follow us on...

Philly men’s Division I All-Conference roundup

Thursday, 6th June 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, college honors  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/6/13

2013 Philly men’s college honors – Division I

Colonial (CAA)
First Team

Robert Church, Drexel Sr. A Coquitlam, B.C./Charles Best
Jack Forster, Penn State Sr. A Jenkintown, Pa./La Salle College
Ryan Belka, Drexel So. M Crofton, Md./DeMatha
Tom LaCrosse, Penn State Jr. M Canandaigua, N.Y./Canandaigua Academy
Ben McIntosh, Drexel Jr. M Coquitlam, B.C./Western Reserve
Steven Bogart, Penn State Jr. LSM Carlsbad, Calif./La Costa Canyon
Dan Henneghan, Penn State Sr. FO Beverly Hills, Mich./Brother Rice
Mark Mullen, Hofstra Gr. D Harleysville, Pa./Germantown Academy
Tyler Travis, Penn State Jr. D Geneva, N.Y./Geneva
Austin Kaut, Penn State Jr. GK Morton, Pa./Springfield-Delco

Second Team
TJ Sanders, Penn State Fr. A Orillia, Ont./Middle Brook School (NY)
Nick Diachenko, Delaware Sr. M Courtice, Ont., Canada/Holy Trinity
James Connelly, Delaware Jr. D Royerford, Pa./Malvern Prep

All-Rookie Team
James Burke, Penn State Fr. LSM Duxbury, Mass./Duxbury
Frank Fusco, Drexel Fr. A Yorktown, N.Y./Yorktown
Conor Peaks, Delaware Fr. GK Ponte Vedra, Fla./Ponte Vedra
Ian Robertson, Delaware Fr. A Salem, Va./St. Anne’s Belfield
TJ Sanders, Penn State Fr. A Orillia, Ont./Middle Brook School (NY)
Pat Swanick, St. Joseph’s Fr. A Haverford, Pa./St. Joseph’s Prep

Player of the Year: Austin Kaut, Penn State
Coach of the Year: Jeff Tambroni, Penn State
Rookie of the Year: TJ Sanders, Penn State
Defensive Player of the Year: Austin Kaut, Penn State

Patriot League
First Team

Mike Noone (La Salle), Lehigh, Sr., D (!)
Matt Poillon, Lehigh, So., GK (*)

Second Team

David DiMaria, Lehigh, Sr., A (!)
Patrick Corbett, Lehigh, So., M
Brian Hess, Lehigh, Sr., M
Jackson Place (Episcopal Academy), Bucknell, Jr., D
Ty Souders (Emmaus), Lehigh, Jr., D (*)
Ryan Snyder (Reading native), Lehigh, Sr., FOS (*!)

Goalkeeper of the Year – Matt Poillon, Lehigh, So.

Ivy League
First Team

Mike MacDonald, Princeton (So., A – Georgetown, Ontario, Canada)
Zack Losco, Penn (Jr., M – Smithtown, N.Y.)
Tom Schreiber, Princeton (Jr., M – East Meadow, N.Y.)
Anthony Santomo, Penn (Sr., D – Mendham,. N.J.)
Brian Feeney, Penn (Jr., G – Summit, N.J.)

Second Team
Tim Schwalje, Penn (Sr., A – Setauket, N.Y.)
Jeff Froccaro, Princeton (Sr., A – Sands Point, N.Y.)
Peter Schwartz, Harvard (Jr., M – Jenkintown, Pa.)
Kip Orban, Princeton (So., M – Westport, Conn.)
Derick Raabe, Princeton (Jr., D – New Canaan, Conn.)

Honorable Mention
Drew Belinsky, Penn (Jr., M – Manhasset, N.Y.)
Jake Froccaro, Princeton (Fr., M – Sands Point, N.Y.)
Maxx Meyer, Penn (Jr., G – Melville, N.Y.)

Rookie of the Year: Jake Froccaro, Princeton (Fr., M – Sands Point, N.Y.)

Big East
First Team

Chris Conroy, Villanova, Jr., D
Thomas Croonquist, Villanova, Jr., FO
John Kluh, Villanova, Fr., M
John LoCascio, Villanova, Jr., LSM

Second Team
Tyler Knarr (La Salle), Georgetown, R-Jr., FO
Steve O’Hara (Notre Dame), Notre Dame, Jr., D
Max Hart, Villanova, Sr., M
Jack Rice, Villanova, Sr., A

Defensive Player of the Year: John LoCascio, Villanova
Coach of the Year: Mike Corrado, Villanova

Northeast (NEC)
First Team

Shane Morrell, Bryant Fr., A Glen Mills, PA/Episcopal Academy
Eric Rankel, Robert Morris Fr., M Philadelphia, PA/Downingtown West
Mason Poli, Bryant* Sr., LSM Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East
Kevin Massa, Bryant* So., SP Huntington, NY/Elwood John Glenn

Rookie Team
Shane Morrell, Bryant Fr., A Glen Mills, PA/Episcopal Academy
Eric Rankel, Robert Morris Fr., M Philadelphia, PA/Downingtown West
Billy Oppenheimer, Quinnipiac Fr., A Conshohocken, PA/Germantown Academy

Rookie of the Year: Shane Morrell, Bryant

ACC

Jordan Wolf (Lower Merion) Junior Attack Duke
Niko Amato (La Salle) Junior Goalie Maryland
Joey Sankey (Penn Charter) Sophomore Attack North Carolina

America East
First Team

SSM Tate Klidonas (Emmaus) Jr Hartford Emmaus, Pa.

Second Team
FO Adam Yee (Penncrest) So Hartford Newton Square, Pa.

ECAC
All-Rookie
Justin Verratti (Salesianum School), Loyola (Md.)
Alex Warden (Garnet Valley), Air Force


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Delaware HS roundup: Delmar, St. Mark’s boys,Tower Hill, Mt. Pleasant girls win