follow us on...

Philly men named to Patriot League All-Academic team

Thursday, 20th June 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/20/13
From Press Release

A total of 112 men’s lacrosse student-athletes have been named to this year’s Patriot League All-Academic team.

To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade-point average in the spring semester and participate in one of the Patriot League’s winter or spring championship sports.

The Philly honorees are below:

LEHIGH
Chris Appell Fr. Business 3.41 Locust Valley, N.Y./Locust Valley
Jack Bogorowski So. Business 3.39 Newtown, Pa./La Salle College High School
Ryan Buttenbaum Jr. Biology 3.31 Malvern, Pa./Conestoga
Bryson Craft Jr. Management 3.67 Newton Square, Pa./Episcopal Academy
Pat Dougherty So. Political Science 3.32 Kensington, Md./St. Albans
Alex Drake Sr. Marketing 3.35 Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington
Casey Eidenshink Fr. Arts and Engineering 3.76 Wyncote, Pa./La Salle College High School
Dante Fantoni Sr. Marketing 3.38 Hauppauge, N.Y./St. Anthony’s
Griffin Farha Sr. History 3.82 Potomac, Md./Winston Churchill
Cody Ferraro Jr. History 3.52 East Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville
Klay Heston So. Business 3.70 Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute
Nathan Hunt Sr. Civil Engineering 3.67 Plymouth, Minn./Breck School
Baxter Lanius Sr. Finance 3.86 New York, N.Y./ Hotchkiss/Lawrenceville School
Sam Lawrence So. Business 3.49 Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley
Andrew Mower Jr. Supply Chain Management 3.53 St. Louis, Mo./Chaminade Prep
Matt Risk Jr. Finance 3.62 Potomac, Md./Winston Churchill
Ryan Snyder Sr. Finance 3.36 Reading, Pa./Kent School
Ty Souders Jr. Finance 3.65 Macungie, Pa./Emmaus
Dan Taylor So. Business 3.20 Calgary, Alberta/Central Memorial High Schoo

LAFAYETTE
Eric Adler Fr. History 3.25 New Vernon, N.J./The Lawrenceville School
Mac Ahsler Jr. Economics 3.20 Chatham, N.J./Chatham
John Bolton Sr. Mathematics/Economics 3.90 Darien, Conn./Darien
Chris Busuttil So. Economics and 3.50 Dix Hills, N.Y./Half Hollow Hills West Government & Law
Matt Evans Jr. Government & Law and Economics 3.23 Marblehead, Mass./Marblehead
Brendan Gover Jr. Economics 3.33 Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater Raritan
Jake Hyatt Jr. Engineering and Economics 3.45 Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield/Berkshire School
Charlie Kennedy So. Economics 3.57 West Orange, N.J./Seton Hall Prep
Jake Mann Jr. Psychology 4.00 Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
Evan McQuiston Fr. History 3.58 Warren, N.J./Delbarton
Greg Rau Sr. Economics 3.77 Fair Lawn, N.J./Fair Lawn
Cory Scheuerle So. Economics 3.65 Gladwyn, Pa./St. Joseph’s Prep
Geoff Stearns Sr. Economics 3.68 Waccabuc, N.Y./John Jay
Ed Stubits Sr. Economics and Anthropology-Sociology 3.33 Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview

ARMY
Austin Shultz Fr. Undeclared 3.756 Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township
Tom Shade So. Mechanical Engineering 3.448 Spring City, Pa./The Hill School

BUCKNELL
Willis Miller Sr. Economics 3.59 Chester Springs, Pa./Haverford School
Jackson Place Jr. Political Science 3.33 Wayne, Pa./Episcopal Academy

COLGATE

Eric Foote Fr. Undeclared 3.22 Greenwich, Conn./The Hill School

HOLY CROSS
Jake Graham Jr. Political Science 3.58 Wilmington, Del./Tower Hill

Navy
Erik Hoffstadt Jr. Systems Engineering 4.00 Dover, Del./Caesar Rodney


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Women’s lacrosse: @PennWLax rolls, @@Ursinus_Wlax triumphs