follow us on...

Pansini sisters head list of five Philly women on Puerto Rico U19 Training Roster

Thursday, 7th February 2019

Categories Girl's/Women's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 2/7/19
From Press Release

Puerto Rico Lacrosse is pleased to announce its Women’s U19 Tournament Training Roster in preparation for our international debut at this summer’s Federation of International Lacrosse’s (FIL) Women’s U19 World Championships in Peterborough, Canada. This experienced group of 22 players was selected through three player assessments conducted throughout the prior year.

Head Coach Natalie Bermúdez commented: “Through our assessments, we’ve identified a terrific group of players who bring a lot of experience, talent, and athleticism to our team, and are thrilled to be trailblazers for our program and our island.” Assistant Coach Sophia Lugo added: “We always knew we’d see this day where we would bring together a group of young women who are proud to represent Puerto Rico and show the world what we can do in this sport.”

The team plans two training camps this summer, with the first being held in Puerto Rico over two days in mid-June, and the second as a pre-tournament, 3-day session held in mid-July in New Jersey. The FIL Women’s U19 World Championships run from August 1st to the 10th.

The roster features 2018 Phillylacrosse.com Co-Player of the Year Maria Pansini (Agnes Irwin/ freshman at Princeton, MF) and sister Natalie Pansini (2020 MF at Agnes Irwin and US Lacrosse All-American and First Team All-Phillylacrosse.com pick), as well as South Jersey’s Sophia Hernandez (Eastern Regional, 2019 ATT) and Jordan Santana (Egg Harbor Twp./freshman at Rowan) and Delaware’s Jordan Baerga (Ursuline Academy/ Liberty commit).

Name POS Grad year Club School
Jordan Baerga M 2019 Green Turtle Lacrosse Ursuline Academy (DE)/Liberty U*
Jolie Benabe A 2020 Queens of Lacrosse Northport Senior HS (NY)
Hanna Brindis Serrano D 2018 SuperNoVA Select Battlefield HS (VA)/Indiana U of PA
Julia Carreras D 2021 Revolution Lacrosse Lexington HS (MA)
Sarah Cedarstrand D 2018 T3 North Northern Highlands HS (NJ)/Rutgers U
Skylar Clarillo D 2021 Quest to Learn (NY)
Antonella Henson-Vendrell M 2018 SuperNoVA Select Paul VI Catholic HS (VA)/Monmouth U
Gabriella Henson-Vendrell M/D 2022 Cardinal Lacrosse Paul VI Catholic HS (VA)
Isabella Henson-Vendrell M/D 2022 Cardinal Lacrosse Paul VI Catholic HS (VA)
Sophia Hernández A 2019 South Jersey Devils Eastern Regional HS (NJ)
Chloe Herzog A 2018 Long Island Top Guns East Islip HS (NY)/Queens C
Talysa Jiménez D 2019 DEWLAX North Brunswick HS (NJ)/Georgian Court U*
Lindsay Mazzucco G 2021 T3 North Red Bank Catholic HS (NJ)
Raquel Nieves M 2020 Prime Time Lacrosse Lakeland Senior HS (NY)
Maria Pansini M 2018 Ultimate Goal Lacrosse Agnes Irwin (PA)/Princeton U
Natalie Pansini M 2020 Phantastix Agnes Irwin (PA)/Princeton U*

Arielle Ramírez M/D 2018 Liberty Lacrosse Kellenberg HS (NY)/U Hartford
Victoria Rankin M/A 2022 Cardinal Lacrosse South County High School (VA)
Delaney Rodríguez-Shaw A/M 2021 Lax Plus Longmeadow HS (MA)
Jordan Santana A/M 2018 United Lacrosse Egg Harbor HS (NJ)/Rowan U
Tiana Vázquez M/D 2019 Metro Magic The Storm King School (NY)/U Hartford*
Karina Vélez-Corretjer M/A 2022 Desert Heat Chaparral HS (AZ)

Tags: , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines