follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Final

Tuesday, 9th May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/9/17

Friends’ Schools semifinals
Shipley 12, Westtown 7

Shipley
Pete Moeller 4g
Sr Chad Allison 2g 3a
Sr Nick Yi had 2g, 2a
Frosh Randall Brown 2g
Luke Grayum 2g, 1a
Wil Drake 1a
Trevor Green 1a
Colton Gallo – 12 saves
Face-offs:
Henry Reed- 10/13
Trevor Green -6/9
Randall Brown -1/1

PAC Semifinals

Owen J. Roberts 9, Perkiomen Valley 8
OJ Roberts 2-3-3-1 – 9
Perk Valley 1-2-0-5 – 8

Owen J. Roberts
Noah Calle 1g 2a
Logan Clefisch 2g 1a
Austin Koury 2g 1a
Joe Tordone 1g 1a
Evan Massa 2g
Nick DeCarlo 1g
JC Capaldo 14 saves

Perkiomen Valley
Shawn Coulter 3g
Brian Fehr 3g
Matt Dudley 1g
Richie Marshall 1g
Kevin Mo 8 saves

Spring-Ford 11, Boyertown 6
Spring-Ford 4-4-2-1
Boyertown 0-0-2-4

SF
Ryan Rosenblum 2g 3a
Jarrod Marenger 2g 3a
Danny Cassidy 3g 1a
Drew Giovinco 1g
Brad Hart 1g
Peyton Gensler 1g 2a
Tate Pijanowski 1g
Kyle Pettine 7 saves
Ben Swarr 1 saves

Boyertown
Nick Moccia 1g 1a
Skylar Wallace 1g
Brady McFalls 3g
Yednock 1a
Christian Hellriegal 1g
Chris Moccia 1a
Mark Fredrickson 11 saves

Other games

St. Joseph’s Prep 18, Roman Catholic 3

SJP

Finn Monahan: 1 goal, 3 assists
Pat Boyd: 3 goals
Dan Maguire: 2 goals, 2 assists
Ryan Ledwith: 1 goal
Eric Scheuerle:1 goal, 1 assist
Jake Goss: 1 goal
Kevin Ortlieb: 3 goals, 1 assist
Trey Fruncillo: 1 assist
Liam Callahan: 2 goals
Joe Tobia: 1 goal, 2 assists
Farrell: 1 goal
Brad Ehrlick: 1 goal
Auidan Havery: 1 goal
Faceoffs:
Dan Fisher: 18 won, 3 lost
Sean Sklencar: 2 won, 2 los

Central Bucks East 10, Central Bucks West 4
CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 0 – 4 – 4 – 2 -10
CENTRAL BUCKS WEST 1 – 1 – 1 – 1 -4 4

CB EAST
Ryan Brown 3G, 1A, 2 CT
Michael Ott 3G 1A
Ryan Schmidt 2G
Ryan Stout 1GB, 1GB
Alec Bracken 1G
Michael Ott 11 of 17 FO, 10 GB, 1 CT
Liam Rosenthal 10 saves
Drew Bethke 3GB, 1 CT
Joe Thiroway 2GB, 2 CT
Jake Ventresca 1GB, 1 CT
Ryan Bullotta 1GB
Colin Stein 1GB
Bryan McIntosh 1GB

Ridley 13, Upper Darby 4
Ridley 3 4 4 2 -13
UD 2 1 0 1- 4

Ridley
S.Crowley 4g
B. Anders 2g,2a
D. Tavani 3g,1a
E. Stewart 1g
J. McGarrigle 1g,
S. Valdez 1g
M. Haines 1a
Ridley wins 14/18 FO

Unionville 18, Interboro 5

Interboro
B McLauglin 1G 1A
G Lennon 2G 7gbs
J Moorhead 1G 1A
N Murtha 1G
S Schwartz 1A
C Evans 11 save

Unionville
Zach Lawrence 5G A
Jack Hoopman 4G 3A
Drew Lenkaitis 3G 2A
Will Ciccarelli 2G
Connor Ashm 1g
Joe Fariello 1g
JT Hower 1g
John Quillman 1G
Owen Rogers 14 saves
Garett Rogers 18 faceoffs

West Chester East 14, Sun Valley 4

East
Alec Cellini 1g
Matt Dunkel 3g 1a
Jacob Greiner 3g 2a
Zach Lagalante 1g 1a
Ben Delaney 1g 2a
Jesse Roth 2g
Zack Hirsch 1g
Bryant Maits 1g
Jeff Greiner 1g
Kenny Pugh 3 saves
Phil Laborde 4 saves
Brian Andiario 3 saves

Souderton 8, Plymouth Whitemarsh 7, 2 OT

Souderton
Walker Martin 3G
Trent Breneman 2G, GW goal
Jake Phaup 1G 1A
Stephen Blue 1G 1A
Adam Booz 1G
Matt Rauch 1A
Jake Phaup won all but two face offs.
Axell Beskar 9 Saves

COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 13, NESHAMINY 7

CR North
Beckett Thompson 3g, 3a, 3 GB
Jack Jogerst 4g, 1a, 3 GB
Peter Lehman 2g
Jack Early 1g, 2a, 3 GB
Ben Hoefer 1g, 2 GB
Ian Waitkus 1g
Brandon McLaughlin 1g
Joey Scardino 6GB
Nick Murray 3GB
Zach Saifer 2GB
Phil Huddy 9 saves

Upper Moreland 17, Cheltenham 6
CHS: 1-1-1-3= 6
UM: 6-8-1-2= 17

CHS:
Tim McHugh- 3 Goals
Harry Stackhouse- 1 Goal, 1 Assist
Colin Boyle- 1 Goal
Jade Siojo- 1 Goal
Daniel Lee 10/17 Face-offs
Harvey Miller- 10 Saves

Malvern Prep 11, Penn Charter 3

MP
Scott White – 3g, 1a
Billy Coyle – 4a
Jack Traynor – 3g
Quinn McCahon – 2g, 2a
Mike Fay – 2g
Seamus Glynn – 1g
Luke Digiacobe – 1a
Jordan Donaghy – 1a
Andrew Clark – 6 saves
Sean Christman – 15 of 17 faceoffs

PC
Blake Target 2 goals
Dylan Schwartz 1 goal 1 assist
Luke Stansfield 1 assist
Jack Roseman 1 assist
Face offs: Gavin Tygh won 1 lost 11
Ryan Dickson won 1 lost 2
Terrence Thompson won 0 lost 2
Carson Marano 14 saves

Episcopal Academy 10, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7
SCH 1/3/2/1
EA 4/0/4/2

EA/strong>
Gab Furey 4g
Connor Ringwalt 4 G 1 A
CJ Mcanally 1 G 3 A
Connor Delaney 1 A
Jake Martelluci 1 G 1 A
Nate Emrick 1 A
Dan Baker 1 A
Cole Johnson 1 A
Jake Floyd Jones 8
Griffin Ernst/Jack Henderson 13 of 21 FO

SCHA
Mac McLaughlin 1/0
CJ Sweitzer 1/3
Jack Lamb 4/0
Malcolm Glendinning 1/0

Haverford School 13, Germantown Academy 6
Halftime Haverford 8 – Germantown 3

Haverford
Scott Deck 1g
TJ Malone 4a
Johnny Nostrant 3g
Ryan Jacob 1g
Chris Hervada 1a
Luke O’Grady 1g, 1a
Brennan McBride 1a
Adam Salvaggio 2g
Connor Devine 1g
Connor Mosebrook 1g, 1a
Peter Garno 1g
Pearse Glavin 2g
goalie Parker Henderer 5 saves
goalie Sage Garito 5 saves
goalie Harrison Fellheimer 3 saves

Germantown Academy
GA Scoring
Justin Connors 2g 2a
Brad Palmer 1g 1a
James Thatcher 1g
Gunnar Bogorowski 1g
Thane Burger 1g
Tim Ruth 1a
Henry Grady 1a
Faceoffs:
Tony Rosato 9/15
Liam Rosato 5/6
Jack McHugh 0/1
Saves:
LeRoy Moser 12

Downingtown East 16, Oxford 1
DTE 6-7-2-1 = 16
Oxford 0-0-0-1 = 1

DTE
Grant Peden 4G 2A
Alex Chaban 2G 1A
James Barretta 2G
Colin Armbrust 1G 2A
Dillon Hammer 1G 2A
Brian Miller 1G 1A
Bryce Lauletta 1G 1A
Jack Mulcahy 1G
Grady Meredith 1G
Danny Zahniser 1G
Aiden Barna 1G
Nico Iacovino 1 Save
Patrick Bobco 3 Saves

Holy Ghost Prep 10, Archbishop Wood 5
Archbishop Wood: 2-0-1-2=5
Holy Ghost Prep: 1-0-4-5=10

HGP
Zach May 12 Saves 3 GBs
Zach Nangle 1 G 1 A
George Rusnak 2 G 3 A
Dan Kovacevich 2 G
Phil Rueter 2 G
Owen Yake 2 G
Matt Rueter 2 A 9/13 8 GB
Ryan Roche 2/2 FO
Ben Morschauser 1 G 2/3 FO 3 GB
Nick Appolonia 3 CTs 5 GBs
Kaden Marotta 2 CTs 5 GBs
Jimmy Brook 2 CTs 4 GBs

ABW
Brian Graham (Jr/G) 15 saves
Rhys Vaughn (Sr/A) 3G 3GB
Dakota Taylor (So/M) 1G 1A 4GB
Tim Brandenburg (Sr/A) 1G 3GB
Joe McHugh (Sr/LSM) 1A 2GB

Central Buck South 14, Pennsbury 5
CBS 5 3 3 3
PEN 2 3 0 0

CBS
D. Poli- 2 goals 6 Assists 4 gbs
I. Vogt – 3 goals 1 Assist
J. Abbonizio- 3 goals 1 gbs
C. Abbonizio – 3 goals
A. Novick- 3 Assists
M. Dutkiewicz- 1 goal
D. Mignogna – 1 goal 3 gbs
D. Grosso- 1 goal
A. Schmidt- 1 assist
D.j Loverdi- 2 gbs
A. Balentine- 2 gbs
M. Stoll- 10-15 face off 6 gbs
M. Lumb- 1-5 face off
B. Ross- 15 saves 3 gbs
B. Sautner- 5 saves

Conestoga 17, Lower Merion 2
Conestoga 5-5-4-3 – 17
Lower Merion 1-1-0-0 – 2

Conestoga
Henry Berg 4G 1A
Tom Sopko 3G 2A
Kent Hjelm 2G 1A
Tate Kienzle 2G 1A
Sean Bailey 1G 1A
Drew Mullen 1G 1A
Hunter Gregory 2A
Chris Cara 1G
James Reilly 1G
Nick Cost 1G
Will Bryan 1G
Tom Nagle 1A
Scott Smith 1A
James Reilly 12 for 16 faceoff
Chris Tsetsekos 5 for 7 faceoff
Scott MacMillan 3 saves
Mick Lee 2 saves

LM
K. Salutric 1g
T. Falco 1g
D. Silbergeld 17 saves

Harriton 13, Penncrest 8
Harriton 4, 2 , 5, 2= 13
Penncrest 2, 1, 2, 2= 7

Harriton
Will Stahl 6 G/ 1A
Michael Stewart 3 G/ 2A
Hakan Atillasoy 3 G/ 1A
Ethan Rodgers 3 A
Ben Schall 1G / 2A
Brian Stewart 1 A
Ben Tishgart Strong on FO
Cyros Strickland, Aedan Mckenna led defense
Micah Tomasetti, Tyler Doney, Brian Stewart strong on Middie D, clears and/or GBs
Robbie Depetris 7 saves

Archbishop Carroll 11, Devon Prep 9

Carroll
Adam Ritter 3g 3a
Max Krieger 3g
Andy Borkowski 3g
Conor O’Brien 1g 1a
Will Stenger 1g 1a FO 17/22
Mike Tarasca 8 saves

Bishop Shanahan 14, Kennett 2

Shanahan
Gucwa 3G
Heisman 1 G
C. Whalen 1 G
G. Goforth 3 G, 4A
S. Goforth 4 G
Bathon 1 G, 2A
Cassidy 1G
Burke 1 A
Schoener 3 saves

Kennett
Mcvey 1 G
Gaver 1A
Eisele 1G

Pennridge 12, CR South 9
P 5 5 2 0 12
CRS 1 0 1 7 9

Pennridge
Fanelli 4g
J Garner 1g
Warner 1g3a
R Garner 2g
Britner 2g
Matkowski 1g
Murreda 1g
T Banks 6 saves
Swartley 3 saves

Garnet Valley 9, Radnor 7
RHS: 0, 5, 1, 1
GVHS: 3, 1, 4, 1

Garnet Valley
Jake D’ANNUNZIO 2g
HUNTER BAAR 1a
Matt MOORE 3g, 1a
Jake BUTTERMORE 3g, 2a
Evan TRIZONIS 1g, 1a
Rei LOPEZ 1a, 8 of 19 FO
Jason ROSE 12 SAVES

Radnor
Jackson Birtwistle 1g, 1a
Clayton Proctor 1g, 2a
Westy McLaughlin 1g
Drew Brown 2g, 1a
Phil Regan 1g
Kyler Albany 1g, 1a
Chris Austen 12/17 faceoffs
Mike McShea 1/1 faceoffs
Tucker Ballbach 6 saves

Avon Grove 12, Great Valley 4
Ag: 0-5-2-5–12
Gv: 2-0-1-1–4

AG
Joey Borky 1g
Dylan Poole 1a
Jake Smith 3g
Carson Peck 1g
Jared Wilson 1g
Brendan Harmon 3g
Stefan Evans 1g 1a
Alex Muller 1g
Zack Augustine 1a
Nick Chastain 1g
Saves: Kevin Malone 5, Andrew Spencer 4

Haverford High 9, Marple Newtown 6
Haverford 4-2-1-2- 9
Marple 1-2-2-1- 6

Haverford
Cole Lukasiewicz 1/2
Jack Daly 1/1
John Sheivert 1/1
Luke McCallion 4-2
Jack Farrell 1/0
Alex McKendry 1/1
Luke McCallion: 10-7 FO
Dan Tierney: 13 saves

Marple
Jack Long 1/0
Al Viola 2/2
Al Funk 1/0
Mark Weathers 1/0
Zach Faust 1/0
Jake Huey 7-10 FO
Ferry Liam: 5 saves

West Chester Henderson 14, Downingtown West 6
WCH 5 5 3 1 14
Dtown West 0 0 1 5 6

Henderson
A. Rymiszewski 3g 2a
Nick Mascetti 2g 2a
Brandon Moyer 3g
Dylan Teeter 2g 2a
Joe Saulino 3g 1a
Luke Wierman 1g
Pat Keegan 1a
Kyle Dampman 7 saves
Aidan Jacobs 2 saves

Springfield-Delco 10, Strath Haven 5
Springfield 3 4 2 1 – 10
Strath Haven 0 2 1 2 – 5

Springfield-Delco
Kyle Long 3g, 1a
Mike Vent 3g
Jack Spence 2g, 1a
Matt Ries 1g
Liam DiFonzo 1g
Pat Clemens 1a
Joey DeBernardi 1a
Ben Garcia 1a
James Spence 10 saves

Strath Haven
Jeff Conner 2g
Tyler Fink 1g
Liam Carney 1g
Will Huestis 1g
Ibo Pio 1a
Hunter Mazur 11-for-18 faceoffs
Will Brake 4 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 13, Abington 3

HH
Tim McPoyle. 3 G. 1A
Cameron Knox. 3 A
Matt Barella. 1G. 1A
Tom Watkins. 1G
Joe Larouche. 5G. 1A
Brian Hood. 1G
Will Reimenschneider. 1G
CHRIS McPoyle. 1 G
Dan Jamison. 3 saves
Joe Brophy 3 saves.
Michael Joyce. 3 saves
Brian hood. 14 of 14 face offs
Chris Dearden. 6 of 6 faceoffs

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines