follow us on...

Bates, Durkin, Rambo, Sankey named as finalists for PLL awards

Friday, 6th September 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, Pro  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 9/6/19
From Press Release

The Premier Lacrosse League (PLL) announced today the finalists for each of the league’s fourteen inaugural awards. The nominees were voted upon by the Players and Coaches and the final winners will be selected by the Lacrosse Advisory Board, Media and PLL Front Office. The award winners will be announced the night of September 19th at a formal ceremony in Philadelphia.

Finalists for PLL Awards:

Brendan Looney Leadership Award
Brodie Merrill (Chaos LC)
John Galloway (Chrome LC)
Kyle Harrison (Redwoods LC)

Jimmy Regan Teammate Award
Adam Ghitelman (Archers LC)
Mark Glicini (Chaos LC)
John Ranagan (Chrome LC)

Welles Crowther Humanitarian Award
Scott Ratliff (Archers LC)
Justin Guterding (Chrome LC)
Eric Law (Atlas LC)

Dave Huntley Sportsmanship Award
Brodie Merrill (Chaos LC)
Connor Farrell (Chrome LC)
Joey Sankey (Penn Charter, Archers LC)

Rookie of the Year
Tim Troutner (Redwoods LC)
Connor Farrell (Chrome LC)
Jack Rowlett (Chaos LC)
Ryder Garnsey (Redwoods LC)

Dave Pietramala Defensive Player of the Year
Garrett Epple (Redwoods LC)
Jarrod Neumann (Chaos LC)
Tucker Durkin (La Salle/Drexel assistant, Atlas LC)

Brodie Merrill Long Stick Midfielder of the Year
Scott Ratliff (Archers LC)
Michael Ehrhardt (Whipsnakes LC)

George Boiardi Hard Hat Award
Dominique Alexander (Archers LC)
Mark Glicini (Chaos LC)
Ty Warner (Whipsnakes LC)

Oren Lyons Goalie of the Year
Blaze Riorden (Chaos LC)
Kyle Bernlohr (Whipsnakes LC)
Jack Concannon (Atlas LC)

Paul Cantabene Faceoff Man of the Year
Joe Nardella (Whipsnakes LC)
Trevor Baptiste (Atlas LC)

Gait Brothers Midfielder of the Year
Jake Froccaro (Chaos LC)
Ned Crotty (Chrome LC)
Tom Schreiber (Archers LC)

Eamon McEneaney Attackman of the Year
Connor Fields (Chaos LC)
Matt Rambo (La Salle/Springside CHA assistant, Whipsnakes LC)
Marcus Holman (Archers LC)

Dick Edell Coach of the Year
Andy Towers (Chaos LC)
Jim Stagnitta (Whipsnakes LC)
Chris Bates (Episcopal Academy Coach, Archers LC)

Jim Brown Most Valuable Player
Connor Fields (Chaos LC)
Matt Rambo (Whipsnakes LC)
Tom Schreiber (Archers LC)

Tags: , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines