follow us on...

All-Lancaster-Lebanon boys’ team is announced

Friday, 1st June 2018

Categories All-League, Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/1/18

The 2018 All-Lancaster-Lebanon Boys’ Team:

US Lacrosse – Central PA Coach of the Year: Dan Lyons, Manheim Township

First Team:
Attack: Sean Curcio (Manheim Township), Kohl Wesner (Hempfield), Bryson Rhee (Ephrata)

Midfield: Grayson Sallade (Manheim Township), Matthew Heuston (Hempfield), Zach Diamond (Manheim Township)

Defense: Kyle Lando (Manheim Township), Billy Briegel (Penn Manor), Dan Klotz (Midfield), Jon Bergh (Warwick)

Face-Off: Nicolas Gutierrez (Manheim Township), Josh Heckman (Penn Manor)

Long-stick midfielder: Matt Lane (Lancaster Country Day/Lancaster Catholic)

Short-stick defensive midfielder: George Hetrick (Manheim Township)

Goalie: Caton Johnson (Manheim Township)

Second-team:
Attack: Cameron Aksu (Hempfield), Clayton Hollinger (Penn Manor), John Lux (Cedar Crest)

Midfield: Carter Davis (Warwick), Noah Palm (Cocalico), Noah Roark (Ephrata)

Defense: Cameron Chambers (Manheim Township), Ian McAnally (Lancaster Country Day/Lancaster Catholic), Riley Neuman (Penn Manor)

Face-Off: Austin Barto (Warwick)

Long-stick midfielder: Will Hurley (Manheim Township)

Short-stick defensive midfielder: Michael Nicklaus (Lancaster Country Day/Lancaster Catholic)

Goalie: Seth Wilton (Penn Manor), Josiah Jewell (Warwick)

Honorable Mention:
Attack: Tre Freeman (Manheim Township), Owen Zimmerman (Cocalico), Isaiah Shickley (Elizabethtown), Aidan Mahoney (Penn Manor), Noah Patterson (Lampeter-Strasburg), Corey Snyder (Warwick), Kyle Raudenbush (Ephrata)

Midfield: Bryce Hutchinson (Manheim Township), Bobby Griffith (Hempfield), Trey Glass (Warwick), Luke Hirtzel (Warwick), Pat Hansell (Cedar Crest), Nicholas Harbst (Cocalico), Caden Keefer (Ephrata)

Defense: Adam Bricker (Lancaster Country Day/Lancaster Catholic), Bradley Fry (Lancaster Country Day/Lancaster Catholic), Jett Kelley (Elizabethtown), Kearen Miller (Hempfield)

Face-Off: Patrick McClain (Lampeter-Strasburg), Wesley Gilbert (Lancaster Country Day/Lancaster Catholic)

Long-stick midfielder: Christian Springer (Warwick), Dylan Lindberg (Ephrata)

Short-stick defensive midfielder: Parker Graff (Conestoga Valley), Mark Himmelsbach (Hempfield), Ben Mann (Manheim Township), Reed Morrison (Penn Manor), Justin Minnich (Warwick)

Goalie: Duncan Keller (Elizabethtown), TJ Moore (Cedar Crest), Peyton Snopek (Lancaster Country Day/Lancaster Catholic)

All-Americans:
Zach Diamond, Manheim Township, Midfield; Caton Johnson, Manheim Township, Goalie; Matthew Lane, LCDS/LC Cougars, Long-stick midfielder

Academic All-Americans:

Tommy Mann, Manheim Township; Kyle Lando, Manheim Township; Ryan Fluck, Manheim Township

Bob Scott Award:
Mark Himmelsbach, Hempfield: Named after the longtime Johns Hopkins men’s lacrosse coach, the Bob Scott Award is only given to one senior boys laxer in the central Pennsylvania region each year. According to US Lacrosse, the award “recognizes a player…who goes above and beyond in service to his team, school, and community…exemplifies the fundamentals of lacrosse, works hard to improve his game and is a leader both on and off the field.”

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines