follow us on...

Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse roundup for Games 5/6: Read (Eastern Regional) leads her club to victory

Sunday, 24th July 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, Pro  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/24/22

Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse Post-Game Notes

Game #6: Team Apuzzo 10, Team Waters 5 | July 24, 2022 | USA Lacrosse Headquarters (Sparks, Md.)

Team Apuzzo Starters: Taylor Moreno (GK), Lauren Gilbert (A), Amanda Johansen (M), Dempsey Arsenault (M), Sam Apuzzo (A), Courtney Taylor (D), Haley Warden (M), Nicole Levy (A), Lizzie Colson (D), Emma Trenchard (D)

Moorestown’s Marie McCool (Team Waters) defends Lizzi Colson (From Athletes Unlimited)

Team Waters Starters: Caylee Waters (GK), Marie McCool (M, Moorestown), Kelly McPartland (M), Kenzie Kent (A), Grace Griffin (M), Cortney Fortunato (A), Scottie Rose Growney (A, Conestga), Caroline Wakefield (D), Ella Simkins (D), Sarah Cooper (D)

Game MVPs: #1 – Taylor Moreno (Team Apuzzo), +45 points

                        #2 – Amanda Johansen (Team Apuzzo), +30 points

                        #3 – Nicole Levy (Team Apuzzo), +15 points

SPARKS, Md. – The only thing that might have gone wrong for Team Apuzzo during the opening week of the 2022 Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse season is the fact the team will not get to play together again in Week Two. 

Another dominating performance on Sunday afternoon allowed Team Apuzzo to take a strong hold on the top of the leaderboard after a 10-5 victory over Team Waters to close out the Week One schedule at USA Lacrosse Headquarters. 

Goalkeeper Taylor Moreno had a record-setting performance while anchoring Team Apuzzo’s defensive effort. The rookie netminder from the University of North Carolina leapt to the top of the leaderboard after securing an Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse single-game record 241 leaderboard points, including the game’s MVP 1 designation. 

Midfielder Amanda Johansen also put together an impressive finish to her opening week with 213 points, including the MVP 2 distinction, after netting three goals, including a two-pointer, with two ground balls, a caused turnover and two draw controls. 

Attacker Nicole Levy completed the MVP sweep after registering 176 points on the strength of three goals and three assists. 

Led by Moreno, who tallied 10 saves with a caused turnover and a ground ball, Team Apuzzo limited Team Waters to just five goals, including two in the second half. 

Midfielder Marie McCool paced Team Waters in the loss with two goals and one assist, while attacker Alex Aust Holman added a goal and an assist. Goalkeeper and team captain Caylee Waters notched eight saves in the setback. 

Key Moment: Team Apuzzo sprinted to a 3-0 lead in the game’s opening seven minutes and never looked back. The squad led by just one point after back-to-back markers from Team Waters, but a two-point goal from Johansen extended the advantage to 5-2. 

Leaderboard Impact: Moreno’s record-setting performance vaulted her to the top of the leaderboard with 581 points after the first week of the season. Johansen stands in second place with 576 points, while Apuzzo and midfielder Dempsey Arsenault follow in third and fourth places, respectively. 

Game #5: Team Read 10, Team Glynn 9 (OT) | July 24 | USA Lacrosse Headquarters (Sparks, Md.)

Team Read Starters: Britt Read (GK, Eastern), Katie O’Donnell (M, Henderson), Mollie Stevens (A), Jill Girardi (M), Meg Douty (D), Becca Block (D), Aurora Cordingley (A), Ally Kennedy (M), Molly Little (D), Charlotte North (A)

Team Glynn Starters: Kady Glynn (GK), Sammy Jo Tracy (A), Ally Mastroianni (M), Ally Palermo (D), Kelsey Huff (M), Halle Majorana (A), Jamie Ortega (A), Kayla Wood (D), Lindsey McKone (M), Kristen Carr (D)

Game MVPs: #1 – Ally Kennedy (Team Read), +45 points

                        #2 – Kelsey Huff (Team Glynn), +30 points

                        #3 – Becca Block (Team Read), +15 points

SPARKS, Md. – Every moment counts in Athletes Unlimited Lacrosse and Sunday’s contest between Team Read and Team Glynn had plenty of them to remember. 

But, it was midfielder Ally Kennedy’s goal just 35 seconds into the overtime period will be the moment that counts the most as her marker propelled Team Read to a 10-9 victory over Team Glynn at sun-splashed USA Lacrosse Headquarters. 

The win allowed Team Read to finish the opening week of the season with a 2-1 record, while Team Glynn closes its Week One slate with a 1-2 mark. 

Kennedy finished with 112 leaderboard points, including 45 points as the game’s MVP 1 selection, which elevated her 12 spots up the leaderboard. 

Attacker Charlotte North tallied her second hat trick of the season with three goals while adding two assists in the victory for Team Read, while attacker Aurora Cordingley chipped in a goal with an assist. 

Midfielder Kelsey Huff led all players in the game with 120 leaderboard points after scoring two goals, including the game-tying two-point marker, with a ground ball. Midfielder Lindsey McKone added a pair of goals with an assist, while attacker Halle Majorana scored once with three assists.  

Key Moment: After Huff’s goal with 5.6 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter sent the game into overtime, Kennedy sent Team Read to the winner’s circle with an unassisted marker at the 2:25 mark past goalkeeper Kady Glynn

Leaderboard Impact: The victory allowed goalkeeper Britt Read to rise 12 spots on the leaderboard and close the first week of the season with 337 points. Goalkeeper Kady Glynn also made a significant move higher in the league standings with an 11-position move to fifth place. 

Updated Leaderboard (through games of July 24)

RANKATHLETETOTAL PTSWIN PTSSTAT PTSMVP PTS
1Moreno, Taylor58135515175
2Johansen, Amanda57635514675
3Apuzzo, Sam4673558230
4Arsenault, Dempsey451355960
5Gilbert, Lauren4383553845
6Warden, Haley (Garnet Valley)431355760
7Levy, Nicole4243555415
8Colson, Lizzie403355480
9Geiger, Katrina (Haverford High)379355240
10Trenchard, Emma377355220

READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines