follow us on...

Cavanaugh (Cardinal O’Hara) honored to represent Team USA at Brogden Cup this week

Wednesday, 26th December 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, International  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 12/26/18

Cardinal O’Hara’s Jake Cavanaugh said competing in the Brogden Cup this week at the University of Tampa will be a “once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.”

“I’ve always seen guys like Tucker Durkin and other professional players wearing the USA logo and too play for the USA at this age will be a life-changing experience,” said Cavanaugh, a 2020 defenseman who will play with Team USA. “It will be great to compete in such a special tournament with my friends, representing the USA.”

Jake Cavanaugh

The Brogden Cup is a historical and meaningful lacrosse event promoting international fellowship between the United States of America and Canada. The competition is named for H. McCullough Brogden, who was a member of the 1932 and 1933 Johns Hopkins University teams and the 1932 Olympic team that was a preview of the top U19 lacrosse players in North America.

This year the USA will be represented by the 2018 National Lacrosse Classic Champion Pennsylvania boys in the U19 Boys Division, the Champion Carolina boys in the U15 Boys Division, and an All-Star team selected from the National Lacrosse Classic will compete in the U17 Girls Division. Five from the Philly region will compete with the girls’ U-17 squad.

In July Team Pennsylvania won its first National Lacrosse Classic title, earning the prestigious berth as Team USA. The PA team is coached by Frank Corto (TEAM Lacrosse Director) and features a roster that represents the Philly, Northeast PA, Berks/Lancaster and York County regions of the state, as well as some players from Maryland and New Jersey.

Team USA and Team Canada open play a doubleheader Friday at noon and 3 p.m. Their 3-game series concludes Saturday at noon. Also, Team USA’s U17 girls’ team and U15 boys’ teams will play three games each.

“I just expect fun games; maybe a win for the Brogden Cup,” said Cavanaugh, who was a Third-Team All-Catholic League pick last year and plays for the Duke’s LC. “I know Canada probably has some good players, like us. It will be a good tournament.

“I think it’s, to me, still unbelievable that we’re getting this chance.”

Coach Corto said he told his team before the National Lacrosse Classic that winning that tournament would pay off. The day of that reward has arrived.

“I am personally so excited to do this, it’s just such an honor. I told the kids at the start of the NLC what this could be,” he said. “Our goal was to go to Florida. I told them, ‘It’s who wants to wear a USA Jersey.’ I personally never go this chance and most of my friends never did it either so to get the opportunity, it’s special!

“The best part is I get to do this with my family and Dom. It’s special.”

“I think throughout the (NLC) tournament, a bunch of kids from around the state became more bonded,” added Cavanaugh. “When we realized we needed to pick it up, Coach Corto drew up some great plays and we had players that could dominate.”

Representing Canada will be players and coaches from the Ontario Lacrosse Association.

The games will be held at Naimoli Family Athletic and Intramural Complex at the University of Tampa.

Event Schedule

Thursday, Dec 27
4:00PM U19 Boys Practice
5:00PM U15 Boys Practice
6:00PM U17 Girls Practice
7:00PM USA v CAN Boys U15 Game 1

Friday, Dec 28
9:00AM USA v CAN Girls U17 Game 1
10:30AM USA v CAN Boys U15 Game 2
12:00PM USA v CAN Boys U19 Game 1
1:30PM USA v CAN Girls U17 Game 2
3:00PM USA v CAN Boys U19 Game 2
4:30PM USA v CAN Boys U15 Game 3
7:30PM Fellowship Dinner
Bob Martinez Athletics Center – University of Tampa
*Players and Coaches included, Parents $10 Cash @ door

Saturday, Dec 29
10:00AM USA v CAN Girls U17 Game 3
12:00PM USA v CAN Boys U19 Game 3
1:30PM Brogden Cup Presentation & Pictures

Team USA Rosters

Team USA, U19, Pennsylvania
First Name Last Name City State Position School Graduation Year
Noah Arneson Holly Springs (Holy Spring High) North Carolina D 2020
John Betzko Wyoming (Dallas High) Pennsylvania D 2019
Connor Bross Wernersville (Conrad Weiser) Pennsylvania M 2020
Anthony Caporuscio Mountain Top (Crestwood) Pennsylvania A 2020
Jake Cavanaugh Drexel Hill (Cardinal O’Hara) Pennsylvania D 2020
Dominic Corto York (York Suburban) Pennsylvania A 2020
Conner Covey Finksburg (Westminster) Maryland M 2020
Logan Covey Finksburg (Westminster) Maryland G 2020
Sean Curcio Lancaster (Manheim Twp) Pennsylvania A 2019
Dominic Deluca West Pittston (Wyoming Area) Pennsylvania M 2020
Ryan Eife Doylestown (Central Bucks East) Pennsylvania M/A 2019
Joshua Estavillo Monroe Township (Monroe Twp) New Jersey G 2020
Jackson Gowie Havertown (Haverford High) Pennsylvania A 2020
Matt Heuston Lancaster (Hempfield) Pennsylvania M 2019
Connor Knittle Camp Hill (Trinity) Pennsylvania D 2020
Seamus McCloskey Wallingford (Haverford School) Pennsylvania D 2019
Connor McCoy Wernersville (Conrad Weiser) Pennsylvania M/A 2019
Billy Meyer Bayville (Toms River South) New Jersey D 2020
Ryan Prum Secane (Ridley) Pennsylvania FOGO 2019
Justin Shocker York (York Suburban) Pennsylvania D 2019
Mark Sickler Hummelstown (Hershey) Pennsylvania M/A 2019
Kollin Vaught (Central York) CCBC, Baltimore Maryland FOGO 2018
Logan Wheeler (Fuquay-Varina High) North Carolina M/A 2020

Team USA Girls’ U17
First Name Last Name City State School Graduation Year Position

Madison Barber CMCH New Jersey 2020 M/A
Geneva Berrett Wayzata Minnesota 2020 D
Amelia Blanchette Dacula Georgia 2021 A
Angelina Bolivar Herndon Virginia 2020 D
Meghan Bouwman Cheshire Connecticut 2020 M/A
Allison Crusey Lithia Florida 2020 M/A
Ahnika Eberl Pittsgrove New Jersey 2021 G
Audrey Estavillo Monroe Township New Jersey 2021 A

Olivia John Wake Forest North Carolina 2020 A
Samantha Lyon Media Pennsylvania 2021 D
Gianna Monaco Mount Laurel New Jersey 2022 M

Madeline Phillips Howell Michigan 2020 D
Caroline Ramsey Carmel Indiana 2020 D
Juliana Santel Garden City New York 2021 M
Brenna Whiteside Collegeville Pennsylvania 2021 A
Mckenna Woodworth Horseheads New York 2020 A

Team USA Boys’ U15
First Name Last Name City State School Graduation Year Position

Joshua Arneson Holly Springs North Carolina 2022 D
Reid Barden Wilmington North Carolina 2022 A
James Cardillo Apex North Carolina 2023 M/A
Caden Castle Fuquay Varina North Carolina 2022 A
Nicholas Castro Chapel Hill North Carolina 2022 A
Xander Craven Franklinville North Carolina 2022 A
Jake Dunn Morrisvile North Carolina 2022 M
Kenan Everhart Carolina Beach North Carolina 2023 M
Breyden Harrison Apex North Carolina 2022 M/A
Jack Isacco Raleigh North Carolina 2022 D
Coleman Kraske Wake Forest North Carolina 2022 FOGO
Bryce Ledwith Raleigh North Carolina 2023 G
Zach Mansfield Cary North Carolina 2022 LSM/D
Nathan Nicholas Apex North Carolina 2022 M
Patrick Noone Greensboro North Carolina 2022 D
Thomas Parkes wilmington North Carolina 2022 M/A
Harper Pennington Raleigh North Carolina 2022 D
Luke Popow Holly Springs North Carolina 2022 M
Maverick Shotwell Raleigh North Carolina 2022 LSM
Beck Sutton Marvin North Carolina 2022 A
Dustin Wagner wilmington North Carolina 2022 M
Drew Wheeler Fuquay-Varina North Carolina 2022 G
Kavin Wood Cary North Carolina 2022 M

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines