follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: District 1 teams vie for top seeds

Monday, 4th May 2015

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings, Uncategorized  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/4/15

This week’s Phillylacrosse.com Rankings:

1. Conestoga (15-1) Prev: No. 1 The Pioneers can wrap up the Central League tittle outright and probably the top seed in the District 1 tourney with wins over Upper Darby (Tuesday) and Springfield-Delco (Thursday).girls-rankings1-300x16511

2. Radnor (14-1) Prev: No. 2The Raiders close their Central League season Tuesday against Lower Merion and should claim one of the top three seeds in the District 1 tourney with wins over the Aces and CentralBucks West in their finale Saturday.

3. Agnes Irwin (15-1) Prev: No. 3 The Owls have a one-game lead over Episcopal Academy after their clutch 8-7 win over EA Friday; their next big game is Wednesday at No. 4 Moorestown.

4. Moorestown (14-1) Prev: No. 4 The Quakers downed Ridge, 10-6, Saturday and will host No. 3 Agnes Irwin Wednesday in an intriguing NJ-PA showdown.

5. Episcopal Academy (14-4) Prev: No. 5 EA has suffered all four of its defeats by one goal.

6. Archbishop Carroll (13-0) Prev: No. 6 The Patriots host Garnet Valley on Thursday.

7. Lenape (12-1) Prev: No. 7 The Indians play at rival Cherokee today.

8. Harriton (13-3) Prev: No. 9 The Rams finish their Central League season Tuesday vs. Springfield-Delco.

9. Springfield-Delco (12-2) Prev: No. 10 The Cougars remain one game out of first place in Central League and have key games with Harriton Tuesday and Conestoga Thursday.

10. Garnet Valley (10-6) Prev: No. 11 The Jaguars, coming off a 13-10 win over Great Valley, close their Central League season against Strath Haven on Tuesday.

11. Great Valley (13-3) Prev: No. 8 The Patriots suffered a 13-10 loss to Garnet Valley on Saturday but need to rebound for Tuesday’s Ches-Mont first-place match with Unionville.

12. Academy of Notre Dame (10-3) Prev: No. 12 The Fighting Irish plays Tuesday at Penn Charter.

13. Unionville (13-2) Prev: No. 13 The Indians play Tuesday at Great Valley for first place in the Ches-Mont League.

14. Cape Henlopen (9-4) Prev: No. 14 The Vikings fell to Virginia power Bisho Ireton 18-9 on Saturday.

15. Owen J. Roberts (17-1) Prev: No. 15 The Wildcats play Pope John Paul II in the PAC-10 semifinals on Tuesday.

Under considerationBishop Shanahan (11-4), Friends’ Central (13-3), Haverford High (10-6), Manheim Township (10-6), Methacton (13-3), Shawnee (9-3), Souderton (14-2), Southern Lehigh (14-0), Strath Haven (10-4).


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines