follow us on...

.@FusionLax Monday boys’ summaries – Updated

Monday, 15th April 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/15/19

South Philly 10, Mastery Shoemaker 5

Mastery
Zee Bolds 4G
Nasir Virgo 1G
Michael McGee 3 Saves
Abdullah Elkouhen 12 Saves

Council Rock North 8, Haverford High 5
Haverford 3 0 1 1 5
CRN 1 3 4 0 8

Haverford High
Jackson Gowie 2G
Kyle Bennett 1G, 1A
Aiden Engleka 1G
Quinn Carson 1G
Matt Davis 14 saves

CR North
Robbie Kay 19 saves
Luke Walstrum 3g
Beckett Thompson 1g, 3a
Jimmy O’Donnell 1g
Eddie Fitzpatrick 1g
Peter Lehman 1g
Nathan Lewis 1g
Nick Murray, Patrick Stavcheff, Max Harar, Sean Beverly and Nico Whalen led defense

Council Rock South 15, Upper Moreland 2
Upper Moreland 0 1 1 0 – 2
Council Rock South 2 8 3 2 – 15

CR South
Chase Patterson 4g, 8/8 FO
Philip Mignacca 2g
Sal Mastromarco 2g
Daniel Scannapieco 2g
Kyle Gartenmayer 1g, 3gb
Jack Fagan 1g, 4gb
Brandon Berghaier 1g
Brendan Malone 1g
Sean Reeser 2gb

Avon Grove 16, Unionville 5
Ag 8-3-4-1 = 16
UV 1-2-1-1 = 5

Ag scoring
Xavier Salley 1g
Mike Russo 3g 4a
Carson Peck 1g
Zac Augustine 2g 6a
Jackson Muller 4g
James Chastain 3g 1a
Colby Riddell 1g
Tom Savory 1g
Saves: Zach Hanway 9

North Penn 9, CB East 8 OT
NP 1-1-4-2-1 9
CBE 4-2-0-2. 8

NP scoring:
Stephen Rinck 3g
RJ Macnamara 1g
Lucas Yannul 2g (1 in OT) 1a
Jack Kim 1g
Conor Young 1a
Jake Homan 1g
Lars Homan 1g
Danny Payne 1a
Bryon Rimmer 4 saves
Faceoff’s: Will Morrow 10 wins

EAST
Ryan Carroll 2G 1A
Ryan Gray 1G 1A
Matt Melendez 1G 1A
Ryan Eife 2G
Jimmy Knepp 1G 2A
Ben Yerkes 1G
Jake Kueny – 4 face off wins
Liam Rosenthal – 4 saves

West Chester Rustin 12, Great Valley 4
Great Valley 2-1-1-0 = 4
WC Rustin 0-1-4-7 = 12

WC Rustin
Rob Bednar 3g
Mike Burke 3g
Nick Madonna 2g 1a
Will Pileggi 2a
Andrew Madonna 1g 1a
Alex Hutsell 1g
Vince Myers 1g
Jake Spaniak 1g 1a 16/20 FO
Tom Handy 8 saves

Great Valley
Darren Middleton 2g
Michael Corrigan 1g, 1a
Ty Hayes 1g
Jackson Campbell, goalie, 18 saves

Downingtown East 10, West Chester East 7
DTE 2-2-2-4 = 10
WCE 3-2-1-1 = 7

DTE
Brian Miller 4G 1A
Grady Meredith 3G
Dillon Hammer 1G
Jack Riley 1G
Alyster Hemberger 1G 1A
Luke Wetzel 2A
Cooper Dicicco 13/15 faceoffs
Nico Iacovino 12 Saves

West Chester East
Jeff Greiner 1g 1a
Jacob Greiner 1g 1a
Rocco Grello 2g
Bryant Maits 1g
Ben Delaney 2g
Saves : Jack Macannaly 9, Brian Andiario 2

Plymouth Whitemarsh 6, Lansdale Catholic 4

PW
Kissane 2g 1a
Kelly 2g
Wendler 1g
Dresnin 1g
Sehn 2a
Mazzei 9 gb
Jowett 1a & 8/14 FO
DeVitis 8 saves

Pennridge 9, Central Bucks South 3
Pennridge 2 2 3 2
CB south 2 0 1 0

Pennridge
Lazasz 3g1a
Fanelli 4g
Britner 1g1a
R Garner 1g1a
J Garner 1a
Swartley 13 Saves

CBS
A. Ballentine 1 g, 1gb, 1 FTO
C. Holly 1g
C. Abbonizio 1 g,
D. Grosso 1 a
D. McCrory 1 a, 4 gb
C. Manibo 3 gb
M. McDonald 3 gb
A. Novick 1 gb, 1 FTO
L. Marin 1 gb, 1FTO
L. Britton 2 gb
T. Horvath 15 for 16 and 12 gb
C. Bernstein 10 saves
G. Ostroff 1 save

Delaware Valley 13, Pine Bush (NY) 6

DV
Shane Roche 5g
Jackson Melnick 3g 2a
Josh Balcarcel 3g 2a
Finnegan McCormack 1a
Alex Husejnovic 1g
Bryan Morley 1g
Henry Hamill 8 saves

Pine Bush
Jack Galloway 1g 2a
Brayden Valasquez 2g 1a
Steve Gage 3g 1a
Kevin Brown 1a
Kyle Babatch 9 saves

Radnor 9, Wissahickon 4
(7-1 half)

Wissahickon
Jackson Intrieri 1g
Brett Lehman 1g
Brody Myers 1g
EJ Schreiner 1g

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle – 3 goals and 3 assists
Jaden Goldstein – 3 goals
Drew Brown – 1 goal and 2 assists
Damien Ramondo – 2 goals
Charlie Bernicker – 1 assist
Patrick Cullen – 8/17 – F/O
Archer Darrach – 5 saves
Casey McCullough – 1 save

Archbishop Wood 11, Devon Prep 1

ABW:
Bryson Wilson (Jr/GK) 10 saves
Dan Waltrich (Jr/A) 5G 1GB
Colin Bruestle (Sr/A) 1G 1A 3GB
Brian Kinkade (Sr/M) 1G 1A 5GB 7/12 faceoffs
Dan Divita (So/M) 1G 3GB
Andrew Leinenbach (Sr/A) 1G 1GB
Sean Nangle (Jr/M) 1G 1GB
Ryan Woertz (So/M) 1G
Nick Citrigno (Fr/M) 1A
Kevin Bresnan (Jr/D) 4GB

Henderson 7, Kennett 6 (2OT)
Henderson 3 0 0 3 0 1 7
Kennett 3 1 1 1 0 0 6

Henderson
Luke Wierman 3g 1a
Jeff Benson 2g 1a
Jack Micco 1g
Max DePasquale 1g
Jon Hamm 1a
Ryan McKie 7 saves

Kennett
Sam Forte 2g, 3a
Vince Cresci 1 G
Jake Freebery 2G
Greg Brison 1G

La Salle 7, De Matha 5 – 9th Annual Fallen Heroes Classic
La Salle
Zac Coar 2G, 1A
Will Vandegrift 2G, 1A
Dan Mallee 1G, 1A
Shane Osborne 1G
Grant Pinto 1G
Shane Cassel (SSMF)
Christian Suter 5 saves
Tom Newell 11/15 FO

Parkland 16, Northampton 1
Parkland 5-7-2-2 = 16
Northampton 0-0-0-1= 1

Parkland – Eli Fisher 2g
Greg Santa-Anna 4g 4a
Will Filipovits 1g
James Cipolla 3g 3a
Jake Yannes 1a
Mason Zaun 1a
Dylan Rahm 1g
Tyler Knappenberger 2g
Brett Cipolla 1a
Matt Gerulo 1g
Aidan Finnegan 1g 1a
Zach Poremba 1g 1a

Northampton
Wescoe 1g

Crestwood 13, Wyoming Seminary 10

Crestwood :
Wyatt Malia: 7 Goals, 3 Assists
Anthony Caporuscio: 3 Goals, 2 Assists
Trey Zabroski: 2 Goals, 1 Assist
Sean Murphy: 1 Goal, 2 Assists
Zack Antosh: 1 save
Dean Fey: 7 saves

Wyoming Seminary :
Logan Finn: 4 Goals
Ryan Anderson: 3 Goals, 1 Assist
Lucan Bartron: 2 Goals
Jake Baker: 1 Goal
Cooper Wood: 1 Assist
Chris Burg: 14 saves

Bishop Shanahan 8, Downingtown West 4
Shanahan 2-4-1-1
D West 0-0-1-3

Shanahan scorers
Bryan Rafferty 2G’s
Kyle Gucwa 3G’s 1A
Luc Trudel 1G
Parker Childs 1G 1A
Connor Whalen 1G
Nick Pezone 6 saves
Tyler Kingsbury 13/15 FO’s

DWest
Jameson Smyth 1G, 1A, 1GB, 2CT
Luke Venzie 1G, 1A
Nick Higgins 1G
Evan Richard 1GB
Ty Wolverton 1GB
Josh Toth 3CT
Aiden Carr 2CT
Owen Fry 2CT
Evan Richard 1GB
Ty Wolverton 1GB
Joe Shafer 1GB
Jackson Chiappa 1CT
Owen Karp (G) 14 Saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines