follow us on...

District 1 announces boys’ Class AAA, Class AA seeds, pairings

Sunday, 14th May 2017

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/14/17

District 1 has released the seeds and pairings for the boys’ Class AAA ad Class AA tournament.

First round, Tuesday, May 16
Ridley at Council Rock North – winner plays at Avon Grove
Great Valley at Downingtown East – winner plays at Perkiomen Valley
Central Bucks South at Upper Dublin – winner plays at Spring-Ford
Boyertown at Central Bucks West- winner plays at Central Bucks East

West Chester East at Owen J. Roberts – winner plays at Garnet Valley
Wissahickon at Haverford High – winner plays at North Penn
Unionville at Pennridge, – winner plays at Conestoga
West Chester Rustin at Souderton – winner plays at Hatboro-Horsham

Second Round, Thursday, May 18 at home sites
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 20 at home sites
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, at home sites
Playbacks – May 23 and May 25, at home sites
District 1 Championship – Thursday, May 25, at Henderson or Methacton

Class AA – 23 D1 Teams, 12 will qualify for the tournament, 3 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Wednesday, May 17
Harriton at Holy Ghost Prep – winner plays at Springfield-Delco
Phoenixville at Radnor – winner plays at Bishop Shanahan
Devon Prep/DCCS at Marple Newtown – winner plays at Strath Haven
Pope John Paul II at Springfield-Montco – winner plays at WC Henderson

Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 20
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 23, at home sites
Playbacks – May 23 and May 25 at home sites
District 1 Championship – Thursday, May 25, at Henderson or Methacton

Class AAA seeds, top 6 qualify for PIAA tourney
1. Avon Grove
2. Garnet Valley
3. Conestoga
4. Spring-Ford
5. Central Bucks East
6. Hatboro-Horsham
7. North Penn
8. Perkiomen Valley
9. Downingtown East
10. Haverford High
11. Souderton
12. Central Bucks West
13. Upper Dublin
14. Pennridge
15. Owen J. Roberts
16. Council Rock North
17. Ridley
18 West Chester East
19. Unionville
20. Central Bucks South
21. Boyertown
22. West Chester Rustin
23. Wissahickon
24. Great Valley

Class AA, top 3 qualify for PIAA tourney
1. Springfield-Delco
2. West Chester Henderson
3. Strath Haven
4. Bishop Shanahan
5. Radnor
6. Marple Newtown
7. Springfield-Montco
8. Holy Ghost Prep
9. Harriton
10. Pope John Paul II
11. Devon Prep/DCCS
12. Phoenixville


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines