follow us on...

Philly women named to Patriot League All-Academic team

Thursday, 20th June 2013

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/20/13
From Press Release

A total of 118 student-athletes have been named to this year’s Patriot League Women’s Lacrosse Academic Honor Roll, including 2013 Scholar-Athlete of the Year junior Katelyn Miller of Bucknell.

Miller, a Biology major, achieved a 3.91 grade-point average in the spring semester. She was one of 11 student-athletes to earn Academic Honor Roll distinction after making the Women’s Lacrosse Academic All-Patriot League Team in April.
Eleven student-athletes posted a 4.00 GPA for the spring semester, including American’s Emily Burton, Laura Dawson, Alex Lugovina and Samantha Marshall, Bucknell’s Alex Wallace, Lafayette’s Katie Denning, Lehigh’s Anna Patterson and Navy’s Jill Coughlin, Jess Fellows, Emily Mellin and Kelsey O’Brien.

To be eligible for the spring Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade-point average during the spring semester and participate in one of the Patriot League’s winter or spring championship sports.

Below are the Philly honorees:

AMERICAN
Lauren Binstein Jr. Elementary Education 3.40 Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
Julie McKay Fr. Undeclared 3.64 Maple Glen, Pa./Hatboro Horsham

Bucknell
Andrea Feldman Jr. Psychology 3.83 Radnor, Pa./Radnor
Madison Hurwitz Sr. Psychology 3.67 Holland, Pa./Council Rock

COLGATE
Jenna Frost So. Sociology & Anthropology 3.42 Swarthmore, Pa. /Strath Haven
Beasley Hays Sr. Sociology & Anthropology 3.56 Rosemont, Pa. /Radnor
Kristen Norden Fr. Undeclared 3.25 Villanova, Pa. /Radnor
Emily Speck Jr. Neuroscience 3.67 Wayne, Pa. /Conestoga

HOLY CROSS
Corinne Caracausa Jr. Economics 3.43 North Wales, Pa. /Mount St. Joseph Academy

LAFAYETTE
Dana Ahern So. Psychology and Art 3.60 Rockville Centre, N.Y./South Side
Mimi Connell So. Government & Law 3.40 Paoli, Pa./Berkshire School
Katie Denning Fr. English 4.00 McMurray, Pa./Peters Township
Ana Drehwing Sr. Psychology 3.90 Wyckoff, N.J./Ramapo
Kate Elander So. Psychology 3.78 Basking Ridge, N.J./Ridge
Melissa Galione Fr. Undeclared 3.68 Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
Addie Godfrey Sr. Film & Media Studies 3.70 Princeton, N.J/The Hun School
Laura Kleiber Jr. Economics and Art 3.85 Far Hills, N.J./Newark Academy
Katie Leto Sr. History and Spanish 3.23 Chatham, N.J./Chatham
Cammie Linville Sr. Economics 3.77 Princeton, N.J./Princeton Day School
Sarah Malone So. International Affairs and French 3.33 Glen Ridge, N.J./Glen Ridge
Victoria Maxon Sr. Biology 3.85 Bothell, Wash./Holy Names Academy
Taylor McGinnis So. Economics 3.50 Glencoe, Ill./New Trier
Kristen Mignon Fr. Undeclared 3.33 Skillman, N.J./Montgomery
Katie Mischler Sr. Mathematics-Economics 3.90 Jenkintown, Pa./Mount St. Joseph’s Academy
Caitlin Mitchell Sr. Engineering 3.47 Plymouth, Vt./Holderness School
Jessica Rothstein Sr. Mechanical Engineering 3.75 Narbeth, Pa./Harriton
Laura Rowan Fr. Policy Studies 3.60 Rose Valley, Pa./Strath Haven
Casey Sullivan Fr. Undeclared 3.25 Fort Washington, Pa./Springside School
Ana White Jr. Biology 3.23 Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven
Lindsay Yang Jr. Psychology 3.43 Philadelphia, Pa./Springside
Amelie Yeager Fr. English 3.33 Wayne, Pa./Radnor
Shannon Zoldy So. Neurology 3.25 Bedminster, Pa./Mount St. Joseph Academy

LEHIGH
Brianna Buysse So. Business 3.80 Malvern, Pa./Academy of Notre Dame
MaryLeah DiNisco Sr. Global Studies 3.80 Newbury, Mass./The Governor’s Academy
Alexandra Fitzpatrick Jr. Business 3.73 Yorktown Heights, N.Y. /Lakeland
Julie McBrien Sr. Finance 3.85 Pearl River, N.Y./Pearl River
Lauren Molina Fr. Biology 3.41 Riva, Md. /St. Mary’s
Scarlett Nawrocki So. Business 3.27 East Northport, N.Y./Northport
Anna Patterson Sr. Sociology/Social Psychology 4.00 Severna Park, Md. /Severna Park
Kelly Scott So. Arts and Sciences 3.34 Basking Ridge, N.J./Ridge
Emily Solenberger So. Arts and Sciences 3.98 Glenmoore, Pa./Downingtown East
Hannah Street Fr. Business 3.84 Crofton, Md. /South River
Carli Sukonik So. Arts and Sciences 3.85 Penn Valley, Pa./Harriton
Julie Tatios Jr. Arts and Sciences 3.28 West Chester, Pa./Bayard Rustin
Marina Venezia Fr. Engineering 3.40 Mount Sinai, N.Y. /Mount Sinai
Lauren Willcox So. Arts and Sciences 3.80 Chester Springs, Pa./Agnes Irwin

NAVY
Aimee Gennaro Jr. English 3.47 Havertown, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
Beth Young Sr. Naval Architecture 3.24 Berwyn, Pa./Villa Maria Academy
Kathy Young Sr. Ocean Engineering 3.63 Berwyn, Pa./Villa Maria Academy


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Thursday’s lacrosse schedule