follow us on...

Wings pick UVA’s Smith (Shawnee), Cabrini’s Krug (Cherokee) in NLL draft

Wednesday, 18th September 2019

Categories Box lacrosse, Boy's/Men's, Pro  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 9/18/19
From press Release

The 2019 National Lacrosse League draft (held Sept. 17):

FIRST ROUND
New York – Tyson Gibson, Robert Morris, Forward
Rochester – Ryland Rees, Stony Brook, Transition
New England (from Philadelphia) – Andrew Kew, Tampa, Forward
Saskatchewan (from Vancouver) – Holden Garlent, Canisius, Transition
Halifax – Clarke Petterson, Cornell, Forward
Colorado – Warren Jeffrey, Vermont, Defenseman
Calgary (from New England) – Liam LeClair, Six Nations Jr. A, Defenseman
Calgary (from San Diego) – Haiden Dickson, Coquitlam Adanacs, Forward
Saskatchewan – Justin Robinson, Robert Morris, Transition
New York (from Toronto via Saskatchewan) – Tyson Bomberry, Syracuse, Defense
Georgia – Kason Tarbell, Cornell, Defense
Buffalo – Brent Noseworthy, Michigan, Defense
Georgia (from Calgary) – Ryan MacSpadyen, Mercy College, Transition
Halifax (compensatory selection – Matt Vinc) – Trevor Smyth, RIT, Defense
Toronto (compensatory selection – Brodie Merrill) – Aaron Forster, NJIT, Transition
Saskatchewan (compensatory selection – Dan Dawson) – Tanner Thomson, Marquette, Forward
New England (compensatory selection – Aaron Bold) – Zach Goodrich, Towson

SECOND ROUND
Rochester – Cory Highfield, Umass – Lowell, Forward/Transition
New York – Jake Fox, Johns Hopkins, Forward
Philadelphia – Alex Pace, Brock University, Forward/Transition
Philadelphia (From Georgia) – Matt Marinier, Burlington Chiefs, Defense

Calgary (From Georgia) – Marshal King, Drexel, Forward
Colorado – Will Malcolm, New Westminster Salmonbellies
New York (from New England) – Connor Farrell, Long Island University
San Diego – Matthew Sykes, Mimico, Defense
Colorado (from Saskatchewan via San Diego) – Brett Craig, Seton Hill, Defense
Toronto – Zach Manns, Drexel, Forward
San Diego (from Georgia) – Devyn Mayea, Burlington Chiefs, Defense
Buffalo – Nathaniel Kozevnikov, Robert Morris
Halifax (from Calgary via Buffalo via New England) – Clay Scanlan, Six Nations, Forward
Colorado (compensatory pick) – Jake McNabb, St. Catherine’s, Forward
Rochester – Dustin Pratt, Orangeville Northmen
New York – Gale Thorpe, Ohio State, Forward

THIRD ROUND
New York – John Wagner, Marquette, Forward
Rochester – Thomas Whitty, St. Catherine’s, Defense
Philadelphia – Pat Spencer, Loyola, Forward
Rochester (from Vancouver) – Matt Van Galen, Detroit Mercy
Halifax – Showahnonkon Thompson, Awkesasne Jr A
Colorado – Dylan Kinnear, Towson
Calgary (from New England) – Nick Scott, Langley Thunder
San Diego – Kyle Dawson, Nanaimo Jr. A, Forward
Saskatchewan – Cameron DunKerley, Victoria Jr. A, Goalie
Toronto – Jamison Dilks, Six Nations Jr. A
Georgia – TJ Comizio, Villanova, Transition/Defense
Buffalo – Ryder Garnsey, Notre Dame, Forward,
Calgary – Landon Kells, Peterborough Jr. A, Goalie
New York – Travis Longboat, Six Nations Arrows, Forward
Rochester – Sean Darroch, Lindenwood, Defense

FOURTH ROUND
Rochester – Tyler Biles, Brampton Jr. A
New York – Jack Rowlett, North Carolina, Defense
Philadelphia – Kyle Marr, Johns Hopkins, Forward
Vancouver – Derek Lloyd, Stony Brook
Philadelphia (from Halifax) – Dave Smith (Shaewnee), Virginia, Transition/Defense
New England (From Georgia) – Braiden Davis, Vermont
Buffalo (from New England) – Taylor Kauffeldt, Brampton Jr. A
San Diego – Oliver Bolisteri, Six Nations Jr. A
Toronto – Troy Holowchuk, Six Nations Jr A
Georgia – Gunnar Schimoler, UMBC
Buffalo – Tyler Halls, Orangeville
New England (from Calgary) – Bailey Brown, Toronto Beaches
Rochester – Bradley Voigt, Syracuse, Forward
New York – Matthew Borges, Ohio State, Defense

FIFTH ROUND
New York – Daylen Hill, Six Nations
Rochester – Carter Badour, Saint Rose, Forward
Philadelphia – Jordan Krug, Cabrini University, Forward
Vancouver – Keegan Bell, Langley Thunder
Halifax – Matt Dziama, Virginia, Transition
Colorado – Dan Bucaro, Georgetown, Forward
New England – Tristan Rai, Lehigh, Forward
San Diego – Ryan Jones, Delta Jr. A
Saskatchewan – Luke Keenan, Princeton, Forward
Toronto – Ryan Conrad, Virginia, Transition
Georgia – Jordan Gillis, Hamilton Jr. B
Georgia (from Buffalo) – Mikey Herring, Virginia, Forward
Calgary – Cordell Hastings, Calgary Shamrocks Jr. B

SIXTH ROUND
Rochester – Alec Simons, Mimico Jr A
New York – Brad McKinney, Syracuse
Philadelphia – Austin Fusco, Syracuse, Defense
Vancouver – Gord Phillips, Monmouth
Halifax – Brad Fannell, St. Catherine’s Jr. A
Colorado – Liam Osborne, Belmont Abbey
New England – Travis Brown, Orangeville
San Diego – Russ Oakes, Onondaga CC
Saskatchewan – Jordan Getz, Wheeling University
Toronto – Jordan Caskenette, Orangeville Jr A
Georgia – VOID
Buffalo – Joel Watson, Whitby
Calgary – Travis Getz, Wheeling

Tags: , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines