follow us on...

.@FusionLax Monday boys’ summaries – Updated

Monday, 29th April 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/29/19

North Penn 15, Pennsbury 7
NP 1, 6, 6, 2. 15
PB 2, 1, 1, 3. 7

NP scoring:
Danny Payne 4g 2a
Conor Young 2g
Dakari Luby 1g
Stephen Rinck 2g 2a
Lucas Yannul 3g 1a
Jake Homan 1g 1a
RJ Macnamara 1g 1a
Jack Kim 1g
Bryon Rimmer 10 saves
Ryan Bausman 2 saves
Will Morrow 9 wins, RJ Macnamara 2 wins.

Pennsbury
Nick Sutton 2g
Josh Price 2g
Avery Dysart 1g,1a
Will Anderson 1g
Charlie Nuschke 1g, 4 gb
Jake Krefetz 4gb

Germantown Academy 13, Saint Joe’s Prep 1

GA
Gavin Derham 4 goals 1 assist
Wills Jordan 2 goals 1 assist
Jack Luviano 3 assists
Noah Spratt 3 goals
Gunnar Bogorowski 3 goals
Timmy Ruth 2 assists
Bruce Henry 1 goal
Liam Rosato was 15/17 facing off
Brendan Donnelly had 8 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 12, Springfield-Montco 11

HGP

Dan Forsythe 2 G 1 A
Kaden Marotta 3 GBs
Zach May 11 Saves
Ben Morschauser 4 G 3 A 2/3 FO
Dan Kovacevich 2 G
Dan Forsythe 2 G
Max Rittenmeyer 2 G 1 A
Sean McLoughlin 1 G 1 A
Sam Summer 1 G 1 A 4 GB
Jack Mahoney 1 A 2/4 FO 5 GB
Sean Booth 3 GB
David Stollsteimer 10/19 FO

Springfield-M
Paul Richardson 7g
Trey DuBose 2g
Ryan Wilsbach 1g
Brennan Fleuhr 1g

Central Bucks South 16, Truman 1
CBS 4 9 3 0
Truman 0 0 0 1

CB South
C. Abbonizio – 3g, 2a, 2gb
A. Novick – 2g, 5a, 1gb
A. Ballantine – 2g, 1gb, 1FTO
C. Holley – 1g, 1a, 2gb
D. Grosso – 1g, 1a, 1gb
J. Maag – 1g
J. Reilly – 1g
A. Warme – 1g
L. Britton – 1g, 2FTO
P. Jones – 3gb, 1 FTO
L. Traverse – 1g
M. McDonald – 1g
K. Johnson – 1g
T. Horvath – 17/18 FO, 14gb
C. Moore – 3/3 FO, 4gb
C. Bernstein – 3 saves
G. Ostroff – 2 saves
C. Manibo – 1 FTO
C. Weston – 1 FTO
R. Sphar – 2gb
S. Fayer – 2gb
K. Watkins – 1gb
D. McCrory – 1gb
A. Jonsson – 1gb
P. Routh – 1gb
E. Agilar – 1gb

Boyertown 7, Downingtown West 5
Downingtown West 2-0-2-1
Boyertown 2-1-2-2

Boyertown
Brewer Johnson 1g
Brady McFalls 2g
Mike Federico 2g
Alex Axman 2g
Robert Wood 13 Saves

DTW
Jameson Smyth 3G, 1CT (caused turnover), 2GB
Nick Higgins 2G, 1A
Ty Wolverton 2A
Josh Toth 2CT, 3GB’s
Aiden Carr 2CT, 1GB
Jackson Chiappa 1CT, 1GB
Owen Fry 1CT, 1GB
Kurt Rachau 1CT, 1GB
Ryan Dever 2GB’s
Luke Venzie 1GB
Joe Shafer 1CT
Michael Straub 11/16 FO (69%), 1CT, 3GB’s
Owen Karp (G) 13 Saves, 1CT

Archbishop Wood 16, Conwell-Egan Catholic 9

ABW
Bryson Wilson (Jr/GK) 5 saves
Colin Bruestle (Sr/A) 4G 2A 8GB
Brian Kinkade (Sr/M) 3G 3A 4GB 11/20 faceoffs
Andrew Leinenbach (Sr/A) 3G 1GB
Dan Waltrich (Jr/A) 2G 3A 2GB
Dan Divita (So/M) 2G 1A
Ryan Woertz (So/M) 1G 2GB
Anthony Pileggi (So/M) 1G
Joe Baranoski (Sr/M) 2A
Mike Mayer (Sr/M) 1A 2GB

CEC
Jack Kalinowski 5g, 2a
Brendan Held 1g, 1a
Tyler Leiby 1g, 1a
Blama Mowenn 1g
Sam Schurr 1g
Brian Farrell 1a
Devon Vanderwende, goalie, 14 saves

Haddonfield (NJ) 17, Washington Township (NJ) 5
Haddonfield 4 6 5 2 17
Washington Township 3 2 0 0 5

Haddonfield
Aiden Blake 3g 1a
Drew Ragone 5g 3a
Jack DeVita 1g 2a
Finn Morgan 3g 1a
John McDonnell 1g
Reece Purnell 1g 1a
Tommy Batson 2a
Mack Wolschina 1a
Max Norton 3g 3a
Will Gramigna 9 saves

Crestwood 17, Delaware Valley 12

DV
Josh Balcarcel 5g 3a
Shane Roche 1g 1a
Jackson Melnick 5g 2a
Stefen Lindaas 1a
Bryan Morley 1g 1a
Henry Hamill 6 saves

Crestwood Scoring:
Wyatt Malia: 5G, 3A
Anthony Caporuscio: 4G, 2A
Trey Zabroski: 3G, 1A
Sean Murphy: 2G, 2A
Chandler O’Farrell: 2G
TJ Kulak: 1G, 3A
Dean Fey: 4 Saves
Zach Antosh: 3 Saves

Manasquan 13, Central Bucks East 5
SCORE BY QUARTER:0-3/2-5/4-10/5-13

EAST SCORING
Ryan Stout 3G
Ryan Eife 1G
Joey Beahan1G
Jimmy Knepp1A
EAST FACE-OFF WINS
Nils Updale – 8 wins
Jake Kueny – 2 wins
EAST SAVES
Liam Rosenthal – 14
EAST GROUND BALLS
Ryan Stout – 6
Joey Beahan – 6
Jake Kueny – 3
Nils Updale – 2
Liam Rosenthal – 2
Connor Martin – 1
Jimmy Knepp – 1
Drew Bethke – 1
CAUSED TURNOVERS
Evan Bullotta -2
Jimmy Knepp -1

Bishop Shanahan 16, Archbishop Ryan 1
Shanahan 9-4-1-2
Ryan 0-0-1-0

Shanahan scorers
Bryan Rafferty 3 G’s 1A
Kyle Gucwa 2G’s 3A’s
Owen Murray 2G’s 1A
Connor Whalen 1G
Owen Mehok 1G
Vinnie Riccardo 1G
Colby Gallagher 2G’s 1A
Luke Pollick 2G’s
Dylan McMahon 1G
Parker Childs 1G
Nic Pezone 2 saves
Keegan Billie 2 saves
Tyler Kingsbury 10/10

Ryan scorers
Steve Neilson 1G

Palmyra 19, Northern York 3
Northern York 1 1 1 0 – 3
Palmyra 6 3 5 5 — 19

Palmyra
Jake Herman 4g, 4a
Grant Haus 4g, 3a
TJ Caton 4g
Caleb Hawkins 2g, 1a
Seth Robertson 2g, 1a
Andrew Cleck 2g
Tate Wasson 1g
John Pallone 2 saves

Devon Prep 11, Roman Catholic 10

Devon Prep
Dan Boyle 1g, 1a
Jason Motley 4g
Dan Brown 1g, 2a
Chris Walton 2g
Kevin Husar 1a
Noah Thies 2g, 2a
Na’im Robinson 1a
Nadir Bryant 1g
Jake Shultis 16 saves

Abington 14, Council Rock South 6
Abington 6 8 – 14
Council Rock South 4 2 – 6

Abington leaders
Nate Rose 4g
Marco McAfee 4g
Shawn McConnell 3g

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines