follow us on...

Philly boys named to @CSELax Senior Watch List in advance of 2021 Under Armour All-America Game

Monday, 18th January 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 1/18/21 – From Press Release

Corrigan Sports Enterprises (CSE), in conjunction with Inside Lacrosse, announced today the Under Armour Senior All-America Watch List for the class of 2021. The Under Armour All-America Watch List recognizes the nation’s top senior lacrosse players who are in contention for All-America selection.

Many of these athletes were identified based upon their outstanding performances during last year’s Under Armour All-America Underclass tryouts and tournament. Regional head coaches from the Highlight Division nominated standout players from their teams.

Lee Corrigan, president of Corrigan Sports, said, “Coming off a year when high school seasons were cut short or cancelled, the Underclass tournament provided the ideal opportunity to see the nation’s top talent. No one is more familiar with the best players than the coaches of the 12 regional teams. Along with our partners at Inside Lacrosse we believe that this is the right time to recognize these players. We hope that high school lacrosse returns this spring and fans will get a chance to see these athletes in action.”

Terry Foy, CEO of Inside Lacrosse, commented, “After the disappointment of missing last year’s Under Armour All-America Senior Games, we couldn’t be more excited to spotlight the 44 top senior boys and girls lacrosse players in the country and watch them compete in one of the sport’s best showcases. Members of the Class of 2021 have navigated a lot of adversity in their lacrosse career, and we’re excited to getting back to what we do best this spring — identify the next stars of the game.”

Names can be added to the Watch List as the 2021 lacrosse season progresses. A player can be nominated by a coach or athletic director. To submit a nomination, please visit: https://www.insidelacrosse.com/ua/all-american-form.

Watch Lists were announced today on Twitter and Instagram for Corrigan Sports and popular broadcaster Booker Corrigan, a Radnor grad.

The team at Inside Lacrosse will once again manage the final Senior All-America selection process. The All-America team members will be announced at a later date. The Senior All-America games for Boys and Girls is scheduled for Saturday, July 31 and will be played in Baltimore.

The members of the 2021 Under Armour Senior All-America Boys Watch List are:

ATTACK
Easton Babb, West, Foothill (Ca.)
Dawson Clark, New England, Bishop Guertin (N.H.)
John Considine, Long Island, South Side (N.Y.)
Evan Conway, South, IMG Academy (Fla.)
Matteo Corsi, Midwest, IMG Academy (Fla.)
Connor Davis, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Dewey Egan, West, Torrey Pines (Ca.)
Cade Eldred, Midwest , Shawnee Mission East (Kan.)
Trae Ika, Southwest, Loomis Chaffee (Conn.)
Leo Johnson, CONNY, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
Christian Kavanagh, CONNY, Taft (Conn.)
Jeffery Lachenmeyer, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
Matt Lazzaro, New England, Franklin (Mass.)
Liam McLane, CONNY, Taft (Conn.)
John Morgan, Midwest, Forest Hills Eastern (Mich.)
Charlie Pope, Baltimore, Gilman (Md.)
Luke Raymond, Washington DC, Gonzaga (D.C.)
Alex Rosa, Upstate NY, West Genesee (N.Y.)
Griffin Schutz, New England, Deerfield (Mass.)
Ryan Sellew, CONNY, Hotchkiss (Conn.)
T.J. Sheehan, Long Island, South Side (N.Y.)
Eric Spanos, Philadelphia, Malvern Prep (Pa.)
Zach Whittier, Washington DC, Georgetown Prep (Md.)

MIDFIELD
Will Angrick, Washington DC, Georgetown Prep (Md.)
Tanner Burns, Upstate NY, Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.)
Michael Callahan, CONNY, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
Trace Davidson, South, Gulf Coast (Fla.)
Antonio Demarco, Philadelphia, Penn Charter (Pa.)
Jack Dudas, Baltimore, McDonogh (Md.)
Kade Goldberg, CONNY, Deerfield (Mass.)
Jackson Gray, West, Culver Military Academy (Ind.)
Cody Hart, West, Lakeridge (Ore.)
Spencer Hughes, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Johnny Keib, Upstate NY, Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.)
Justin Lawler, New Jersey, Randolph (N.J.)
Tatum Lewis, West, Jesuit (Ore.)
Griffin Mallory, Midwest, Valor Christian (Colo.)
Andrew McAdorey, Long Island, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)
Hayden Miller, Baltimore, Loyola Blakefield (Md.)
Aiden Mulholland, Long Island, Manhasset (N.Y.)
Wes Peene, New Jersey, Ridgewood (N.J.)
Alex Petrignani, Philadelphia, Academy of the New Church (Pa.)
Mac Rietano, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Johnny Schwarz, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
Jack Scoma, New Jersey, Lawrenceville (N.J.)
Will Shipley, South, Weddington (N.C.)
Cameron Stockenberg, Baltimore, Mount Hebron (Md.)
Joseph Taraboletti, South, Ponte Vedra (Fla.)
Dante Trader, Baltimore, McDonogh (Md.)
Xander Welty, Southwest, Brophy Prep (Ariz.)
Benton Wimmer, West, Jesuit (Ore.)

FACE-OFF
Logan Callahan, Upstate NY, Victor (N.Y.)
Matt Fritz, Philadelphia, Wissahickon (Pa.)
Grant Guthrie, West, Vista del Lago (Calif.)
Nick Lauderback, Midwest, Northville (Mich.)
Chase Mullins, Washington DC, St. Christopher’s (Va.)
Matt Riley, Philadelphia, Salesianum (Del.)
Luke Romanek, New England, New Hampton (N.H.)
Dash Sachs, CONNY, Taft (Conn.)

DEFENSE
Aiden Ahearn, New England, Bishop Guertin (N.H.)
Paul Barton, West, Sacred Heart Prep (Calif.)
Michael Bath, Washington DC, Gonzaga (D.C.)
Keith Boyer, CONNY, Yorktown (N.Y.)
Pup Buono, Philadelphia, Malvern Prep (Pa.)
Colin Burlace, Baltimore, St. Mary’s (Md.)
Jake Cohen, Washington DC, Landon (Md.)
Trey Digby, Southwest, Valor Christian (Colo.)
Ronan Doherty, New England, Groton (Mass.)
Michael Farrell, New Jersey, Manasquan (N.J.)
Christian Fournier, Southwest, Westlake (Texas)
Cam Hitchcock, Midwest, Culver Military Academy (Ind.)
Tyler Kuehl, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Ian McGullam, Long Island, Harborfields (N.Y.)
Tommy McNeal, New England, New Hampton (N.H.)
Colin Mulshine, CONNY, Brunswick (Conn.)
Walter Robinson III, New Jersey, Delbarton (N.J.)
Tyler Schwarz, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
Conor Spagnolli, Southwest, Southlake Carroll (Texas)
Tommy Stull, CONNY, Deerfield (Mass.)
Bodi Sutherland, Southwest, Loomis Chaffee (Conn.)
Rory Thompson, Upstate NY, Chenango Valley (N.Y.)
Ethan Till, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Jojo Todaro, Long Island, Carey (N.Y.)
Bobby Van Buren, South, Homeschooled (N.C.)
Jake Wilson, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)

GOAL
Dan Daly, New Jersey, Wayne Hills (N.J.)
Andy Demopolous, CONNY, Darien (Conn.)
Calvin Desmarais, New England, Dracut (Mass.)
Jack Fracyon, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Tommy Kunz, Midwest, Brother Rice (Mich.)
Matt LaCombe, Upstate NY, Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.)
Mitch Likins, West, La Costa Canyon (Calif.)
Matthew Nunes, Southwest, The Woodlands (Texas)
Nate Randall, Midwest, Brother Rice (Mich.)
Westin Schmidt, Baltimore, St. Mary’s (Md.)
Jack Webb, Baltimore, Loyola Blakefield (Md.)
Alex Zeph, Long Island, Chaminade (N.Y.)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines