follow us on...

Girls’ HS playoff brackets for 2019

Sunday, 9th June 2019

Categories Uncategorized  
 

2019 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Berks League Semi-Finals, Tuesday, May 7th
Exeter 17, Gov. Mifflin 11
Wilson 15, Twin Valley 7
Championship, May 9 – Exeter 12, Wilson 11

East Penn semifinals
Parkland 17, Freedom 10
Easton 19 Pleasant Valley 12
Championship, May 13  – Parkland 12, Easton 6

Friends League championships
Semifinals, May 10
Shipley 16, Academy of the New Church 10
Germantown Friends 16, Moorestown Friends 15
Championship, May 14 – Shipley 15, Germantown Friends 13

Pioneer Athletic Conference Final Four
Semifinals, May 7, at OJR Wildcat North
Spring-Ford 16, Pottsgrove 7
O.J.Roberts 19, Methacton 6
Championship, May 9 – OJ Roberts 17,  Spring-Ford 5
Lancaster-Lebanon League

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5/7 at Conestoga Valley
Hempfield 13, Cocalico 10
Manheim Township 14, Lampeter-Strasburg 4
Finals May 9 –  Manheim Twp 17, Hempfield 11

PAISAA Tournament
First Round, May 17

Germantown Friends 15, Baldwin 13
Mercersburg 15, Shipley 10
Second Round, May 18
Agnes Irwin 19, Germantown Friends 5
Penn Charter 11, Hill School 7
Notre Dame Academy 19, Mercersburg 0
Germantown Academy 15, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 9 (May 17)
Semifinals, May 21
Notre Dame Academy 16, Germantown Academy 12
Agnes Irwin 16, Penn Charter 7
May 23, Championship
Notre Dame 12, Agnes Irwin 10

Catholic League
First Round – May 13
Bonner-Prendergast 19, Conwell-Egan 10
Archbishop Wood 12, St. Hubert 10
Semifinals – May 15
Archbishop Carroll 19, Archbishop Wood 6
Cardinal O’Hara 19, Bonner-Prendergast 5
Finals – May 20 (at Neumann University) – 6:00 p.m. – Archbishop Carroll 20, Cardinal O’Hara 6

Delaware State Tournament
Round One, Thursday May 16
No. 5 St. Andrew’s (10-5) 18, No. 12 Smyrna (7-8) 7
No. 6 Padua Academy 20, No. 11 St. Mark’s 10
No. 7 Polytech (10-5) 13, No. 10 Charter (8-7) 12
No. 9 Tatnall 12, No. 8 Newark Charter (12-3) 10

Quarterfinals, Saturday May 18
Padua 12, Tower Hill 11
Archmere Academy 18, Polytech 8
Ursuline Academy def. St. Andrew’s (score unavailable)
Cape Henlopen 21, Tatnall 2

Tuesday, May 22, Semifinals
Archmere 9, Padua 3
Cape Henlopen 18, Ursuline Academy 11

Finals, Thursday May 23 – Cape Henlopen 15, Archmere 8

District 11 tournament
Class AA
Semifinals, May 20
Saucon Valley 19, Moravian Academy 2
Southern Lehigh 15, Allentown Central Catholic 10
Championship, TBA – Saucon valley 10, Southern Lehigh 6
Class AAA
Semifinals, May 20
Parkland 21, Pleasant Valley 7
Easton 21, Freedom 12
Championship, TBA – Parkland 12, Easton 9

District 3

Class AAA
First round

Gov. Mifflin 12, New Oxford 7
Wilson 14, Conestoga Valley 4
Central Dauphin 13, Central York 11
South Western 16, Cumberland Valley 15
Quarterfinals, May 16
Manheim Township 13, Gov. Mifflin 8
Wilson 9, Hershey 8
Hempfield 17, Central Dauphin 10
Exeter 20, South Western 5
Semifinals, May 20
Manheim Township 13, Wilson 10
Exeter 14, Hempfield 10
Championship, May 22
Manheim Township 12, Exeter 9
3rd place game – Wilson 19, Hempfield 18

Class AA
First round

Lancaster Country Day 17, Eastern York 12
Wyomissing 16, Berks Catholic 9
Susquehannock 17, Northern York 10
Twin Valley 17, Red Land 6
Quarterfinals, May 16
York Catholic 19, Lancaster Country Day 6
Lampeter-Strasburg 14, Wyomissing 10
Cocalico 16, Susquehannock 10
Kennard-Dale 20, Twin Valley 8
Semifinals, May 20
York Catholic 15, Lampeter-Strasburg 8
Kennard-Dale 12, Cocalico 11

Championship, May 22
York Catholic 12, Kennard-Dale 9
3rd place game – Cocalico 10, Lampeter-Strasburg 6

District 1 tournament
Class AA
27 District 1 Teams / 16 D1 Qualifiers / 4 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tues. 5/14/19
Villa Maria Academy 19, Villa Joseph Marie 4
Mount St. Joseph 18, Interboro 5
Upper Moreland 12, Sprngfield-Montco 10.
Bishop Shanahan 15, Strath Haven 7
Springfield-Delco 17, Merion Mercy 5
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 20, Phoenixville 8
New Hope-Solebury 16, Pope John Paul II 11
Pottsgrove 20, Jenkintown 6
Quarterfinals – Thurs. 5/16/19
Villa Maria Academy 20, Mount St. Joseph 9
Bishop Shanahan 19, Upper Moreland 8
Springfield-Delco 18, Gwynedd Mercy 8
Pottsgrove 16, New Hope-Solebury 15, OT
Semifinals – Tues. 5/21
Villa Maria Academy 17, Bishop Shanahan 10
Springfield-Delco 15, Pottsgrove 2
District One Championship – Thurs. 5/23
Villa Maria Academy 9, Springfield-Delco 8
3rd Place Game 5/23
Bishop Shanahan 15, Pottsgrove 6
Class AAA
46 District 1 Teams / 24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tues. 5/14/19
Boyertown 14, Pennsbury 9
Central Bucks West 13, Upper Merion 10
Perkiomen Valley 11, Central Bucks East 9
WC Rustin 16, Hatboro-Horsham 10
Kennett 13, Spring-Ford 11
Upper Dublin 13, Souderton 8
North Penn 11, Methacton 10
Unionville 16, Wissahickon 10
2nd Round – Thurs. 5/16
Harriton 20, Unionville 11
Owen J. Roberts 7, Boyertown 6
Downingtown West 14, Kennett 6
WC Rustin 10, Abington 6
Garnet Valley 17, North Penn 6
Downingtown East 10, Central Bucks West 9
Conestoga 18, Upper Dublin 7
Radnor 16, Perkiomen Valley 6

Quarterfinals – Sat. 5/18
Harriton 16, Owen J. Roberts 11
Downingtown West 17, WC Rustin 6
Garnet Valley 15, Downingtown East 8
Conestoga 14, Radnor 10
Semifinals, May 21
Harriton 13, Downingtown West 12
Conestoga 13, Garnet Valley 12
Playbacks, May 21
Radnor 17, Downingtown East 7
Owen J. Roberts 17, WC Rustin 9
Championship, May 23
Conestoga 11, Harriton 10
3rd Place game – Garnet Valley 12, Downingtown West 10
5th place game – Radnor 14, Owen J. Roberts 8

PIAA Championships

Class AA First Round May 28
Villa Maria Academy 21, Bonner-Prendergast 4
Lampeter-Strasburg 15, Wyoming Seminary 10
Kennard-Dale 12, Bishop Shanahan 11, OT
Archbishop Carroll 19, Pottsgrove 4
Cocalico 22, Lewisburg 3
York Catholic 18, Hampton 5
May 31
Springfield-Delco 18, Saucon Valley 8
Oakland Catholic 20, Villa Maria 8

Quarterfinals, June 1
Villa Maria Academy 21, Lampeter-Strasburg 8
Archbishop Carroll 17, Kennard-Dale 12
Springfield-Delco 16, Cocalico 5 
York Catholic 22, Oakland Catholic 9

Semi-Finals June 4
Villa Maria Academy 18, Archbishop Carroll 10
Springfield-Delco 11, York Catholic 10

PIAA Lacrosse Championships June 8 at West Chester East, 10 a.m. – Springfield-Delco 10, Villa Maria Academy 8

Girls AAA First Round, May 28
Downingtown West 19, State College 5
Harriton 18, Exeter 8
Garnet Valley 25, Upper St. Clair 7
Manheim Township 24, Pine-Richland 6

May 29
Conestoga 14, Wilson 3
Owen J. Roberts 16, Cardinal O’Hara 6
May 31
Radnor 15, Parkland 3
Shady Side 21, McDowell 7

Quarterfinals, June 1
Downingtown West 12, Conestoga 11,OT
Harriton 13, Radnor 7 
Garnet Valley 18, Owen J. Roberts 11
Manheim Township 20, Shady Side 5

Semi-Finals June 4
Harriton 13, Downingtown West 10
Manheim Township 14, Garnet Valley 12

PIAA Lacrosse Championships June 8 at West Chester East, noon – Harriton 12, Manheim Township 6


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines