follow us on...

Suburban Cryotherapy Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 14th May 2019

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/14/19

District 1 Class AAA playoffs

Perkiomen Valley 11, Central Bucks East 9
PV 6-5 – 11
CBE 1-8 – 9

PV
Paige Tyson 4g, 2gb, 1cto
Riley McGettigan 2g, 3a, 8dc, 2gb
Anna Dawson 4g, 2dc
Jana Nuss 1g, 1cto
Kaleigh Funk 1a, 2gb
Maggie Sell 1dc, 7gb
Lauren Foley 9 saves

CBE
Brigitte Bishop 5g
Riley Forman 2g
Kaleigh Powell 2g

West Chester Rustin 16, Hatboro Horsham 10
WC Rustin 7-9-16
Hatboro-Horsham 6-4-10

Rustin
Ava Kane 5 goals
Ashley Chisholm 4g
Grace Piona 3g
Katie Stubits 2g
Shannon Drakely 1g
Emily Supplee 1g

HH
Gabrielle Liott 5g, 2a
Cam Ryan 2g, 1a
Audrey Leibfreid 1g
Lindsey Coats 1g
Megan Acker 1g
Ariel 12 saves

Boyertown 14, Pennsbury 9
Bt 6 – 8 – 14
P 6 – 3 – 9

Boyertown
Erin Gilbert 4a
Kasey Roberts 1gb, 1ct
Morgan Kline 1a, 2dc
Ashley Dierolf 4g, 2a, 1ct
Amanda Diachynsky 6g, 1a
Mikayla Moyer 1gb
Ali Pioli 1gb, 3dc
Emily Hillegas 1gb, 1int, 1ct
Liz Tamasitis 2g
Kristi Kada 2g, 2gb, 2dc, 1int, 1ct
Amber Marburger 2gb, 1dc, 1ct
Sarah Didget 8 saves
Kasey Fox 4 saves

Pennsbury
Maddy Spratt 2g
Emelie Curtis 2g
Sarah Walcott 2g
Darrien Furiness 2g
Lexie Snyder 1g

Upper Dublin 13, Souderton 8
Upper Dublin 11 2 13
Souderton 5 3 8

Souderton
Lauren Scott 12 saves
Riley McGowan 3G
Lauren Kenah 2G
Randi Hess 1 G
Lauren Hallman 1G
Sophia Sclafani 1G

Upper Dublin
Jackie Rama 4 goals 1 assist 10 DC
Julia Reardon 3 goals
Becky Browndorf 2 goals 2 assists
Mack Moore 2 goals 1 assist
Jenn McCarry 2 goals
Michelle Wright 1 assist
Riley Brady 9 saves

North Penn 11, Methacton 10
North Penn 4 7 11
Methacton 6 4 10

Methacton
Mia Sheldon 4 goals 1 assist
Sydney Tornetta 2 goals
Delaney Smith 2 goals
Julia McCann 1 goal
Jayme Weber 1 goal
Alexa Kratz 1 assist
Mackenzie Clark 13 saves

North Penn
Grace Sacchetti 4g,4a, 4dcs
Lily Szilagyi 3g, 1a
Alli Lindsay 1g, 1a, 2dcs
Emily Varilla 1g, 3dcs
Casey Cavanaugh 1g, 1dc
Brooke Millevoi 1g
Ashley Lambert 5 saves

Unionville 16, Wissahickon 10

Unionville:
R Glackin 3 goals
M Blair 2 goals
Mina Scott 7 goals
S Garvey 3 goals 1 assist
Lily Dietrich 1 goal
M Kirk 7 saves

Wissahickon
Sam Intrieri 3g
Sophia Chiodo Ortiz 3g
Emma Baker 3g
Quinn Gaffey 1g

District 1 Class AA playoffs

Gwynedd Mercy 20, Phoenixville 8

Gwynedd Mercy
Nicole Conwell 7g, 1a
Carrie Johnston 4g, 5a
Peyton Palazzo 3g, 5a
Emma Fiore 3g, 3a
Alden Boccella 2g
Grace Hirschmann 1g, 3a
Alana Mandato 1a
Sarah Holland 11 saves

Upper Merion 12, Springfield-Montco 10
Halftime UM 8 Springfield 6

UM Stats:
Emma Meakim 4 goals, 1 assist
Bryanna Gordon 2 goals
Cassidy Hirsch 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 draw controls
Moira Olexa 3 goals, 2 assist, 3 draw controls
Alexis Lamb 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 draw control
Sarah Pickard 8 saves

Springfield-Montco Stats:
Walsh 4 goals
Marino 2 goals
Smith 2 goals
Yoder 1 goal
Corrado 1 goal

Bishop Shanahan 15, Strath Haven 7

Bishop Shanahan
Jess Gorr (G): 12
Jess Holowsko: 4G, 2CT
Gianna DeCesaris: 3G, 1GB, 1DC
Monica Manley: 2G, 2A, 5DC, 1GB
Michelle Warren: 1G, 1A, 1DC
Liv Murphy: 3G, 1GB
Ellie Udo: 2G, 4DC, 1GB
Darby Whalen: 2A, 2CT, 2GB

Strath Haven:
Gillian Brennan: 4G
Devon Maillet: 2G
Danelle Mcneely: 1G, 2A
Lizzie Healy 1A

Villa Maria Academy 19, Villa Joseph Marie 4
VMA: 13–6—19
VJMA: 2–2—4

VMA:
Abby Walheim 1g 3a
Adele Iacobucci 1g 1a
Alex Touey 1g
Bridget Finley 3g 3a
Carina Chieffalo 2g
Hannah Young 3g
Jacki Murray 2g 2a
Margie Carden 3g 2a
Paige Demutis 1a
Sarah Delaney 3g
Kyla Branco 3saves

VJM:
Borell 1g
McLaughlin 1g
Hagan 2g
O’Hara 3 saves

Pottsgrove 20, Jenkintown 6

Pottsgrove
Sydney Wasdick : 6 goals, 1 assist
Emily Williams : 6 goals
Sydney Tornetta : 4 goals
Allie Reppert : 2 goals
Katie Bean : 1 goal, 3 assist
Alyssa Petrucelli : 1 goal, 2 assist
Alaura O’Neill : 8 saves

Jenkintown
Mic Kolb : 2 goals
Izzy Byler : 2 goals
Taylor Spoerl : 1 goal
Sam Pizer : 1 goal
Aniya Cager : 10 saves

New Hope-Solebury 16, Pope John Paul II 11
Halftime: NHS 8, PJP 7

NHS:
Carolyn Thistlewaite: 6 goals, 4 draw control
Kate Dougherty: 6 goals, 2 draw control
Maggie Devito: 1 goal, 4 assists
Amy Hutwelker: 3 goals, 1 assist, 4 draw control
Rylie Hepp: 2 assists
Lilly Smith 1 assist
Rachel Saxton: 1 assist

PJPII:
Julia Mclaughlin: 4 goals
Julie Cherneskie: 4 goals
Maeve Riley 1 goal
Kasie Costalas 1 goal
Rory Nilsen: 1 goal

Friends Schools League Championship
Shipley School 15, Germantown Friends School 13
Shipley 5-10-15
GFS 8-5-13

Shipley
Emma Baker 1g, 1a
Katie Bergen 2g, 3dcs, 1gb
Grace Gordon 6gs, 1dcs
Kate Scutt 2gs, 1gb, 6dcs
Elizabeth Talluto 2gs, 1gb,
Maggie Kline 1g
Grace Donnelly 18 saves

Catholic League first round
Archbishop Wood 12, St. Hubert 10

St. Hubert
Sarah Blaney 2g
Sarah Hartigan 2g
Alexa May 1g
Emma McNamee 1g
Payton Pugh 3g
Tori Wolstenholme 1g

Wood
Katie Fallon 1g
Lindsay Faul 2g
Haley Lawyer 4g
Martha Meister 2g
Kendall Weng 1g
Annie Whalen 2g

Inter-Ac League regular season – Germantown Academy 13, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 4

SCHA
S. Sweitzer 2g/2ct/4gb/1dc
A. Lynch 1g/1gb
C. Reilly 1g
R. Reilly 2a/1dc
A. Rorke 1gb
M. Pearson 1gb
B. Gyllenhaal 2gb/1dc
C. Reitmeyer 1dc
A. Rexford 1gb
D. Sweitzer 11saves/2ct/2gb

Agnes Irwin 17, Baldwin 7

Agnes Irwin
Emily Wills 5g, 1a, 4dcs
Abby Rhodes 2a, 2gb
Emily Coyne 1ct, 1gb
CC Senyk 2g, 1dc
Natalie Corkran 1gb
Jordan Williams 1gb
Natalie Pansini 2g, 2a, 1ct, 6dc
Brynn Ammerman 1g, 1a
Avery McMullin 1ct
Katherine Ernst 1g, 1dc
Samantha Hark 4dc, 1gb
Marissa White 6g, 1ct, 2dcs, 1gb
Paige Crowther 3 saves
Jordan Healy 4 saves

Penn Charter 6, Episcopal Academy 5
Halftime PC 4, EA 2

PC
Leah Sax 1G
Mia Ferraro 1G
Kaylee Dyer 2G
Darcy Felter 1GB 1DC
Maddie Shoup 2GB 1DC
Maddie Shoup 2CT 1DC
Vanessa Ewing 3GB 2CT 2DC
Lizzie McLaughlin 1G
Lane Murray 1G
Charlotte Hodgson 1GB 1CT
Hayley Hunt 3GB 1CT 13 saves

District 3 Class AA playoffs
Wyomissing 16, Berks Catholic 9

Wyomissing
Helm 6g, 4a
Dicarlo 4g, 3a
Reese 2g, 1a
Seyfert 2g
Neff 4g
Faust saves

Berks Catholic
Heck 2g
Cressman 2g
Chiarelli 2g
Goodrich 2g, 1a
Painton 2a
Pfelfenberger 1g
Ditski 12 saves

South Jersey Group 4 playoffs

Haddonfield 20, New Providence 6
New Providence (12-6) 3 3 -6
Haddonfield (14-3) 13 7 -20

New Providence
Reagan Wawzycki 3g
Kaitlyn Cumiskey 3g

Haddonfield
Caroline Beckett 6g, 3a
Emily Smart 1g, 3a
Brooke Fiannacca 1g
Ashley Campo 2g, 1a
Gabi Connor 5g, 3a
Wayden Ay 2g, 1a
Juliet Walls 2g
Marykate Murschell 1g, 1a
Maya Feinstein 8 saves

Suburban Cryotherapy, the sponsor for Phillylacrosse.com girls’ summaries, offers Cryotherapy and Compression Therapy to speed up recovery and enhance your performance. Click here for more information.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines