follow us on...

Boys’ league, District, State, PIAA playoff scores for 2018 for Philly, Delaware, South Jersey

Friday, 31st August 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/31/18

Boys’ 2018 Playoff Brackets

East Penn Conference tournament
Semifinals, May 10
Parkland 18, Easton 5
Allentown Central Catholic 16, Emmaus 8
Championship, May 14
Parkland 16, Allentown Central Catholic 14

Friends Schools League playoffs
Tuesday, May 8
Round 1: Shipley 13, Westtown 4
Championship – Friday, May 11
Academy of the New Church 13, Shipley 9

Pioneer Athletic Conference Final Four
Semifinals, at Owen J. Roberts
Spring-Ford 10, Boyertown 7
Perkiomen Valley 12, Pope John Paul II 3
Championship Game: Thursday at Methacton, 5 p.m.
Spring-Ford 13, Perkiomen Valley 9

Berks County Championships
Semifinals, May 8
Wilson 17, Exeter 3
Berks Catholic 8, Gov. Mifflin 6
Championship, May 10
Wilson 10, Berks Catholic 3

Catholic League
May 14 – First Round
Lansdale Catholic 5, Archbishop Ryan 4
Archbishop Carroll 14, Archbishop Wood 10
May 16 – Semifinals
La Salle 17, Lansdale Catholic 2
St. Joseph’s Prep 11, Archbishop Carroll 7
May 18 – Finals (at Cardinal O’Hara), 5 p.m.
La Salle 11, St. Joseph’s Prep 2

National Prep Championships
QUARTERFINALS, MAY 16, The Hill School
Culver (IN) 27, Hill School (PA) 1
IMG Academy (FL) 12, Lawrenceville School (NJ) 11
Hill Academy (ON) 23, Kiski School (PA) 11
Academy of the New Church (PA) 9, Hun School (NJ) 8
SEMIFINALS – May 18, Ursinus College, Patterson Field (Stadium)
Culver Military Academy (IN) 15, Academy of the New Church 5
the Hill Academy (ON) 14, IMG Academy (FL) 9
FINALS, May 20 – Ursinus College, Patterson Field (Stadium), 12:30 p.m.
Hill Academy (ON) 10, Culver Military Academy (IN) 9

Inter-Ac Championships
First round
May 16: Penn Charter 13, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 6
May 15: Episcopal Academy 10, Germantown Academy 6
Semifinals at Cabrini, May 18
Haverford School 15, Episcopal Academy 9
Malvern Prep 9, Penn Charter 8
Championship at Cabrini, May 21
Malvern Prep 17, Haverford School 13

Lancaster-Lebanon League
Championships
Semifinals, May 8
Manheim Township 12, Penn Manor 3
Hempfield 15, Warwick 8
Championship, May 10
Manheim Township 18, Hempfield 4

Delaware state championships
Round One Tuesday, May 22 or Wednesday, May 23
Salesianum 17, Smyrna 0
St. Andrew’s 18, Milford 6
Delaware Military Academy 8, Wilmington Charter 4
Wilmington Friends 15, Tatnall 9
Cape Henlopen 21, Sanford 5
Archmere 11, Caravel 2
Caesar Rodney 18, Charter 4
Appoquinimink 7, Dover 6, OT
Quarter Finals Saturday, May 25/26
Cape Henlopen 21, Archmere 10 – May 25
Salesianum 17, St. Andrew’s 4
Caesar Rodney 11, Appoquinimink 6
Wilmington Friends 10, Delaware Military Academy 9, OT
Semi Finals Wednesday, May 30
Salesianum School 11, Cape Henlopen 6
Caesar Rodney 12, Wilmington Friends 5
Finals, Monday, June 4
Salesianum 14, Caesar Rodney 9

District 11 championships
Class AA
First Round, May 22, at Emmaus Memorial Field
Southern Lehigh 12, Saucon Valley 3
Allentown Central Catholic 19, Moravian Academy 7
Championship, May 24, at Lehigh Univ, 5 p.m.
Allentown Central Catholic 9, Southern Lehigh 8
Class AAA
First Round, May 17

Delaware Valley 14, Freedom 4
Easton 14, Nazareth 6
Second Round, May 22, at Northampton
Parkland 16, Delaware Valley 2
Emmaus 12, Easton 7
Championship, May 24 at Lehigh Univ., 7 p.m.
Parkland 13, Emmaus 5

District 12 championships
AA Semifinals – May 21 (at Northeast HS)
Archbishop Wood 15, Boys’ Latin 3
Archbishop Carroll 19, Mastery Charter North 1
AAA Semifinals – May 22 (at Northeast HS)
La Salle College 17, Frankford 0
St. Joseph’s Prep 14, Central 2
Finals – May 24 (at Northeast HS)
AA – Archbishop Carroll 12, Archbishop Wood 5
AAA – La Salle 12, St Joe’s Prep 2

District 1 Class AA
12 D1 Qualifiers / 3 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tuesday, May 15/16
Holy Ghost Prep 17, Harriton 10
Marple Newtown 7, Springfield-Montco 5
Henderson 16, Devon Prep 3
Pope John Paul II 7, Phoenixville 2
Quarterfinals – May 17/18/19
Bishop Shanahan 11, Marple Newtown 3
Strath Haven 14, Holy Ghost Prep 6
Springfield-Delco 15, Henderson 3
Radnor 12, Pope John Paul II 3
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22
Bishop Shanahan 9, Strath Haven 6
Springfield-Delco 9, Radnor 5
District One Championship – Thursday, May 24
Bishop Shanahan 14, Springfield-Delco 4
Playbacks – May 24
Strath Haven 9, Radnor 8, 2 OT

District 1 Class AAA
24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tuesday, May 15/16
Pennridge 8, Wissahickon 4
Haverford High 8, Souderton 5
Boyertown 9, Council Rock North 6
West Chester East 12, CB South 8
Garnet Valley 14, Downingtown West 3
Perkiomen Valley 16, Neshaminy 6
Council Rock South 12, Pennsbury 8
Unionville 12, WC Rustin 6
2nd Round – Thursday, May 17
Avon Grove 10, Haverford High 3
Downingtown East 15, Pennridge 2
Conestoga 14, Boyertown 4
Spring-Ford 12, West Chester East 7
Garnet Valley 7, Central Bucks East 6
Perkiomen Valley 8, North Penn 4
Upper Dublin 19, Council Rock South 3
Central Bucks West 8, Unionville 6
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 19
Avon Grove 11, Downingtown East 3
Conestoga 14, Spring-Ford 6
Garnet Valley 8, Perkiomen Valley 7
Upper Dublin 9, Central Bucks West 8, OT
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 22
Conestoga 9, Avon Grove 8, 3 OT
Garnet Valley 8, Upper Dublin 5
Playbacks, May 22
Downingtown East 10, Spring-Ford 5
Perkiomen Valley 5 Central Bucks West 1
District One Championship – Thursday, May 24 at TBA
Garnet Valley 5, Conestoga 4
3rd place playback
Avon Grove 13, Upper Dublin 7
5th place Playbacks – May 24
Downingtown East 11, Perkiomen Valley 5

District 3 AAA Boys
First round
Penn Manor 11, Gov. Mifflin 7
Hempfield 27, Exeter 14
Red Lion 9, Warwick 3
Dallastown 15, Central Dauphin 7
Quarterfinals, May 16
Penn Manor 9, Central York 8
Cumberland Valley 16, Hempfield 12
Manheim Twp 16, Red Lion 2
Wilson 9, Dallastown 6
Cumberland Valley 10, Penn Manor, 4
Manheim Twp. 9, Wilson 3
Championship, May 23
Manheim Township 11, Cumberland Valley 5
District 3 Class AAA third-place
Wilson 11, Penn Manor 4

Class AA
First round
Palmyra 16, Daniel Boone 3
South Western 10, York Suburban 8
York Catholic 21, West York 6
Hershey 15, Spring Grove 5
Trinity 18, Twin Valley 1
Lancaster Country Day 10, Ephrata 6
Susquehannock 15, Lower Dauphin 3
Red Land 17, Berks Catholic 9
Second Round, May 16/17
Palmyra 15, South Western 8
York Catholic 12, Hershey 11
Lanc Country Day 14, Trinity 9
Susquehannock 24, Red Land 8
Semifinals, May 21
Palmyra 17, York Catholic 5
Trinity 10, Susquehannock 8
Championship, May 23
Trinity 11, Palmyra 10

PIAA Championships
Class AA – First Round
Bishop Shanahan 18, South Western 4
Allentown Central Catholic 12, Susquehannock 10
Crestwood 16, Selinsgrove 6
York Catholic 22, Archbishop Carroll 16
Springfield-Delco 17, Archbishop Wood 0
Strath Haven 19, Trinity 5
Palmyra 7, Hampton 5
Mars 20, Cathedral Prep 8
Quarterfinals – Saturday, June 2
Bishop Shanahan 13, Allentown Central Catholic 7
York Catholic 15, Crestwood 10
Strath Haven 12, Springfield-Delco 9
Mars 13, Palmyra 6
Semifinals
Bishop Shanahan 17, York Catholic 5
Strath Haven 12, Mars 11, OT
Championship Game
Bishop Shanahan 13, Strath Haven 5

Class AAA
La Salle 9, Downingtown East 2
Parkland 14, Upper Dublin 7
Avon Grove 11, St. Joseph’s Prep 1
Conestoga 12, Wilson 7
Garnet Valley 10, Perkiomen Valley 6
Cumberland Valley 11, Peters Township 10
Manheim Twp. 14, North Allegheny 5
Pine Richland 18, State College 2
Quarterfinals
La Salle 6, Parkland 3
Conestoga 12, Avon Grove 6
Garnet Valley 6, Cumberland Valley 4
Manheim Twp. 11, Pine Richland 6
Semi-Finals – Tuesday, June 5
La Salle 7, Conestoga 4
Manheim Twp. 15, Garnet Valley 6
Championship Game
Manheim Twp. 6, La Salle 4

New Jersey State Championships
Group 1 Championship
Mountain Lakes 16, Manasquan 7
Group 2 Championship
Summit 9, Rumson-Fair Haven 1
Group 3 Championship
Northern Highlands 10, Moorestown 6
Group 4 Championship
Watchung Hills 10, Lenape 3
Non-Public Group A Championship
Delbarton 15, Seton Hall Prep 10
Non-Public Group B Championship
Pingry 10, Immaculata 3
Boys’ Tournament of Champions
First Round, June 2 at Bridgewater-Raritan
Watchung Hills 5, Northern Highlands 4
Mountain Lakes 14, Pingry 9
Semifinals, June 6, at Kean University
Delbarton 10, Watchung Hills 3
Summit 6, Mountain Lakes 3
Championship at Kean, June 9, 7:30 p.m.
Delbarton 12, Summit 6


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines