follow us on...

Six from Philly will compete tonight in Under Armour All-America Games at Johns Hopkins

Saturday, 30th June 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/30/18
From Press Release

Six Philly boys and girls will compete tonight in the Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Games.

The North girls’ team features Unionville goalie Madison Doucette (Northwestern signee), who helped lead the Indians to the Ches-Mont League and PIAA Class AAA championships; Agnes Irwin defender/midfielder Maria Pansini (Princeton), who helped lead the Owls to a share of the Inter-Ac League title and the PAISAA championship; and Archbishop Carroll defender/midfielder Katie Detwiler (Loyola), who helped lead the Patriots to their 18th straight Catholic League crown.

The boys’ South team features Springfield-Delco attackman Kyle Long (Maryland), who helped lead the Cougars to the District 1 Class AA final; Strath Haven midfielder Jeff Conner (Virginia), who helped lead the Panthers to the PIAA Class AA state final; and Southern Lehigh faceoff specialist Michael Sisselberger (Lehigh), who helped lead the Spartans to the District 11 Class AA final.

The games will be played at Johns Hopkins University’s historic Homewood Field. The girls’ game will get underway at 5:30 p.m., immediately followed by the boys’ game at 8:00 p.m.

Girls
Under Armour All-America North Roster
Attack
Hannah Mardiney, Notre Dame Prep (Md.), Florida
Jenn Medjid, Garden City (N.Y.), Boston College
Caitlynn Mossman, Notre Dame Prep (Md.), Boston College
Madison Rielly, Manhasset (N.Y.), Maryland
Meaghan Tyrrell, Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), Syracuse
Shonly Wallace, Mission Secondary (B.C.), Stony Brook

Midfield
Shannon Berry, Ward Melville (N.Y.), Princeton
Emerson Cabrera, Northport (N.Y.), Florida
Elle Hansen, Cohasset (Mass.), Northwestern
Grace Hulslander, Christian Brothers Academy (N.Y.), Harvard
Emma Jaques, Darien (Conn.), Northwestern
Lillie Kloak, Ridgewood (N.J.), Virginia
Isabelle Scane, Cranbrook Kingswood (Mich.), Northwestern
Cassidy Weeks, Bayport Blue-Point (N.Y.), Boston College
Courtney Weeks, Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.), Boston College

Midfield/Draw
Katie Ramsay, Darien (Conn.), USC

Defense
Shay Clevenger, Marriotts Ridge (Md.), Louisville
Katie Detwiler, Archbishop Carroll (Pa.), Loyola
Maria Pansini, Agnes Irwin (Pa.), Princeton

Meaghan Scutaro, Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), Notre Dame

Goalie
Madison Doucette, Unionville (Pa.), Northwestern

Sarah Reznick, Long Beach (N.Y.), Florida

Under Armour All-America South Roster
Attack

Megan Carney, John Paul II (Texas), Syracuse
Julia Hoffman, McDonogh (Md.), Maryland
Lexi LeDoyen, Bishop Ireton (Va.), Syracuse
Alex Marino, Bryn Mawr (Md.), Syracuse

Attack/Midfield
Charlie Rudy, Novato (Calif.), Colorado

Midfield
Erin Bakes, Ransom Everglades (Fla.), USC
Anna Callahan, Glenelg (Md.), Duke
Annie Dyson, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), Virginia
Elizabeth Farnsworth, Hutchison School (Tenn.), Virginia
Elizabeth Hillman, Bel Air (Md.), North Carolina
Chloe Johnson, Magruder (Md.), Ohio State
Madison Mote, Bishop Ireton (Va.), Notre Dame
Tayler Warehime, Manchester Valley (Md.), North Carolina
Darby Welsh, St. Paul’s School for Girls (Md.), Maryland
Jillian Wilson, Gerstell Academy (Md.), Loyola

Midfield/Draw
Maddie Jenner, McDonogh (Md.), Duke

Defense
Courtney Anderson, Coppell (Texas), Stanford
Sarah Cooper, Notre Dame Prep (Md.), Syracuse
Gabi Hall, Bel Air (Md.), North Carolina
Kennedy Lynch, Garrison Forest (Md.), Maryland

Goalie
Julia Cooper, McDonogh (Md.), Stanford
Rachel Hall, Cypress Woods (Texas), Oregon

Under Armour All-America North Roster
Attack

Brian Cameron, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), North Carolina
Bryce Clay, Forest Hills Central (Mich.), Michigan
Griffin Cook, Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), Syracuse
Xander Dickson, Brunswick (Conn.), Virginia
John John Lombardi, Salisbury (Conn.), Cornell
George Wichelns, Connectquot (N.Y.), Maryland

Attack/Midfield
Alex Simmons, Culver (Ind.), Denver
Griffin Westlin, Seton Hall Prep (N.J.), Notre Dame

Midfield
Peter Fiorini, Baldwinsville (N.Y.), Syracuse
Sean Kuttin, Chaminade (N.Y.), Yale
Nick Loring, Noble & Greenough (Mass.), Harvard
Matt Magnan, Fox Lane (Conn.), Syracuse
Evan Zinn, Staples (Conn.), Johns Hopkins

Face-Off Specialist
Joe Neuman, Salisbury (Conn.), Yale

Longstick Midfield
Jose Boyer, Yorktown (N.Y.)/Deerfield (Mass.), Notre Dame

Defense
Will Bowen, BC High (Mass.), North Carolina
Michael Gomez, Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.), Johns Hopkins
Brett Makar, Yorktown (N.Y.), Maryland
Frank Marinello, Chaminade (N.Y.). Duke
Wilson Stephenson, Brunswick (Conn.), Duke

Goalie
Andrew Bonafede, Chaminade (N.Y.), Duke
Patrick Burkinshaw, Brunswick (Conn.), Virginia

Under Armour All-America South Roster
Attack

Matt Brandau, Boys’ Latin (Md.), Yale
Joey Epstein, Landon (Md.), Johns Hopkins
Drew Erickson, San Ramon Valley (Calif.), Denver
Jacob Kelly, Calvert Hall (Md.), North Carolina
Jack Myers, Gonzaga (D.C.), Uncommitted
Nicky Solomon, Centennial (Ga.), North Carolina

Attack/Midfield
Kyle Long, Springfield-Delco (Pa.), Maryland

Midfield
Quentin Buchman, Santa Margarita (Calif.), Notre Dame
Owen Caputo, Middle Creek (N.C.), Duke
Jeff Conner, Strath Haven (Pa.), Virginia
Isaiah Dawson, Bishop’s (Calif.), Harvard
Garrett Leadmon, DeMatha (Md.), Duke
Ricky Miezan, Episcopal (Va.), Stanford (Football)*
Chase Scanlan, IMG Academy (Fla.), Loyola
Jack Simmons, McDonogh (Md.), Virginia

Face-Off Specialist
Mike Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh (Pa.), Lehigh

Longstick Midfield
BJ Farrare, McDonogh (Md.), Penn

Defense
Evan Egan, Torrey Pines (Calif.), North Carolina
Tanner Hay, Victor (N.Y.), Albany
Alex Mazzone, Ward Melville (N.Y.), Georgetown
Cade Saustad, Highland Park (Texas), Virginia

Goalie
Chayse Ierlan, Victor (N.Y.), Cornell
Aleric Fyock, St. Mary’s (Md.), Penn State

*Will not be able to participate.

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines