follow us on...

Final Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: Harriton is No. 1

Wednesday, 12th June 2019

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/12/19

The Final Phillylacrosse.com 2019 Girls’ Rankings:

NOTE – Most weight on post-season success (most value), wins over ranked teams (next most value), head to head (third most value), strength of schedule (third most value) league championships and overall record (fifth most value)

No. 1 Harriton

1. Harriton (24-2) – The Rams won the PIAA Class AAA championship and shared the Central League title.

2. Episcopal Academy (18-1) – EA won the Inter-Ac League championship.

3. Moorestown-NJ (19-5) – The Quakers won the New Jersey Group 3 State championship and reached the Tournament of Champions finals.

4. Conestoga (19-4) – The Pioneers won the District 1 Class AAA championship.

5. Garnet Valley (21-4) – The Jaguars reached the District 1 Class and PIAA Class AAA semifinals.

6. Springfield-Delco (19-6) – The Cougars won the PIAA Class AAA championship and reached the District 1 finals.

7. Academy of Notre Dame (18-3) – The Irish won the Pennsylvania Independent Schools championship.

8. Downingtown West (19-6) – The Whippets reached the PIAA Class AAA semifinals.

9. Manheim Township (22-4) – The Blue Streaks won the Lancaster-Lebanon and District 3 championships and reached the PIAA Class AAA final.

10. Radnor (18-6) – The Raiders shared the Central League championship.

11. Agnes Irwin (18-7) – The Owls reached the PAISAA finals.

12. Haddonfield-NJ (19-4) – The Bulldawgs won the New Jersey Group 2 State championship.

13. Villa Maria Academy (25-2) – The Hurricanes reached the PIAA Class AA final and won the District 1 and Catholic Academies championship.

14. Archbishop Carroll (17-5) – The Patriots reached the PIAA and District 1 AA semifinals and won the Catholic League championship.

15. (tie) Cape Henlopen-DE (19-0) – The Vikings won the Delaware state championship. 15. (tie) Penn Charter (12-11) – The Quakers reached the PAISAA semifinals.

Under Consideration: Bayard Rustin (15-5), Bishop Shanahan (16-7), Downingtown East (15-5), Eastern-NJ (18-5), Exeter (18-5), Hempfield (17-4), Kennard-Dale (18-5), Ocean City-NJ (19-3), Owen J. Roberts (19-6), Parkland (15-8), Saucon Valley (17-2), Seneca-NJ (14-4), York Catholic (23-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines