follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 4th May 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/4/21

Haverford School 18, Penn Charter 5

Haverford
Geordy Holmes – 4g
Teddy Malone – 2g/2a
Ryan DiRocco – 3g/1a
Avi Mehl – 2g/1a
Wells Flinn – 2g
Reed Halpert – 2g
Pat Gillin – 1g
Nolan Cooleen – 1g
Connor Nolen – 1g
Sam Gerber – 1a
Chuck Cacciutti – 8 Saves
Ben McCarthy/Adam Greenfield – 5 GB’s each

Penn Charter
Colin Michener 1g1a
Tone DeMarco 1g
Chet kempinski 1g
Gavin Michener 1g
Oliver leedale 1g
Kellen seth 2a
Ben Tompkins – 6 saves
Noah Dacanay – 6 saves
George Glomb – 10 / 21 FO
James Joel 0/2 FO

Wissahickon 19, Upper Dublin 4
WISSAHICKON 6 4 3 6 -19
UPPER DUBLIN 1 1 1 1 -4

WISSAHICKON
JACKSON INTRIERI 7G 1A
BRODY MEYERS 3G 4A
SAM BAKER 3G
MATT FRITZ 2G 20/25 F/O
DEAN WOLFE 2G
KYLE LEHMAN 2G
EJ SCHREINER 1A
JOEY CONNOLLY 1A

UPPER DUBLIN
VIJAY FOSTER 1G 1A
ANDREW SOWERS 1G 1A
BRETT RAMA 1G
BRETT CALLAHAN 1G
STEVE PILEGGI 1A

Conestoga 19, Lower Merion 1
Conestoga 12-3-2-2=19
Lower Merion 0-1-0-0=1

Conestoga
Wade Beckstrom 1g
Pat Reilly 1g,1a
Joey Allen 4g,1g
Ian Kim 1g
Tommy Ciccarone 1g
Andy Marquet 1g
Peter Detwiler 1g
Mike Austin 1g, 1a
Aiden Kelly 2g
Chase Kelly 2a
Wylder Adkison 2a
Cooper Costikyan 1g
Toby Murphy 1g, 1a
Thatcher Hamill 1g
Ryan Schappell 1a
Mikey Hayden 2g
Sean Nissenbaum 1 save

LM
D’Alonzo 1g

St. Joseph’s Prep 9, Manheim Township 6
SJP Leaders
Mitchell Lloyd 4 goals 1 assist
Ryan Gaffney 4 assists

Germantown Academy 10, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7

SCHA
Brendan Dundas 3g 2a
Alex Pilling 1g 1a
Luke Neverosky 1g
Alec Tulio 1g 1a
Fitz McLaughlin 1g
Conor Kilfeather 1a
Tyler Guzik 8 saves
Kilfeather/rexford 8-20 FO

GA
Josh Lee 3g
Joey Delello 2g 1a
Walker Schwartz 2g
Hayes Rosato 1g 1a
Sean McHugh 1g 1a
Jack Luviano 1g
Jack Liss 1a
Brendan Donnelly 13 saves
Dean Shacklett 15 of 21 faceoffs

Harriton 11, Penncrest 6
Harriton- 1-2-3-5=11
Penncrest-1-1-2-2=6

Harriton
Josh Smith-4g,1a
Ryan Carlin-3g,1a,4gbs,2 cto’s
Evan Prince-12/14 fo’s, 1g, 1a 2cto’s,3gbs
Ross Prince-2/5 fo’s, 1g, 2a ,4gbs
Bradley Fagan-1g, 3gbs
Jonah Panigua-1g
Lachlan Noathington- 1a,gb
Tommy Gallaher- 2 cto’s, gb
Morgan Williamson-cto, gb
Owen Short- 3gbs
Nate Johnson-15 saves 

Penncrest
Dylan Mcdougall 4g
Jason Poole 2g 1a
Stephen Woolery 1a
Brennan Kaut 2a
Andrew Wickman 12 saves

Central Bucks South 14 North Penn 6
CB South 5 4 4 1
North Penn 1 0 2 3

CB South
John Fitts 1g
Evan Jacobsen 4g 1a
Cole Cenci 3g 3a
NIck Fareno 3g 1a
Reese Levinson 1g 1a
Logan Dunn 2g 1a
Liam Goss 9 for 14 FO 5 gas
Matt Odonnell 1 for 2 FO
Christian Manibo 2CTO
David Humphreys 1CTO 1a 3gbs
Gavin Ostroff 12 saves

Pennsbury 17, Harry S Truman 3
PHS 9-2–2-4=17
Truman 0-0-3-0=3

Pennsbury
Jack Kalinowski 1g 6a
Shane Siegmund 2g 2a
Kyle Rinehimer 1g 3a
Will Taylor 2g
Troy Haynes 2g
Wes Carty 1g 1a
Ryan DeZutel 1g 1a
Kolby Ranniello 1g 1a
Ben Daugherty 1g
Avery Dysart 1g
Tyler Geist 1g
Matt Harkins 1g
Pat Kirk 1g
Kieran O’Neill 1g

Truman
Jake Vogt 1g
Juan Lopez 1g
Patrick Berkery 1g
Will Patterson 8 saves

Ridley 21, Upper Darby 1
Ridley 13-5-0-3=21
UD 0-0-0-1

Ridley
Jack Wills 2g, 2a
Gavin Kingsborough 3g
Reece Millison 1g, 2a
Blaise Harris 2g
Nate Desmond 1g, 1a
Anthony Laber 1g,1a
Evan Zappone 2g
Matt Morris 2g
Own Bosak 2g
Another Nasella 1g
Nick Avellino 1a
Cole Wills 3g, 1a
Luke Showalter 1a
Steve Gerace 1g
Own Bosak and Sean Kelly went 24/25 in the x.

Allentown Central Catholic 14, Spring-Ford 4
SFord 1 2 0 1 – 4
ACC 4 3 5 2 14

Spring-Ford
Nick Teets 1g
Pat Wixted 1g, 1a
Christian Marchini 1g

Central Catholic
Jack McGorry 5g, 1a
Tyler Schifko 5g, 2a
Liam Drake 1g
Matt Odenthal 1g
Nick Pomajevich 1g
Caiden Shaffer 1g
SEan Farrell 3a
Ben Scandone 1a
Davis Ike 8 saves

Malvern Prep 8, Episcopal Academy 5
Malvern 1-2-2-3
EA 0-2-2-1

Malvern Prep
Spanos 2g
Potemski 2g, 2a
Nikolic 2g
Pedan 1g
Sheridan 1g, 1a
Milhous 1a
Ciarlone 1a
Doherty 5 saves
O’Grady 4 saves
Turley 3/12 faceoffs
Frankenhiemer 0/2 faceoffs
Cacesse 4 forced turnovers
M. Buono 2 forced turnovers

EA
Max Strid 2 goals
Dylan Jaszcz 1 goal
Reilly Dugan 1 goal
TJ Lamb 1 goal
Tristan Whitaker 2 assists
Nash Womack – 12 saves

Wilson 14, Wyomissing 2
W 6 2 4 2 14
Wyo 1 0 0 1 2

Wilson
Kieffer 1G
Strobel 3G 2A
Powers 5G 1A
M Lenart 1A
G Lenart 1G
Facciolli 1A
Thenga 2G 1A
Rada 1G 1A
Shockey 1A
Garber 3A
Reiniger 1G
Skipper 5 saves

Unionville 14, Sun Valley 1

Unionville
Nick Farrell 4g
Gray Dinsel 3g
Luc Spano 2g 3A
Luke Schriver 2g, 1a
Will Snook 4a
Kevin Carson 1g,2A
Brayton Bellafiore 1g, 2A
Haden Quillman 1g
Matt Kirk 1a
Nico Kotch 4 saves 

Archmere Academy 7, Tower Hill 5
Tower Hill School 1 0 2 2 -5
Archmere Academy 3 2 1 1 -7

Archmere
Udovich 3g, 1a
O’Neill 1g
Allison 1g
Kupiec 1g
Starnes 1g
Duncan 1a
Fenice 1a
France 11 saves

Tower Hill
Cobb 2g
Hickey 1g
Simpler 1g
Plumb 1g, 1a
Crouch 5 saves

Central Bucks West 16, Neshaminy 4
CBW 5-7-1-3
NESH 0-1-2-0

CBW
Connor Albrecht 4g, 4a
Brayden Albrecht 3g
Jeff Woosnam 2g, 2a
Austin Hahn 2g, 1a
Cole Graeff 2g
Evan Goldrick 1g
Matt Jacobsen 1g, 1a
Shane Colsher 1g
Landon Albrecht 2a
Zach Martine 1a
Reese Dalzell 1a
Evan Hee 7 saves
Matt Jacobsen 10 of 12 FO
Cole Gnutti 2 of 6 FO

Methacton 17, Interboro 2
Methacton 3-7-5-3 — 17
Interboro 1-0-0-1 — 2

Methacton
Matt Dorsogna 3g 1a
Gunnar Seaman 2g 2a
Justin Sanelli 4g 1a
Mike Merola 3 g 1a
Jimmy Maro 2g
Brendan Sanelli 2g 1a
Nick Czincilla 1g
Brody Borkowski 15/16 at the X
Levi Borkowski 4/5 at the X
Owen Avelar 5 saves

Interboro
John Scibello 2G

Radnor 7, Garnet Valley 5
Radnor                 2-2-0-3-   7
Garnet Valley       2-1-2-0-   5

Radnor
Ryan Goldstein 1G 2A
Damien Ramondo 2G
Colin French 2G
Chris Begier 2A
Jack Murphy 1G
Charlie Bernicker 1G
Nick Lucchesi 1A
Robert Hobbs 9 saves
Thomas Hannum 6/10 FO
Mason Brown 2/6 FO

Garnet Valley
Joey Halloran      1G    1A  
Ryan Nealon        1A
Max Busenkell     1G    1A
Bishop Barnes              1A
Colin Smith          2G
Sean Gallagher    1G  
Sam Di Trolio       5 of 8 FO
Sam Morin            3 of 6 FO
Drew Keaveney     10  Saves

Marple Newtown 14, Haverford High 3
Haverford. 2.  0.   1.   0.  – 3
Marple-N      6.  4.   2.   2. –  14

Haverford High
Matt Davis, G: 9 saves
Ben Devitis, FO: 11/ 28
Quinn Carson: 2 G
Jimmy Klein: 1 G

MN
Charlie Box- 4G, 2A
CJ Lane – 3G, 3A
Damien Bosche- 3G 1A
Cole Thomas – 2G 1A
Joey Yukenevitch- 2G 2A
Alex chambers 9 for 16 FO
Jack Welsh – 9 Saves

Bishop Shanahan 11, Coatesville 2
Shanahan 2-4-4-1=11
Coatesville 0-0-2-0=2

Shanahan
Brendan Oakes 2G
Joe Devine 2G, 1A
Collin Gucwa 2A
Owen Mehok 1G, 1A
Aidan Stine 2G, 1A
Devin Mullen 4G
Colin McGrory 1A
Dylan Jones 1A
Liam Blakely 13/16 FO’s
Joe Pezone 6 saves

Owen J. Roberts 12, Boyertown 8

OJR
Josh Devine 3g 4a
Will Jeager 2g
Fisher McCausland 1g
Dylan Mercadente 1g, 1a
Pat Deanna 1g
Chase Jorgensen 1g, 2a
Will Whitlock 3g
Jared Devine 10 saves
Damian Swech 16/23 faceoffs, 5 gbs  

Boyertown
Aidan McFalls 2g
Lane Yergey 1a
Luke Heimbach 1a
Jonathan Mayan 2g 1a
Adam Gallagher 2g
Zach Kuhar 1g
Gage Parker 1g
Tristian Reynolds 1a

Kennett 15, WC Rustin 4
Kennett 4-3-6-2 15
Rustin 1-2-0-1 4

Kennett
Zach Hulme 4 G 2 A
Sam Forte 3 G 2 A
Jake Freeberry 3 G 2A
Luke Good 1 G 1A
Collin Jung 1 G 1 A
Broc Fantazzi 1 G
Bo Freeberry 1G
Evan Hartman 1 G
Richie Hughson 17-23 FO’s
Jayson Astle 13 Saves

Rustin
Antonio Santangelo 2g 1a
Jake Jackson 1g 1a
Justin Petty 1g
Teddy Novak 10 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 16, Quakertown 2
HH 6-6-3-1- 16
Quakertown 0-0-0-2- 2

HH
Alex Cerminara 5G
Justin Focht 1G
Nate Phillips 1G
Tyler Kirn 1A
Sam Fink 4G, 1A
Connor Davis 1G, 6GBs
David Benjamin 1G, 2A, 15/18 FO
Jaden Mariano 2A
Dom Tarsi 3G, 6A
Hunter Long 1 CT, 2 GBs
Gabe Reavis 1 GB
Brendan Kirn 4 saves
Danny O’Donnell 2 saves

Great Valley 10, Oxford 8
GV- 2-5-1-2 = 10
OX- 1-2-3-2 = 8

GV
Brady Mitchell 4G
Darren Middleton 2G 1A
August Flynn 2G
Michael Corrigan 1G
Daniel Siaton 1G
Gavin Foga 1A
Nick Mort – 14 Saves

Springfield-Delco 8, Strath Haven 5
Spr 3 2 1 2 – 8
SH 1 1 0 3 – 5

SHaven
Austin Conner 2g, 2a
Christian Mazur 2g
Wade Mutz 1g
Matt Faggioli 1a
Charles Bogert 14 saves 8 GA

Springfield-Delco
Jimmy Kennedy 2a
Jack Clark 2g
Matt Ellison 1g
Robbie Obrien 1g
Aidan Kreydt 1g
Matt Shandley 1g
Brett Gougler 1,1
Ryan Oconnor 1g
Colin Hannigan 1a
Jake Kuzmick 1a
Methlie 3/7
Hannigan 7/10
Ethan Johnson 8 saves

Downingtown West 11, Downingtown East 7

Downingtown West
Bret Bergey 2G, 2 GB
Tyler Rodriguez 2G
Kurt Rachau 3G, 1A
Luke Venzie 1A, 2 GB
Kevin Lundmark 1G, 1A, 1 GB
Tom Venzie 1G, 1A, 6 GB, 1 CTO
Michael Straub 2G, 16/21 FO, 8 GB
Jake Toth 2 GB, 3 CTO
Zach Rossman 5 Saves, 1 GB
Strong Defense led by: Egan Butala, Jackson Chiappa, Jake Toth, Tom Venzie, Ryan Dever, and Carter Grear

DTE
Wetzel 2G
Ostertag 1G
McCook 1G 2A
Horvath 1G 1A 1GB 2clrs 1cto
Kolinsky 1G
Waite 1G 2clrs 1cto 3GB
Barton 1cto 2GB
Shannon 1cto 1GB
Quinn 2clrs
Milon 6 saves
Kobell 3 saves

Central Bucks East 9, Pennridge 8
CBE 3 2 2 2 – 9
P      4 3 1 0 – 8

CB East
Jonah Osborne 3g, 1gb
Luke Christmas 1g (GW goal)
Nicholas Knepp 1g, 1a
Joey Stella 3g, 1a, 2ct
Evan Bullotta 1g, 5gb, 2ct
Ryan McCauley 4ct, 2gb
Quinn Collins 1gb, 2ct
Dean Blackwell 2ct
Brennan Coleman 1ct
Mark Lapioli 1ct
Michael Skulsky 1gb
Ryan Kueny 8 saves

Pennridge
Ryan Carickhoff 4G
Chris Fanelli 1G 3A
Jack Lenox 1G1A
Jake Stranix 1G
Tom Hart 1G
Liam Molyneux 1A
Kieran Banks 18 saves

Upper Moreland 10, Abington 1
Abington 0-0-0-1 1
Upper Moreland 1-4-3-2 10

UMoreland
Joe Messina 2g, 1a
Ryan Olexa 2g, 1a
Owen Dunlevy 2g, 1a
Colin Hogan 2g
Matt Tiernan 1g, 1a
Alex Emmell 1g, 1a
Justin Drinkwater 1a
Ryan Veneziale 1a
Logan Taylor 1a
Matt Ludlow 5 saves
Strong defense by Colin Hogan and Alex Emmell

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines