follow us on...

Stockton’s Poli (CB South) named Rookie of Year in CSAC

Saturday, 11th May 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/19

Stockton University, in its first year in the Colonial State Athletic Conference, swept all four major awards and placed 12 players on the All-CSAC Men’s Lacrosse Team. The Ospreys finished first in the conference with a 6-0 league record and are the No. 1 seed for the CSAC Tournament.

The Ospreys garnered all four primary awards. Luc Swedlund was voted CSAC Player of the Year, Colin Wharton (Cinnaminson/Camden Catholic) was chosen CSAC Defensive Player of the Year, Dante Poli (Doylestown, PA/Central Bucks South) was selected CSAC Rookie of the Year and Kevin Zulauf was named CSAC Coach of the Year.

Dante Poli

Swedlund, Wharton, attack Erik Anderson, defender Logan Holleritter , goalkeeper Justin Ruiz , midfielder Eric D’Arminio and short stick defender Max Pukenas (Medford/Shawnee) were selected to the CSAC First Team.

Joining Poli on the CSAC Second Team were defender Chris Holleritter , faceoff specialist Matt Thermann and midfielder Eric Ellis (Voorhees/Eastern). Long stick midfielder Ryan Bradley (Philadelphia, PA/Archbishop Ryan) earned a CSAC Honorable Mention nod and was Stockton’s representative on the All-Sportsmanship Team.

Poli, named CSAC Player of the Week once this season, has scored 44 goals in his rookie year with 44 assists for 71 points. The freshman is sixth in the CSAC in goals per game (2.59), fourth in assists per game (1.59) and eighth in points per game (4.18).

2019 All-CSAC Men’s Lacrosse Team
2019 Player of the Year: Luc Swedlund, So., Stockton
2019 Defensive Player of the Year: Colin Wharton, Sr, Stockton
2019 Rookie of the Year: Dante Poli (Central Bucks South), Fr., Stockton
2019 Coach of the Year: Kevin Zulauf, Stockton
3-D Award Winner: Bryn Athyn College

First-Team All-CSAC
Pos. Name School Cl. Hometown/High School

A Luc Swedlund Stockton So. Randolph, N.J./Randolph
A Erik Anderson Stockton Jr. Monroe Township, N.J./Monroe Township
A Matt Haemmerle Montclair State Sr. Hillsdale, N.J./Bergen Catholic
D Colin Wharton Stockton Sr. Cinnaminson, N.J./Camden Catholic
D Tim Kirn Montclair State Jr. Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan
D Logan Holleritter Stockton So. Oak Ridge, N.J./Jefferson Township
FO Chris Howell Centenary Jr. Bear, Del./Delaware Military Academy
GK Justin Ruiz Stockton Jr. Holmdel, N.J./Homdel
LSM Matt Palmieri Kean Jr. Waldwick, N.J./Waldwick
MF Mike Snellen Kean Sr. Glen Gardner, N.J./Voorhees
MF Eric D’Arminio Stockton So. Roxbury, N.J./Roxbury
MF Cameron Leech Bryn Athyn Sr. Abington, Pa./Abington
SSD Max Pukenas Stockton Jr. Medford, N.J./Shawnee

Second-Team All-CSAC
Pos. Name School Cl. Hometown/High School
A Dante Poli Stockton Fr. Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks South

A Jesse James West Montclair State Fr. Sparta, N.J./Sparta
A Jake Frankovits Kean Jr. Little Falls, N.J./Passaic Valley
D Matt Tanis Kean So. Oak Ridge, N.J./Jefferson Township
D Greg Castor Kean Jr. Glen Ridge, N.J./Glen Ridge
D Chris Holleritter Stockton Sr. Oak Ridge, N.J./Jefferson Township
FO Matt Therman Stockton So. Spring Lake Heights, N.J./Manasquan
GK Brad DePasquale Bryn Athyn Jr. Baltimore, Md./Dundalk
LSM Wilson Smith Montclair State So. Morgantown, W.Va./Kiski Prep
MF Eric Ellis Stockton Jr. Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
MF Tyler McCreery Montclair State Fr. Budd Lake, N.J./Mount Olive
MF Sean Stadtlander Montclair State Sr. Denville, N.J./Morris Knolls
SSD Michael Ferdinandi Montclair State So. Freehold, N.J./Freehold Township

Honorable Mention All-CSAC
Pos. Name School Cl. Hometown/High School
A James Vandegrift Bryn Athyn So. Jenkintown, Pa./Academy of the New Church

A Dan Bellezza Montclair State Sr. Plainsboro, N.J./West Windsor-Plainsboro N.
A Ben Koszelak Rosemont Sr. Malta, N.Y./Ballston Spa
D Vinny Scarlatella Montclair State So. Pennington, N.J./Hopewell Valley
D Gabe Reyes Keystone Fr. Rockville, Md./Rockville
D Dillon Fields Bryn Athyn Jr. Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech
FO Kyle Matthews Montclair State So. Wrightstown, N.J./Northern Burlington

GK Matthew McLaren Montclair State So. Warrington, Pa./La Salle College HS
LSM Ryan Bradley Stockton Sr. Philadelphia, Pa./Archbishop Ryan
MF Brandon Krausse Rosemont Jr. Aston, Pa./Sun Valley

MF Tyler Roberto Kean Sr. Hamilton, N.J./Notre Dame
MF Shane McCurdy Bryn Athyn Sr. Bryn Athyn, Pa./ANC Boys School
SSD Tyler Foss Kean Sr. Toms River, N.J./Toms River South

All-Sportsmanship
Name School Cl. Hometown/High School
Shane McCurdy Bryn Athyn Sr. Bryn Athyn, Pa./ANC Boys School

Victor Marte Centenary Sr. Paterson, N.J./Passaic County Technical Institute
Jack Bushey Kean Jr. Sparta, N.J./Sparta
Matt Beuti Keystone Sr. Staten Island, N.Y./New Dorp
Matt Haemmerle Montclair State Sr. Hillsdale, N.J./Bergen Catholic
Angaza Thompson Rosemont Fr. Merion Station, Pa./Lower Merion
Ryan Bradley Stockton Sr. Philadelphia, Pa./Archbishop Ryan

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines