follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 18th April 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/18/19

Haverford School 9, Radnor 6

Haverford
Brennan McBride 3g, 1a
Adam Salvaggio 2g, 2a
Mac Costin 2g
Jack Leary 2a
Gavin Burke 2g
Sage Garito 4 saves
Overall 10 faceoff wins

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle – 2 goals and 1 assist
Drew Brown – 1 goal and 1 assist
Damien Ramondo – 1 goal
David Azzarano – 1 goal
Jaden Goldstein – 1 goal
Archer Darrach – 10 saves
Patrick Cullen – 10 of 19 – F/O

Parkland 9, Emmaus 8

Parkland 3-1-4-1 = 9
Emmaus 2-1-3-2= 8

Parkland
Greg Santa-Anna 3g, 1a
James Cipolla 1g 1a
Will Filipovits 1g
Eli Fisher 1g
Joe Dorenzo 1g
Zach Poremba 1g
Matt Geroulo 1g

Spring-Ford 15, Interboro 2

Spring-Ford 8-3-4-0- 15
Interboro 0-1-0-1- 2

Spring-Ford
Nick Teets 2G 3A
Hayden Groff 3G 1A
Peyton Gensler 2G 2A
Collin Pettine 2G
Pat Wixted 1 G, 1a
Will Wojton 1G, 1a
Stephen Westlake 1G, 1a
John Pergine 1G
Ryan Judge 1G
James Mullen 1g, 1a
Chris Quigley 1a
Ben Swarr 4 saves
Matt Smith 3 saves
JT Lundquist 1 save

Interboro
Nick Mormando 2 G
Mikey Brown 1A
Connor Evans 7 saves

WC Rustin 16, Haverford High 4

Haverford 0-2-1-1 -4
WC Rustin 6-3-6-1 -16

Haverford
John Scheivert 3G
Jimmy Klein 1G
Matt Davis 9 saves

WC Rustin
Michael Burke 6g 2a
Will Pileggi 4g 2a
Alex Hutsell 3g
Vince Myers 1a
Andrew Madonna 1g
Rob Bednar 1a
Collin Hurley 1g
Jake Spaniak 19/22 1g 2a
Tom Handy 6 saves

Central Bucks South 8, Ridley 6
CBS 2 2 2 2 – 8
Ridley 2 0 2 2 – 6

CBS
C. Cenci – 2g, 1a
M. Montrose – 2g, 1gb
D. Grosso – 2g, 1gb
C. Abbonizio – 1g, 2a, 3gb
C. Moore – 1g
A. Ballantine – 2a, 1gb
T. Horvath – 11/18 FO, 5gb
C. Bernstein – 16 saves, 2gb
M. McDonald – 4gb, 5FTO
D. McCrory – 3gb
C. Manibo – 2gb
J. Cenci – 1gb
A. Jonsson – 1gb
K. Watkins – 1gb
S. Fayer – 1gb
R. Sphar – 1FTO
L. Traverse – 1FTO

Germantown Academy 13, Springfield-Montco 4

GA
Gavin Derham 2 goals 2 assists
Wills Jordan 2 goals 1 assist
Jack Luviano 2 goals 1 assist
Noah Spratt 2 goals
Gunnar Bogorowski 3 goals
Timmy Ruth 2 goals 1 assist
Brendan Donnelly 7 saves
Liam Rosato 14/16 faceoffs

Penn Charter 10, Garnet Valley 8
PC 1-5-3-1-10
GV 3-2-1-2-8

PC
Gavin Tygh 19-22 FO, 1 goal
Nick DiCicco 4 goals
Conor McKee 2 goals, 1 assist
Dean Bleiler 2 goals
Noah Evans 1 goal
Carson Marano 20 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7, Shipley School 6

SCHA
Fitz McLaughlin 1 A
Luke Neverosky 1g (GW)
Ethan Gyllenhaal 2g 2 a
Matt Bown 2g 1 a
Harry Sweitzer 1 g
Mason Clemens 1 g
Bern Popky 15 saves
Ben Tishgardt 10-15 FO, 9 GB

Shipley
Luke Grayum- 4g
Braeden Lange- 1g, 1a- 2pts
Josh Gallia- 2a
Randall Brown 1g
Kyle Mezrow – 5 saves
Nate Yi- 5 saves

Downingtown West 16, Westtown 0
DWest 4-6-3-3- 16
Westtown 0-0-0-0 – 0

Dt West
Kevin Lundmark 4G, 2A, 1GB, 2CT (Caused Turnover)
Nick Higgins 3G, 3A, 1GB
Luke Venzie 3G, 2A, 1GB, 1CT
Ty Wolverton 2G,
Brendan Campbell 1G, 1CT
Tyler Rodriguez 1G
Owen Frey 1G
Kurt Rachau 1G
Logan Dunleavy 1A
Michael Straub 1A, 7GB, 16/16 (100%) Faceoffs
Individual defense (Whippets)
Aidan Carr 5CT, 2GB
Joe Shafer 1GB, 1/1 Faceoff
Josh Toth 1CT, 1/1 Faceoff
Jackson Chiappa 1GB
Jake Toth 1GB
Caden Cox 1GB
Owen Karp (G) 3 Saves
Zach Rossman (G) 2 Saves

Academy of the New Church 8, Central Bucks East 7

ANC 1-2-2-3- 8
CBE 1-1-4-1 – 7

ANC
Drew Carr 1g 1a
Joey Paterno 2g 1a
Jeb Brenfleck 4g 2a
Hunter Jaronski 1a
Jack Joyner 1g 1a GW with 3 secs left

EAST
Ryan Stout 1A, 7 GB
Ryan Carroll 1G 1A
Ryan Gray 1G 1A 2GB
Matt Melendez 1G
Jimmy Knepp 3G
Joey Beahan 1G
Nils Updale 7 face off wins
Liam Rosenthal 7 saves
Ryan Eife – 1gb
Jake Kueny – 1gb
Drew Bethke – 1gb
Connor Martin – 3gb
Joey Beahan – 2gb
Evan Bullotta – 4gb

Boyertown 11, Methacton 10 (OT)
Methacton 3 2 2 3 0 = 10
Boyertown 4 2 2 1 1 = 11

Methacton
Justin Sanelli (4G,2A)
Gunnar Seaman (2G)
Kyle McKelvey (2G)
Mike Merola (1G,1A)
Sean Sykes (1G)
Matt Wall (17 Saves, 11 G/A, 60.71%)

Boyertown
Mike Federico (3G)
Kobi Bui (3G)
Alex Axman (2G,1A)
Griz Eardley (1G)
Josh Ricci (1G)
Brewer Johnson (1A)
Brady McFalls (1G)
Rob Wood (8 Saves, 10 G/A, 44.44%)

Penncrest 7, Central Bucks West 6
Penncrest 1-3-1-2- 7
CB West 3-1-1-1-6

Penncrest
TM Sims 3g, 1a
Ian Macdougall 2g
Joe Nichols 1g, 1a
Brennan Kaut 1g
Trey Pompetti 1a
Stephen woolery 1a
Ryan Matsinger 7/17 FO
Shane Stevens 12 saves
Jake Tierney, Tommy McLaughlin, Nick Dumont, Lee Feinman, Ryan Poole

CBW
Erik Ojert 3g
Jeff Woosnam 2g, 1a
Garrett Hitchens 11/16 FO, 1g
Max Dunar 5 saves

Wilson 17, Conrad Weiser 2

Wilson
Tristan Allmendinger 3G 2A
Isaiah Gilmore 1G 2A
Cam Magalotti 3G 2A
Corey Powers 2G 2A
Jack Grayson 3G
Mason Lenart 3G
Ethan Stitzel 1A
Alex Gibble 1G
Julian Smith 1A
Nate Holler 1A
Lane Facciolli 1G
Brayden Skipper 6 saves

Conrad Weiser
Connor Bross 1G
Nate Fizz 1G
Luke Capozzi 2 saves

Owen J Roberts 7, Perkiomen Valley 5
PV 0-2-2-3 7
OJR 0-2-1-2 5

PV Stats
Matt Farrington 1g 2a
Nick Steele 3g
Connor Roop 2a
Jack Scaliti 1g
Aidan Owens 1g
Matt Brock 1g 12/16 FO 10 gbs
Rob Farrington 8 saves

OJR
Logan Clefisch 1g
Cooper Chamberlain 1g
Christian Brofft 1g 3a
Michael Kilgallon 1g
Francis Dellapenna 1g
Ben Hornak 6 saves

Manheim Township 15, Penn Manor 5
MT 3+5+4+3=15
PM 0+2+2+1=5

MT
Solen Layser 4g
Tyler Kurtz 3g
Trey Freeman 3g, 1a
John Grandrimo 2g
Sean Curcio 1g, 3a
Will Hurley 1g
Name not supplied 1g
Eddie Newman 1a
Ben Mann 1a
Tyler Fox 1a
Owen Hirsch 3 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is fusion-3.jpg

READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines