follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries

Thursday, 28th March 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/28/19

Parkland 11, Central Catholic 10, OT
Parkland 0-1-4-5-1 = 11
Central Catholic 4-2-2-2-0= 10

Parkland
James Cipolla *2g 2a (Game winner)
Zach Poremba 2g 1a
Greg Santa-Anna 3g
Joe Dorenzo 1g
Eli Fisher 1g
Will Filipovits 1g
Max Kistler 1g

Central Catholic
Jack McGory 3g 1a
Alec Brogle 1g 2a
Matt Scandone 2g
Tyler Schifko 1g
Todd Gloss 2g
Luke Talago 1g

Upper Merion 11, Pope John Paul II 3
UM 3 3 3 2 -11
PJP 0 1 1 1 -3

Upper Merion
Josh Reinhardt 5g 7gb 4ct
Ben Hinson 4g 2gb 1ct
Carter Besz 1g 3a 3gb
Nick Lindelow 2a 2gb 1ct
Andy Dixon 1g 1gb
Derek Leflar 13sv 3gb
Scott Clairmont 4gb 3ct

Kennett 11, Upper Dublin 7
Kennett 3 4 3 1 11
Upper Dublin 1 2 2 2 7

Kennett
Sam Forte 6 G 1 A
Jake Freebery 2G
James Lower 1 G
Richie Hughson 1 G 15-4 FO
Greg Brison 1G
Nick Keinzle 12 Saves

Upper Dublin
Bret Rama 3 G
Jason Williams 2 G
Brian McCarry 1 G
Colin Asper 1 G
Sam Hoffman 16 Saves

Unionville 10, Downingtown East 8

Unionville
Dre Lenkaitis 4g 1a
Gerry Ulatowski 2g 1a
Joey Dettore 4g
Andrew Bowers 3a
Connor Ash 1a

Academy of the New Church 6, Perkiomen Valley 4
ANC 1-2-2-1 6
PV 1-1-0-2 4

PV Stats
Nick Steele 2g
Nick Beaudoin 2g
Dillon Kane 1a
Zach Schiffman 1a
Connor Roop 1a
Matt Brock 10/13 FO 8gbs
Ryan Lanza 10 saves
Outstanding defense by Connor Donovan (5 CT), Matthew Quoos (2 CT), Aidan Owens (2 CT), and TJ Whilhelm

ANC Stats
Jeb Brenfreek 1g 3a
Joe Paterno 3g
Hunter varenski 2g
Drew Carr 1a
Tommy Vandegrift 1a

Strath Haven 19, Lower Merion 4
SHHS: 6-8-2-1 = 19
UDHS: 2-1-0-1 = 4
SH
Liam Carney 7g 2A
Ibo Pio 2G 4a
Matt faggioli 3g 1A
Dylan Fitzgerald 1A
Ethan Belville 5g 1A
Wade Mutz 2G 1A
Vincey Palermo 10 saves

Lower Merion
Tyler Falco 3g
Peter Kaplan 1g
Connor McCabe 1a

Abington 15, Holy Ghost Prep 13

HGP
Sean McLoughlin 2 A
Dan Kovacevich 5 G 3 A
Aiden Gretzula 1 G 1 A
Ben Morschauser 4 G 3 A
Sean Booth 1 A
Max Rittenmeyer 3 A
Dan Forsythe 3 G
Zach May 10 Saves

Henderson 9, Great Valley 8
WCH. 1 1 3 4 – 9
GV. 4 1 2 1 -8

WCH
Jeff Benson 4g
Jon Hamm 2g 1a
Luke Wierman 1g 2a
Max DePasquale 1g 1a
Dan Carnuccio 1g, GT goal
Luke’ Wierman 18 / 20 face offs, 1G (GW)
Ryan McKie 8 saves

Great Valley
August Flynn 4g
Darren Middleton 2g
Jack Meyer 1g
Michael Corrigan 1g
Daniel Siaton 1a
Jackson Campbell 19 saves

West Chester East 11, Bishop Shanahan 10, OT
Shanahan 3-4-2-1-0 -10
WC East 2–3-2-3-1 – 11

East
Joe Carozza 4g, 1a (OT winner)
Jacob Greiner 3g, 2a
Ben Delaney 2g
Jeff Greiner 1a
Jesse Roth 1g
Bryant Maits 1g
Rocco Grello 1a
Aiden Long CT in OT that led to winning goal
Jack Macannaly 9 saves

Shanahan
K. Gucwa 2G’s 1A
Rafferty 2G’s 1A
Goforth 3G’s 1A
Murray 1G
Riccardo 1G
Kingsbury 1A
Mehok 1G
Pezone 11 saves
Kingsbury 17/22 FO’s

Downingtown West 18, Oxford 0
Downingtown West 7-5-3-3 – 18
Oxford 0-0-0-0- 0

Dt West
Luke Venzie 3G,3A
Tyler Rodriquez 3G, 1 A
Nick Higgins 3G, 2A
Kurt Rachau 2G, 1A
Ty Wolverton 1G, 2A
Jameson Smyth 2G
Brendan Campbell 2G
Evan Richard 1G
Logan Dunleavy 1G
Owen Karp (G) 4 Saves

Garnet Valley 15, Harriton 5

Harriton 0 2 0 3 – 5
Garnet Valley 4 2 5 4 – 15

Garnet Valley
Mitch Lachman 5-0
Danny Bradley 2-2
Jake Morin 1-1
Hunter Baar 1-0
Max Busenkell 2-1
Bryce Stansfield 2-0
Adam Oldrati 1-1
Cory Urso 1 – 1
Greg Reynolds 0-1
Adam Oldrati 15 -8
Nick Van Horn 11Saves
Dylan Widdos 4 Saves

Harriton
Wackerman 4G
M Stewart 1G 2 gbs
B.Stewart 5gbs. 1cto
Face offs E.Prince 12/22. 7gbs
R. DePetris 12 saves
Defense led by L. Fink 1cto 3gbs, A. Mckenna 3 gbs, N. Pederson 1gb

Council Rock North 12, Methacton 6
Methacton 2-1-2-1 6
CR North 5-5-1- 1- 12

Council Rock North 12, Methacton 7
Nate Lewis 3g
Beckett Thompson 3g
Luke Walstrom 3g, 2a
Peter Lehman 2g, 4a
Eddie Fitzpatrick 1g
Robbie Kay 19 saves

Methacton
Jack Pellegrino (2G)
Kyle McKelvey (2G)
Pay Sikora (1G,1A)
Gunnar Seaman (1G)
Sean Sykes (1A)

CR North
Peter Lehman (2G, 4A)
Luke Walstrum (3G,2A)
Beckett Thompson (3G,1A)
Nate Lewis (2G)
Dean Scalamandre (1G,1A)
Eddie Fitzpatrick (1G)
Timmy O’Donnell (1A)

Conestoga 11, Radnor 7
Conestoga 4-3-1-3 =11
Radnor 2-0-3-2 = 7

Stoga goals/assists
Murphy 2
Schnorr 4,1
Bryan 2, 1
Kirk 1, 1
Grove 1, 1
Hinton 1
Reilly 1assist
Lee 4 saves

Radnor goals
Austen 1
Birtwistle 3
Brown 1
Ramando 1
Bernisher 1

St. Sebastian’s (MA) 7, Malvern Prep 4

MP
Peden 1g, 1a
Potemski 1g
Pettinelli 1g
Waitte 1g
Pettit – 12 saves
Face offs
Voehringer 2 for 3
Almonte 6 for 12

Springfield-Delco 7, Marple Newtown 5

Spr Delco
Jack Clark 3g
Jack Spence 2,1
Liam Difonzo 1,1
Colin Hopkins 1,1
Zac Broomall 14/15 FOs
Jake Methlie 1/1 FOs
Jimmy Donegan 7 saves

MN
Jelus 2g
Ferry 1g
Baroni 1g
Lane 1g
Ferry 6 saves
Mandell 7saves

Central Bucks East 8, Wilson 4
SCORE BY QUARTER: 1-1/3-2/6-3/8-4

EAST SCORING
Jimmy Knepp 3G 1A
Ryan Stout – 2G
Ryan Carroll 2G
Ryan Eife 1G
Ben Yerkes 2A
Ryan Gray – 1A
Evan Bullotta 1A
EAST FACE-OFF WINS
Jake Kueny – 8 face off wins
Evan Bullotta – 2 face off wins.
EAST SAVES
Liam Rosenthal – 9

Penncrest 7, Ridley 2
Penncrest 2-3-1-1- 7
Ridley 1-1-0-0- 2

Penncrest
Joe Nichols 2g, 2a
Ryan Matsinger 1g, 9 of 13 FO
Brennan Kaut 1g
Steve Woolery 1g
Robbie McDonnell 1g
Ian MacDougall 1g
Shane Stevens 10 saves

Ridley
B. Harris 1g
G. Kingsborough 1g
S. Hinchey 1a
B. King 7 saves

Avon Grove 17, Sun Valley 0
Ag 6-7-4-0 -17
SV 0-0-0-0 – 0

Ag scoring
Xavier Salley 1g
Jackson Muller 1g
Jeff DeVoll 1g 1a
Zach Augustine 6g 1a
Carson Peck 1g 1a
Colby Riddell 1g
James Chastain 1g
Mike Russo 5a
Brandon Borcky 1g 1a
David Turnball 1g 2a
Devon Kalafut 1g
Jake Vitone 2g
Aiden Firth 1a
Jake Nolan 1a

Pennridge 15, Quakertown 1
P 7 5 3 0 15
Q 0 0 0 1 1

Pennridge
Kevin Britner 4g
Nick Fanelli 3g3a
Logan Lazasz 2g1a
Ryan Garner 2g1a
Matt Nevells 2g
Jack Garner 1a
Tommy Hart 1g
Chris Fanelli 1g
Austin Swartley 4 Saves
Kieran Banks 2 Saves
Sean Gerhearty 2 Saves

Quakertown
Jeff Royall 1g

Landon School 6, Penn Charter 5 OT
Penn Charter 0-3-2-0-0
Landon 2-2-1-0-1

PC
Gavin Tygh 3 goals F/0 9-12
Jayce Dyer 1 goal, 1 assist
Petey Malitas 1 goal
Tone DeMarco 1 assist
Kellen Seth 1 assist
Carson Marano 10 saves

Neshaminy 12 Springfield 6 

Nick Donato: 3 goals, 5 assists 
Luke Sermarini: 2 goals 
Noah Weiman: 2 goals 
Connor McVey: 2 goals 
Dawson Obringer: 1 goal, 2 assists 
Charlie Potash: 1 goal 
Ryan Maher: 1 goal 

Wissahickon 7, North Penn 6, OT

Wissahickon
Baim 4g, 2a (GW)
Intrieri 3g
Schreiner 2a
Pfeiffer 7 saves
Fritz 9-15 f/o

Council Rock South 6, Hatboro-Horsham 5 (OT)
Philip Mignacca 2g
Daniel Scannapieco 1g (GW)
Chase Patterson 2g, 14/16 FO
Dean Rarick 1g

HH
Michael Brown 2g
Jason Kleintz 1g, 2a
Ian Reilley 1g, 1a
Sam Fink 1g
Kyle Rudolph 5gb
Joe Brophy 10 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines