsgrove 5-7=12

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 11G (scored 100th of her career),1A,3DC,3GB,2CT
Lindsay Bieler 3G,1A,1CT
Payton Bettys 2G,1A
Abby Orsini 2G
Cassidy Bush 1G
Maggie Milkowich 1G,2GB,1CT
MaKenzie Bettys 11 saves

Pottsgrove
Sydney Wasdick, 2g, 3gb, 15DC
Katie Bean, 5g, 4DC, 2gb, 2 caused TO
Alaura O’Neill, 5g, 3DC, 3gb, 1 caused TO
Lily Guerrette – 11 saves

Villa Maria Academy 18, Merion Mercy 4

VMA
Maggie Traynor 7g 1a
Lila Traynor 3g
Clara Meehan 1g
Brynna Hill 1g 4a
Allie Meyer 5g 1a 8dc
Caroline Capaldi 1a
Riley Mulhern 1g

Boyertown 20, Perkiomen Valley 10
BT – 14-6-20
PV – 3-7-10

BT
Jasmine Fink 1dc
Allie Schell 2g, 2a, 1ct
Hannah Adamski 2g, 1a, 10dc
Delaney Fox 4g
Bailey Leatherman 2g, 1dc, 1ct
Bella Slupski 3gb, 1ct
Emma Beidler 3g, 1dc, 1ct
Ali Pioli 4g, 2a, 2gb, 9dc
Emma Moyer 1ct
Grace Rinehimer 1ct
Alina Friz 3g, 3a, 3gb, 1int, 1ct
Kenzie Schealer 1gb, 1ct
Elli Ferraro 6 saves

Haverford High 15, Marple Newtown 3
Halftime-7-2

Haverford
Emma Rowland- 5G, 1A2DC, 4Gb- 100 career Goal
Ava Pradelli-5G, , 3gb
Leah Hayes- 1G, 1A,
Hillery Elsner- 2G, 1A, 7 DC, 4GB
Becca Paterson- 1g, 1A, 1 DC, 1GB
Jules McLaughlin- 2A
Maddie Williams- 2G, 1A,
Paige Braunlich- 1A
Rory Turner- 5 Saves

Downingtown East 14, Downingtown West 7

East stats
Macenzie Haragos 1g, 1a, 3GB
Sofia Fanelli 3g, 2a, 2GB, 2ct
Lexie Conte 4g, 1a, 6gb, 7dc
Eileen Hewitt 2g, 1a
Nickie Prendergast 2g, 1gb, 5dc
Karyn Michaels 1g, 4gb
Riley Marks 1g, 2a
Lexie Barton 2GB
Elena Mastrog 1gb, 1int
Dylan Kropp 2gb
Quinn Morrin 1gb
Finley Mulhern 1gb, 1ct
Jordan Higgins 3 saves
Addy Mulhern 3 saves

Garnet Valley 15, Radnor 11
Garnet: 9-6-15
Radnor: 5-6-11

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 4dc, 2gb, 2ct
Sydney Erdman- 1gb
Lex Garrity- 1g
Jenny Green- 1gb, 1ct
Ava Kane- 3g, 1a, 1dc, 1gb
Sophie Kingsborough- 3g, 2dc
Bridget McCann- 1gb, 2ct
Mia Raucci- 3g, 1gb
Maddie Shoemaker- 1g, 1ct
Kate Stankavage- 3g, 9dc, 3gb, 1ct
Mia Zebley- 1g, 1a, 2gb
Mak Butler- 2 saves

Radnor
Karis Mameniskis: 2g
Taylor Murphy: 3g, 3dc, 1gb
Amelia Reinholt: 2g, 4a, 2gb, 1ct
Sarah Kelley: 1a
Olivia Kelley: 1a, 5dc, 1gb, 1ct
Julie Breedveld: 3g, 3dc, 1gb, 1ct
Tellian Schwarz: 1gb, 2ct
Grayson Buono: 1g
Margot Johnson: 1gb, 1ct
Courtney Wolfington: 2gb, 1ct
Lauren Goldstein: 1gb, 1ct
Arden Jansen: 6 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 18, Conwell Egan 2
Halftime 14-1

O’Hara
Mia Scarduzio 3g, 1a
Ellie Miller 1g, 4a
Anna Ciminera 2g
Lexi Culp 2g,
Claire Natoli 1g 2a
Kellie McCarthey 1g
Maddie Sharky 1g, 2a
Kristen Kutufaris 1g
Claire Kutafaris 1g,2a
Carley Smith 1g,1a
Sam Connelly 1g
Sofia Brown 1g
Alexa Ferriaola 1g
Mack Hand 3 saves

Springfield-Delco 14, Strath Haven 12
Halftime Springfield 8-6

Springfield-Delco
Erin DeStefano 5g 3a
Maddie Kane 2g 1a
Jaclyn Guille 2g 1a
Gabby Rizzio 2g 1a
Mia Valerio 2g 1a
Claire Lynch 1g

Strath Haven
Nieczpiel- 4g 1a 10dc 1gb
Steere- 3g 3a 2gb
Omrod- 2g 1a
Kelly- 2g
Conner- 1g 2dc 3ct
Dignazio- 2dc 1gb 1ct
Murray- 3gb 1ct
Trotter- 1ct
Broome- 1gb
Zweier- 1gb
Cohen- 1gb
Yancey- 6 saves 1gb (100 saves this season)Unionville 12, Sun Valley 2

Unionville
Amanda Wolfe 1G 4A 4DC 2CTO
Maddie Passarello 2G 2GB
Cate Constable 2G 1DC
Sage Temple 1G 1A 1DC
Caroline Hopkins 1G
Delaney Harlan 1G 2DC 1GB
Mary Kate Cawley 2G 1GB 1CTO
Siena Pitone 1G
Katie Bowers 1G 2GB 1CTO
Lily Robitzer 2A 1CTO
Lexi Brown 1A
May Telenko 3GB
Kendall Knox 1CTO
Liza Cawley 1GB 1CTO
Abby Hyman 1GB
Faith Ilgner 1CTO
Olivia Rizzi 1GB
Mattie Robitzer 3 saves 1CTO
Caitlin Quinn 4 Saves

Pennridge 17, Pennsbury 11
Halftime: Pennridge 7-5

Pennridge
Maddy Edinger 8g, 1a
Kate Unzicker 5g, 1a
Kendall Posey 3a
Amelia Loughery 1g, 1a
Sophie Craig 1g, 1a
Natalie Yilanjian 1g
Ava Fantaskey 1g
Leah Verespy 1a
Grace Rosica 1a

Twin Valley 17, Exeter 1
Halftime was 11-0

Twin Valley
Julia Givens – 3G, 4A
Emma Raines – 4G, 1A
Anna Kaplan – 3G, 2A
Hadley Munn – 1G, 3A
Jade Shearer – 2G, 1A
Jessie Robinette – 1G, 1A
Kylie Duke – 1G
Rachel Knight – 1G
Emma Winther – 1G
Paige Borkowski – 4 Saves

Exeter
M. Unruh – 1G
C Watts – 5 Saves

Bishop Shanahan 14, Coatesville 3
Bishop Shanahan: 9 – 5 – 14
Coatesville: 1 – 2 – 3

Bishop Shanahan
Ellie Udo: 1G, 3A
Soph Lymberis: 4G, 5CT
Paris Masaracchia: 2G, 3CT, 7DC
Alaina Baptista: 1G
Caitlyn Hubiak: 2G
Silvia Baptista: 2G
Sam D’Adezzio: 4DC
Stella D’Ambro: 1G, 2DC
Gillian Greco: 1G, 1A
Allie Hathaway: 6 saves

Spring-Ford 15, Methacton 12

Methacton
Lily Dewan 2 goals
Jayme Weber 3 goals 1 assist
Delaney Smith 1 goal
Michelle Zhai 1 goal 4 assists
Megan Sanelli 5 goals
Mackenzie Clark 8 saves

Spring-Ford
Madison Pierce 1 goal 5 assists
Alexis Sowers 4 goals 3 assists
Emma Sowers 3 goals 1 goal
Gianna DiBattista 6 goals 1 assist
Summer Smith 1 assist
Alyssa Mozi 1 goal
Ilyana Jones 18 saves

Mount St. Joseph 17, Nazareth Academy 1
Mount 14-3-17
Nazareth 0-1-1

Mount
Devon Diehl 1a
Campbell Donovan 1dc, 1g, 1a
Lauren Maher 1dc, 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1cto
Kate Donovan 4dc, 3g, 1a, 1gb
Devin Loome 1g, 2a
Sophie Peter’s 1g
Kiersten Pumilia 1g, 1a, 1gb, 1cto
Ava Rossi 2a, 1gb, 1cto
Amelia Clair 1dc, 1g
Maggie Rezza 5dc, 4g, 1a, 2gb, 2cto
Quinn Shields 2dc, 1g
Katie Westmoreland 1g, 1gb
Sarah Hughes 1gb
Kat Zampirri 1cto
Morgan Smith 1g
Annie Shields 3 saves
Emily Reithmiller 1 save

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines