follow us on...

Girls’ 2021 HS playoff brackets

Tuesday, 17th August 2021

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/17/21

2021 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Lancaster-Lebanon Semifinals at Ephrata, May 11
Cocalico 14, Hempfield 10
Manheim Township 20, Conestoga Valley 4
Finals Thursday, May 13th at Conestoga Valley at 7:45 p.m.
Manheim Township 15, Cocalico 8

East Penn Conference semifinals – Monday, May 10
Emmaus 11, Freedom 6
Easton 18, Pleasant Valley 8
Championship – Thursday, May 13
Easton 10, Emmaus 5

Berks League semifinals – May 11
Twin Valley 19, Berks Catholic 4
Gov. Mifflin 9, Exeter 7
Championship – May 13
Twin Valley 20, Gov. Mifflin 4

Friends Schools League semifinals
Thu, May 13 – Germantown Friends 19, Moorestown Friends 2
Fri May 14 – Shipley 18, Academy of the New Church 5
Championship, Tuesday, May 18
Germantown Friends 16, Shipley 12

Catholic League Tournament
Quarterfinals – May 17
Lansdale Catholic 19, Archbishop Wood 4
Bonnie Prendie 16, St. Hubert 9
Semifinals – May 19
Archbishop Carroll 20, Bonner Prendie 0
Cardinal O’Hara 23, Lansdale Catholic 5
Finals – May 21
Archbishop Carroll 16, Cardinal O’Hara 4 (Carroll earns District 12’s No. 1 for PIAA Class AA tourney, O’Hara is No. 2 seed in PIAA Class AA)

Inter-Ac League championships
Quarterfinals, Tuesday, May 18
Agnes Irwin 21, Baldwin 2
Episcopal Academy 15, Germantown Academy 14 (2OT)
Academy of Notre Dame 14, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 10
No. 1 (Penn Charter) has bye
Semifinals, May 20
Penn Charter 13, Academy of Notre Dame 12
Agnes Irwin 10, Episcopal Academy 7
Championship, May 22
Agnes Irwin 8, Penn Charter 7

Delaware State Tournament – Round 1
Tatnall 22, Sussex Tech 7
Caravel 22 St. Marks 10
Wilmington Friends 18, Newark Charter 11
Archmere 12 Sanford 11
Cape Henlopen 21, Middletown 1
Sussex Academy 12 Dover 11
Ursuline Academy 19, Wilmington Charter 6
Tower Hill 21 Polytech 11
Quarterfinals, May 22
Tatnall 17, Caravel 8
Wilmington Friends 16, Archmere Academy 14
Cape Henlopen 17, Sussex Academy 7
Ursuline 13, Tower Hill 12
Semifinals, May 25
Tatnall 21, Wilmington Friends 10
Cape Henlopen 15, Ursuline Academy 5
Championship, May 27, 5:30 p.m., Dover High
Cape Henlopen 17, Tatnall School 10

District 11 tournament
Class AA
Semifinals, May 24
Southern Lehigh 18, Northwestern 6
Saucon Valley 13, Allentown Central Catholic 10
District 11 AA Championship, at Northampton, May 26, 5:30 p.m.
Southern Lehigh 16, Saucon Valley 12
Class AAA
Round 1, May 20
Pleasant Valley 15, Parkland 11
Freedom 27, Delaware Valley 1
Emmaus 19, Hazleton 1
Class AAA
Round 1, May 20

Pleasant Valley 15, Parkland 11
Freedom 27, Delaware Valley 1
Emmaus 19, Hazleton 1
Semifinals, May 24
Easton 20, Pleasant Valley 9
Freedom 9, Emmaus 8 (OT)
Championship, May 26
Easton 19, Freedom 4

District 3 tournament
Class AA
First Round, May 18

Kennard-Dale 14, Berks Catholic 13, OT
Red Land 24, Harrisburg Christian 1
Lampeter-Strasburg 13, Spring Grove 7
Palmyra 15, Lancaster Country Day 9
Second Round
Twin Valley 23, Kennard-Dale 7
Susquehannock 18, Red Land 6
York Catholic 20, Lampeter-Strasburg 6
Cocalico 14, Palmyra 4
Semifinals, May 25
Semifinals, May 25
Twin Valley 12, Susquehannock 6
York Catholic 12, Cocalico 7
District 3 AA Championship, Landis Field at Speed Ebersole Stadium, Harrisburg, Central Dauphin MS
York Catholic 14, Twin Valley 8
District 3 AA 3rd place
Susquehannock 7, Cocalico 6 (OT)
Class AAA
First Round, May 18
New Oxford 13, Conestoga Valley 10
South Western 14, Warwick 8
Hempfield 15, Mechanicsburg 3
Cumberland Valley 18, Lower Dauphin 4
Second Round, May 20
Hershey 8, New Oxford 7
Southwestern 17, Gov. Mifflin 12
Manheim Township 19, Hempfield 8
Wilson 18, Cumberland Valley 12
Semifinals, May 25
Southwestern 18, Hershey 9
Wilson 19, Manheim Township 12
District 3 AAA Championship, Landis Field at Speed Ebersole Stadium, Harrisburg, Central Dauphin MS
Wilson 18, South Western 6
District 3 AAA 3rd place
Manheim Township 15, Hershey 7

District 1 tournament
Class AA

27 District 1 Teams / 16 D1 Qualifiers / 4 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tues. 5/18
Bishop Shanahan 19, Dock Mennonite 2
Gwynedd Mercy 15, Merion Mercy 8
Villa Maria Academy 18, St. Basil 3
Springfield-Montco 14, Upper Moreland 3
Strath Haven 23, Marple Newtown 5
New Hope-Solebury 18, Pottsgrove 12
Mount St. Joseph 17, Villa Joseph Marie 3
Jenkintown 11, Interboro 2
Quarterfinals – Thurs. 5/20
Bishop Shanahan 19, Gwynedd Mercy 7
Villa Maria Academy 13, Springfield-Montco 8
Strath Haven 15, New Hope-Solebury 5
Mount St. Joseph 14, Jenkintown 5Semifinals – Tues. 5/25
Bishop Shanahan 16, Villa Maria Academy 7
Strath Haven 17, Mount St. Joseph 10
District One Championship – Thurs. 5/27
Bishop Shanahan 14, Strath Haven 8
Playbacks – 5/27
3rd Place

Villa Maria Academy 11, Mount St. Joseph 8

Class AAA
47 District 1 Teams / 24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers

1st Round – Tues. 5/18
Downingtown East 15, Kennett 8
Plymouth Whitemarsh 12, Council Rock South 11, OT
Great Valley 14, Upper Dublin 6
Methacton 12, Phoenixville 7
Penncrest 16, Upper Merion 12
Abington 15, North Penn 4
Springfield-Delco 7, WC Rustin 5
Souderton 11, Spring-Ford 10
2nd Round – Thurs. 5/20
Conestoga 20, Souderton 4
Downingtown East 15, Pennsbury 11
Owen J. Roberts 16, Penncrest 5
Unionville 18, Methacton 2
Radnor 17, Springfield-Delco 2
Downingtown West 17, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 4
Garnet Valley 14, Abington 3
Great Valley 15, Wissahickon 7
Quarterfinals – Sat. 5/22
Conestoga 17, Downingtown East 5
Unionville 8, Owen J. Roberts 4
Radnor 11, Downingtown West 7
Garnet Valley,11, Great Valley 7Semifinals – Tues. 5/25
Unionville 13, Conestoga 9
Garnet Valley 7, Radnor 6
Playbacks
Great Valley 9, Downingtown West 6
Owen J. Roberts 15, Downingtown East 10
District One Championship – Thurs. 5/27
Unionville 9, Garnet Valley 3
Playbacks – 5/27
3rd Place
Radnor 11, Conestoga 8
5th Place
Owen J. Roberts 11, Great Valley 10

NJ Girls’ Tournament of Champions
1-Oak Knoll (Non-Public A)
2-Moorestown (Group 3)
3-Cherokee (Group 4)
4-Trinity Hall (Non-Public B)
5-Rumson-Fair Haven (Group 2)
6-Haddonfield (Group 1)
First Round – Tuesday, June 15
Rumson-Fair Haven 17, Trinity Hall 10
Cherokee 14, Haddonfield 10
Semifinals – Thursday, June 17
Oak Knoll 15, Rumson-Fair Haven 13
Moorestown 11, Cherokee 6
Championship, June 19
Oak Knoll 10, Moorestown 9

PIAA Tournament – Class AA
First Round, June 1
Bishop Shanahan 17, Lake Lehman 4
Twin Valley 18, Danville 1
Villa Maria Academy 18, Crestwood 4
Archbishop Carroll 16, Mount St. Joseph 4
Cardinal O’Hara 16, Southern Lehigh 5
York Catholic 18, Blackhawk 4
Strath Haven 15, Susquehannock 8
Mars 15, Conneaut 7.
Quarterfinals – June 5
Twin Valley 14, Bishop Shanahan 10
Archbishop Carroll 21, Villa Maria Academy 9
Cardinal O’Hara 16, York Catholic 12
Strath Haven 21, Mars 8
Semifinals, June 9
Archbishop Carroll 14, Twin Valley 9 (completed June 10)
Strath Haven 12, Cardinal O’Hara 11
June 12 – Championship – 10 a.m. at West Chester East
Archbishop Carroll 14, Strath Haven 6
Class AAA
First Round, June 1
Unionville 13, Great Valley 6
Conestoga 14, Easton 11
Radnor 17, Southwestern 0
Owen J. Roberts 20, Central High 0
Sewickley Academy 19, Wilson 17
Mt. Lebanon 7, State College 5
Manheim Township 8, Garnet Valley 6
Shady Side Academy 11, Hershey 8
Quarterfinals – June 5
Conestoga 17, Unionville 6
Radnor 13, Owen J. Roberts 4
Sewickley Academy 18, Mt. Lebanon 17
Manheim Township 20, Shady Side Academy 10
Semi-Finals – June 8
Radnor 12, Conestoga 9
Manheim Twp 18, Sewickley Academy 8
PIAA Lacrosse Championships at West Chester East, noon
Radnor 11, Manheim Township 5


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines